Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Germanic settlement in the Balkans confirmed

  1. #1
    Satyavrata Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation First ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsTagger First Class
    Maciamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    17-07-02
    Location
    Lothier
    Posts
    6,498
    Points
    314,902
    Level
    100
    Points: 314,902, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 10.0%


    Ethnic group
    Celto-germanic
    Country: Belgium - Brussels



    2 out of 2 members found this post helpful.

    Thumbs up Germanic settlement in the Balkans confirmed



    I have wondered before if the presence of haplogroup I1 in the Balkans might be due to Germanic migrations (notably the Goths, who are known to have settled in the Eastern Roman Empire) or simply to Paleolithic/Mesolithic remnants. A new study of Serbian Y-DNA by Regueiro et al. provides for the first time data for subclades deep enough to confirm this. The sample size is rather small (n=103), but they tested I1d1 (P109) as well as R1b-S28 (U152) and R1b-S21 (U106, M405). I1d corresponds to the northern cluster of I1, found mostly in Norway, Sweden and Finland. I1d1 is much rarer in Finland, but more common in Denmark. It is typically Scandinavian. There is no less than 5% of I1d in this Serbian sample + 3% of other I1.

    This much could confirm the presence of a major Germanic, probably a Gothic settlement in the region. If that is so, we should expect a considerable presence of matching Germanic R1b. This is just what the study found, with 2% of R1b-S21. There is an additional 3% of R1b-L23 that is neither S21 nor S28. Unfortunately they don't separate the Greek L23* from the Celto-Germanic L11. But some of it could also be Germanic. There is also plenty of R1a (20%), and only 6% of was positive for the Balto-Slavic M458 mutation. There is also potentially a lot of Germanic or Mesolithic R1a. The most important was the identification of a substantial amount of unmistakably Germanic I1 and R1b. We can't assess exactly the percentage of Germanic paternal lineages in Serbia, but my guess is around 15%.

  2. #2
    Marquis Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    26-10-10
    Posts
    863


    Country: Netherlands



    Quote Originally Posted by Maciamo View Post
    I have wondered before if the presence of haplogroup I1 in the Balkans might be due to Germanic migrations (notably the Goths, who are known to have settled in the Eastern Roman Empire) or simply to Paleolithic/Mesolithic remnants. A new study of Serbian Y-DNA by Regueiro et al. provides for the first time data for subclades deep enough to confirm this. The sample size is rather small (n=103), but they tested I1d1 (P109) as well as R1b-S28 (U152) and R1b-S21 (U106, M405). I1d corresponds to the northern cluster of I1, found mostly in Norway, Sweden and Finland. I1d1 is much rarer in Finland, but more common in Denmark. It is typically Scandinavian. There is no less than 5% of I1d in this Serbian sample + 3% of other I1. .
    yes, but I1d1 is not found in Gothic settlemetshttp://www.familytreedna.com/public/yDNA_I1/default.aspx?section=ymapno i1d1 in east and north east Europe and the sample in Spain is in area that was not settled by Goths but in area settled by Suebi...i1d1 seems to be rare except in Serbia...so, it is also possible that I1d1 travelled together with i2a2 which probably came to Serbia mostly with Serbs from north Europe..for me this could be indication that proto-Serbs came from northern Europe...as we do not find I2a2 in Scandinavia, than this merging of I1d1 with I2a2 migh have happened in Denmark or north Germany

  3. #3
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    zanipolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    22-03-11
    Location
    Eastern Australia
    Posts
    1,977
    Points
    9,037
    Level
    28
    Points: 9,037, Level: 28
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1 - L446
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H26a1

    Ethnic group
    Venet
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by Maciamo View Post
    I have wondered before if the presence of haplogroup I1 in the Balkans might be due to Germanic migrations (notably the Goths, who are known to have settled in the Eastern Roman Empire) or simply to Paleolithic/Mesolithic remnants. A new study of Serbian Y-DNA by Regueiro et al. provides for the first time data for subclades deep enough to confirm this. The sample size is rather small (n=103), but they tested I1d1 (P109) as well as R1b-S28 (U152) and R1b-S21 (U106, M405). I1d corresponds to the northern cluster of I1, found mostly in Norway, Sweden and Finland. I1d1 is much rarer in Finland, but more common in Denmark. It is typically Scandinavian. There is no less than 5% of I1d in this Serbian sample + 3% of other I1.

    This much could confirm the presence of a major Germanic, probably a Gothic settlement in the region. If that is so, we should expect a considerable presence of matching Germanic R1b. This is just what the study found, with 2% of R1b-S21. There is an additional 3% of R1b-L23 that is neither S21 nor S28. Unfortunately they don't separate the Greek L23* from the Celto-Germanic L11. But some of it could also be Germanic. There is also plenty of R1a (20%), and only 6% of was positive for the Balto-Slavic M458 mutation. There is also potentially a lot of Germanic or Mesolithic R1a. The most important was the identification of a substantial amount of unmistakably Germanic I1 and R1b. We can't assess exactly the percentage of Germanic paternal lineages in Serbia, but my guess is around 15%.
    but isn't P-109 southern swede and west finnish ( lettish ) and also be Livs, Lats, aestii, rugii, sambians and venedi purely a "baltic" people/haplotype, while L-22 being saami, north sweden and norwegian completely different?

    If what you say is true that this marker is gothic , then the latest theory that goths where east-germanic which went to sweden and then back to the contintent , is wrong.

    granted a "cousin" of the goths, the gepids ( an east-germanic people near the vistula delta ) would need to also be considered I1d1 P-109

  4. #4
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    18-09-11
    Posts
    155
    Points
    1,674
    Level
    11
    Points: 1,674, Level: 11
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%


    Country: Canada



    Not to forget that the first documented "Germanic" population to settle in the Balkans (as recounted by Cassius Dio) were the Bastarnians, in 29 BCE. They were migrating from Moldavian territory (in today's terms) to Dardania.
    Last edited by razor; 01-03-12 at 16:24. Reason: spelling

  5. #5
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience PointsThree Friends

    Join Date
    25-10-11
    Location
    Brittany
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,697
    Points
    9,457
    Level
    29
    Points: 9,457, Level: 29
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 493
    Overall activity: 65.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b - L21/S145*
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H3c

    Ethnic group
    more celtic
    Country: France



    Quote Originally Posted by zanipolo View Post
    but isn't P-109 southern swede and west finnish ( lettish ) and also be Livs, Lats, aestii, rugii, sambians and venedi purely a "baltic" people/haplotype, while L-22 being saami, north sweden and norwegian completely different?

    If what you say is true that this marker is gothic , then the latest theory that goths where east-germanic which went to sweden and then back to the contintent , is wrong.

    granted a "cousin" of the goths, the gepids ( an east-germanic people near the vistula delta ) would need to also be considered I1d1 P-109
    I don't understand your post - please could you go further on in the details: what HGs are envolved and born by what tribe? comparing to the Serbs ones (if possible with the same denomination for SNPs

  6. #6
    Satyavrata Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation First ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsTagger First Class
    Maciamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    17-07-02
    Location
    Lothier
    Posts
    6,498
    Points
    314,902
    Level
    100
    Points: 314,902, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 10.0%


    Ethnic group
    Celto-germanic
    Country: Belgium - Brussels



    Quote Originally Posted by razor View Post
    Not to forget that the first documented "Germanic" population to settle in the Balkans (as recounted by Cassius Dio) were the Bastarnians, in 29 BCE. They were migrating from Moldavian territory (in today's terms) to Dardania.
    Weren't they related to the Goths ?

  7. #7
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    18-09-11
    Posts
    155
    Points
    1,674
    Level
    11
    Points: 1,674, Level: 11
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%


    Country: Canada



    They were. Culturally though, they are associated with the Yastorf culture, and the Goths with the Wielbark culture. The genetics would have been similar I suspect.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    zanipolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    22-03-11
    Location
    Eastern Australia
    Posts
    1,977
    Points
    9,037
    Level
    28
    Points: 9,037, Level: 28
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1 - L446
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H26a1

    Ethnic group
    Venet
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by Maciamo View Post
    Weren't they related to the Goths ?
    Not until after 200AD when the goths "annexed" the bastanae

  9. #9
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    zanipolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    22-03-11
    Location
    Eastern Australia
    Posts
    1,977
    Points
    9,037
    Level
    28
    Points: 9,037, Level: 28
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1 - L446
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H26a1

    Ethnic group
    Venet
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by MOESAN View Post
    I don't understand your post - please could you go further on in the details: what HGs are envolved and born by what tribe? comparing to the Serbs ones (if possible with the same denomination for SNPs
    I1d1 is only with P-109 as far as I know and there is no P-109 with the saami and the others I mentioned, they are only L-22.

    If you check finnish types, there is a division between the eastern and western part of Finland. Since Fnland where never classified as norse or vikings, then the association of HG must be only from sweden to western finland or reversed, ie, a lettish HG.
    Since the lettish are also with the kurs, livs and lats , ( but not the ests) , then what does this tell us.

    If maciano, syas I1d1 is gothic, then we need clarity with (1) did the goths bring it to sweden from east germany or did the goths originated in sweden

  10. #10
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    18-09-11
    Posts
    155
    Points
    1,674
    Level
    11
    Points: 1,674, Level: 11
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%


    Country: Canada



    More precisely: those Bastarnae who lived in the area of the Chernyakhiv (Chernyakhov) culture. Quite a few of them, however, had migrated north and northeastward in the time of the "Late Zarubinian horizon" (ca 50-200 CE) where they participated in the Slavic ethnogenesis.

  11. #11
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience PointsThree Friends

    Join Date
    25-10-11
    Location
    Brittany
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,697
    Points
    9,457
    Level
    29
    Points: 9,457, Level: 29
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 493
    Overall activity: 65.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b - L21/S145*
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H3c

    Ethnic group
    more celtic
    Country: France



    Quote Originally Posted by zanipolo View Post
    I1d1 is only with P-109 as far as I know and there is no P-109 with the saami and the others I mentioned, they are only L-22.

    If you check finnish types, there is a division between the eastern and western part of Finland. Since Fnland where never classified as norse or vikings, then the association of HG must be only from sweden to western finland or reversed, ie, a lettish HG.
    Since the lettish are also with the kurs, livs and lats , ( but not the ests) , then what does this tell us.

    If maciano, syas I1d1 is gothic, then we need clarity with (1) did the goths bring it to sweden from east germany or did the goths originated in sweden
    thanks - now I'll go to dive for more details about these distributions of Y-I1

  12. #12
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    23-07-11
    Posts
    118
    Points
    2,426
    Level
    13
    Points: 2,426, Level: 13
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 35.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1a

    Country: Russian Federation



    Quote Originally Posted by Maciamo View Post
    This much could confirm the presence of a major Germanic, probably a Gothic settlement in the region. If that is so, we should expect a considerable presence of matching Germanic R1b. This is just what the study found, with 2% of R1b-S21. There is an additional 3% of R1b-L23 that is neither S21 nor S28. Unfortunately they don't separate the Greek L23* from the Celto-Germanic L11. But some of it could also be Germanic.
    When we talk about the East Germanic people we should keep in mind that they were mostly R1a-z280 with some I1-T1, I1-ASP, I1d1-P109. So there is no reason to expect to see any considerable amount of R1b-U106 in the settlements of the East Germanic people. In fact R1b-U106 even is not Germanic it's germanized so they did not take part in early migrations of Germanic people.

    Quote Originally Posted by Maciamo View Post
    There is also plenty of R1a (20%), and only 6% of was positive for the Balto-Slavic M458 mutation. There is also potentially a lot of Germanic or Mesolithic R1a. The most important was the identification of a substantial amount of unmistakably Germanic I1 and R1b. We can't assess exactly the percentage of Germanic paternal lineages in Serbia, but my guess is around 15%.
    The majority of Serbian R1a would be R1a-z280 this clade is typical for the East Germanic settlements.
    I think it's not quite correct to call R1a-M458 clade Balto-Slavic this clade is typical for the Western Slavs but not for the East Slavs and Baltic people.
    For example if we take Russians then M458/Z280 ratio for them would be something like 25%/75%.
    for Latvians ~ 10%/90%
    for Lithuanians ~30%/70%.

  13. #13
    Advisor Achievements:
    Three Friends1 year registeredTagger Second Class10000 Experience PointsOverdrive

    Join Date
    07-11-12
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,949
    Points
    14,124
    Level
    36
    Points: 14,124, Level: 36
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 726
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1b2a* (inferred)

    Country: Germany



    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by GloomyGonzales View Post
    When we talk about the East Germanic people we should keep in mind that they were mostly R1a-z280 with some I1-T1, I1-ASP, I1d1-P109. So there is no reason to expect to see any considerable amount of R1b-U106 in the settlements of the East Germanic people. In fact R1b-U106 even is not Germanic it's germanized so they did not take part in early migrations of Germanic people.
    This is very doubtful. As you may know, a sample of R1b-U106 (along with R1a and R1a has been found in the Lichtenstein cave in northern Germany, dated to circa 1000 BC. Regarding R1a, it is of course known to have been in Central Europe since the Corded Ware period, and it stands to reason that the people of the Battle Axe culture (an offshot of Corded Ware in Scandinavia) were carriers of R1a as well. The question is the ethnic identity of these peoples. While it's likely that they were Indo-European, it's doubtful that they could have been "Germanic" in any recognizable way. Regarding R1b, we know that it was in Central Europe by Urnfield times, even though we do not know when it arrived (the Beaker-Bell Culture is often suggested, and there have been a lot of arguments for and against the Beaker-Bell Culture). In any case, this very likely predates the Germanic ethnogenesis. From the linguistic perspective, it's clear that the Proto-Germanic language wasn't spoken until the iron age, and I personally find it very unlikely that the Proto-Germanic peoples of the (iron age) Jastorf Culture were not carriers of R1b.

  14. #14
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    13-01-12
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    324
    Points
    3,041
    Level
    15
    Points: 3,041, Level: 15
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 23.0%


    Country: Romania



    Quote Originally Posted by Taranis View Post
    This is very doubtful. As you may know, a sample of R1b-U106 (along with R1a and R1a has been found in the Lichtenstein cave in northern Germany, dated to circa 1000 BC. Regarding R1a, it is of course known to have been in Central Europe since the Corded Ware period, and it stands to reason that the people of the Battle Axe culture (an offshot of Corded Ware in Scandinavia) were carriers of R1a as well. The question is the ethnic identity of these peoples. While it's likely that they were Indo-European, it's doubtful that they could have been "Germanic" in any recognizable way. Regarding R1b, we know that it was in Central Europe by Urnfield times, even though we do not know when it arrived (the Beaker-Bell Culture is often suggested, and there have been a lot of arguments for and against the Beaker-Bell Culture). In any case, this very likely predates the Germanic ethnogenesis. From the linguistic perspective, it's clear that the Proto-Germanic language wasn't spoken until the iron age, and I personally find it very unlikely that the Proto-Germanic peoples of the (iron age) Jastorf Culture were not carriers of R1b.
    Well is told that R1A1 was found in Germany from 2600 BC:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogr...-DNA%29#Europe
    "The remains of a father and his two sons, from an archaeological site discovered in 2005 near Eulau (in Saxony-Anhalt, Germany) and dated to about 2600 BCE, tested positive for the Y-SNP marker SRY10831.2. The R1a1 clade was thus present in Europe at least 4600 years ago, in association with one site of the widespread Corded Ware culture."

  15. #15
    Advisor Achievements:
    Three Friends1 year registeredTagger Second Class10000 Experience PointsOverdrive

    Join Date
    07-11-12
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,949
    Points
    14,124
    Level
    36
    Points: 14,124, Level: 36
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 726
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1b2a* (inferred)

    Country: Germany



    Quote Originally Posted by mihaitzateo View Post
    Well is told that R1A1 was found in Germany from 2600 BC:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogr...(Y-DNA)#Europe
    "The remains of a father and his two sons, from an archaeological site discovered in 2005 near Eulau (in Saxony-Anhalt, Germany) and dated to about 2600 BCE, tested positive for the Y-SNP marker SRY10831.2. The R1a1 clade was thus present in Europe at least 4600 years ago, in association with one site of the widespread Corded Ware culture."
    That's what I said, even though I didn't mention Eulau in this post:

    Quote Originally Posted by Taranis View Post
    This is very doubtful. As you may know, a sample of R1b-U106 (along with R1a and R1a has been found in the Lichtenstein cave in northern Germany, dated to circa 1000 BC. Regarding R1a, it is of course known to have been in Central Europe since the Corded Ware period, and it stands to reason that the people of the Battle Axe culture (an offshot of Corded Ware in Scandinavia) were carriers of R1a as well. The question is the ethnic identity of these peoples. While it's likely that they were Indo-European, it's doubtful that they could have been "Germanic" in any recognizable way. Regarding R1b, we know that it was in Central Europe by Urnfield times, even though we do not know when it arrived (the Beaker-Bell Culture is often suggested, and there have been a lot of arguments for and against the Beaker-Bell Culture). In any case, this very likely predates the Germanic ethnogenesis. From the linguistic perspective, it's clear that the Proto-Germanic language wasn't spoken until the iron age, and I personally find it very unlikely that the Proto-Germanic peoples of the (iron age) Jastorf Culture were not carriers of R1b.

  16. #16
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    13-01-12
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    324
    Points
    3,041
    Level
    15
    Points: 3,041, Level: 15
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 23.0%


    Country: Romania



    Well I think R1A1 from Europe include germanic people branches ,norse vikings and slavs branches,sure more branches for slavs.
    If you take history,germanic tribes should settled in Serbia with goths,suebi etc which settlement should have taken place later than 200 AD.
    So I think in those times germanic tribes already had some branch or even branches of R1A1.
    Thing is you can not know how R1A1 that is in Serbia came there,it can be from germanic settlement there,can be from old inhaibtants and so on.

Similar Threads

  1. How did I2a-Din get to the Balkans?
    By sparkey in forum I2
    Replies: 730
    Last Post: 20-08-14, 14:58
  2. Germanic settlement in the southern Balkans ? ?
    By Maciamo in forum Y-DNA Haplogroups
    Replies: 106
    Last Post: 26-04-13, 19:32
  3. Replies: 46
    Last Post: 17-04-13, 01:35
  4. Reconstructing the Balkans
    By Duo in forum EU politics & government
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-10-11, 04:09
  5. Media freedom in the balkans
    By Elias2 in forum European News & Hot Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-11, 15:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •