PDA

View Full Version : Server move: forum will be closed for a few hours



Maciamo
16-11-16, 12:58
Dear valued members,

I would like to inform you that Eupedia will migrate to a new server later today and the forum will need to be closed for the time of the migration to prevent data loss.

Maciamo
17-11-16, 23:11
I apologise for the disturbances. There has been some problems during the server move and we are back on the old server for the time being. It appears that some posts have been lost along the way. Please think of saving your posts (e.g. in Notepad) until everything is back to normal.

Maciamo
18-11-16, 08:46
I have been attempting to migrate eupedia.com to a new server over the last 36 hours or so. The transition from the old to the new server does not happen instantly, nor at the same time everywhere around the world. It takes up to 24 hours for the site's DNS (IP address and server linked to the domain name) to propagate around the worldwide web. Some regions will see the new server, while others are still on the old one. The problem is new posts are being divided between the two servers, so when the new one becomes active everywhere, posts on the old server disappear. I had closed the forums to prevent that happening, but I noticed that moderators were able to post on the forum when it should have been closed.

Furthermore, the new server was not properly configured by the new hosting company, which caused the headers, footers and CSS style sheets to stop working outside the forum. I had to wait 20 hours for staff to reply to my support ticket and start addressing the issue. As I couldn't let the whole site in that condition without knowing when it would be fixed, I reverted back the DNS to the old server until they found a solution.

LABERIA
18-11-16, 09:23
I can see the new posts in my PC but not in my phone.

bicicleur
18-11-16, 09:30
So, for the moment we are on the old server untill a new attempt will be made to move to the new one?
Will we get a notice when this 2nd attampt starts?

I know, these situations can be nerve-wrecking. Good luck.

Maciamo
18-11-16, 10:24
Yes, I will notify you before the second attempt. Last time, the hosting company was supposed to take care of it, and I asked them to tell me before they initiated the move so that I could close the forums in time, but they didn't. This time I told them I would be transferring the data myself.

Maciamo
18-11-16, 11:31
The issues on the new server seem to have been solved. I will now close the forum and initiate the migration.

Maciamo
19-11-16, 11:30
At long last the forum is now re-opened. Normally the DNS should have propagated in most of the world by now. This DNS checker (https://www.whatsmydns.net/#A/eupedia.com) says that Vancouver, Canada and Queensland in Australia still use the old DNS, so if you are from these areas, please wait a few more hours or save your posts in Notepad.

Northener
19-11-16, 13:55
At long last the forum is now re-opened. Normally the DNS should have propagated in most of the world by now. This DNS checker (https://www.whatsmydns.net/#A/eupedia.com) says that Vancouver, Canada and Queensland in Australia still use the old DNS, so if you are from these areas, please wait a few more hours or save your posts in Notepad.

Thanks for the effort Maciamo! Functions well!


Sent from my iPad using Eupedia Forum (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=89698)

Sile
20-11-16, 19:55
As of today ..............the only avater showing is that of Maciano............nobody else, not even famous peoples.

Also, the "reply with quote" block is merged "quick reply" making this muddled area unacceptable.

Can these bugs be fixed?

Maciamo
20-11-16, 20:52
As of today ..............the only avater showing is that of Maciano............nobody else, not even famous peoples.

Also, the "reply with quote" block is merged "quick reply" making this muddled area unacceptable.

Can these bugs be fixed?

Everything is working fine here. What browser are you using?

LeBrok
20-11-16, 21:33
All seems to be normal on my end.

davef
21-11-16, 03:47
I'm good from safari on my iphone but the html is screwy and isn't displaying right in Firefox or Edge.

Sile
21-11-16, 07:57
Everything is working fine here. What browser are you using?

I have always used firefox.................it works fine in every other forum or application I use apart from Eupedia

bicicleur
21-11-16, 17:11
the forum on the new server works for me with internet explorer, but it does not work with my favourite browser google chrome
can this be fixed?

Goga
21-11-16, 17:14
Yesterday eupedia didn't work. Today it works just fine on Microsoft Edge...

davef
21-11-16, 18:10
Works for me now, I'm good.

Sile
21-11-16, 18:27
Still not working correctly with Firefox ...............although Goga avatar with Maciano are now the only ones that appear ...............all other problems I mentioned in previous post still exist.

Maciamo
21-11-16, 19:06
Still not working correctly with Firefox ...............although Goga avatar with Maciano are now the only ones that appear ...............all other problems I mentioned in previous post still exist.

Please try with Chrome to see if it changes anything. You seem to be the only one with this issue.

Angela
21-11-16, 20:23
Maciamo, in both Chrome and Firefox, it says unsafe script, and I have to click load unsafe script to log on.

LeBrok
21-11-16, 20:51
I have Chrome, the only problem I can see is that when in Settings all display in "long list form".

Maciamo
21-11-16, 21:06
Maciamo, in both Chrome and Firefox, it says unsafe script, and I have to click load unsafe script to log on.

That's odd. I have tried several browser and didn't have any issue. I have been trying to implement HTTPS (secured connection) on the website but it will take a few more days as I have to change a lot of settings. I tested for a few hours the HTTPS redirection, but disabled it as it was not ready. Maybe that's why you saw these 'unsafe scripts' warnings. When the URL is preceded by https all scripts and images have to be secured by an SSL certificate. If even one isn't, it will display errors. For the time being, just make sure you are viewing the page in http and not https. You can click here (http://www.eupedia.com/forum/) to test.

Angela
21-11-16, 21:36
That's odd. I have tried several browser and didn't have any issue. I have been trying to implement HTTPS (secured connection) on the website but it will take a few more days as I have to change a lot of settings. I tested for a few hours the HTTPS redirection, but disabled it as it was not ready. Maybe that's why you saw these 'unsafe scripts' warnings. When the URL is preceded by https all scripts and images have to be secured by an SSL certificate. If even one isn't, it will display errors. For the time being, just make sure you are viewing the page in http and not https. You can click here (http://www.eupedia.com/forum/) to test.

It definitely comes up as https. with a red diagonal line through it.

Sile
21-11-16, 22:09
Please try with Chrome to see if it changes anything. You seem to be the only one with this issue.

Chrome is far worse

below is what i get with firefox

http://i103.photobucket.com/albums/m153/vicpret/errors%20Capture_zpskwsmpk5s.jpg (http://s103.photobucket.com/user/vicpret/media/errors%20Capture_zpskwsmpk5s.jpg.html)


no avatars.......except yourself and some of goga

no avatars on any pages

the bottom bar is also stuffed

Maciamo
21-11-16, 23:29
no avatars.......except yourself and some of goga

no avatars on any pages

the bottom bar is also stuffed

I had a similar problem before but only a few avatars were not showing. I tried using a VPN and it worked immediately. This means that these pictured are not properly cached by the ISP (Internet Service Provider) where you live. Anyway I am going to change all the caching to enable HTTPS, so if all goes well it should be fixed in the next few days.

Maciamo
22-11-16, 18:30
I just want to make sure that the forum is working normally again for everyone. Please let me know if the problems persist.

Sile
22-11-16, 18:56
I just want to make sure that the forum is working normally again for everyone. Please let me know if the problems persist.

no problems today .............23 November 2016


edit- I did update my link for Eupedia ..........ie, deleted the old one

LeBrok
22-11-16, 19:02
Setting page still shows like a list and not proper a proper page. Chrome, windows 10.

Angela
22-11-16, 19:18
Same as with LeBrok, and I get a notification that this is an unauthenticated source. It allows me to click on allow unsafe script, and then the regular format appears. I also can't see some people's avatars, including my own.

Pax Augusta
22-11-16, 20:24
no problems today .............23 November 2016


edit- I did update my link for Eupedia ..........ie, deleted the old one

23 November 2016?

Maciamo
22-11-16, 21:26
Setting page still shows like a list and not proper a proper page. Chrome, windows 10.

Could you send me a picture?

Maciamo
22-11-16, 21:29
Same as with LeBrok, and I get a notification that this is an unauthenticated source. It allows me to click on allow unsafe script, and then the regular format appears.


The unsafe script warning should only happen if the page is viewed as https instead of http.


I also can't see some people's avatars, including my own.

I could see your avatar a few hours ago, but now I can't see it either. This is a caching and DNS problem due to the server change and the fact that I have added a new CDN (content delivery network) for caching images. That should be a temporary problem that will resolve on its own once the cache expires.

LeBrok
22-11-16, 21:30
In Settings
8229

Maciamo
22-11-16, 21:33
In Settings
8229

That's how I see the forum is I add https:// in from of /www.eupedia.com/forum/. Please check if you can see an 's' after http, and if so remove it.

Angela
22-11-16, 21:57
I see what LeBrok sees. If I put eupedia.com in the browser and click, it still says http. Then when I click on forum it automatically comes up as https. From there I get the notification about unauthenticated script.

I can manually remove the s from https, but as soon as I click on it I go back to https.

Maciamo
22-11-16, 23:03
I see what LeBrok sees. If I put eupedia.com in the browser and click, it still says http. Then when I click on forum it automatically comes up as https. From there I get the notification about unauthenticated script.

I can manually remove the s from https, but as soon as I click on it I go back to https.

OK, now that I am sure that this is because you are redirected to https I have added a rule to force redirect to http for the forum. It should be working now. You might need to clear your browser cache first.

Angela
22-11-16, 23:31
OK, now that I am sure that this is because you are redirected to https I have added a rule to force redirect to http for the forum. It should be working now. You might need to clear your browser cache first.

It works perfectly. Thanks, Maciamo. I appreciate all the hard work you put into this.

Oh, I can see my new avatar now too. Thanks.

Angela
23-11-16, 00:10
Just to be clear, when I go to eupedia.com it still goes to https., but once I go to forum it shows http. and looks normal

Sile
23-11-16, 06:54
23 November 2016?

new day starts in new zealand and ends in hawaii

Australia is a few hours after new zealand

davef
23-11-16, 07:14
Works perfectly in southeastern New York for me.

bicicleur
23-11-16, 10:31
this morning, for the 1st time the forum seems to work with my favourite google chrome browser

I won't be able to test thouroghly, tomorrow I'll be off for 18 days

bicicleur
23-11-16, 10:34
It works perfectly. Thanks, Maciamo. I appreciate all the hard work you put into this.Oh, I can see my new avatar now too. Thanks.who is it Angela,it looks like a 50 yo pic of a soccer player

bicicleur
23-11-16, 10:36
I notice one inconvenience, my return button does not seem to work in the edit thread posts, like here.Do you see what I mean?

Maciamo
23-11-16, 11:12
I notice one inconvenience, my return button does not seem to work in the edit thread posts, like here.Do you see what I mean?No, I am not sure what you mean.EDIT : just testing.

bicicleur
23-11-16, 12:13
this is quick replythis is quick replythis is edit postthis is edit postnotice the difference?

bicicleur
23-11-16, 12:16
this is quick reply
this is ..

Maciamo
23-11-16, 12:40
I just tested the edit function and the break line doesn't seem to be working properly. All the text is compressed in one line. I will see what I can do. Is that the problem you were referring to?EDIT: another test

bicicleur
23-11-16, 13:00
yes, indeed

Angela
23-11-16, 15:02
who is it Angela,it looks like a 50 yo pic of a soccer playerMy father's brother, and my favorite uncle. We recently lost him, unfortunately. The older I get, the more people I lose, the more problematic the holdiays become.

LeBrok
23-11-16, 18:16
I just tested the edit function and the break line doesn't seem to be working properly. All the text is compressed in one line. I will see what I can do. Is that the problem you were referring to?EDIT: another testThis "no space" existed in chrome for a month now. Probably showed up with last Chrome or Board updated. It is not related to server move.Move cursor to existing text, or generally move it few spaces, or go Advanced Window. It malfunctions only on occasions, mostly it works good.

LeBrok
23-11-16, 18:59
I found something. When replying to a post (Reply With Quote), there is no Go Advanced button. And emoticons don't work. They show but don't function.Again, Chrome and Windows 10

Sile
23-11-16, 20:16
I get no recognition of using any key to create a new line when i write replies................the text seems to follow some type of "wrapping" system

Angela
23-11-16, 22:22
Sorry, Maciamo, but now when I post the tools bar doesn't appear, and I can't create paragraphs.

LeBrok
23-11-16, 23:35
Right, for me too.

davef
24-11-16, 03:31
Can't login from Firefox. I'm logged in using safari, but in Firefox when I enter my password, the characters aren't hidden by the little black dots as I type them and when I click submit I get a wrong password error in spite of the value being right.

Maciamo
24-11-16, 09:03
Sorry, Maciamo, but now when I post the tools bar doesn't appear, and I can't create paragraphs.I had to disable the extended tool bar for quick replies otherwise there were compatibility problems with the latest version of Chrome and the space bar didn't work anymore. Now oddly even the basic tool bar doesn't show up. I contacted vBulletin. They knew about the issue, but since vBulletin 4 is no longer supported, they are not going to fix the problem. One solution would be to upgrade to vBulletin 5, but despite the fact that it has been released for nearly 5 years, it has much less plugins than vB 4. For example we could not be able to use the Experience plugin anymore, with the points, levels, activity, awards and achievements. I am not sure there is a plugin to give + or - votes for individual posts either. vB4 is generally regarded as better than vB5, and that's why most other forums still use it. Another possibility would be to get XenForo or IPS instead. That's something we could discuss here.

Maciamo
24-11-16, 10:32
Can't login from Firefox. I'm logged in using safari, but in Firefox when I enter my password, the characters aren't hidden by the little black dots as I type them and when I click submit I get a wrong password error in spite of the value being right.I tried logging in on Firefox and it is working fine. Have you tried clearing your browser cache and cookies?

Angela
24-11-16, 15:48
I had to disable the extended tool bar for quick replies otherwise there were compatibility problems with the latest version of Chrome and the space bar didn't work anymore. Now oddly even the basic tool bar doesn't show up. I contacted vBulletin. They knew about the issue, but since vBulletin 4 is no longer supported, they are not going to fix the problem. One solution would be to upgrade to vBulletin 5, but despite the fact that it has been released for nearly 5 years, it has much less plugins than vB 4. For example we could not be able to use the Experience plugin anymore, with the points, levels, activity, awards and achievements. I am not sure there is a plugin to give + or - votes for individual posts either. vB4 is generally regarded as better than vB5, and that's why most other forums still use it. Another possibility would be to get XenForo or IPS instead. That's something we could discuss here.The tool bar doesn't appear in advanced either. If it at least appeared there it would be fine.

davef
25-11-16, 07:51
My father's brother, and my favorite uncle. We recently lost him, unfortunately. The older I get, the more people I lose, the more problematic the holdiays become.

Oh no! Did he pass on just this month? No matter when, my condolences!

Nathanily
25-11-16, 08:00
Agree with you.

LeBrok
25-11-16, 08:20
When one gives reputation by pressing + sign, whole page refreshes to first post in the thread.

Maciamo
25-11-16, 09:31
The tool bar doesn't appear in advanced either. If it at least appeared there it would be fine.I have contacted vBulletin's support as there are many issues that need to be fixed. If they can't be fixed then I will get XenForo instead of vBulletin.

Maciamo
25-11-16, 09:51
I have created a new test style (http://www.eupedia.com/forum/forum.php?styleid=44) and everything seems to be working fine. So it means there is a conflict in the current style. I just need to find it.

Twilight
25-11-16, 10:23
I'm having a tough time writing paragraphs and the links tend to fuse up.

Maciamo
25-11-16, 11:18
I have recreated the same design as before on a fresh template and set it as the default style. Now hopefully everything should be working fine again for everyone.

Note that the signatures, which hadn't been working for years, are working again too!

Maciamo
25-11-16, 12:05
There is only one thing that cannot be fixed because of an vB incompatibility with the new version of Chrome. When you use 'reply with quote' in Chrome, the space bar will not work. There are two ways around it though:

1) Press enter twice.
2) Or type a . (period, full stop), then go back left with arrow and type normally before the dot.

In both cases the space bar should work again. Maybe this bug will be fixed in a later version of Chrome.

LeBrok
25-11-16, 17:58
There is only one thing that cannot be fixed because of an vB incompatibility with the new version of Chrome. When you use 'reply with quote' in Chrome, the space bar will not work. There are two ways around it though:

1) Press enter twice.
2) Or type a . (period, full stop), then go back left with arrow and type normally before the dot.

In both cases the space bar should work again. Maybe this bug will be fixed in a later version of Chrome.The trick is not to write at the end of writing space. It is hard to know because it is invisible. As Maciamo said, make a period, put cursor before it and start writing.

Angela
25-11-16, 18:21
Maciamo, forum is working fine except that on the left hand side the scripts seem to overlap.

Also, when I type in eupedia.com it still flips to https and says it's an unsafe script. Once I say to allow it and click on forum it's o.k.

Sile
25-11-16, 19:54
works OK for me from what I have recently done ....................except I now get logged out after 2 minutes if I am idle ( key and mouse) ...........at least make it 10 minutes

berun
25-11-16, 20:07
So many problems by just moving to another server.... I hope that in few decades no person will do any programming and all would be an AI affair; as far as I have seen such people is uncapable to see beyond their own nose.

Maciamo
25-11-16, 23:36
works OK for me from what I have recently done ....................except I now get logged out after 2 minutes if I am idle ( key and mouse) ...........at least make it 10 minutes

That's a cookie problem. You just need to clear your cookies.

Maciamo
26-11-16, 00:15
Maciamo, forum is working fine except that on the left hand side the scripts seem to overlap.

Also, when I type in eupedia.com it still flips to https and says it's an unsafe script. Once I say to allow it and click on forum it's o.k.

I have now enforced redirection from https to http for the whole website.

I am not sure what you mean by the scripts seem to overlap on the left hand side. What scripts? Could you send me a print screen?

Sile
26-11-16, 22:31
That's a cookie problem. You just need to clear your cookies.

I have cleared my cookies.

But have an old problem that has arisen again, .........that when replying to a post ....after my first line, every following line is placed on top of the first line


But this problem does not occur on new posts

LABERIA
21-01-17, 11:44
I wanted to ask something to the mods. Why some members use as the national flag, the flag of the former Yugoslavia? There is some time that this country officially no longer exists.