PDA

View Full Version : My LivingDna Results



Johane Derite
05-11-17, 15:22
Well, I got back my livingdna results and here they are:

https://i.imgur.com/ZuSLX39.pnghttps://i.imgur.com/gnQAlnL.png
https://i.imgur.com/bKXoxvC.png
https://i.imgur.com/Rwe0cvi.png

https://i.imgur.com/vf4zq2Y.jpg

Note how Kosovo is missing on the map, there is clearly something going on here. This is not good as kosovo is 95% ethnically albanian currently and seems to be highest Ev13 presenting:


https://i.imgur.com/BRyYBL2.png
https://i.imgur.com/oNxwuMF.png
https://i.imgur.com/A8dwJSF.png

Ok so that's it. If anyone knows about the U1a1a subclade I would love some more links or info I cant find much on the web about it. I wrote Livingdna asking them to show me where they saw that 50% of Dagestan is U1 but they
just responded in a very vague manner saying in the future they'l show their citations for all results in a white paper. I think Angela posted something about U1 in egyptian mummies or something?

My grandparents from both sides are all very north Albanians. My fathers side is from a village near Podujevo and their last name is the name of the village and they've been there for a while. My mothers side are all Albanians that were ethnically
cleansed from the toplica valley (today is south serbia) 100 years ago.

srdceleva
05-11-17, 15:34
Well, I got back my livingdna results and here they are:

https://i.imgur.com/ZuSLX39.pnghttps://i.imgur.com/gnQAlnL.png
https://i.imgur.com/bKXoxvC.png
https://i.imgur.com/Rwe0cvi.png

https://i.imgur.com/vf4zq2Y.jpg
Note how Kosovo is missing on the map, there is clearly something going on here. This is not good as kosovo is 95% ethnically albanian currently and seems to be highest Ev13 presenting:
https://i.imgur.com/BRyYBL2.png
https://i.imgur.com/oNxwuMF.png
https://i.imgur.com/A8dwJSF.png

Ok so that's it. If anyone knows about the U1a1a subclade I would love some more links or info I cant find much on the web about it. I wrote Livingdna asking them to show me where they saw that 50% of Dagestan is U1 but they
just responded in a very vague manner saying in the future they'l show their citations for all results in a white paper. I think Angela posted something about U1 in egyptian mummies or something?

My grandparents from both sides are all very north Albanians. My fathers side is from a village near Podujevo and their last name is the name of the village and they've been there for a while. My mothers side are all Albanians that were ethnically
cleansed from the toplica valley (today is south serbia) 100 years ago.Interesting, amazing how even an albanian scores british lol. We both belong to haplogroup U though. Bice results thanks for sharing.

Sent from my KIW-L21 using Tapatalk

Johane Derite
05-11-17, 15:59
Interesting, amazing how even an albanian scores british lol. We both belong to haplogroup U though. Bice results thanks for sharing.

Sent from my KIW-L21 using Tapatalk

Haha yes the british is suspect : /

Dibran
05-11-17, 16:19
Interesting, amazing how even an albanian scores british lol. We both belong to haplogroup U though. Bice results thanks for sharing.

Sent from my KIW-L21 using Tapatalk

results are not too different from mine. Yea I got even more British and Wales. A whopping 6.7 percent with 1.3 percent Scandinavian. I got very little Europe East though. 7.5 West Balkan. Mostly Aegean.

Dibran
05-11-17, 16:46
https://s1.postimg.org/94vwowsngv/ldna.jpg

https://s1.postimg.org/9j2cfsi3m7/ldna2.jpg

https://s1.postimg.org/1d7j3g9ucf/ldna3.jpg

Johane Derite
05-11-17, 18:53
https://s1.postimg.org/94vwowsngv/ldna.jpg

https://s1.postimg.org/9j2cfsi3m7/ldna2.jpg

https://s1.postimg.org/1d7j3g9ucf/ldna3.jpg

Thanks for this, really interesting to see another albanian's results

Dibran
05-11-17, 19:00
Thanks for this, really interesting to see another albanian's results

You're welcome! our results are very similar. Give or take some differences. I thought my high British was due to few Balkan/Albanian samples. But, you do not seem to score much of it on yours. I wonder if this is genuine then? Until regionalization is available, I reckon most of the Albanian like ancestry is part of the "Aegean Cluster".

Johane Derite
05-11-17, 19:10
You're welcome! our results are very similar. Give or take some differences. I thought my high British was due to few Balkan/Albanian samples. But, you do not seem to score much of it on yours. I wonder if this is genuine then? Until regionalization is available, I reckon most of the Albanian like ancestry is part of the "Aegean Cluster".


In the standard and cautious the england and wales dissapears and goes into unassigned europe. If it is genuine then it's possible
its related to roman empire remnants in UK? Who knows.

Dibran
05-11-17, 19:20
In the standard and cautious the england and wales dissapears and goes into unassigned europe. If it is genuine then it's possible
its related to roman empire remnants in UK? Who knows.

It only falls off for me in Cautious, and is referred to as 8% northwest euro related ancestry(includes the Scandinavian with it). Both are broken down in standard and complete though. From what I remember(I was reading an thread on anthro), people with higher south england/wales like ancestry were those with input from Viking settlements. My guess is(I could be dead wrong) that its connected to Norman occupation of Albania? If its true the admixture is related to Viking settlements. British and Irish folk seem to score less for that area. My understanding is that Tuscan/Central Italy type ancestry is related to Romans, as people from northwest Europe can score anywhere between 10-15 or so percent Tuscan.

Johane Derite
05-11-17, 20:24
If anyone knows about the U1a1a subclade I would love some more links or info I cant find much on the web about it. I wrote Livingdna asking them to show me where they saw that 50% of Dagestan is U1 but they
just responded in a very vague manner saying in the future they'l show their citations for all results in a white paper. I think Angela posted something about U1 in egyptian mummies or something?

Correction, I found the thread, nothing to do with mummies, just egyptian romano christians. Here is the original thread:

https://www.eupedia.com/forum/threads/34692-Complete-mtDna-from-Romano-Christian-burial-in-Egypt?highlight=U1a1a

If anyone knows more about U1 I would love the run down as there doesn't seem to be a U1 section like there is for
other U mtdna clades.

If 50% of dagestan is really U1 then this is quite significant, but I haven't been able to find anything about this except on Livingdna's
map, they did not provide me with a link or citation after I requested.

Dibran
05-11-17, 20:47
Correction, I found the thread, nothing to do with mummies, just egyptian romano christians. Here is the original thread:

https://www.eupedia.com/forum/threads/34692-Complete-mtDna-from-Romano-Christian-burial-in-Egypt?highlight=U1a1a

If anyone knows more about U1 I would love the run down as there doesn't seem to be a U1 section like there is for
other U mtdna clades.

If 50% of dagestan is really U1 then this is quite significant, but I haven't been able to find anything about this except on Livingdna's
map, they did not provide me with a link or citation after I requested.

Their whole rep is in question. I find it suspect that Kosova was not included under your haplo description, especially being the chief region with that line. Also, Kosova is still listed as Yugoslavia on their site, despite Maciamo's claim otherwise.

9438

Leka
05-11-17, 22:10
Being Berishe you most certainly are FGC33625+, but of course there is no way of knowing it without testing at yseq or ftdna (ps. assigning V13 to Myceneans or Greek expansion is absolutely horseshit, just like their autosomal clusters).

Johane Derite
05-11-17, 22:24
Being Berishe you most certainly are FGC33625+, but of course there is no way to know it without testing at yseq of ftdna (ps. assigning V13 to Myceneans or Greek expansion is absolutely horseshit, just like their autosomal clusters).

I will eventually do yseq once i save enough money

Dibran
05-11-17, 22:57
I will eventually do yseq once i save enough money


My brother in law is Berisha! from Has I think.

Fustan
06-11-17, 19:58
Don't take the autosomal results very seriously. Anyway congratulations. I would advise you do what Leki has suggested and get a YSEQ kit when you can.

Elizabeth60
07-11-17, 14:19
It only falls off for me in Cautious, and is referred to as 8% northwest euro related ancestry(includes the Scandinavian with it). Both are broken down in standard and complete though. From what I remember(I was reading an thread on anthro), people with higher south england/wales like ancestry were those with input from Viking settlements. My guess is(I could be dead wrong) that its connected to Norman occupation of Albania? If its true the admixture is related to Viking settlements. British and Irish folk seem to score less for that area. My understanding is that Tuscan/Central Italy type ancestry is related to Romans, as people from northwest Europe can score anywhere between 10-15 or so percent Tuscan.

The south of England and Wales actually had the least Viking settlements. Vikings settled more the North of England, Scottish Isles and areas of Ireland not so much the south of England and Wales. Normans aren't exactly the same as Vikings. Normans were a more mixed population. I don't think Tuscan is that common in Northwest Europeans. I know some English have got it but most British / Irish don't get it with LivingDNA. British and Irish populations do score Scandinavian with LivingDNA.

Trojet
07-11-17, 15:44
Congrats!

As Leka mentioned, being Berishë and confirmed E-V13, most definitely you are E-V13>CTS5856>Z5018>S2979>FGC33621>FGC33625 like all V13 Berishas. You can confirm this with only Y-DNA12 at FTDNA or YSEQ Alpha (Y18) (https://www.yseq.net/product_info.php?products_id=32&osCsid=f1d61f7efa9fc195a94309757687dfea), both of which cost around $60. No higher marker like Y37/Y67 needed, since this cluster has some distinctive STR values. You may also join our corresponding Albanian Bloodlines group ;)

Otherwise, IMHO, pretty general Autosomal results. For Y-DNA most definitely they did not test below E-V13 ether. Or if they did, the few SNPs they tested were a combination of no-call (unknown) and negative.

Johane Derite
07-11-17, 15:49
Congrats!

As Leka mentioned, being Berishë and confirmed E-V13, most definitely you are E-V13>CTS5856>Z5018>S2979>FGC33621>FGC33625 like all V13 Berishas. You can confirm this with only Y-DNA12 at FTDNA or Y18 from YSEQ, both of which cost around $60. No higher marker like Y37/Y67 needed, since this cluster has some distinctive STR values.

Otherwise, IMHO, pretty general Autosomal results. For Y-DNA most definitely they did not test below E-V13 ether. Or if they did, the few SNPs they tested were a combination of no-call (unknown) and negative.

Thanks, yes i will be doing further clade analysis as soon as i have some spare change, ill be sure to send you the info once i get it.

I'm Berisha e kuqe if that makes any difference : )

Trojet
07-11-17, 15:55
Thanks, yes i will be doing further clade analysis as soon as i have some spare change, ill be sure to send you the info once i get it.
I'm Berisha e kuqe if that makes any difference : )

Interesting. I thought you were just Berisha. AFAIK, Berisha e Kuqe in Kosove is Kuqi. There is a few Kuqis tested at FTDNA and they have no close relationship to the Berisha tribe, since Kuqi is E-S2979>>Z16661, while Berisha being E-S2979>>FGC33625 even though both are E-V13. You should test at YSEQ Alpha-Beta (Y37) sometime to confirm which one you are, but if Berisha e Kuqe, likely E-S2979>>Z16661. See:

http://www.gjenetika.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/V13Final-1.jpg

Johane Derite
07-11-17, 16:01
Interesting. I thought you were just Berisha. AFAIK, Berisha e Kuqe in Kosove is Kuqi. There is a few Kuqis tested at FTDNA and they have no close relationship to the Berisha tribe, since Kuqi is E-S2979>>Z16661, while Berisha being E-S2979>FGC33625 even though both are E-V13. You should test at YSEQ sometime to confirm which one you are, but if Berisha e Kuqe, most likely E-S2979>>Z16661. See:

http://www.gjenetika.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/V13Final-1.jpg

Yeah i remember reading theories that kuqi used to be berisha e kuqe, i guess when i do the next test it will be more clarified. Heres hoping.

Nihemi!

Trojet
07-11-17, 16:06
Yeah i remember reading theories that kuqi used to be berisha e kuqe, i guess when i do the next test it will be more clarified. Heres hoping.
Nihemi!

It's all good bro. That's of course up to you if you'd like to do further testing. I just thought I would clarify what we know thus far regarding the genetic relationship of these tribes. Contrary to what oral tradition says, we're finding out that some tribes have no actual blood relationship between themselves.

Johane Derite
07-11-17, 16:44
It's all good bro. That's of course up to you if you'd like to do further testing. I just thought I would clarify what we know thus far regarding the genetic relationship of these tribes. Contrary to what oral tradition says, we're finding out that some tribes have no actual blood relationship between themselves.

Awesome this is all so exciting : ) and yes i will definitely be doing it i promise just waiting on that cash hahah

ihype02
01-07-18, 19:26
Read Albanian Settlement in Aegean Islands by Frederick William Hasluck.

Dibran
01-07-18, 22:36
Read Albanian Settlement in Aegean Islands by Frederick William Hasluck.

Will check it out. Thanks!

ihype02
02-07-18, 19:16
Albanians settlements in Aegean Islands:

1. Saronic Islands: Hydra, Spetses, Poros, Salamina.

2. Cycladic and Sporades Islands: Andros, Ios, Kythnos, Kea, Skopelos.

3. Eastern Aegean Islands: Samos, Psara, Kasos

piratica
05-09-18, 20:22
It's all good bro. That's of course up to you if you'd like to do further testing. I just thought I would clarify what we know thus far regarding the genetic relationship of these tribes. Contrary to what oral tradition says, we're finding out that some tribes have no actual blood relationship between themselves.
hi

i was just wondering... what are these further tests that can be done if livingdna only has 1 option? and do you also get somekind of raw DNA data result that you could also add and compare to other sites which show the different marker trees also somehow?
like this here:
familytreedna.com/public/Finland?iframe=ycolorized

thanks

Hairarmy
04-12-19, 18:53
I did the Y700 with FTDNA and am E-V13, CTS5856, BY3880,Z5018,S2979, BY6125 Terminal SNP Southern England, I am American 10-12 Generations. So it seems at least 1800 YO my Paternal relative lived in the Kosovo region.

Hairarmy
25-01-20, 00:38
what country or region would the E-S2979? Seems I went from E-V13 to E-S2979 Per YFull, before moving to Southern England with E-BY6125, Per FTDNA

Any historical thoughts or Information would be appreciated

Hairarmy
10-02-20, 21:53
Yeah i remember reading theories that kuqi used to be berisha e kuqe, i guess when i do the next test it will be more clarified. Heres hoping.

Nihemi!

Johane Do you think my S2979 line is Albanian in this same time frame before moving on? My E-S2979>E-BY6125 into England seems a large leap from the Region

Hairarmy
31-07-20, 00:31
Interesting. I thought you were just Berisha. AFAIK, Berisha e Kuqe in Kosove is Kuqi. There is a few Kuqis tested at FTDNA and they have no close relationship to the Berisha tribe, since Kuqi is E-S2979>>Z16661, while Berisha being E-S2979>>FGC33625 even though both are E-V13. You should test at YSEQ Alpha-Beta (Y37) sometime to confirm which one you are, but if Berisha e Kuqe, likely E-S2979>>Z16661. See:
http://www.gjenetika.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/V13Final-1.jpg

This map needs updated. I am S2979>E-BY6125>FT191655 with FTDNA (Goode family) but obviously must have came from the same families in this tree. Any help with that??