PDA

View Full Version : R1a R-YP611



hrvat22
26-02-19, 19:10
This branch of R1a is located in northeastern Bosnia and northwestern Serbia mostly in the Serbian population from that area.


R1a1a and Subclades Y-DNA Project - Y-DNA Member Distribution Map, Z280>CTS1211>Y35>CTS3402>Y33>CTS8816>Y3301>L1280>Y 5647>YP611>YP3987>YP3992

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/R1a?iframe=ymap


https://www.yfull.com/tree/R-YP611/

Considering that subclade R-YP3987* and R-YP3989* are in Serbians from that area I suppose that they arise there so I'm interested which time to use, formed 2200 ybp or TMRCA 1300 ybp?

Subclade R-YP3987* has TMRCA 1300 ybp or time of common ancestor in year 719. which is logical but if that's really true it is factually first concrete proof of possible time of Slavic arrival to the Balkans or at least for that group of Slavs.

So I ask someone to help me clarify this.

Joey37
26-02-19, 22:10
I think I read somewhere that for most recent common ancestor you count back from 1950, something about nuclear tests causing a discrepancy or something. My R-YP445 also has a TMRCA of 1300 ybp, whom I've nicknamed 'Jaromar the Wendish Warrior', as he lived in a very early Polabian Slavic tribe that the Germans called Wends; today most of his descendants are Germans or have ancestors who immigrated from Germany. So, yes, I would connect that TMRCA to the Slavic expansions.

hrvat22
26-02-19, 22:31
But if subclade R-YP3987* really formed there and for now everything indicates that this is so then this subclade is old 2200 ybp in that area but Slavs coming there in sixth or seventh century, therefore it is not clear which year of that subclade is relevant.






* ybp - years before present (the number of years ago a common ancestor is estimated to have lived or an event is estimated to have occurred before the current year (for example 2017)). When ybp is used in reference to an individual analyzed sample, "present" means the year in which the YFull age estimation information for the sample is added to the YTree. [ybp does not mean 1 January 1950 as used in some parts of the scientific community.] YFull's definition of ybp should not be confused with the formula used by YFull for age estimation estimation purposes: 144.41 years (assumed mutation rate) plus 60 years (assumed age of person who sample is analyzed by YFull).

https://www.yfull.com/faq/definitions/

Zagard
27-02-19, 17:15
Im the administrator of the R1a - L1280 Project at FTDNA.

YP3987* was formed most likely in todays Hungary and YP3989* in northwestern Serbia or northeastern Bosnia, the immigration from Hungary to Serbia/Bosnia took place most likely between 1500 and 1300 years ago, to say it more clear we need more NGS tests of members of YP3987*.

Best Florian

hrvat22
28-02-19, 06:52
I�m the administrator of the R1a - L1280 Project at FTDNA.

YP3987* was formed most likely in today�s Hungary and YP3989* in northwestern Serbia or northeastern Bosnia, the immigration from Hungary to Serbia/Bosnia took place most likely between 1500 and 1300 years ago, to say it more clear we need more NGS tests of members of YP3987*.

Best Florian

In any case it is very likely that that group of Slavs comes to part of Bosnia and Serbia in the early eighth century possible and little earlier.

This is one of the first proofs which determines time of Slavic arrival to Balkans.

hrvat22
28-02-19, 15:46
They conclude that the urns from Long Street 99, Vinkovci have the highest parallels with vases from burning cemeteries dating from the 7th and 8th centuries. Analogue with urns from the end of the 7th and the first half of the 8th century confirmed the absolute date with radioactive 14C carbon. Based on the burning funeral ritual and the characteristic ones
findings, the cemetery in Dugo Street 99 in Vinkovci had to belong to the Slavs.

Scientific work in Croatian language.

https://hrcak.srce.hr/169379

Vinkovci is the city in the eastern Slavonia and he is close to northeastern Bosnia and northwestern Serbia and people with R-YP3989 subclades. Otherwise in this area there is more Slavic archeological findings but in this scientific work they did not mentioned because this is just part of the scientific work.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinkovci