Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum

Search:

Type: Posts; User: Dibran

Page 1 of 30 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.02 seconds.

  1. Another Rus Viking was YP417, the Rurikid prince...

    Another Rus Viking was YP417, the Rurikid prince was not. YP417 to my knowledge is not common in Scandinavian L1029. It’s mostly basal or YP263. Assuming as you say that it was a process of...
  2. Replies
    19
    Views
    925

    The most knowledgeable person on J2b-L283 is...

    The most knowledgeable person on J2b-L283 is Trojet. He is an admin of the J2b project at FTDNA.

    From my understanding, without a Y37 or bigY test we can’t know for certain where you paternal...
  3. Replies
    24
    Views
    882

    Also, look up the Jomsviking league. It was...

    Also,

    look up the Jomsviking league. It was originally a mixed Scando-Slavic Viking group on Wolins island/city.

    By the 11th century they were composed predominantly of Vinds(per the Swedish...
  4. Replies
    24
    Views
    882

    yup. So it looks like a distinct possibility....

    yup. So it looks like a distinct possibility. This could explain how it got to England too. With either these Vikings in Denmark bearing the line or maybe early wends assimilated into some of the...
  5. Replies
    24
    Views
    882

    I believe the L1029 samples from Lutsk is Rus...

    I believe the L1029 samples from Lutsk is Rus Viking. A lot of Varangian were incorporated from Kievan Rus. The later folk were more ethnically mixed. Became like a mercenary corps of sorts.
  6. Replies
    24
    Views
    882

    I think so. Assuming he’s closer to the 9th...

    I think so. Assuming he’s closer to the 9th century. I believe there was a medieval samples from the 11th century before.

    Hopefully we get some gedmatch kits soon
  7. Replies
    8
    Views
    206

    L281 belongs to L241. Its a subclade if J2b. It...

    L281 belongs to L241. Its a subclade if J2b. It is typical for Albanians and is Proto-Illyrian
  8. Replies
    29
    Views
    2,600

    The Goths definitely carried it. Maybe not as a...

    The Goths definitely carried it. Maybe not as a Proto-Germanic marker, but as assimilated Balts/Proto-Slavs into their ranks from migrations east. The current belief is they were not homogeneous by...
  9. Replies
    29
    Views
    2,600

    Important to remember that only the early...

    Important to remember that only the early Varangian guard were of "pure" Scandinavian descent. I say "pure" because by the time of the Varangian guard, 300-500 years passed since the assimilation of...
  10. Replies
    44
    Views
    2,414

    Thats true. I suppose if it does show up it would...

    Thats true. I suppose if it does show up it would have to be a early split like others in the cluster. Time will tell.
  11. Replies
    44
    Views
    2,414

    Assuming Dibra cluster is specific to East...

    Assuming Dibra cluster is specific to East Albania, I highly doubt it would show up in Sanxhak. I was of the understanding that most of the Albanian clans that settled there were from Malesia Madhe...
  12. Replies
    44
    Views
    2,414

    That is a very general way of looking at it....

    That is a very general way of looking at it. There are Slavic bottlenecks and founder effects even in native haplogroups. Unless there is a full genome test on them we can't know. Of course, in all...
  13. Replies
    19
    Views
    914

    I’m not sure you have any idea how haplogroups...

    I’m not sure you have any idea how haplogroups work contextually. I also think you’re confusing CTS10228 with your own I2 clade and are getting defensive. The earliest R1a predated any...
  14. Replies
    19
    Views
    914

    wrong. I2-CTS10228 is near entirely Slavic. It...

    wrong. I2-CTS10228 is near entirely Slavic. It was also found in medieval Pole. I2/R1a and clades of many other haplos has founder effects and bottlenecks associated with the Slavic migration.

    In...
  15. Replies
    124
    Views
    100,619

    z280 is just as Slavic as the rest. If not...

    z280 is just as Slavic as the rest. If not Moreso. One of the more successful lineage that make up the bunch. Most of south Slavic R1a, outside of Bulgarians and Macedonians is predominantly Z280.
  16. Replies
    1,125
    Views
    268,508

    You haven't taken a DNA test how would you even...

    You haven't taken a DNA test how would you even know? There was one Albanian who had H which is mostly Romani/Jevg and he did not look it one bit. Haplogroups have little impact after a generation or...
  17. Replies
    1,125
    Views
    268,508

    Haplogroup has no impact on autosomal DNA. There...

    Haplogroup has no impact on autosomal DNA. There are African Americans with Viking YDNA. There are some Albanians phenotypically completely separate from each other who share YDNA. Or some Albanians...
  18. Replies
    46
    Views
    2,256

    wow! I didn’t know there were this many matches...

    wow! I didn’t know there were this many matches in the cluster. That’s pretty awesome. I wish we could know their surnames/fis from those studies. I think Trojet mentioned there was one Tosk sample...
  19. Replies
    46
    Views
    2,256

    You’re right. Completely forgot about and...

    You’re right. Completely forgot about and boattini Tosk match. There was also a Gheg in that study. I didn’t know about the Tosk from Ferri Et al. Perhaps it’s more common in Diber and spread from...
  20. Replies
    46
    Views
    2,256

    Our Dibra cluster is so far the only confirmed...

    Our Dibra cluster is so far the only confirmed Albanian founder effect in R1a. Gega like myself is from Okshtun. It still likely arrived with Proto-Slavic tribes, or carried minimally by Goths in the...
  21. Replies
    19
    Views
    914

    What is your exact clade? I2 is a little general....

    What is your exact clade? I2 is a little general. Here are a number of scenarios.

    If you are I2a2a, I think it was found in the ancient Balkans. More often than not it is Germanic I2a2a. However...
  22. Replies
    46
    Views
    2,256

    Even if they found 100 Illyrians bearing Albanian...

    Even if they found 100 Illyrians bearing Albanian clades, you will still have these dweebs denying the truth and claiming I2a1b was Illyrian when theres not one drop of DNA remains to support it....
  23. Replies
    366
    Views
    32,242

    Despite what T-rolls say, J2-L283/E-V13/R1b-L23...

    Despite what T-rolls say, J2-L283/E-V13/R1b-L23 were all found in bronze age balkan samples. These dominate amongst Albanians. The naysayers will try tirelessly to disprove this, but it only makes...
  24. Of course not. Germans also found some 2000 male...

    Of course not. Germans also found some 2000 male remains at Tolense field from 2013(potentially Lusatian) and they have yet to extract the YDNA. Agenda much?

    Even when there is evidence staring...
  25. Replies
    366
    Views
    32,242

    The problem is J2b-L283 was found in a...

    The problem is J2b-L283 was found in a Proto-Illyrian and it’s overwhelming concentration is in the Balkans. Moreso amongst Albanians. As far as I know, in the case of Greece much of the L283 is from...
Results 1 to 25 of 738
Page 1 of 30 1 2 3 4