Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 38 of 38

Thread: I2a I-4882 new subclade A7358

  1. #26
    Elite member Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    07-09-14
    Posts
    4,545
    Points
    62,413
    Level
    77
    Points: 62,413, Level: 77
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 837
    Overall activity: 42.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b
    MtDNA haplogroup
    W6

    Ethnic group
    Polish
    Country: Poland



    Quote Originally Posted by singingfalls View Post
    So there has been discovered an ancient subclade match for me. It is down stream from I-4882 and associated with novel snp 19468160. It is named A7358 and can be tested at YSEQ.NET under that name. I have found a match at Poznan Poland. It is an old clade (2000 yrs) but exciting for me none the less. It is still not recognized at ISOGG or YFULL.
    Wow, great news! By the way, Early Medieval DNA from Poznan will be published this year:

    http://www.eupedia.com/forum/threads...l=1#post475918

    Samples from the 10th-11th centuries from the Early Medieval cemetery at Poznan, Srodka:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Śródka,_Poznań

    "(...) Śródka [ˈɕrutka] is a historic neighbourhood of the city of Poznań in western Poland. It lies on the right bank of the Warta river, opposite the island of Ostrów Tumski where the city's cathedral is situated. It belonged to the former district of Nowe Miasto; in the current administrative division of Poznań, Ostrów Śródka is part of an osiedle which also includes Ostrów Tumski and the neighbourhoods of Zawady and Komandoria. Archaeologists have found evidence of settlement in Śródka which may date from the ninth century.[1] By 1231 Sródka was a ducal settlement, and in 1288 it was granted to the bishops of Poznań. It obtained town rights in the 15th century (Ostrówek, at its western end, was a separate town), and was incorporated into the city of Poznań in 1800. Its name is related to the Polish word środa ("Wednesday"), this being the day of the weekly market once held there. (...)"

  2. #27
    Wanderer Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    singingfalls's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-03-15
    Posts
    32
    Points
    3,740
    Level
    17
    Points: 3,740, Level: 17
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2a1b2a1a2*- I-A7358
    MtDNA haplogroup
    T1a1b

    Ethnic group
    Polish
    Country: United States



    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomenable View Post
    Wow, great news!
    YSEQ has updated their I2a M423 panel to include many new SNPs including A7358. Info here: http://www.singingfalls.com/dna.html#ydna Scroll down to updates.
    Here is an image of the new panel tree: http://www.singingfalls.com/images/d...M423_panel.jpg

  3. #28
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    01-09-14
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    621
    Points
    6,422
    Level
    23
    Points: 6,422, Level: 23
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 32.0%


    Ethnic group
    Croatian
    Country: Croatia



    Krzysztof Narog map of I2a-L621 is not correct because it determines source of I-S17250 too east..I2a I-Y4882 has source in Southeast Poland and western Ukraine but to map source is further to central Ukraine, which is not true. I-Y4882 comes directly from southern Poland and southwestern Ukraine or White Croatia to Croatia and not from place specified in the map..


    I-CTS5966

    Subgroup: I2a2 'Dinaric' ..L621>CTS10228 and also S17250- ,Y4460- ,Z17855- (I-CTS10228*)
    Name: Not Disclosed
    Kit Number: 56266
    Most Distant Ancestor: N/A
    Marker Location: Gmina Dębica, Poland


    I-CTS10936

    Subgroup: I-P37 : M423+ CTS10936+ CTS5966-
    Name: Not Disclosed
    Kit Number: N113464
    Most Distant Ancestor: N/A
    Marker Location: Moskorzew, Poland

    I-CTS5966

    Subgroup: I-P37 : M423+ CTS10936+ CTS5966+ S17250- Y4460- Z17855-
    Name: Not Disclosed
    Kit Number: 56266
    Most Distant Ancestor: N/A
    Marker Location: Gmina Dębica, Poland

    CTS10228 is father, I-S17250 is White Croatian son, I-Y4882, I-Z16983, I-Y5596, I-S17250 * are grandchildren of CTS10228 and sons of White Croatian ​I-S17250 mutation...
    Last edited by hrvat22; 14-03-16 at 08:06.

  4. #29
    Wanderer Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    singingfalls's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-03-15
    Posts
    32
    Points
    3,740
    Level
    17
    Points: 3,740, Level: 17
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2a1b2a1a2*- I-A7358
    MtDNA haplogroup
    T1a1b

    Ethnic group
    Polish
    Country: United States



    2 out of 2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by hrvat22 View Post
    Krzysztof Narog map of I2a-L621 is not correct because it determines source of I-S17250 too east..I2a I-Y4882 has source in Southeast Poland and western Ukraine but to map source is further to central Ukraine, which is not true. I-Y4882 comes directly from southern Poland and southwestern Ukraine or White Croatia to Croatia and not from place specified in the map..CTS10228 is father, I-S17250 is White Croatian son, I-Y4882, I-16983, I-Y5596, I-S17250 * are grandchildren of CTS10228 and sons of White Croatian ​I-S17250 mutation...
    I think you are misunderstanding this map. Krzysztof built this map based on the actual claimed locations of ancestors traced back according to known locations that were designated by the individuals tested. Are you saying that you know otherwise? With regard to "Cucuteni-Tripilian - migracja" it is my understanding that post glacial migrations emerged from the area indicated by Krzysztof. Please point me to a paper or abstract that says otherwise. I'm very interested to know. In some of the information I have seen Croatia as a "possible" source of these genetics for my clan. But keep in mind this is strictly Y Chromosome on the Narog map not autosomal.
    Tell me hrvt22, have you yourself been tested for your Y DNA? It would be enlightening to know if you are I2a or R1a.

  5. #30
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    01-09-14
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    621
    Points
    6,422
    Level
    23
    Points: 6,422, Level: 23
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 32.0%


    Ethnic group
    Croatian
    Country: Croatia



    Quote Originally Posted by singingfalls View Post
    I think you are misunderstanding this map. Krzysztof built this map based on the actual claimed locations of ancestors traced back according to known locations that were designated by the individuals tested. Are you saying that you know otherwise? With regard to "Cucuteni-Tripilian - migracja" it is my understanding that post glacial migrations emerged from the area indicated by Krzysztof. Please point me to a paper or abstract that says otherwise. I'm very interested to know. In some of the information I have seen Croatia as a "possible" source of these genetics for my clan. But keep in mind this is strictly Y Chromosome on the Narog map not autosomal.
    Tell me hrvt22, have you yourself been tested for your Y DNA? It would be enlightening to know if you are I2a or R1a.
    For now this is official http://www.waughfamily.ca/Ancient/Tr...r%20Hg%20I.pdf

    If something changes we will respect this. How do you think Croatia as a source?

    Croatia can not be source because older mutations are in southern Poland, unless it was a return migration from Croatia to Poland but for now it is not so..


    I did not do Y DNA tests, I follow Genetics of Croats and historical records of arrival to Balkan.
    Normally that everything can change but this is what we know for now, Southern Poland - Balkan.


    Cucuteni-Tripilian - migracja..?

    The Cucuteni-Trypillian culture ca. 6000 to 3500 BC) in Eastern Europe.

    I-S17250 (age: 1729 ybp)

    What does Cucuteni-Trypillian culture has with Croats or White Croats when White Croatian mutations are 1700 years old, and has its source not in the area of Cucuteni-Trypillian culture ...

    White Croats are not I2a types, they are a mixture of R1a and I2a types in southern Poland and western Ukraine in the period of first century AD, before that there are only assumption and is very difficult to prove existence of Croats or anyone else because there are mention entirely different tribes.

    For the moment only mutation that can be considered of White Croatian origin is mutation I-S17250 (age: 1729 ybp), however, it occurs when White Croats are not mentioned, but considering that this is earlier mutation of all Croatian I2a types we can assume that I-S17250 is in relation with White Croats.
    Do not forget mention of Croats at Azov in the 3rd century, it is possible that in the wider area from Azov up to southern Poland existed name Croat but at that time there was not recorded.

  6. #31
    Wanderer Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    singingfalls's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-03-15
    Posts
    32
    Points
    3,740
    Level
    17
    Points: 3,740, Level: 17
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2a1b2a1a2*- I-A7358
    MtDNA haplogroup
    T1a1b

    Ethnic group
    Polish
    Country: United States



    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    [QUOTE=hrvat22;476824]For now this is official http://www.waughfamily.ca/Ancient/Tr...r%20Hg%20I.pdf

    I am not an authority on the subject but Ken's map was not to be considered the definitive authority on the subject according to his own words. Here's what Bernie Cullen of the I2a group has this to say about Ken's map. "On Ken's map that you link to, he cautions us not to over-interpret the migration tracks."

  7. #32
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    01-09-14
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    621
    Points
    6,422
    Level
    23
    Points: 6,422, Level: 23
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 32.0%


    Ethnic group
    Croatian
    Country: Croatia



    Quote Originally Posted by singingfalls View Post
    I am not an authority on the subject but Ken's map was not to be considered the definitive authority on the subject according to his own words. Here's what Bernie Cullen of the I2a group has this to say about Ken's map. "On Ken's map that you link to, he cautions us not to over-interpret the migration tracks."

    You have a public database for I2a and you draw a straight line movement, for now in southern Poland are two older mutations I-CTS10228 * and I-CTS4002...Nordtvedt compiled map in 2011 and to this day nothing is changed.

    https://www.familytreedna.com/public...x?section=ymap

    Gmina Dębica, Poland

    I-CTS10228 (age: 2156 ybp)
    Moskorzew, Poland

    I-CTS4002 (age: 5602 ybp)

    I-CTS10228

    Subgroup: I-P37 : M423+ CTS10936+ CTS5966+ S17250+ (Y4882 or Z16971 or Z16983 Needed)
    Name: Not Disclosed
    Kit Number: 245660
    Most Distant Ancestor: N/A
    Marker Location: Łężyny, Poland

    I-P37 : M423+ CTS10936+ CTS5966+ S17250+ (Y4882 or Z16971 or Z16983 Needed)
    Name: Not Disclosed
    Kit Number: 269795
    Most Distant Ancestor: N/A
    Marker Location: Warzyce, Polska

    I-S17250 (age: 1729 ybp)

    Three earlier mutations exist in southern Poland while in Croatia exists only branch I-S17250 or very few other types....

    Let's say that mutation I-S17250 has origin in Croatia, then migration went from Croatia to Ukraine, Bulgaria, Belarus, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Czech Republic....There are not any historical records that prove this, it would mean that mutation I-S17250 is Illyrian origin and this belongs to science fiction

  8. #33
    Wanderer Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    singingfalls's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-03-15
    Posts
    32
    Points
    3,740
    Level
    17
    Points: 3,740, Level: 17
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2a1b2a1a2*- I-A7358
    MtDNA haplogroup
    T1a1b

    Ethnic group
    Polish
    Country: United States



    With all due respect I sent you exactly what Ken Nordtvedt himself said about his own map reinforced by the I2a group team. You can not base migration postulations on unfounded speculations which is what Ken himself says of his map. It is a guess. I am not saying that you are necessarily wrong, only that you have no proof that you are correct. I am not persuaded that I-S17250 is Illyrian but I must say that the highest concentration of I-S17250+ is in Dinaric South group. I am I-S17250+ but my STRs clearly place me in a Dinaric North subset of I-CTS10228.

  9. #34
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    01-09-14
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    621
    Points
    6,422
    Level
    23
    Points: 6,422, Level: 23
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 32.0%


    Ethnic group
    Croatian
    Country: Croatia



    Quote Originally Posted by singingfalls View Post
    With all due respect I sent you exactly what Ken Nordtvedt himself said about his own map reinforced by the I2a group team. You can not base migration postulations on unfounded speculations which is what Ken himself says of his map. It is a guess. I am not saying that you are necessarily wrong, only that you have no proof that you are correct. I am not persuaded that I-S17250 is Illyrian but I must say that the highest concentration of I-S17250+ is in Dinaric South group. I am I-S17250+ but my STRs clearly place me in a Dinaric North subset of I-CTS10228.
    You have south Polish mutation I-CTS10228 age: 2156 ybp and you have mutation I-S17250+ old 1729 ybp which means that if you're right these people arrived in Croatia or Dalmatia in the first century, to Roman Empire ?..there is no record that anyone before fall of the Roman Empire came to Dalmatia.

    Italians do not have this mutation significantly, which means that after arrival of Slavs in sixth century, no one withdrew with mutation S17250 + to Italy and should have if there was this mutation..Albanians have 12% I2a but records mentioned Red Croatia up to Durrës in Albania. There are records of Slavs, place names in Albania and there is Montenegro at the border so mixing was after arrival of Slavs which is quite logical and visible in genetics, just as Croats have part of the Albanian genes.

    You do not need Ken Nordtvedt, you draw map acording to data from public databases, direction is southern Poland - Croatia, Dalmatia.
    It is for now as well in the year 2011, how will be in year 2020 I do not know..

  10. #35
    Wanderer Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    singingfalls's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-03-15
    Posts
    32
    Points
    3,740
    Level
    17
    Points: 3,740, Level: 17
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2a1b2a1a2*- I-A7358
    MtDNA haplogroup
    T1a1b

    Ethnic group
    Polish
    Country: United States



    New subclade recognized

    I am pleased to say that a third individual has been recognized with subclade I-A7358. That make two individuals of Polish decent and one from Slovakia. I am searching out his ethnic origins now. Hopefully soon ISOGG will acknowledge this clade and it will grow. I have documented the ISOGG analysis here:
    http://www.singingfalls.com/dna.html#ydna_updates
    Scroll down to the May 10 update.

  11. #36
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    26-05-17
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,423
    Level
    10
    Points: 1,423, Level: 10
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%


    Country: Greece



    those are my suggested SNP.... did you test those.. if so would you share your results with us!

    From Greece peloponnese

  12. #37
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    26-05-17
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,423
    Level
    10
    Points: 1,423, Level: 10
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%


    Country: Greece



    Quote Originally Posted by braxinjo View Post
    Hello, Ive done my 37 marker DNA test.
    I am I2a1, predicted 17250+.
    Now I am gong to do SNP Z16983 and A5913. Any other sugestion ?

    My origin: Herzegovina, Croat.
    those are my suggested SNP.... did you test those.. if so would you share your results with us!

    From Greece peloponnese

  13. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    11-12-17
    Posts
    1
    Points
    46
    Level
    1
    Points: 46, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%


    Country: Serbia



    Anything new about I A5913?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •