Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Page 55 of 55 FirstFirst ... 545535455
Results 1,351 to 1,362 of 1362

Thread: J2b2-L283 (proto-illyrian)

  1. #1351
    Regular Member Archetype0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-06-18
    Posts
    1,244

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2b2-L283/J-Y197198

    Country: Albania



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Polska View Post
    Ok, thanks so much for keeping us in the loop, Archetype! Pretty cool, unexpected development with this NEO281 guy. I’ve been fixating on the Southern Arc paper (who the hell knows when that thing comes out) and the other big paper on the Caucasus for so long now, this one kind of snuck up out of nowhere.
    These are the best sorts of papers. Like the Daunian paper etc, out of nowhere full of surprises*.

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawk View Post
    Not quite sure, but it looks like it. Southern Arch paper or let's say one of the three split papers from Southern Arch. They split because probably it was too huge of a paper and different contexts to include in a single release.
    This is what happened to the Arch paper
    3 papers now it seems


    PS: Caucasus paper? That ought to be interesting!
    “Man cannot live without a permanent trust in something indestructible in himself, and at the same time that indestructible something as well as his trust in it may remain permanently concealed from him.”

    Franz Kafka

  2. #1352
    Regular Member Polska's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-07-17
    Posts
    85

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2b L283 PH1602

    Country: United States



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Archetype0ne View Post
    These are the best sorts of papers. Like the Daunian paper etc, out of nowhere full of surprises*.



    This is what happened to the Arch paper
    3 papers now it seems


    PS: Caucasus paper? That ought to be interesting!
    This is the other study from the Caucasus. It has 68 samples spanning 20 different archaeological cultures:

    https://eurogenes.blogspot.com/2021/10/coming-soon.html

    Henry Shephard, one of the authors of the Southern Arc study (or 3 separate studies now), publishes his resume online for all to see. One thing that seemed weird was that his resume originally listed the journal Science as the publisher. Well, now it shows the journal Nature, not Science. I think they’re 2 different journals. Just seemed interesting that the journal changed. He’s kind of the NW Black Sea expert. I believe he’s from Moldova. Archaeology and linguistics seem to be his specialties. If they’re reworking the entire study and divvying it up into 3 sections, that might explain the delay.

  3. #1353
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    25-12-21
    Posts
    330

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2B2-L283/Z638

    Country: United States



    What's going on with that J2b sample? I'm hearing they mislabelled it or something?

    I think if this is found in those HGs it will pretty much prove J2b2-L283 was a minor lineage in the Indo-European invasions taken from CH-shifted Hunter Gatherers.

  4. #1354
    Regular Member Hawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-11-19
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    1,257

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-V13

    Country: Albania



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by enter_tain View Post
    What's going on with that J2b sample? I'm hearing they mislabelled it or something?

    I think if this is found in those HGs it will pretty much prove J2b2-L283 was a minor lineage in the Indo-European invasions taken from CH-shifted Hunter Gatherers.
    J2b2-L283 moved from Southern Caucasus to Northern Caucasus, initially arising likely within Late Neolithic Shulaveri-Shomu culture and then probably Leyla-tepe and similar cultures which expanded on Northern Caucasus during Chalcolithic/Early Bronze Age. After that, it's up to speculation how it got IE-zed, whether from North Caucasus or South/Western Central Europe. The Illyrian language per Matzinger and some German linguists can be easily classified as an offshot of Bell Beaker since it is considered as East Alpine Block of languages, it would make sense considering the autosomal affinities of so far Illyrians. So the IE-zation in South/West Central Europe is safe to go, prior to that what language they spoke whether a Yamnaya IE or a North Caucasus-like language, who knows. The Bell Beaker contact in South/Western Central Europe would make sense in a timeline between 2500-1500 B.C approximately.
    Last edited by Hawk; 09-05-22 at 17:55.

  5. #1355
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    17-01-15
    Posts
    441

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J-L283

    Country: Albania



    5 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by enter_tain View Post
    What's going on with that J2b sample? I'm hearing they mislabelled it or something?
    I think if this is found in those HGs it will pretty much prove J2b2-L283 was a minor lineage in the Indo-European invasions taken from CH-shifted Hunter Gatherers.
    The paper states this is a new sample from Kotias Klde that's J2b. At this point, it's only a suspicion that he may be J2a, as the dating, site, mtDNA, is exactly the same as previously published KK1 which is J2a-Y12379. So it's possible he is some paternal relative of the J2a sample and the software got a false positive for a J2b SNP or something like that. The coordinates are reported a few miles apart but they should be in the same general site, as Kotias Klde cave doesn't cover an area spanning a few miles.

    We've emailed the authors to see if they can provide further clarification, but so far no response. The reported coverage at 3.6x is very good for an ancient sample, even better than NEO806 (the "early Messapian"). So we will know for sure what he is once the raw data are published, along with the deeper classification. I'm personally thinking this is a new J2b sample, perhaps even an "early" M241>L283, but we'll see..
    Y-DNA: J-L283
    Maternal Y-DNA: E-V13

  6. #1356
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,799

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by Trojet View Post
    The paper states this is a new sample from Kotias Klde that's J2b. At this point, it's only a suspicion that he may be J2a, as the dating, site, mtDNA, is exactly the same as previously published KK1 which is J2a-Y12379. So it's possible he is some paternal relative of the J2a sample and the software got a false positive for a J2b SNP or something like that. The coordinates are reported a few miles apart but they should be in the same general site, as Kotias Klde cave doesn't cover an area spanning a few miles.
    We've emailed the authors to see if they can provide further clarification, but so far no response. The reported coverage at 3.6x is very good for an ancient sample, even better than NEO806 (the "early Messapian"). So we will know for sure what he is once the raw data are published, along with the deeper classification. I'm personally thinking this is a new J2b sample, perhaps even an "early" M241>L283, but we'll see..
    in post # 1315 you stated he ( this sample ) was a Peucetian ,the pot makers .................you now refer him to Messapian .................which is it ?
    Fathers mtdna ...... T2b17
    Grandfather mtdna ... T1a1e
    Sons mtdna ...... K1a4p
    Mothers line ..... R1b-S8172
    Grandmother paternal side ... I1-CTS6397
    Wife paternal line ..... R1a-PF6155

  7. #1357
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    17-01-15
    Posts
    441

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J-L283

    Country: Albania



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by torzio View Post
    in post # 1315 you stated he ( this sample ) was a Peucetian ,the pot makers .................you now refer him to Messapian .................which is it ?
    In the post you quoted, I simply refered to him as an early Messapian, as in early Iapygian, without specifying a tribal region. See:

    "Some ancient sources treat Iapygians and Messapians as synonymous, and several writers of the Roman period referred to them as Apuli in the north, Poediculi in the centre, and Sallentini or Calabri in the south."
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iapygians

    "Messapic (/mɛˈsæpɪk, mə-, -ˈseɪ-/; also known as Messapian; or as Iapygian) is an extinct Indo-European language of the southeastern Italian Peninsula, once spoken in Apulia by the Iapygian peoples of the region: the Calabri and Salentini (known collectively as the Messapii), the Peucetians and the Daunians."
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Messapic_language



    In the original post, I only suspected he would be closer to the Paucetian tribal region, but it's hard to say based on the location as he seems to be in between. The paper doesn't explicitly mention his tribal region.

  8. #1358
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,799

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by Trojet View Post
    In the post you quoted, I simply refered to him as an early Messapian, as in early Iapygian, without specifying a tribal region. See:
    "Some ancient sources treat Iapygians and Messapians as synonymous, and several writers of the Roman period referred to them as Apuli in the north, Poediculi in the centre, and Sallentini or Calabri in the south."
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iapygians
    "Messapic (/mɛˈsæpɪk, mə-, -ˈseɪ-/; also known as Messapian; or as Iapygian) is an extinct Indo-European language of the southeastern Italian Peninsula, once spoken in Apulia by the Iapygian peoples of the region: the Calabri and Salentini (known collectively as the Messapii), the Peucetians and the Daunians."
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Messapic_language

    In the original post, I only suspected he would be closer to the Paucetian tribal region, but it's hard to say based on the location as he seems to be in between. The paper doesn't explicitly mention his tribal region.
    ok
    "In the time of Strabo the territory occupied by the former Peuceti lay on the mule-track that was the only connection between Brindisi and Benevento.[7] Pre-Roman ceramic evidence justifies Strabo's classification of Daunii, Peucetii and Messapii, who were all speakers of the Messapian language. There were twelve tribal proto-statelets among the Peucetii, one of which is represented by modern Altamura.


    http://www.asciatopo.altervista.org/apulia.html

  9. #1359
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    25-12-21
    Posts
    330

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2B2-L283/Z638

    Country: United States



    I hear that J2b got confirmed? This means that J2B2-L283 was a minor-IE lineage then. If someone can elaborate what specific clade it was that'd be great.

    Even in 23andme they talk about this being a "farmer lineage" lol. They think only R is IE. I think pretty much all Y-DNA in Europe today is Indo-European. J2B2 down, now EV13 to prove. G/T died out.

  10. #1360
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,799

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by enter_tain View Post
    I hear that J2b got confirmed? This means that J2B2-L283 was a minor-IE lineage then. If someone can elaborate what specific clade it was that'd be great.

    Even in 23andme they talk about this being a "farmer lineage" lol. They think only R is IE. I think pretty much all Y-DNA in Europe today is Indo-European. J2B2 down, now EV13 to prove. G/T died out.

    it means he went to Italy from modern Croatian lands like the other Daunians

  11. #1361
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    25-12-21
    Posts
    330

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2B2-L283/Z638

    Country: United States



    Quote Originally Posted by torzio View Post
    it means he went to Italy from modern Croatian lands like the other Daunians
    What? I'm talking about the Caucaus HG that gave rise to IE people.

  12. #1362
    Regular Member Polska's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-07-17
    Posts
    85

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2b L283 PH1602

    Country: United States



    3 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by enter_tain View Post
    What? I'm talking about the Caucaus HG that gave rise to IE people.
    He’s a J2b, but not J2b L283. He belongs to an older, upstream branch. See below.

    Per Trojet over at AG:

    “The authors were nice enough to respond to an inquiry with regards to NEO281, 7773 BC, Kotias Klde, Georgia. They confirmed he is indeed Y haplogroup J2b, and more specifically should split YFull's current J2b-Z1825 level (ISOGG's J2b2-Z1827 branch).”




Page 55 of 55 FirstFirst ... 545535455

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •