Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 30 of 30

Thread: News about Rurikid Y-DNA: Ingegerd cheated on Yaroslav I

  1. #26
    Elite member Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    07-09-14
    Posts
    4,553
    Points
    63,004
    Level
    77
    Points: 63,004, Level: 77
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 246
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b
    MtDNA haplogroup
    W6

    Ethnic group
    Polish
    Country: Poland



    0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Right now this is what the evidence suggests:

    Yaroslav the Wise and Ingegerd had three sons, and their descendants belong to:

    Izyaslav - his modern descendants are I2a
    Sviatoslav - no descendants survived to present-day (?), but Gleb (his son) was I2a (per this study)
    Vsevolod - his modern descendants are N1c


    ^^^
    And Vsevolod's N1c is the suspected product of Ingegerd's romance with Olaf II Haraldsson.

    The theory about Vsevolod being Olaf's son: https://space-time.ru/space-time/art...st3-21.2015.71

    IMO testing Olaf II Haraldsson's descendants (or his own bones, if they exist) should follow.

    =====

    But I understand that "Christian supremacists" will deny that Saint Anna could ever cheat: ;)

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingege...eden#Sainthood

  2. #27
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    14-02-17
    Posts
    76
    Points
    3,028
    Level
    15
    Points: 3,028, Level: 15
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 5.0%


    Country: United States



    Seems like you rejoice (no decent man should...) in this thought .
    And what is a "Christian Supremacist"?

  3. #28
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation Second Class10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Dibran's Avatar
    Join Date
    25-09-16
    Posts
    806
    Points
    12,285
    Level
    33
    Points: 12,285, Level: 33
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 93.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1a-L1029*
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H11a2*-146+

    Ethnic group
    Albanian/Gheg/Dibran/Okshtun
    Country: United States



    4 out of 4 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomenable View Post
    Yaroslav the Wise had sons Vsevolod and Izyaslav born by Ingegerd of Sweden. All modern Rurikids whose DNA was tested are descended from them (except for Rurikids with R1a who turned out to be false Rurikids with genealogy modified in the 16th century).

    Descendants of Vsevolod are N1c and descendants of Izyaslav are I2a.

    Vsevolod was born shortly after King Olaf departed back to Norway (his exile in Russia lasted for one year).

    So there is a possibility of non-paternal event in N1c line. There is no similar story surrounding I2a line.

    If Ingegerd did not cheat, then the only other option, is that Vsevolod was adopted, not her biological son.
    What makes the R1a Rurikid a false claimant again? For one the sample was from the 13th century prince, not the 16th century. Secondly we don't have the remains of Rurik himself, despite you speaking like its a resolved and closed case.

    We don't know what the original line is until we have the guys remains himself. Until then it is only guesswork. Especially with non-paternal events and the passage of time.

    He is also half legendary as you say. So if he didn't even exist what could possibly make one line closer to an imaginary man than the next? lol

    There are already Finnish and Swedish clusters of Slavic haplogroups. Even if a minority. So nothing is out of the question until proven with hard facts.

  4. #29
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    13-01-12
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    916
    Points
    12,728
    Level
    34
    Points: 12,728, Level: 34
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 622
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    proly R1B

    Ethnic group
    Romanian
    Country: Romania



    Quote Originally Posted by Dibran View Post
    What makes the R1a Rurikid a false claimant again? For one the sample was from the 13th century prince, not the 16th century. Secondly we don't have the remains of Rurik himself, despite you speaking like its a resolved and closed case.

    We don't know what the original line is until we have the guys remains himself. Until then it is only guesswork. Especially with non-paternal events and the passage of time.

    He is also half legendary as you say. So if he didn't even exist what could possibly make one line closer to an imaginary man than the next? lol

    There are already Finnish and Swedish clusters of Slavic haplogroups. Even if a minority. So nothing is out of the question until proven with hard facts.
    Well , Ahmad ibn Fadlan tells that Rus were having a
    funeral for chieftains, in which the dead body was put on a ship which was set on fire.
    The other variant is that Rurik perished on the sea.
    So the actual body of Rurik might never be found.

  5. #30
    Regular Member Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    19-05-19
    Location
    Kabul
    Posts
    83
    Points
    626
    Level
    6
    Points: 626, Level: 6
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    Eurasian
    MtDNA haplogroup
    Eurasian

    Ethnic group
    Caucasian
    Country: Afghanistan



    So the dynasty was mix of I2, N1c. So?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •