Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Page 36 of 40 FirstFirst ... 263435363738 ... LastLast
Results 876 to 900 of 979

Thread: Population structure in Italy using ancient and modern samples

  1. #876
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Posts
    1,348

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2-M223
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H2A3

    Ethnic group
    Italian-Sicily-South
    Country: United States



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jovialis View Post
    This would be an interesting project. We should also include other official academic samples from other ethnicities in Dodecad K12b format.
    Jovialis, good idea, I have been putting together something similar for the Ancient Italian samples (I just have them all copied in a word sheet as text file which I an easily cut and paste in Vahaduo calculator). I don't have them all, as some samples from studies it seems are not able to be reliably estimated using Dodecad12B type calculators, etc (the Recent Sicilian Mesolithic/Neolithic study, Yu et al 2022).

    Here is what I have so far (might need to be independently verified)

    Posth et al 2021, “The origin and legacy ofthe Etruscans through a 2000-year archeogenomic time transect”. [82 ancient DNA samples]

    Antonio et al. 2019 “Ancient Rome: A genetic crossroads of Europe and the Mediterranean”. [127 Ancient Romans]

    Fernandes et al. 2020 “The spread of steppe and Iranian-related ancestry in the islands of the western Mediterranean”. [N=18 Ancient Sicilians; N=34 Ancient Sardinians]

    Aneli et al 2022 “The genetic origin of Daunians and the Pan-Mediterranean southern Italian Iron Age context” [N=16 Ancient Apulians-Danuians]

    Saupe et al 2021 “Ancient genomes reveal structural shifts after the arrival of Steppe-related ancestry in the Italian Peninsula” [N=19 of 21 Ancient Northern and Central Italians from Bronze Age, BRC_001 and 030 not included]

    Fu et al. 2016 “The Genetic History of Ice Age Europe” [N=5 Western European HG from Italy]

    Olade et al 2018 “ The Beaker phenomenon and the genomic transformation of northwest Europe” [N=4, 3 Northern Italian and 1 Sicilian Bell Beakers]

    Margaryan et al 2020. “Population genomics of the Viking world” [N=5 Viking/Normans in Medieval Foggia_Puglia]

    Sikora et al. 2014 “Population Genomic Analysis of Ancient and Modern Genomes Yields New Insights into the Genetic Ancestry of the Tyrolean Iceman and the Genetic Structure of Europe”
    [N=1; Otzi the Iceman K12 coordinates were estimated on GEDMATCH using Kit Number UT4561244]

    Catalano et al 2020 “Late Upper Palaeolithic hunter-gatherers in the Central Mediterranean: New archaeological and genetic data from the Late Epigravettian burial Oriente C (Favignana, Sicily)”
    [1 Sicilian WHG; K12 Coordinates were estimated on GEDMATCH using Kit # EM6278906]

    Amorim et al. 2018 “Understanding 6th-century barbarian social organization and migration through paleogenomics” [N=24, 6th Century Collegno, Turin Northern Italy, Longobard]

    Scorrano et al 2022. “Bioarchaeological and palaeogenomic portrait of two Pompeians that died during the eruption ofVesuvius in 79 AD”
    [N=1, Imperial Age Pompian]

    Total 337 Ancient Italian Samples

    Yu et al 2022 "Genomic and dietary discontinuities during the Mesolithic and Neolithic in Sicily" has 19 ancient Samples, but I think those did not have enough SNPS to reliably run Dodecad12B

    Moots et al 2022 (pre-Print) "A Genetic History of Continuity and Mobility in the Iron Age Central" has 3 Iron Age Sardinians and 15 Iron Age Central Italian samples.

    So that's 37 more potential ancient samples to add to the 337.
    Mediterranean

    There may be some others.

  2. #877
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,689


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by Jovialis View Post
    HGDP North Italian and Tuscan samples are notably to the "west" of the other samples that represent those regions.

    I threw in the Dodecad TSI30 sample as well.

    With the exception of O_Italian_D it is a trend that all averages calculated by Diekenes have with respect to other samples from the same regions.




  3. #878
    Regular Member Duarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    08-01-19
    Posts
    2,306

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b-DF27/R-Y45921

    Country: Brazil



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Nice Salento, Pax and Jovialis.

    It would be interesting to see modern samples from Portugal and also from Spain from scientific papers, far beyond the traditional ones classified as IBS (Iberian Population of Spain - extracted from 1000 genomes or HGDP, I don’t know well).

    My 2 way admixture

    Distance to: Duarte
    4.60076850 15.60% Corsica:CorsicaS15608 + 84.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.82129406 7.80% Trapani:TP05_LazaridisNat2014 + 92.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.86711957 6.80% W-Sicily:21 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.87056010 70.40% Portugal:Portugal1 + 29.60% Portugal:Portugal2
    4.90901703 6.60% Campania:NaN195ST + 93.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.91149804 6.80% Trapani:TP07_LazaridisNat2014 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.91839320 7.40% Siracusa:SR64_LazaridisNat2014 + 92.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92740166 6.80% C-Sicily:50 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92811240 6.80% Ag-Sicily:8 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92853651 6.40% W-Sicily:5a + 93.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92910917 6.40% W-Sicily:1 + 93.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.93646529 6.60% Ag-Sicily:5 + 93.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.94175361 6.60% Siracusa:SR60_LazaridisNat2014 + 93.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.94177753 5.60% Calabria:ALP582 + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.94491066 5.80% ITS4 + 94.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.95162790 6.80% Basilicata:PG24 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.95355058 6.00% Basilicata:PG16 + 94.00% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.95958793 5.60% Apulia:Pu8 + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96127189 6.20% W-Sicily:3 + 93.80% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96228047 7.00% Apulia:cera1 + 93.00% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96344921 5.60% Campania:NaN65DFG + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96525743 6.40% Campania:NaN58AC + 93.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96952865 10.00% Corsica:CorsicaS13808 + 90.00% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.97088342 5.60% Piedmont_o:ItalyPiedmont52 + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.97220453 6.00% Campania:NaN289RM + 94.00% Portugal:Portugal1

  4. #879
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,689


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Duarte View Post
    Nice Salento, Pax and Jovialis.

    It would be interesting to see modern samples from Portugal and also from Spain from scientific papers, far beyond the traditional ones classified as IBS (Iberian Population of Spain - extracted from 1000 genomes or HGDP, I don’t know well).
    Duarte, Salento also made modern samples of Portuguese people, you can find them in here.

    Code:
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01147,3.37,0,0.67,0,41.17,27.3,0,0,4.17,0.07,23.25,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01151,5.45,1.55,0,0,37.13,28.15,0,0,1.28,0,26.44,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01152,3.41,0,1.18,0,41.02,24.23,0.14,0,7.19,0,22.82,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01153,5.85,0,0.67,0,45.37,20.75,0,0,7.09,0,20.27,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01154,5.34,0.01,2.36,0.16,38.83,27.63,0,0,6.57,0.26,18.83,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01155,4.43,0,1.13,0.93,43.74,20.72,0,0,5.12,0,23.93,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01156,6.07,0.04,0.66,0.29,46.21,19.12,0,0,5.77,0,21.84,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01157,3.67,0,0.67,0.26,42.48,24.87,0,0,5.41,0,22.65,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01171,6.11,0,0.72,0,44.48,21.21,0.88,0,5.95,0,20.65,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01172,5.42,0,2.99,0,41.74,22.09,0,0,5.41,0,22.35,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01173,4.4,0,1.23,0.45,42.09,24.6,0,0,6.61,0,20.62,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01174,5.57,0,0.8,0,43.43,21.14,0,0,7.33,0,21.74,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01177,1.68,0,0,0,43.52,23,0,0,5.53,0,26.27,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00665,0,0,1.7,0,67.49,0,0.41,0,6.47,0.38,23.55,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00666,0,0,1.92,0,69.63,0,0,0,4.06,0,24.39,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00667,0.27,0,3.17,0.06,66.6,4.42,0,0,5.89,0,19.59,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00668,0,0.43,2.6,0,70.27,0,0,0,6.61,0,20.08,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00669,0,0,1.63,0.1,69.76,2.42,0.53,0,6.98,0,18.59,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00670,0,0.07,2.78,0,71.33,0,0,0,6.09,0,19.74,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00671,0,0,0.46,0,72.96,1.27,0.01,0.16,5.46,0,19.67,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00672,0,0,2.38,0,68.78,0,0.4,0,5.6,0.35,22.48,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00673,0,0.67,4.21,0,66.59,1.45,0,0,8.8,0,18.28,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00674,0,0.34,2.58,0,75.2,0,0,0,3.23,0,18.65,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01062,0,0,4.28,0.67,67.81,0,0,0,5.28,0,21.96,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01063,0,0,2.92,0,68.99,0.61,0.71,0,4.86,0,21.91,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01064,0,0,1.43,0,75.32,0,0,0,6.89,0,16.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01065,0,0,4.65,0,73.34,0,0.63,0,4.57,0,16.8,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01066,0,0,5.38,0,60.18,5.06,0,0,8.01,0,21.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01067,0,0,0.9,0,69.59,0,0.67,0,5.2,0.03,23.61,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01068,0,0,1.98,0,68.12,0,0,0,7.02,0,22.88,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01069,0,0.05,1.03,0,75.62,0,0.12,0,3.92,0.23,19.04,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01070,0,0,2.7,0,71.07,0,0.9,0,7.03,0,18.3,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01071,0,0.18,6.22,0,65.96,0.79,1.16,0,6.47,0,19.21,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01072,0,0,1.41,0,67.93,0,0.25,0,6.03,0,24.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01073,0,0,5.55,0,59.07,5.93,0,0,6.46,0,22.92,0.07
    Sardinian_HGDP01074,0,0.35,2.19,0,68.39,0,0,0,6.31,0,22.76,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01075,0,0,1.98,0,60.06,6.11,0,0,11.19,0,20.67,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01076,0,0,3.75,0,69.38,0,0.39,0,5.13,0,21.35,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01077,0,0,2.98,0,67.07,1.72,0.55,0,4.43,0,23.25,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01078,0.33,0,3.43,0,58.64,7.58,0,0,8.23,0,21.79,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01079,0,0.12,1.58,0.69,71.69,0,0,0,4.72,0,21.19,0
    TSI30,5.01,0.00,0.80,0.00,38.78,19.34,0.10,0.00,7.31,0.00,28.66,0.00
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01161,2.01,0,0,0,39.04,18.95,0.52,0,8.95,0,30.54,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01162,6.23,0,0,0,37.95,18.65,1.01,0.58,6.77,0,28.82,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01163,7.23,0,1.78,0,36.8,19.55,0.48,0,6.86,0,27.29,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01164,5.9,0,1.18,0,35.8,20.99,0,0.21,8.73,0,27.2,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01166,3.69,0,0,0,37.8,19.51,0,0,6.56,0.76,31.69,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01167,6.76,0,2.8,0,36.61,18.41,0.64,0,7.37,1.13,26.28,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01168,3.02,0,0,0,39.05,18.74,0,0,7.24,0.84,30.87,0.25
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01169,4.79,0.11,0,0,38.06,16.65,0,0,9.1,0.47,30.82,0
    ITS2,10.04,0,1.14,0,27.18,15.93,0.93,0,11.33,0.26,33.19,0
    ITS4,8.05,0,5.16,0,26.62,12.04,0,0,11.74,0.62,35.77,0
    ITS5,5.86,1.35,2.20,0,30.35,16.61,0.65,0.06,11.71,0.58,30.45,0.19
    ITS7,9.63,0,2.78,0.45,28.77,16.43,0,0.89,12.03,0,29.02,0
    Trapani:TP05_LazaridisNat2014,7.76,0,7.31,0,29.40,11.85,0,0,9.38,1.31,32.10,0.89
    Trapani:TP07_LazaridisNat2014,8.32,0.77,5.64,0,26.41,12.48,1.43,2.69,11.62,0,30.64,0
    Siracusa:SR60_LazaridisNat2014,5.07,0,5.64,0,27.22,15.93,0,0.20,11.48,0,33.31,1.15
    Siracusa:SR64_LazaridisNat2014,7.97,0,3.45,0,29.75,13.44,0,2.33,12.10,0,30.48,0.48
    C-Sicily:50,6.22,0.50,3.62,0,27.78,14.29,0,0.96,12.97,0.12,32.19,1.35
    E-Sicily:18,4.57,0,4.55,0,28.22,14.85,0.37,0,15.10,0.38,31.41,0.56
    W-Sicily:1,7.27,0,4.47,0,28.58,13.24,0,1.03,10.76,0,34.42,0.23
    W-Sicily:3,6.69,0.09,4.53,0,28.83,12.64,0,0.47,12.19,0.18,34.27,0.12
    W-Sicily:5a,8.76,0,3.46,0.89,26.50,13.84,0,1.77,11.65,0.13,33.00,0
    W-Sicily:9,7.47,0.24,4.26,0,28.88,13.07,0,0.77,14.72,0,30.48,0.10
    W-Sicily:21,7.06,0,4.17,0.98,27.98,11.07,0.07,2.67,11.80,0,33.88,0.32
    Ag-Sicily:5,8.11,0,4.73,0,29.88,12.05,0,0.88,11.66,0,32.68,0
    Ag-Sicily:8,7.44,0.30,5.18,0.40,27.65,13.74,0.05,0.70,12.31,0,31.71,0.52
    Abruzzo:Alp090,6.69,0,3.58,0,30.19,16.26,0.10,0,11.63,0,31.57,0
    Abruzzo:Alp140,8.98,0,3.12,0,28.13,17.65,0,0.31,11.18,0,30.64,0
    Abruzzo:ALP161,6.41,0,1.44,0,30.32,19.51,0,0.22,10.75,0.24,31.01,0.11
    Abruzzo:Alp162,7.51,0,0.94,0.19,28.60,17.33,1.26,0,13.22,0,30.60,0.34
    Abruzzo:ALP205,6.36,0.17,2.26,0,27.71,15.44,0,0.55,12.57,0,34.86,0.07
    Abruzzo:Alp380,8.30,0,1.69,0,30.67,14.58,0.47,0.06,12.53,0,31.44,0.27
    Abruzzo:Alp503,9.66,0,2.68,0.05,29.99,14.21,0,0.19,10.83,0,32.39,0
    Abruzzo:Alp616,7.89,0,1.28,0,29.09,16.96,0,0.71,10.92,0,33.15,0
    Albanian:AL9,5.26,0,2.47,0.71,29.56,24.40,0,0.08,7.74,0,27.78,1.99
    Albanian:AL12,4.45,0.91,0.08,0,33.95,23.40,0,0,7.39,0.02,29.81,0
    Albanian:AL17,5.38,0,1.12,0,30.35,22.13,0.88,0,9.59,0,30.54,0
    Albanian:AL29,4.54,1.26,2.31,0.12,29.18,21.93,0,0.27,9.86,0,30.53,0
    Albanian:AL82,5.30,0.23,0.73,0.46,27.08,27.71,0.23,0.14,7.14,0.14,30.84,0
    Albanian:AL98,6.43,1.04,1.58,0,26.80,22.39,0.29,0,8.69,0.21,31.63,0.94
    Aosta-Valley:ALP225_Aosta-Valley,6.87,0.27,1.13,0,37.44,30.93,0.24,0,3.30,0,19.83,0
    Aosta-Valley:ALP227_Aosta-Valley,5.37,0.04,0.99,0,38.11,32.94,0,0.11,3.91,0,18.53,0
    Apulia:ALP379,5.72,0,3.90,0,28.18,15.53,0.67,0,11.69,0.17,34.13,0.01
    Apulia:ALP583,8.10,0,3.61,0,27.70,15.00,0.82,0.30,10.01,0,34.43,0.04
    Apulia:cera1,7.91,0,5.44,0,29.16,15.42,0,0,10.25,0,31.76,0.05
    Apulia:cera2,7.80,0,2.79,0,30.50,15.34,0,0,10.15,0,33.37,0.05
    Apulia:cera8,6.06,0,3.14,0.70,29.98,15.74,0,0.10,10.47,0.14,33.35,0.32
    Apulia:cera9,5.36,0,3.54,0,31.06,16.26,0.36,0,10.87,0,32.56,0
    Apulia:GS32,7.03,0.70,2.10,0,29.17,14.00,0.41,0.25,10.95,0,35.38,0
    Apulia:GS34,6.15,0.62,2.80,0,28.01,16.49,0,0.12,13.62,0.13,32.06,0
    Apulia:GS47,5.92,0,2.56,0,27.84,14.32,0,0.27,12.35,0.63,36.11,0
    Apulia:Pu2,5.84,0,2.93,0,26.59,17.67,0,0.71,12.28,0,33.99,0
    Apulia:Pu3,6.03,0,1.87,0,26.47,14.41,0,0.09,13.66,0,37.47,0
    Apulia:Pu7,7.79,0,3.12,0,27.68,12.85,0,0.19,11.83,0,36.54,0
    Apulia:Pu8,6.95,0,6.23,0.02,25.75,11.41,0,0.45,14.01,0.76,34.43,0
    Apulia:Pu45,7.53,0.05,2.22,0.39,29.68,15.35,0,0.40,10.10,0,34.28,0
    Basilicata:PG16,7.16,0.47,4.11,0.25,27.15,12.87,0.34,0.60,11.52,0.36,35.16,0
    Basilicata:PG17,8.95,0,1.39,0,29.77,14.55,0,0,12.92,0,32.25,0.16
    Basilicata:PG18,6.66,0,2.84,0.02,27.29,16.11,0,0,13.23,0.74,33.04,0.06
    Basilicata:PG19,6.05,0,2.34,0,28.94,15.65,0,1.07,13.30,0,32.65,0
    Basilicata:PG20,6.11,0,3.11,0,27.89,14.45,0.06,0,12.27,0,36.11,0
    Basilicata:PG21,7.28,0,3.97,0,26.27,17.49,1.27,0.28,12.37,0.28,30.79,0
    Basilicata:PG22,7.19,0,3.44,0,25.84,16.55,0,0,9.57,0,37.42,0
    Basilicata:PG24,7.33,0.09,4.22,1.09,28.61,14.27,0,0.83,12.06,0,31.50,0
    Basilicata:PG25,6.69,0.27,2.65,0.38,28.09,14.21,0.26,0.40,12.13,0.46,34.45,0
    Calabria:ALP582,6.25,0,3.73,0.03,27.11,10.05,0.99,0,13.80,1.01,36.24,0.79
    Calabria:ALP596,6.33,0,3.91,0,27.04,13.26,0,0.64,13.48,0,35.33,0
    Campania:NaN43TC,5.55,0,3.35,0.40,30.13,14.02,0,0.50,12.39,0,33.66,0
    Campania:NaN46TC,6.39,0,2.56,0,29.12,13.31,0.46,0,14.30,0,33.51,0.34
    Campania:NaN58AC,10.21,0.49,3.75,0,28.63,12.20,0.90,0.04,12.10,0.03,31.66,0
    Campania:NaN65DFG,8.00,0,4.30,0.03,27.55,10.62,0.47,0.12,13.44,0.51,34.95,0
    Campania:NaN77FAM,6.20,0,3.00,0.36,26.45,12.15,0.43,0.86,13.24,0.25,37.04,0
    Campania:NaN119AMR,6.33,0,3.12,0,27.98,15.23,0,0.79,13.71,0.40,32.44,0
    Campania:NaN128LA,7.42,0,3.69,0,29.35,12.81,0,0,12.42,0,34.31,0
    Campania:NaN195ST,7.21,0,4.57,0.68,30.71,10.79,0,0.07,10.77,0.16,34.89,0.15
    Campania:NaN207MM,7.08,0,3.16,0,26.85,14.76,0,0,14.32,0,33.60,0.22
    Campania:NaN212CR,6.82,0,2.61,0,30.35,14.95,0.28,0.35,12.19,0,32.45,0
    Campania:NaN238DM,7.03,0,1.59,0,29.82,15.65,0,0,11.91,0.14,33.86,0
    Campania:NaN275IS,7.93,0.39,3.73,0,25.40,11.31,0,0.18,14.81,0,36.08,0.17
    Campania:NaN289RM,6.45,0,2.51,1.17,28.02,14.99,0,0.55,10.85,0,35.45,0
    Campania:NaN293SF,8.28,0.11,1.74,0,29.38,13.62,0.42,0,12.80,0,33.37,0.28
    Corsica:corsica1308,2.91,0,3.3,0,38.43,18.67,0,0,11.53,0,25.17,0
    Corsica:Corsica03708,3.29,0,2.86,0,39,16.65,0.42,0.27,10.26,0.1,27.14,0
    Corsica_o:corsica11908,5.87,0,2.35,0.04,38.2,27.87,0,0.24,6.23,0.3,18.9,0
    Corsica_o:Corsica14708,4.57,0,2.49,0,41.09,22.6,0,0.14,6.52,0.11,22.48,0
    Corsica:Corsica19508,2.99,0,3.78,0.07,39.5,19.33,0.59,0,9.88,0,23.85,0
    Corsica:Corsica24508,4.81,0.53,1.89,0.61,39.23,19.24,0.38,0,9.28,0,24.02,0
    Corsica:corsica29008,4.87,0,2.06,0,39.36,16.85,0.12,0.08,9.32,0,27.16,0.17
    Corsica:Corsica29708,5.82,0,3.09,0,40.53,17.8,0,0,8.38,0,24.38,0
    Corsica_o:CorsicaS00708,3.4,0.24,2.51,0,44.93,24.14,1.17,0,6.23,0,17.38,0
    Corsica:CorsicaS03308,3.67,0,1.51,0.38,38.84,19.16,0.13,0,9.14,0,26.96,0.2
    Corsica:CorsicaS04208,4.98,0,2.01,0,38.89,20.48,0,0,7.2,0.26,26.19,0
    Corsica:CorsicaS10208,2.74,0,2.53,0.63,42.75,16.41,0,0,7.73,0,27.22,0
    Corsica_o:CorsicaS13308,7.37,0.22,1.36,0.25,38.43,38.49,0,0.3,0.94,0,12.65,0
    Corsica:CorsicaS13808,1.28,0,2.72,0.61,37.07,20.16,0.01,0,7.78,1.21,27.3,1.84
    Corsica:CorsicaS15608,2.46,0,3.23,0,38.15,18.09,0,0,8.66,0,24.56,4.85
    Corsica:CorsicaS29908,4.78,0,3.8,0.2,37.65,18.75,0,0.13,7.61,0,27.08,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP081,4.34,0.84,2.33,0,36.22,29.46,0.26,0.04,5.34,0,21.18,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP093,6.43,0.41,0.05,0,33.92,32.71,0,0.07,5.38,0,21.03,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP188,4.99,0.74,0.01,0,26.21,47.57,0,0,3.72,0.76,16.00,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP220,5.39,0,0,0.17,34.02,36.20,0,0,6.01,0,18.14,0.05
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP233,4.08,0,0,0,34.26,30.43,0.52,0,6.58,0.50,23.63,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP235,5.64,0.57,1.23,0.01,35.63,28.80,0.84,0,5.51,0,21.76,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP346,6.20,0.81,0.77,0,34.42,29.93,0,0,6.17,0.18,21.52,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP354,5.56,0.50,0.39,0,37.04,29.93,0,0,6.12,0,20.32,0.14
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP259,3.03,0,1.50,0,39.87,28.48,0,0,5.82,0,21.30,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP280,5.74,0,0.56,0,37.35,28.82,0.30,0,4.85,0,22.40,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP435,5.42,0.70,0.01,0,31.91,35.91,0,0.24,6.52,0,19.29,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP506,3.59,0.13,0.92,0,36.19,30.55,0,0,5.31,0.19,23.12,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1800761,4.15,0.03,1.60,0.62,35.36,29.80,0,0.10,6.99,0,21.35,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1803129,3.70,0,1.39,0,35.87,31.44,0,0,5.88,0.31,21.41,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700922,4.76,0.29,0.58,0.30,32.64,33.31,0.22,0,6.10,0,21.79,0.02
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700960,6.04,0.50,1.49,0,35.21,30.23,0,0,6.36,0.30,19.88,0
    Lazio:NOR24,7.94,0,1.16,0,33.01,15.72,0,0.08,10.15,0,31.94,0
    Lazio:NOR28,8.17,0.11,2.62,0.22,31.46,15.60,0,0,11.20,0,30.62,0
    Lazio:PG28,4.14,0,2.92,0,34.41,18.64,0,0,11.40,0,28.49,0
    Lazio:PG30,6.88,0,2.01,0,32.07,18.84,0,0.19,11.81,0.04,28.16,0
    Liguria:ALP099,5.13,0,2.43,0,36.41,24.40,0.65,0.05,6.88,0.51,23.32,0.22
    Lombardy:ALP288,6.04,0.79,1.67,0,36.54,24.68,0,0.23,7.79,0,22.27,0
    Marche:MarABG010D,6.05,0,3.02,0.18,32.69,19.66,0.12,0.25,10.45,0,27.57,0
    Marche:MarABI020D,7.25,0,3.21,0,33.85,17.74,0,0.10,8.68,0,28.86,0.32
    Marche:MarABN020D,7.08,0.73,1.75,0.22,31.78,18.77,0,0,10.49,0,29.18,0
    Marche:MarABP050D,7.43,0,2.35,0,32.72,17.90,0,0.21,9.80,0.20,29.41,0
    Marche:MarABQ080D,6.21,0.17,1.89,0,32.81,19.04,0,0,10.96,0.12,28.79,0
    Marche:MarABU050D,7.29,0,1.62,0,33.47,21.39,0,0,9.14,1.17,25.92,0
    Marche:MarABY030D,6.75,0,3.69,0,29.95,18.59,0,0.23,11.27,0,29.52,0
    Marche:MarACO100D,6.86,0,2.00,0,30.72,17.68,0,0,12.10,0.08,30.56,0
    Marche:MarACV100D,7.26,0,1.62,0,31.47,21.05,0.39,0,10.41,0.48,27.31,0
    Marche:MarACW030D,6.82,0,3.04,0,33.76,20.81,0,0,8.63,0,26.94,0
    Marche:MarACW080D,9.16,0.87,0.94,0,31.17,19.68,0,0,9.61,0,28.58,0
    Marche:MarACY030D,6.26,0,2.36,0.35,31.64,18.52,0.43,0,10.01,0,30.43,0
    Marche:MarADC050D,4.77,0,1.93,0,33.54,20.62,0.11,0,7.86,0,31.17,0
    Marche:MarADG030D,6.69,0,2.77,0,31.83,21.00,0.02,0,10.04,0.11,27.55,0
    Molise:PG26_Molise,7.76,0,2.20,0,29.91,16.67,0,0.57,10.84,0,32.01,0.04
    Molise:PG27,6.36,0.05,1.15,0.55,29.66,17.90,0,0,10.92,0.28,32.78,0.33
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont43,6.32,0.08,2.5,0,35.55,19.88,0,0,6.57,0,28.97,0.13
    Piedmont_o:ItalyPiedmont52,9.09,0,3.54,0,27.05,12.21,0,0,12.72,0,35.36,0.05
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont63,5.97,0,3.23,0,36.24,24.72,0,0,7.02,1.33,21.48,0
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont98,3.35,0.27,1.49,0,38.12,24.53,0,0,7.46,0,24.73,0.06
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont119,5.5,0,0.2,0,38.44,23.31,0.47,0,7.95,0,24.08,0.05
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont127,7.64,0,1.6,0,38.18,26.89,0.74,0,5.46,0,19.27,0.22
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont136,5.02,0,2.13,0,34.76,23.49,0,0,8.51,0.47,25.61,0
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont145,7.61,0,2.05,0,35.25,20.41,0.32,0.65,8.46,0,25.25,0
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont149,6.42,0,0.73,0.14,38.04,22.44,0,0,7.73,0,24.5,0
    Piedmont:Piedmont61,3.32,0,0.92,0.83,36.11,27.44,0,0,6.42,0,24.96,0
    Piedmont:Piedmont154,5.64,0.2,2.13,0.2,30.39,24.58,0.42,0.08,9.22,0,26.88,0.27
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP070,5.23,0.08,0.80,0,38.53,31.31,0,0,5.23,0.41,18.42,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP071,4.72,0,0.88,0,37.95,33.21,0,0,4.51,0.47,18.18,0.09
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP114,5.13,0.56,1.16,0,38.67,21.62,0,0,7.86,0,25,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP200,5.96,0,0.65,0,35.41,26.93,0.24,0,7.64,0.25,22.93,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP395,4.20,0,0.07,0,38.17,29.09,0.83,0,5.00,0,22.64,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP414,4.90,1.04,0.99,0,29.11,46.33,0.19,0,3.54,0,13.91,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP420,5.76,0,0.48,0,39.10,28.16,0.12,0,6.97,0.13,19.29,0
    Tuscany:MURLO114,5.80,0,3.27,0,34.81,20.54,1.23,0,8.47,0.02,25.86,0
    Tuscany:VO59,7.52,0,0.82,0.28,35.01,21.98,0,0,9.50,0,24.88,0
    Tuscany:VO65,3.64,0,2.60,0.17,35.94,21.03,0,0.20,8.37,0,28.06,0
    Tuscany:VO109,3.75,0.22,2.79,0,32.67,21.45,0.79,0,10.67,0,27.56,0.09
    Tuscany:Tuscany27,4.82,0,3.75,0,35.18,21.7,0.36,0.01,6.73,0,27.46,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany38,5.91,0,2.51,0,35.32,21.18,0,0,9.45,0.45,25.18,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany54,7.01,0,2.21,0,34.19,20.9,0,0.17,7.67,0,27.86,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany74,5.69,0,1.45,0,33.43,21.51,0.73,0,8.32,0.24,27.29,1.34
    Tuscany:Tuscany93,7.24,1.11,2.38,0,35.07,20.46,0,0.12,9.54,0,24.09,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany98,5.92,0,2.49,0,37.13,21.1,0.94,0,5.93,0,26.48,0 
    Tuscany:Tuscany65,3.31,0,2.27,0.11,36.17,21.11,0.03,0.45,8.96,0,27.59,0
    Umbria:PG03,5.94,0,2.12,0,32.67,17.12,0.56,0.20,11.11,0.02,30.25,0
    Umbria:PG04,6.34,0.25,2.53,0,30.64,20.66,0,0,9.10,0,30.47,0
    Umbria:PG06,8.95,0.13,1.08,0.52,30.94,17.60,0.02,0,8.80,0,31.89,0.06
    Umbria:PG07,7.81,0.34,3.48,0,32.31,17.63,0,0,10.47,0,27.96,0
    Umbria:PG08,5.00,0,2.37,0.43,35.24,21.61,0.48,0,7.69,0.03,27.15,0
    Umbria:PG11,7.93,0.01,2.36,0,33.05,19.77,0,0,8.56,0,28.32,0
    Umbria:PG12,8.62,0.02,1.77,0.07,34.90,20.05,0,0,7.63,0.04,26.90,0
    Umbria:PG15,7.94,0,2.72,0,32.52,16.83,0.67,0,10.33,0,28.99,0
    Veneto:ALP022,6.59,0,0.49,0,36.53,27.87,0,0,7.34,0,21.18,0
    Veneto:ALP040,5.15,0,1.04,0,41.60,25.12,0,0,3.85,0,23.24,0
    Veneto:Alp100,4.58,0.41,0.87,0.93,39.09,28.70,0,0,7.01,0.28,18.13,0
    Veneto:ALP116,5.45,0.19,2.34,0,36.99,24.61,0,0,7.69,0,22.73,0
    Veneto:ALP209,4.85,0,2.14,0,34.32,25.27,0,0,7.89,0,25.49,0.04
    Veneto:ALP249,5.45,0,2.23,0,35.92,27.84,0.14,0,5.44,0,22.98,0
    Veneto:ALP250,4.19,0.15,0.96,0.11,37.49,30.40,0.47,0,6.61,0.02,19.60,0
    Veneto:ALP273,4.14,0.12,0.71,0,35.42,29.00,0.35,0,7.02,0,23.07,0.16
    Veneto:ALP322,3.54,0,1.12,0,35.56,30.22,0.15,0,5.64,0,23.77,0
    Veneto:ALP378,5.59,0.04,0.53,0,35.23,29.58,0.40,0,4.93,0,23.71,0
    Veneto:Alp401,5.76,0,0.27,0.72,39.59,27.28,0,0,5.84,0,20.49,0.04
    Veneto:KF1800751,4.56,0,0.81,0,38.52,26.88,0,0.05,7.07,0,22.11,0
    Veneto:KF1800772,5.25,0,1.04,0,38.57,25.21,0.67,0,5.09,0,24.17,0
    Veneto:KF1803105,4.62,0,1.32,0.04,37.25,29.44,0,0.07,5.73,0,21.53,0
    Veneto:KF1803109,4.97,0.48,2.18,0,36.60,25.47,0,0,8.09,0,22.22,0
    Veneto:KF1803151,7.23,0,0,1.06,36.73,29.47,0.05,0,6.47,0,18.99,0
    Portugal:Portugal1,5.41,0.5,5.67,0,43.55,25.18,1.21,0.91,4.74,0,12.03,0.79
    Portugal:Portugal2,5.4,0,7.5,0,38.67,23.2,0,0.97,6.53,1.17,15.67,0.9
    Portugal:Portugal3,4.01,0,6.46,0.79,39.78,24.55,0.17,1.02,6.86,0,16.09,0.26
    Portugal:Portugal6,5.74,0,7.35,0,43.87,26.24,0,0.64,5.19,0.12,10.81,0.04
    Portugal:Portugal7,5.52,0,5.04,0.11,40.96,25.38,0,1.89,7.59,0,13.5,0
    Portugal:Portugal9,4.14,0,4.79,0,42.71,25.35,2.15,1.94,5.72,0,13.1,0.09
    Portugal:Portugal10,4.93,0.46,6.42,0,40.3,25.78,0,0.17,7.42,0,13.84,0.67
    Portugal:Portugal11,6.46,0.27,5.76,0.07,40.11,26.43,0.43,0.67,7.91,0,11.19,0.69
    Portugal:Portugal12,4.44,0,5.39,0,40.08,25.22,0,0.48,6.49,0.66,16.18,1.05
    Portugal:Portugal13,7.01,0,5.76,0,42.81,24.46,0.24,0.49,5.13,0,13.69,0.41
    French_Provence:provance2508,7.26,0,1.78,0,38.31,29.71,0.33,0.1,5.17,0,17.33,0
    French_Provence:provance2708,7.31,0,2.41,0,37.55,24.46,0,0.34,8.19,0,19.64,0.11
    French_Provence:provance4109,6.83,0,2.75,0.62,42.38,29.65,0,0,4.95,0,12.82,0
    French_Provence:provance4409,7.03,0.52,0.82,0,33.84,37.78,0.32,0,3.48,0,15.4,0.81
    French_Provence:provance4509,6.92,0,1.79,0,41.48,32.14,0,0,4.23,0,13.42,0

  5. #880
    Regular Member Dibran's Avatar
    Join Date
    25-09-16
    Posts
    1,071

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R-L1029>Y133379
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H11a2b*

    Ethnic group
    Albanian/Gheg/Dibran/Okshtun
    Country: United States



    Quote Originally Posted by Jovialis View Post
    Here are all of the samples Salento posted, combined with the HGDP samples of Northern Italy, Sardinia, and Tuscany for Dodecad K12b.

    Let's allocate more official academic Italian samples from other studies.

    Code:
    Sardinian_HGDP00665,0,0,1.7,0,67.49,0,0.41,0,6.47,0.38,23.55,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00666,0,0,1.92,0,69.63,0,0,0,4.06,0,24.39,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00667,0.27,0,3.17,0.06,66.6,4.42,0,0,5.89,0,19.59,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00668,0,0.43,2.6,0,70.27,0,0,0,6.61,0,20.08,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00669,0,0,1.63,0.1,69.76,2.42,0.53,0,6.98,0,18.59,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00670,0,0.07,2.78,0,71.33,0,0,0,6.09,0,19.74,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00671,0,0,0.46,0,72.96,1.27,0.01,0.16,5.46,0,19.67,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01147,3.37,0,0.67,0,41.17,27.3,0,0,4.17,0.07,23.25,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01151,5.45,1.55,0,0,37.13,28.15,0,0,1.28,0,26.44,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01152,3.41,0,1.18,0,41.02,24.23,0.14,0,7.19,0,22.82,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01153,5.85,0,0.67,0,45.37,20.75,0,0,7.09,0,20.27,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01154,5.34,0.01,2.36,0.16,38.83,27.63,0,0,6.57,0.26,18.83,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01155,4.43,0,1.13,0.93,43.74,20.72,0,0,5.12,0,23.93,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01156,6.07,0.04,0.66,0.29,46.21,19.12,0,0,5.77,0,21.84,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01157,3.67,0,0.67,0.26,42.48,24.87,0,0,5.41,0,22.65,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01171,6.11,0,0.72,0,44.48,21.21,0.88,0,5.95,0,20.65,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01172,5.42,0,2.99,0,41.74,22.09,0,0,5.41,0,22.35,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01173,4.4,0,1.23,0.45,42.09,24.6,0,0,6.61,0,20.62,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01174,5.57,0,0.8,0,43.43,21.14,0,0,7.33,0,21.74,0
    N_Italy:HGDP01177,1.68,0,0,0,43.52,23,0,0,5.53,0,26.27,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00672,0,0,2.38,0,68.78,0,0.4,0,5.6,0.35,22.48,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00673,0,0.67,4.21,0,66.59,1.45,0,0,8.8,0,18.28,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00674,0,0.34,2.58,0,75.2,0,0,0,3.23,0,18.65,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01062,0,0,4.28,0.67,67.81,0,0,0,5.28,0,21.96,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01063,0,0,2.92,0,68.99,0.61,0.71,0,4.86,0,21.91,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01064,0,0,1.43,0,75.32,0,0,0,6.89,0,16.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01065,0,0,4.65,0,73.34,0,0.63,0,4.57,0,16.8,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01066,0,0,5.38,0,60.18,5.06,0,0,8.01,0,21.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01067,0,0,0.9,0,69.59,0,0.67,0,5.2,0.03,23.61,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01068,0,0,1.98,0,68.12,0,0,0,7.02,0,22.88,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01069,0,0.05,1.03,0,75.62,0,0.12,0,3.92,0.23,19.04,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01070,0,0,2.7,0,71.07,0,0.9,0,7.03,0,18.3,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01071,0,0.18,6.22,0,65.96,0.79,1.16,0,6.47,0,19.21,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01072,0,0,1.41,0,67.93,0,0.25,0,6.03,0,24.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01073,0,0,5.55,0,59.07,5.93,0,0,6.46,0,22.92,0.07
    Sardinian_HGDP01074,0,0.35,2.19,0,68.39,0,0,0,6.31,0,22.76,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01075,0,0,1.98,0,60.06,6.11,0,0,11.19,0,20.67,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01076,0,0,3.75,0,69.38,0,0.39,0,5.13,0,21.35,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01077,0,0,2.98,0,67.07,1.72,0.55,0,4.43,0,23.25,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01078,0.33,0,3.43,0,58.64,7.58,0,0,8.23,0,21.79,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01079,0,0.12,1.58,0.69,71.69,0,0,0,4.72,0,21.19,0
    TSI30,5.01,0.00,0.80,0.00,38.78,19.34,0.10,0.00,7.31,0.00,28.66,0.00
    Tuscan:HGDP01161,2.01,0,0,0,39.04,18.95,0.52,0,8.95,0,30.54,0
    Tuscan:HGDP01162,6.23,0,0,0,37.95,18.65,1.01,0.58,6.77,0,28.82,0
    Tuscan:HGDP01163,7.23,0,1.78,0,36.8,19.55,0.48,0,6.86,0,27.29,0
    Tuscan:HGDP01164,5.9,0,1.18,0,35.8,20.99,0,0.21,8.73,0,27.2,0
    Tuscan:HGDP01166,3.69,0,0,0,37.8,19.51,0,0,6.56,0.76,31.69,0
    Tuscan:HGDP01167,6.76,0,2.8,0,36.61,18.41,0.64,0,7.37,1.13,26.28,0
    Tuscan:HGDP01168,3.02,0,0,0,39.05,18.74,0,0,7.24,0.84,30.87,0.25
    Tuscan:HGDP01169,4.79,0.11,0,0,38.06,16.65,0,0,9.1,0.47,30.82,0
    ITS2,10.04,0,1.14,0,27.18,15.93,0.93,0,11.33,0.26,33.19,0
    ITS4,8.05,0,5.16,0,26.62,12.04,0,0,11.74,0.62,35.77,0
    ITS5,5.86,1.35,2.20,0,30.35,16.61,0.65,0.06,11.71,0.58,30.45,0.19
    ITS7,9.63,0,2.78,0.45,28.77,16.43,0,0.89,12.03,0,29.02,0
    Trapani:TP05_LazaridisNat2014,7.76,0,7.31,0,29.40,11.85,0,0,9.38,1.31,32.10,0.89
    Trapani:TP07_LazaridisNat2014,8.32,0.77,5.64,0,26.41,12.48,1.43,2.69,11.62,0,30.64,0
    Siracusa:SR60_LazaridisNat2014,5.07,0,5.64,0,27.22,15.93,0,0.20,11.48,0,33.31,1.15
    Siracusa:SR64_LazaridisNat2014,7.97,0,3.45,0,29.75,13.44,0,2.33,12.10,0,30.48,0.48
    C-Sicily:50,6.22,0.50,3.62,0,27.78,14.29,0,0.96,12.97,0.12,32.19,1.35
    E-Sicily:18,4.57,0,4.55,0,28.22,14.85,0.37,0,15.10,0.38,31.41,0.56
    W-Sicily:1,7.27,0,4.47,0,28.58,13.24,0,1.03,10.76,0,34.42,0.23
    W-Sicily:3,6.69,0.09,4.53,0,28.83,12.64,0,0.47,12.19,0.18,34.27,0.12
    W-Sicily:5a,8.76,0,3.46,0.89,26.50,13.84,0,1.77,11.65,0.13,33.00,0
    W-Sicily:9,7.47,0.24,4.26,0,28.88,13.07,0,0.77,14.72,0,30.48,0.10
    W-Sicily:21,7.06,0,4.17,0.98,27.98,11.07,0.07,2.67,11.80,0,33.88,0.32
    Ag-Sicily:5,8.11,0,4.73,0,29.88,12.05,0,0.88,11.66,0,32.68,0
    Ag-Sicily:8,7.44,0.30,5.18,0.40,27.65,13.74,0.05,0.70,12.31,0,31.71,0.52
    Abruzzo:Alp090,6.69,0,3.58,0,30.19,16.26,0.10,0,11.63,0,31.57,0
    Abruzzo:Alp140,8.98,0,3.12,0,28.13,17.65,0,0.31,11.18,0,30.64,0
    Abruzzo:ALP161,6.41,0,1.44,0,30.32,19.51,0,0.22,10.75,0.24,31.01,0.11
    Abruzzo:Alp162,7.51,0,0.94,0.19,28.60,17.33,1.26,0,13.22,0,30.60,0.34
    Abruzzo:ALP205,6.36,0.17,2.26,0,27.71,15.44,0,0.55,12.57,0,34.86,0.07
    Abruzzo:Alp380,8.30,0,1.69,0,30.67,14.58,0.47,0.06,12.53,0,31.44,0.27
    Abruzzo:Alp503,9.66,0,2.68,0.05,29.99,14.21,0,0.19,10.83,0,32.39,0
    Abruzzo:Alp616,7.89,0,1.28,0,29.09,16.96,0,0.71,10.92,0,33.15,0
    Albanian:AL9,5.26,0,2.47,0.71,29.56,24.40,0,0.08,7.74,0,27.78,1.99
    Albanian:AL12,4.45,0.91,0.08,0,33.95,23.40,0,0,7.39,0.02,29.81,0
    Albanian:AL17,5.38,0,1.12,0,30.35,22.13,0.88,0,9.59,0,30.54,0
    Albanian:AL29,4.54,1.26,2.31,0.12,29.18,21.93,0,0.27,9.86,0,30.53,0
    Albanian:AL82,5.30,0.23,0.73,0.46,27.08,27.71,0.23,0.14,7.14,0.14,30.84,0
    Albanian:AL98,6.43,1.04,1.58,0,26.80,22.39,0.29,0,8.69,0.21,31.63,0.94
    Aosta-Valley:ALP225_Aosta-Valley,6.87,0.27,1.13,0,37.44,30.93,0.24,0,3.30,0,19.83,0
    Aosta-Valley:ALP227_Aosta-Valley,5.37,0.04,0.99,0,38.11,32.94,0,0.11,3.91,0,18.53,0
    Apulia:ALP379,5.72,0,3.90,0,28.18,15.53,0.67,0,11.69,0.17,34.13,0.01
    Apulia:ALP583,8.10,0,3.61,0,27.70,15.00,0.82,0.30,10.01,0,34.43,0.04
    Apulia:cera1,7.91,0,5.44,0,29.16,15.42,0,0,10.25,0,31.76,0.05
    Apulia:cera2,7.80,0,2.79,0,30.50,15.34,0,0,10.15,0,33.37,0.05
    Apulia:cera8,6.06,0,3.14,0.70,29.98,15.74,0,0.10,10.47,0.14,33.35,0.32
    Apulia:cera9,5.36,0,3.54,0,31.06,16.26,0.36,0,10.87,0,32.56,0
    Apulia:GS32,7.03,0.70,2.10,0,29.17,14.00,0.41,0.25,10.95,0,35.38,0
    Apulia:GS34,6.15,0.62,2.80,0,28.01,16.49,0,0.12,13.62,0.13,32.06,0
    Apulia:GS47,5.92,0,2.56,0,27.84,14.32,0,0.27,12.35,0.63,36.11,0
    Apulia:Pu2,5.84,0,2.93,0,26.59,17.67,0,0.71,12.28,0,33.99,0
    Apulia:Pu3,6.03,0,1.87,0,26.47,14.41,0,0.09,13.66,0,37.47,0
    Apulia:Pu7,7.79,0,3.12,0,27.68,12.85,0,0.19,11.83,0,36.54,0
    Apulia:Pu8,6.95,0,6.23,0.02,25.75,11.41,0,0.45,14.01,0.76,34.43,0
    Apulia:Pu45,7.53,0.05,2.22,0.39,29.68,15.35,0,0.40,10.10,0,34.28,0
    Basilicata:PG16,7.16,0.47,4.11,0.25,27.15,12.87,0.34,0.60,11.52,0.36,35.16,0
    Basilicata:PG17,8.95,0,1.39,0,29.77,14.55,0,0,12.92,0,32.25,0.16
    Basilicata:PG18,6.66,0,2.84,0.02,27.29,16.11,0,0,13.23,0.74,33.04,0.06
    Basilicata:PG19,6.05,0,2.34,0,28.94,15.65,0,1.07,13.30,0,32.65,0
    Basilicata:PG20,6.11,0,3.11,0,27.89,14.45,0.06,0,12.27,0,36.11,0
    Basilicata:PG21,7.28,0,3.97,0,26.27,17.49,1.27,0.28,12.37,0.28,30.79,0
    Basilicata:PG22,7.19,0,3.44,0,25.84,16.55,0,0,9.57,0,37.42,0
    Basilicata:PG24,7.33,0.09,4.22,1.09,28.61,14.27,0,0.83,12.06,0,31.50,0
    Basilicata:PG25,6.69,0.27,2.65,0.38,28.09,14.21,0.26,0.40,12.13,0.46,34.45,0
    Calabria:ALP582,6.25,0,3.73,0.03,27.11,10.05,0.99,0,13.80,1.01,36.24,0.79
    Calabria:ALP596,6.33,0,3.91,0,27.04,13.26,0,0.64,13.48,0,35.33,0
    Campania:NaN43TC,5.55,0,3.35,0.40,30.13,14.02,0,0.50,12.39,0,33.66,0
    Campania:NaN46TC,6.39,0,2.56,0,29.12,13.31,0.46,0,14.30,0,33.51,0.34
    Campania:NaN58AC,10.21,0.49,3.75,0,28.63,12.20,0.90,0.04,12.10,0.03,31.66,0
    Campania:NaN65DFG,8.00,0,4.30,0.03,27.55,10.62,0.47,0.12,13.44,0.51,34.95,0
    Campania:NaN77FAM,6.20,0,3.00,0.36,26.45,12.15,0.43,0.86,13.24,0.25,37.04,0
    Campania:NaN119AMR,6.33,0,3.12,0,27.98,15.23,0,0.79,13.71,0.40,32.44,0
    Campania:NaN128LA,7.42,0,3.69,0,29.35,12.81,0,0,12.42,0,34.31,0
    Campania:NaN195ST,7.21,0,4.57,0.68,30.71,10.79,0,0.07,10.77,0.16,34.89,0.15
    Campania:NaN207MM,7.08,0,3.16,0,26.85,14.76,0,0,14.32,0,33.60,0.22
    Campania:NaN212CR,6.82,0,2.61,0,30.35,14.95,0.28,0.35,12.19,0,32.45,0
    Campania:NaN238DM,7.03,0,1.59,0,29.82,15.65,0,0,11.91,0.14,33.86,0
    Campania:NaN275IS,7.93,0.39,3.73,0,25.40,11.31,0,0.18,14.81,0,36.08,0.17
    Campania:NaN289RM,6.45,0,2.51,1.17,28.02,14.99,0,0.55,10.85,0,35.45,0
    Campania:NaN293SF,8.28,0.11,1.74,0,29.38,13.62,0.42,0,12.80,0,33.37,0.28
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP081,4.34,0.84,2.33,0,36.22,29.46,0.26,0.04,5.34,0,21.18,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP093,6.43,0.41,0.05,0,33.92,32.71,0,0.07,5.38,0,21.03,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP188,4.99,0.74,0.01,0,26.21,47.57,0,0,3.72,0.76,16.00,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP220,5.39,0,0,0.17,34.02,36.20,0,0,6.01,0,18.14,0.05
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP233,4.08,0,0,0,34.26,30.43,0.52,0,6.58,0.50,23.63,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP235,5.64,0.57,1.23,0.01,35.63,28.80,0.84,0,5.51,0,21.76,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP346,6.20,0.81,0.77,0,34.42,29.93,0,0,6.17,0.18,21.52,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP354,5.56,0.50,0.39,0,37.04,29.93,0,0,6.12,0,20.32,0.14
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP259,3.03,0,1.50,0,39.87,28.48,0,0,5.82,0,21.30,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP280,5.74,0,0.56,0,37.35,28.82,0.30,0,4.85,0,22.40,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP435,5.42,0.70,0.01,0,31.91,35.91,0,0.24,6.52,0,19.29,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP506,3.59,0.13,0.92,0,36.19,30.55,0,0,5.31,0.19,23.12,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1800761,4.15,0.03,1.60,0.62,35.36,29.80,0,0.10,6.99,0,21.35,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1803129,3.70,0,1.39,0,35.87,31.44,0,0,5.88,0.31,21.41,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700922,4.76,0.29,0.58,0.30,32.64,33.31,0.22,0,6.10,0,21.79,0.02
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700960,6.04,0.50,1.49,0,35.21,30.23,0,0,6.36,0.30,19.88,0
    Lazio:NOR24,7.94,0,1.16,0,33.01,15.72,0,0.08,10.15,0,31.94,0
    Lazio:NOR28,8.17,0.11,2.62,0.22,31.46,15.60,0,0,11.20,0,30.62,0
    Lazio:PG28,4.14,0,2.92,0,34.41,18.64,0,0,11.40,0,28.49,0
    Lazio:PG30,6.88,0,2.01,0,32.07,18.84,0,0.19,11.81,0.04,28.16,0
    Liguria:ALP099,5.13,0,2.43,0,36.41,24.40,0.65,0.05,6.88,0.51,23.32,0.22
    Lombrardy:ALP288,6.04,0.79,1.67,0,36.54,24.68,0,0.23,7.79,0,22.27,0
    Marche:MarABG010D,6.05,0,3.02,0.18,32.69,19.66,0.12,0.25,10.45,0,27.57,0
    Marche:MarABI020D,7.25,0,3.21,0,33.85,17.74,0,0.10,8.68,0,28.86,0.32
    Marche:MarABN020D,7.08,0.73,1.75,0.22,31.78,18.77,0,0,10.49,0,29.18,0
    Marche:MarABP050D,7.43,0,2.35,0,32.72,17.90,0,0.21,9.80,0.20,29.41,0
    Marche:MarABQ080D,6.21,0.17,1.89,0,32.81,19.04,0,0,10.96,0.12,28.79,0
    Marche:MarABU050D,7.29,0,1.62,0,33.47,21.39,0,0,9.14,1.17,25.92,0
    Marche:MarABY030D,6.75,0,3.69,0,29.95,18.59,0,0.23,11.27,0,29.52,0
    Marche:MarACO100D,6.86,0,2.00,0,30.72,17.68,0,0,12.10,0.08,30.56,0
    Marche:MarACV100D,7.26,0,1.62,0,31.47,21.05,0.39,0,10.41,0.48,27.31,0
    Marche:MarACW030D,6.82,0,3.04,0,33.76,20.81,0,0,8.63,0,26.94,0
    Marche:MarACW080D,9.16,0.87,0.94,0,31.17,19.68,0,0,9.61,0,28.58,0
    Marche:MarACY030D,6.26,0,2.36,0.35,31.64,18.52,0.43,0,10.01,0,30.43,0
    Marche:MarADC050D,4.77,0,1.93,0,33.54,20.62,0.11,0,7.86,0,31.17,0
    Marche:MarADG030D,6.69,0,2.77,0,31.83,21.00,0.02,0,10.04,0.11,27.55,0
    Molise:PG26_Molise,7.76,0,2.20,0,29.91,16.67,0,0.57,10.84,0,32.01,0.04
    Molise:PG27,6.36,0.05,1.15,0.55,29.66,17.90,0,0,10.92,0.28,32.78,0.33
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP070,5.23,0.08,0.80,0,38.53,31.31,0,0,5.23,0.41,18.42,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP071,4.72,0,0.88,0,37.95,33.21,0,0,4.51,0.47,18.18,0.09
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP114,5.13,0.56,1.16,0,38.67,21.62,0,0,7.86,0,25,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP200,5.96,0,0.65,0,35.41,26.93,0.24,0,7.64,0.25,22.93,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP395,4.20,0,0.07,0,38.17,29.09,0.83,0,5.00,0,22.64,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP414,4.90,1.04,0.99,0,29.11,46.33,0.19,0,3.54,0,13.91,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP420,5.76,0,0.48,0,39.10,28.16,0.12,0,6.97,0.13,19.29,0
    Tuscany:MURLO114,5.80,0,3.27,0,34.81,20.54,1.23,0,8.47,0.02,25.86,0
    Tuscany:VO59,7.52,0,0.82,0.28,35.01,21.98,0,0,9.50,0,24.88,0
    Tuscany:VO65,3.64,0,2.60,0.17,35.94,21.03,0,0.20,8.37,0,28.06,0
    Tuscany:VO109,3.75,0.22,2.79,0,32.67,21.45,0.79,0,10.67,0,27.56,0.09
    Umbria:PG03,5.94,0,2.12,0,32.67,17.12,0.56,0.20,11.11,0.02,30.25,0
    Umbria:PG04,6.34,0.25,2.53,0,30.64,20.66,0,0,9.10,0,30.47,0
    Umbria:PG06,8.95,0.13,1.08,0.52,30.94,17.60,0.02,0,8.80,0,31.89,0.06
    Umbria:PG07,7.81,0.34,3.48,0,32.31,17.63,0,0,10.47,0,27.96,0
    Umbria:PG08,5.00,0,2.37,0.43,35.24,21.61,0.48,0,7.69,0.03,27.15,0
    Umbria:PG11,7.93,0.01,2.36,0,33.05,19.77,0,0,8.56,0,28.32,0
    Umbria:PG12,8.62,0.02,1.77,0.07,34.90,20.05,0,0,7.63,0.04,26.90,0
    Umbria:PG15,7.94,0,2.72,0,32.52,16.83,0.67,0,10.33,0,28.99,0
    Veneto:ALP022,6.59,0,0.49,0,36.53,27.87,0,0,7.34,0,21.18,0
    Veneto:ALP040,5.15,0,1.04,0,41.60,25.12,0,0,3.85,0,23.24,0
    Veneto:Alp100,4.58,0.41,0.87,0.93,39.09,28.70,0,0,7.01,0.28,18.13,0
    Veneto:ALP116,5.45,0.19,2.34,0,36.99,24.61,0,0,7.69,0,22.73,0
    Veneto:ALP209,4.85,0,2.14,0,34.32,25.27,0,0,7.89,0,25.49,0.04
    Veneto:ALP249,5.45,0,2.23,0,35.92,27.84,0.14,0,5.44,0,22.98,0
    Veneto:ALP250,4.19,0.15,0.96,0.11,37.49,30.40,0.47,0,6.61,0.02,19.60,0
    Veneto:ALP273,4.14,0.12,0.71,0,35.42,29.00,0.35,0,7.02,0,23.07,0.16
    Veneto:ALP322,3.54,0,1.12,0,35.56,30.22,0.15,0,5.64,0,23.77,0
    Veneto:ALP378,5.59,0.04,0.53,0,35.23,29.58,0.40,0,4.93,0,23.71,0
    Veneto:Alp401,5.76,0,0.27,0.72,39.59,27.28,0,0,5.84,0,20.49,0.04
    Veneto:KF1800751,4.56,0,0.81,0,38.52,26.88,0,0.05,7.07,0,22.11,0
    Veneto:KF1800772,5.25,0,1.04,0,38.57,25.21,0.67,0,5.09,0,24.17,0
    Veneto:KF1803105,4.62,0,1.32,0.04,37.25,29.44,0,0.07,5.73,0,21.53,0
    Veneto:KF1803109,4.97,0.48,2.18,0,36.60,25.47,0,0,8.09,0,22.22,0
    Veneto:KF1803151,7.23,0,0,1.06,36.73,29.47,0.05,0,6.47,0,18.99,0

    Nice!! This is what myself, mother, father, and Kosovar friend(from Podujeva) get. Wasn't sure how to do two-way runs. The vahaduo source engine im using doesn't have that feature.

    Me:




    Mother:




    Father:




    Albanian_Kosova_Podujeva:



  6. #881
    Regular Member Duarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    08-01-19
    Posts
    2,306

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b-DF27/R-Y45921

    Country: Brazil



    3 members found this post helpful.
    Thank you Pax

    Code:
    Portugal:Portugal1,5.41,0.5,5.67,0,43.55,25.18,1.21,0.91,4.74,0,12.03,0.79
    Portugal:Portugal2,5.4,0,7.5,0,38.67,23.2,0,0.97,6.53,1.17,15.67,0.9
    Portugal:Portugal3,4.01,0,6.46,0.79,39.78,24.55,0.17,1.02,6.86,0,16.09,0.26
    Portugal:Portugal6,5.74,0,7.35,0,43.87,26.24,0,0.64,5.19,0.12,10.81,0.04
    Portugal:Portugal7,5.52,0,5.04,0.11,40.96,25.38,0,1.89,7.59,0,13.5,0
    Portugal:Portugal9,4.14,0,4.79,0,42.71,25.35,2.15,1.94,5.72,0,13.1,0.09
    Portugal:Portugal:Portugal10,4.93,0.46,6.42,0,40.3,25.78,0,0.17,7.42,0,13.84,0.67
    Portugal:Portugal11,6.46,0.27,5.76,0.07,40.11,26.43,0.43,0.67,7.91,0,11.19,0.69
    Portugal:Portugal12,4.44,0,5.39,0,40.08,25.22,0,0.48,6.49,0.66,16.18,1.05
    Portugal:Portugal13,7.01,0,5.76,0,42.81,24.46,0.24,0.49,5.13,0,13.69,0.41
    Distance to: Duarte
    4.87056010 70.40% Portugal:Portugal1 + 29.60% Portugal:Portugal2
    5.11094081 76.20% Portugal:Portugal1 + 23.80% Portugal:Portugal12
    5.13962549 79.40% Portugal:Portugal1 + 20.60% Portugal:Portugal3
    5.17435914 58.80% Portugal:Portugal1 + 41.20% Portugal:Portugal13
    5.28630075 91.20% Portugal:Portugal1 + 8.80% Portugal:Portugal:Portugal10
    5.30282975 97.20% Portugal:Portugal1 + 2.80% Portugal:Portugal7
    5.31860057 20.00% Portugal:Portugal2 + 80.00% Portugal:Portugal13
    5.39790822 13.40% Portugal:Portugal12 + 86.60% Portugal:Portugal13
    5.40050933 15.60% Portugal:Portugal9 + 84.40% Portugal:Portugal13
    5.40770562 10.60% Portugal:Portugal3 + 89.40% Portugal:Portugal13
    5.66870946 48.80% Portugal:Portugal2 + 51.20% Portugal:Portugal6
    5.77748865 41.20% Portugal:Portugal2 + 58.80% Portugal:Portugal9
    5.82321617 49.60% Portugal:Portugal6 + 50.40% Portugal:Portugal12
    5.98115870 45.80% Portugal:Portugal3 + 54.20% Portugal:Portugal6
    6.09840815 61.60% Portugal:Portugal9 + 38.40% Portugal:Portugal12
    6.15750071 36.20% Portugal:Portugal6 + 63.80% Portugal:Portugal9
    6.19788165 30.20% Portugal:Portugal3 + 69.80% Portugal:Portugal9
    6.21633800 66.80% Portugal:Portugal9 + 33.20% Portugal:Portugal:Portugal10
    6.30604879 79.40% Portugal:Portugal9 + 20.60% Portugal:Portugal11
    6.33622010 24.60% Portugal:Portugal7 + 75.40% Portugal:Portugal9
    6.34257175 50.80% Portugal:Portugal6 + 49.20% Portugal:Portugal7
    6.34822311 51.20% Portugal:Portugal6 + 48.80% Portugal:Portugal:Portugal10
    6.48549706 47.80% Portugal:Portugal2 + 52.20% Portugal:Portugal7
    6.51984418 60.40% Portugal:Portugal2 + 39.60% Portugal:Portugal11
    6.54989064 34.60% Portugal:Portugal11 + 65.40% Portugal:Portugal12

  7. #882
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,689


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dibran View Post
    Nice!! This is what myself, mother, father, and Kosovar friend(from Podujeva) get. Wasn't sure how to do two-way runs. The vahaduo source engine im using doesn't have that feature.

    Dibran, try also #879, there are more samples

  8. #883
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    25-12-21
    Posts
    504

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2B2-L283/Z638

    Country: United States



    Quote Originally Posted by Illyria View Post
    A lot of Northern Albanians are closer to Northern/Central Italians than Southern Italians, such as myself. Apulia is the closest southern population to me, other South Italian groups, not as much. This is my Eurogenes K36 similarity map, I haven't done G25 yet but I will soon to compare the differences with K36.


    Attachment 13321

    Not sure why the file size decreased when I uploaded this screenshot, made it blurry

    Venice: 77
    Lombardy: 74
    Tuscany: 73
    Apulia: 73
    Rome: 71
    Marche: 70
    Sicily: 68
    Naples: 67
    Calabria: 65

    Outside of the Balkans and Italy, my closest matches are Swiss Italian, and Southern German (Both 69%). Northern Albanians and Albanians from Montenegro seem to have a slight north-west pull compared to other Albanians, and slightly higher Atlantic and Baltic by a few %.
    Why would this be the case? Northern Albania was more isolated during the migration age. The south should have higher Slavic/Gothic admixture. There is higher R1a and I2. I1 is more pocketed (Dibra has high % IIRC), but places like Vlore have like 15% I1 if I'm not mistaken.

  9. #884
    Regular Member Dibran's Avatar
    Join Date
    25-09-16
    Posts
    1,071

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R-L1029>Y133379
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H11a2b*

    Ethnic group
    Albanian/Gheg/Dibran/Okshtun
    Country: United States



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Pax Augusta View Post
    Dibran, try also #879, there are more samples
    Mostly stayed the same for everyone.

    Mine changed a bit:


    Distances still the same but this is how admixture changed.

    Target: Dibran
    Distance: 191.4809% / 1.91480877

    50.0 Tuscan_HGDP
    40.8 Albanian
    9.2 Basilicata

  10. #885
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,013

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by Jovialis View Post

    of course and correct Daunians plot next to north-Italians their origins are with the Iapodes, a illyrian tribe sitting on the modern border of slovenia and croatia
    Fathers mtdna ...... T2b17
    Grandfather paternal mtdna ... T1a1e
    Sons mtdna ...... K1a4p
    Mothers line ..... R1b-S8172
    Grandmother paternal side ... I1-CTS6397
    Wife paternal line ..... R1a-PF6155

  11. #886
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,013

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    Distance to: Torziok12b
    1.83711731 Veneto:ALP022
    2.08712721 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP235
    2.80196360 Veneto:ALP249
    2.82104591 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700960
    2.84116173 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP346
    3.05674664 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP200
    3.09166622 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP354
    3.11242671 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP280
    3.25023076 Veneto:KF1803151
    3.28800852 Veneto:KF1803105
    3.42483576 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP081
    3.61798286 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1800761
    3.89629311 Veneto:ALP378
    3.92330218 Veneto:ALP273
    4.13805510 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP420
    4.16438471 Veneto:KF1803109
    4.19916658 Veneto:KF1800751
    4.21149617 Lombrardy:ALP288
    4.21709616 N_Italy:HGDP01154
    4.36495132 Veneto:ALP250
    4.37962327 Veneto:Alp401
    4.60943597 Aosta-Valley:ALP225_Aosta-Valley
    4.63782277 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP395
    4.66079392 Veneto:ALP116
    4.85242208 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1803129


    Target: Torziok12b
    Distance: 0.3778% / 0.37777438
    30.7 Aosta-Valley
    22.2 N_Italy
    15.1 Trentino-Alto-Adige
    13.2 Campania
    11.2 Veneto
    4.2 ITS7
    3.4 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia

  12. #887
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,013

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    my father is more "pure" North east Italian

    Distance to: Ponsan_K12b
    2.04137209 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1800761
    2.17639610 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700960
    2.19034244 Veneto:ALP250
    2.25153281 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP354
    2.64340689 Veneto:KF1803105
    2.70848666 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP235
    2.73808327 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP081
    2.82092184 Veneto:ALP022
    3.14057320 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP346
    3.22077630 Veneto:KF1803151
    3.30548030 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1803129
    3.36611052 Veneto:ALP273
    3.64498285 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP420
    3.79529972 N_Italy:HGDP01154
    3.86326287 Veneto:Alp100
    3.87063302 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP280
    3.98472082 Veneto:ALP249
    4.09752364 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP200
    4.20815874 Veneto:KF1800751
    4.22960991 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP506
    4.25717042 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP070
    4.32677709 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP395
    4.52066367 Veneto:ALP322
    4.58528080 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP233
    4.59798869 Veneto:ALP378


    Target: Ponsan_K12b
    Distance: 0.5027% / 0.50274063
    44.8 Veneto
    23.0 Trentino-Alto-Adige
    17.9 Abruzzo
    8.1 Sardinian_HGDP01071
    5.2 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia
    0.8 Basilicata
    0.2 Trapani

  13. #888
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,013

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    @Jovialis

    From 2005-2010 Nat Geno did a 5 year study on Venice proper DNA ( that is Venice the its islands ) and took 22 samples ( all samples began with Id..BA) of people that had to have been their for over 250 years. of these 22 a few where part of the "nobility" of Venice and where found to be only 2 types of ydna, G2a and I1 ..............the I1 as per Savli, one of the analysis stated these I1 was mostly from the area of lusatia ( see map )


  14. #889
    Regular Member Duarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    08-01-19
    Posts
    2,306

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b-DF27/R-Y45921

    Country: Brazil



    3 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Pax Augusta View Post
    Duarte, Salento also made modern samples of Portuguese people, you can find them in here.

    Code:
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01147,3.37,0,0.67,0,41.17,27.3,0,0,4.17,0.07,23.25,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01151,5.45,1.55,0,0,37.13,28.15,0,0,1.28,0,26.44,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01152,3.41,0,1.18,0,41.02,24.23,0.14,0,7.19,0,22.82,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01153,5.85,0,0.67,0,45.37,20.75,0,0,7.09,0,20.27,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01154,5.34,0.01,2.36,0.16,38.83,27.63,0,0,6.57,0.26,18.83,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01155,4.43,0,1.13,0.93,43.74,20.72,0,0,5.12,0,23.93,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01156,6.07,0.04,0.66,0.29,46.21,19.12,0,0,5.77,0,21.84,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01157,3.67,0,0.67,0.26,42.48,24.87,0,0,5.41,0,22.65,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01171,6.11,0,0.72,0,44.48,21.21,0.88,0,5.95,0,20.65,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01172,5.42,0,2.99,0,41.74,22.09,0,0,5.41,0,22.35,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01173,4.4,0,1.23,0.45,42.09,24.6,0,0,6.61,0,20.62,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01174,5.57,0,0.8,0,43.43,21.14,0,0,7.33,0,21.74,0
    N_Italy_HGDP:HGDP01177,1.68,0,0,0,43.52,23,0,0,5.53,0,26.27,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00665,0,0,1.7,0,67.49,0,0.41,0,6.47,0.38,23.55,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00666,0,0,1.92,0,69.63,0,0,0,4.06,0,24.39,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00667,0.27,0,3.17,0.06,66.6,4.42,0,0,5.89,0,19.59,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00668,0,0.43,2.6,0,70.27,0,0,0,6.61,0,20.08,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00669,0,0,1.63,0.1,69.76,2.42,0.53,0,6.98,0,18.59,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00670,0,0.07,2.78,0,71.33,0,0,0,6.09,0,19.74,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00671,0,0,0.46,0,72.96,1.27,0.01,0.16,5.46,0,19.67,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00672,0,0,2.38,0,68.78,0,0.4,0,5.6,0.35,22.48,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00673,0,0.67,4.21,0,66.59,1.45,0,0,8.8,0,18.28,0
    Sardinian_HGDP00674,0,0.34,2.58,0,75.2,0,0,0,3.23,0,18.65,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01062,0,0,4.28,0.67,67.81,0,0,0,5.28,0,21.96,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01063,0,0,2.92,0,68.99,0.61,0.71,0,4.86,0,21.91,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01064,0,0,1.43,0,75.32,0,0,0,6.89,0,16.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01065,0,0,4.65,0,73.34,0,0.63,0,4.57,0,16.8,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01066,0,0,5.38,0,60.18,5.06,0,0,8.01,0,21.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01067,0,0,0.9,0,69.59,0,0.67,0,5.2,0.03,23.61,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01068,0,0,1.98,0,68.12,0,0,0,7.02,0,22.88,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01069,0,0.05,1.03,0,75.62,0,0.12,0,3.92,0.23,19.04,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01070,0,0,2.7,0,71.07,0,0.9,0,7.03,0,18.3,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01071,0,0.18,6.22,0,65.96,0.79,1.16,0,6.47,0,19.21,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01072,0,0,1.41,0,67.93,0,0.25,0,6.03,0,24.37,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01073,0,0,5.55,0,59.07,5.93,0,0,6.46,0,22.92,0.07
    Sardinian_HGDP01074,0,0.35,2.19,0,68.39,0,0,0,6.31,0,22.76,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01075,0,0,1.98,0,60.06,6.11,0,0,11.19,0,20.67,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01076,0,0,3.75,0,69.38,0,0.39,0,5.13,0,21.35,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01077,0,0,2.98,0,67.07,1.72,0.55,0,4.43,0,23.25,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01078,0.33,0,3.43,0,58.64,7.58,0,0,8.23,0,21.79,0
    Sardinian_HGDP01079,0,0.12,1.58,0.69,71.69,0,0,0,4.72,0,21.19,0
    TSI30,5.01,0.00,0.80,0.00,38.78,19.34,0.10,0.00,7.31,0.00,28.66,0.00
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01161,2.01,0,0,0,39.04,18.95,0.52,0,8.95,0,30.54,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01162,6.23,0,0,0,37.95,18.65,1.01,0.58,6.77,0,28.82,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01163,7.23,0,1.78,0,36.8,19.55,0.48,0,6.86,0,27.29,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01164,5.9,0,1.18,0,35.8,20.99,0,0.21,8.73,0,27.2,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01166,3.69,0,0,0,37.8,19.51,0,0,6.56,0.76,31.69,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01167,6.76,0,2.8,0,36.61,18.41,0.64,0,7.37,1.13,26.28,0
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01168,3.02,0,0,0,39.05,18.74,0,0,7.24,0.84,30.87,0.25
    Tuscan_HGDP:HGDP01169,4.79,0.11,0,0,38.06,16.65,0,0,9.1,0.47,30.82,0
    ITS2,10.04,0,1.14,0,27.18,15.93,0.93,0,11.33,0.26,33.19,0
    ITS4,8.05,0,5.16,0,26.62,12.04,0,0,11.74,0.62,35.77,0
    ITS5,5.86,1.35,2.20,0,30.35,16.61,0.65,0.06,11.71,0.58,30.45,0.19
    ITS7,9.63,0,2.78,0.45,28.77,16.43,0,0.89,12.03,0,29.02,0
    Trapani:TP05_LazaridisNat2014,7.76,0,7.31,0,29.40,11.85,0,0,9.38,1.31,32.10,0.89
    Trapani:TP07_LazaridisNat2014,8.32,0.77,5.64,0,26.41,12.48,1.43,2.69,11.62,0,30.64,0
    Siracusa:SR60_LazaridisNat2014,5.07,0,5.64,0,27.22,15.93,0,0.20,11.48,0,33.31,1.15
    Siracusa:SR64_LazaridisNat2014,7.97,0,3.45,0,29.75,13.44,0,2.33,12.10,0,30.48,0.48
    C-Sicily:50,6.22,0.50,3.62,0,27.78,14.29,0,0.96,12.97,0.12,32.19,1.35
    E-Sicily:18,4.57,0,4.55,0,28.22,14.85,0.37,0,15.10,0.38,31.41,0.56
    W-Sicily:1,7.27,0,4.47,0,28.58,13.24,0,1.03,10.76,0,34.42,0.23
    W-Sicily:3,6.69,0.09,4.53,0,28.83,12.64,0,0.47,12.19,0.18,34.27,0.12
    W-Sicily:5a,8.76,0,3.46,0.89,26.50,13.84,0,1.77,11.65,0.13,33.00,0
    W-Sicily:9,7.47,0.24,4.26,0,28.88,13.07,0,0.77,14.72,0,30.48,0.10
    W-Sicily:21,7.06,0,4.17,0.98,27.98,11.07,0.07,2.67,11.80,0,33.88,0.32
    Ag-Sicily:5,8.11,0,4.73,0,29.88,12.05,0,0.88,11.66,0,32.68,0
    Ag-Sicily:8,7.44,0.30,5.18,0.40,27.65,13.74,0.05,0.70,12.31,0,31.71,0.52
    Abruzzo:Alp090,6.69,0,3.58,0,30.19,16.26,0.10,0,11.63,0,31.57,0
    Abruzzo:Alp140,8.98,0,3.12,0,28.13,17.65,0,0.31,11.18,0,30.64,0
    Abruzzo:ALP161,6.41,0,1.44,0,30.32,19.51,0,0.22,10.75,0.24,31.01,0.11
    Abruzzo:Alp162,7.51,0,0.94,0.19,28.60,17.33,1.26,0,13.22,0,30.60,0.34
    Abruzzo:ALP205,6.36,0.17,2.26,0,27.71,15.44,0,0.55,12.57,0,34.86,0.07
    Abruzzo:Alp380,8.30,0,1.69,0,30.67,14.58,0.47,0.06,12.53,0,31.44,0.27
    Abruzzo:Alp503,9.66,0,2.68,0.05,29.99,14.21,0,0.19,10.83,0,32.39,0
    Abruzzo:Alp616,7.89,0,1.28,0,29.09,16.96,0,0.71,10.92,0,33.15,0
    Albanian:AL9,5.26,0,2.47,0.71,29.56,24.40,0,0.08,7.74,0,27.78,1.99
    Albanian:AL12,4.45,0.91,0.08,0,33.95,23.40,0,0,7.39,0.02,29.81,0
    Albanian:AL17,5.38,0,1.12,0,30.35,22.13,0.88,0,9.59,0,30.54,0
    Albanian:AL29,4.54,1.26,2.31,0.12,29.18,21.93,0,0.27,9.86,0,30.53,0
    Albanian:AL82,5.30,0.23,0.73,0.46,27.08,27.71,0.23,0.14,7.14,0.14,30.84,0
    Albanian:AL98,6.43,1.04,1.58,0,26.80,22.39,0.29,0,8.69,0.21,31.63,0.94
    Aosta-Valley:ALP225_Aosta-Valley,6.87,0.27,1.13,0,37.44,30.93,0.24,0,3.30,0,19.83,0
    Aosta-Valley:ALP227_Aosta-Valley,5.37,0.04,0.99,0,38.11,32.94,0,0.11,3.91,0,18.53,0
    Apulia:ALP379,5.72,0,3.90,0,28.18,15.53,0.67,0,11.69,0.17,34.13,0.01
    Apulia:ALP583,8.10,0,3.61,0,27.70,15.00,0.82,0.30,10.01,0,34.43,0.04
    Apulia:cera1,7.91,0,5.44,0,29.16,15.42,0,0,10.25,0,31.76,0.05
    Apulia:cera2,7.80,0,2.79,0,30.50,15.34,0,0,10.15,0,33.37,0.05
    Apulia:cera8,6.06,0,3.14,0.70,29.98,15.74,0,0.10,10.47,0.14,33.35,0.32
    Apulia:cera9,5.36,0,3.54,0,31.06,16.26,0.36,0,10.87,0,32.56,0
    Apulia:GS32,7.03,0.70,2.10,0,29.17,14.00,0.41,0.25,10.95,0,35.38,0
    Apulia:GS34,6.15,0.62,2.80,0,28.01,16.49,0,0.12,13.62,0.13,32.06,0
    Apulia:GS47,5.92,0,2.56,0,27.84,14.32,0,0.27,12.35,0.63,36.11,0
    Apulia:Pu2,5.84,0,2.93,0,26.59,17.67,0,0.71,12.28,0,33.99,0
    Apulia:Pu3,6.03,0,1.87,0,26.47,14.41,0,0.09,13.66,0,37.47,0
    Apulia:Pu7,7.79,0,3.12,0,27.68,12.85,0,0.19,11.83,0,36.54,0
    Apulia:Pu8,6.95,0,6.23,0.02,25.75,11.41,0,0.45,14.01,0.76,34.43,0
    Apulia:Pu45,7.53,0.05,2.22,0.39,29.68,15.35,0,0.40,10.10,0,34.28,0
    Basilicata:PG16,7.16,0.47,4.11,0.25,27.15,12.87,0.34,0.60,11.52,0.36,35.16,0
    Basilicata:PG17,8.95,0,1.39,0,29.77,14.55,0,0,12.92,0,32.25,0.16
    Basilicata:PG18,6.66,0,2.84,0.02,27.29,16.11,0,0,13.23,0.74,33.04,0.06
    Basilicata:PG19,6.05,0,2.34,0,28.94,15.65,0,1.07,13.30,0,32.65,0
    Basilicata:PG20,6.11,0,3.11,0,27.89,14.45,0.06,0,12.27,0,36.11,0
    Basilicata:PG21,7.28,0,3.97,0,26.27,17.49,1.27,0.28,12.37,0.28,30.79,0
    Basilicata:PG22,7.19,0,3.44,0,25.84,16.55,0,0,9.57,0,37.42,0
    Basilicata:PG24,7.33,0.09,4.22,1.09,28.61,14.27,0,0.83,12.06,0,31.50,0
    Basilicata:PG25,6.69,0.27,2.65,0.38,28.09,14.21,0.26,0.40,12.13,0.46,34.45,0
    Calabria:ALP582,6.25,0,3.73,0.03,27.11,10.05,0.99,0,13.80,1.01,36.24,0.79
    Calabria:ALP596,6.33,0,3.91,0,27.04,13.26,0,0.64,13.48,0,35.33,0
    Campania:NaN43TC,5.55,0,3.35,0.40,30.13,14.02,0,0.50,12.39,0,33.66,0
    Campania:NaN46TC,6.39,0,2.56,0,29.12,13.31,0.46,0,14.30,0,33.51,0.34
    Campania:NaN58AC,10.21,0.49,3.75,0,28.63,12.20,0.90,0.04,12.10,0.03,31.66,0
    Campania:NaN65DFG,8.00,0,4.30,0.03,27.55,10.62,0.47,0.12,13.44,0.51,34.95,0
    Campania:NaN77FAM,6.20,0,3.00,0.36,26.45,12.15,0.43,0.86,13.24,0.25,37.04,0
    Campania:NaN119AMR,6.33,0,3.12,0,27.98,15.23,0,0.79,13.71,0.40,32.44,0
    Campania:NaN128LA,7.42,0,3.69,0,29.35,12.81,0,0,12.42,0,34.31,0
    Campania:NaN195ST,7.21,0,4.57,0.68,30.71,10.79,0,0.07,10.77,0.16,34.89,0.15
    Campania:NaN207MM,7.08,0,3.16,0,26.85,14.76,0,0,14.32,0,33.60,0.22
    Campania:NaN212CR,6.82,0,2.61,0,30.35,14.95,0.28,0.35,12.19,0,32.45,0
    Campania:NaN238DM,7.03,0,1.59,0,29.82,15.65,0,0,11.91,0.14,33.86,0
    Campania:NaN275IS,7.93,0.39,3.73,0,25.40,11.31,0,0.18,14.81,0,36.08,0.17
    Campania:NaN289RM,6.45,0,2.51,1.17,28.02,14.99,0,0.55,10.85,0,35.45,0
    Campania:NaN293SF,8.28,0.11,1.74,0,29.38,13.62,0.42,0,12.80,0,33.37,0.28
    Corsica:corsica1308,2.91,0,3.3,0,38.43,18.67,0,0,11.53,0,25.17,0
    Corsica:Corsica03708,3.29,0,2.86,0,39,16.65,0.42,0.27,10.26,0.1,27.14,0
    Corsica_o:corsica11908,5.87,0,2.35,0.04,38.2,27.87,0,0.24,6.23,0.3,18.9,0
    Corsica_o:Corsica14708,4.57,0,2.49,0,41.09,22.6,0,0.14,6.52,0.11,22.48,0
    Corsica:Corsica19508,2.99,0,3.78,0.07,39.5,19.33,0.59,0,9.88,0,23.85,0
    Corsica:Corsica24508,4.81,0.53,1.89,0.61,39.23,19.24,0.38,0,9.28,0,24.02,0
    Corsica:corsica29008,4.87,0,2.06,0,39.36,16.85,0.12,0.08,9.32,0,27.16,0.17
    Corsica:Corsica29708,5.82,0,3.09,0,40.53,17.8,0,0,8.38,0,24.38,0
    Corsica_o:CorsicaS00708,3.4,0.24,2.51,0,44.93,24.14,1.17,0,6.23,0,17.38,0
    Corsica:CorsicaS03308,3.67,0,1.51,0.38,38.84,19.16,0.13,0,9.14,0,26.96,0.2
    Corsica:CorsicaS04208,4.98,0,2.01,0,38.89,20.48,0,0,7.2,0.26,26.19,0
    Corsica:CorsicaS10208,2.74,0,2.53,0.63,42.75,16.41,0,0,7.73,0,27.22,0
    Corsica_o:CorsicaS13308,7.37,0.22,1.36,0.25,38.43,38.49,0,0.3,0.94,0,12.65,0
    Corsica:CorsicaS13808,1.28,0,2.72,0.61,37.07,20.16,0.01,0,7.78,1.21,27.3,1.84
    Corsica:CorsicaS15608,2.46,0,3.23,0,38.15,18.09,0,0,8.66,0,24.56,4.85
    Corsica:CorsicaS29908,4.78,0,3.8,0.2,37.65,18.75,0,0.13,7.61,0,27.08,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP081,4.34,0.84,2.33,0,36.22,29.46,0.26,0.04,5.34,0,21.18,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP093,6.43,0.41,0.05,0,33.92,32.71,0,0.07,5.38,0,21.03,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP188,4.99,0.74,0.01,0,26.21,47.57,0,0,3.72,0.76,16.00,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP220,5.39,0,0,0.17,34.02,36.20,0,0,6.01,0,18.14,0.05
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP233,4.08,0,0,0,34.26,30.43,0.52,0,6.58,0.50,23.63,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP235,5.64,0.57,1.23,0.01,35.63,28.80,0.84,0,5.51,0,21.76,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP346,6.20,0.81,0.77,0,34.42,29.93,0,0,6.17,0.18,21.52,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP354,5.56,0.50,0.39,0,37.04,29.93,0,0,6.12,0,20.32,0.14
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP259,3.03,0,1.50,0,39.87,28.48,0,0,5.82,0,21.30,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP280,5.74,0,0.56,0,37.35,28.82,0.30,0,4.85,0,22.40,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP435,5.42,0.70,0.01,0,31.91,35.91,0,0.24,6.52,0,19.29,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP506,3.59,0.13,0.92,0,36.19,30.55,0,0,5.31,0.19,23.12,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1800761,4.15,0.03,1.60,0.62,35.36,29.80,0,0.10,6.99,0,21.35,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1803129,3.70,0,1.39,0,35.87,31.44,0,0,5.88,0.31,21.41,0
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700922,4.76,0.29,0.58,0.30,32.64,33.31,0.22,0,6.10,0,21.79,0.02
    Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700960,6.04,0.50,1.49,0,35.21,30.23,0,0,6.36,0.30,19.88,0
    Lazio:NOR24,7.94,0,1.16,0,33.01,15.72,0,0.08,10.15,0,31.94,0
    Lazio:NOR28,8.17,0.11,2.62,0.22,31.46,15.60,0,0,11.20,0,30.62,0
    Lazio:PG28,4.14,0,2.92,0,34.41,18.64,0,0,11.40,0,28.49,0
    Lazio:PG30,6.88,0,2.01,0,32.07,18.84,0,0.19,11.81,0.04,28.16,0
    Liguria:ALP099,5.13,0,2.43,0,36.41,24.40,0.65,0.05,6.88,0.51,23.32,0.22
    Lombardy:ALP288,6.04,0.79,1.67,0,36.54,24.68,0,0.23,7.79,0,22.27,0
    Marche:MarABG010D,6.05,0,3.02,0.18,32.69,19.66,0.12,0.25,10.45,0,27.57,0
    Marche:MarABI020D,7.25,0,3.21,0,33.85,17.74,0,0.10,8.68,0,28.86,0.32
    Marche:MarABN020D,7.08,0.73,1.75,0.22,31.78,18.77,0,0,10.49,0,29.18,0
    Marche:MarABP050D,7.43,0,2.35,0,32.72,17.90,0,0.21,9.80,0.20,29.41,0
    Marche:MarABQ080D,6.21,0.17,1.89,0,32.81,19.04,0,0,10.96,0.12,28.79,0
    Marche:MarABU050D,7.29,0,1.62,0,33.47,21.39,0,0,9.14,1.17,25.92,0
    Marche:MarABY030D,6.75,0,3.69,0,29.95,18.59,0,0.23,11.27,0,29.52,0
    Marche:MarACO100D,6.86,0,2.00,0,30.72,17.68,0,0,12.10,0.08,30.56,0
    Marche:MarACV100D,7.26,0,1.62,0,31.47,21.05,0.39,0,10.41,0.48,27.31,0
    Marche:MarACW030D,6.82,0,3.04,0,33.76,20.81,0,0,8.63,0,26.94,0
    Marche:MarACW080D,9.16,0.87,0.94,0,31.17,19.68,0,0,9.61,0,28.58,0
    Marche:MarACY030D,6.26,0,2.36,0.35,31.64,18.52,0.43,0,10.01,0,30.43,0
    Marche:MarADC050D,4.77,0,1.93,0,33.54,20.62,0.11,0,7.86,0,31.17,0
    Marche:MarADG030D,6.69,0,2.77,0,31.83,21.00,0.02,0,10.04,0.11,27.55,0
    Molise:PG26_Molise,7.76,0,2.20,0,29.91,16.67,0,0.57,10.84,0,32.01,0.04
    Molise:PG27,6.36,0.05,1.15,0.55,29.66,17.90,0,0,10.92,0.28,32.78,0.33
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont43,6.32,0.08,2.5,0,35.55,19.88,0,0,6.57,0,28.97,0.13
    Piedmont_o:ItalyPiedmont52,9.09,0,3.54,0,27.05,12.21,0,0,12.72,0,35.36,0.05
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont63,5.97,0,3.23,0,36.24,24.72,0,0,7.02,1.33,21.48,0
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont98,3.35,0.27,1.49,0,38.12,24.53,0,0,7.46,0,24.73,0.06
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont119,5.5,0,0.2,0,38.44,23.31,0.47,0,7.95,0,24.08,0.05
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont127,7.64,0,1.6,0,38.18,26.89,0.74,0,5.46,0,19.27,0.22
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont136,5.02,0,2.13,0,34.76,23.49,0,0,8.51,0.47,25.61,0
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont145,7.61,0,2.05,0,35.25,20.41,0.32,0.65,8.46,0,25.25,0
    Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont149,6.42,0,0.73,0.14,38.04,22.44,0,0,7.73,0,24.5,0
    Piedmont:Piedmont61,3.32,0,0.92,0.83,36.11,27.44,0,0,6.42,0,24.96,0
    Piedmont:Piedmont154,5.64,0.2,2.13,0.2,30.39,24.58,0.42,0.08,9.22,0,26.88,0.27
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP070,5.23,0.08,0.80,0,38.53,31.31,0,0,5.23,0.41,18.42,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP071,4.72,0,0.88,0,37.95,33.21,0,0,4.51,0.47,18.18,0.09
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP114,5.13,0.56,1.16,0,38.67,21.62,0,0,7.86,0,25,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP200,5.96,0,0.65,0,35.41,26.93,0.24,0,7.64,0.25,22.93,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP395,4.20,0,0.07,0,38.17,29.09,0.83,0,5.00,0,22.64,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP414,4.90,1.04,0.99,0,29.11,46.33,0.19,0,3.54,0,13.91,0
    Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP420,5.76,0,0.48,0,39.10,28.16,0.12,0,6.97,0.13,19.29,0
    Tuscany:MURLO114,5.80,0,3.27,0,34.81,20.54,1.23,0,8.47,0.02,25.86,0
    Tuscany:VO59,7.52,0,0.82,0.28,35.01,21.98,0,0,9.50,0,24.88,0
    Tuscany:VO65,3.64,0,2.60,0.17,35.94,21.03,0,0.20,8.37,0,28.06,0
    Tuscany:VO109,3.75,0.22,2.79,0,32.67,21.45,0.79,0,10.67,0,27.56,0.09
    Tuscany:Tuscany27,4.82,0,3.75,0,35.18,21.7,0.36,0.01,6.73,0,27.46,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany38,5.91,0,2.51,0,35.32,21.18,0,0,9.45,0.45,25.18,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany54,7.01,0,2.21,0,34.19,20.9,0,0.17,7.67,0,27.86,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany74,5.69,0,1.45,0,33.43,21.51,0.73,0,8.32,0.24,27.29,1.34
    Tuscany:Tuscany93,7.24,1.11,2.38,0,35.07,20.46,0,0.12,9.54,0,24.09,0
    Tuscany:Tuscany98,5.92,0,2.49,0,37.13,21.1,0.94,0,5.93,0,26.48,0 
    Tuscany:Tuscany65,3.31,0,2.27,0.11,36.17,21.11,0.03,0.45,8.96,0,27.59,0
    Umbria:PG03,5.94,0,2.12,0,32.67,17.12,0.56,0.20,11.11,0.02,30.25,0
    Umbria:PG04,6.34,0.25,2.53,0,30.64,20.66,0,0,9.10,0,30.47,0
    Umbria:PG06,8.95,0.13,1.08,0.52,30.94,17.60,0.02,0,8.80,0,31.89,0.06
    Umbria:PG07,7.81,0.34,3.48,0,32.31,17.63,0,0,10.47,0,27.96,0
    Umbria:PG08,5.00,0,2.37,0.43,35.24,21.61,0.48,0,7.69,0.03,27.15,0
    Umbria:PG11,7.93,0.01,2.36,0,33.05,19.77,0,0,8.56,0,28.32,0
    Umbria:PG12,8.62,0.02,1.77,0.07,34.90,20.05,0,0,7.63,0.04,26.90,0
    Umbria:PG15,7.94,0,2.72,0,32.52,16.83,0.67,0,10.33,0,28.99,0
    Veneto:ALP022,6.59,0,0.49,0,36.53,27.87,0,0,7.34,0,21.18,0
    Veneto:ALP040,5.15,0,1.04,0,41.60,25.12,0,0,3.85,0,23.24,0
    Veneto:Alp100,4.58,0.41,0.87,0.93,39.09,28.70,0,0,7.01,0.28,18.13,0
    Veneto:ALP116,5.45,0.19,2.34,0,36.99,24.61,0,0,7.69,0,22.73,0
    Veneto:ALP209,4.85,0,2.14,0,34.32,25.27,0,0,7.89,0,25.49,0.04
    Veneto:ALP249,5.45,0,2.23,0,35.92,27.84,0.14,0,5.44,0,22.98,0
    Veneto:ALP250,4.19,0.15,0.96,0.11,37.49,30.40,0.47,0,6.61,0.02,19.60,0
    Veneto:ALP273,4.14,0.12,0.71,0,35.42,29.00,0.35,0,7.02,0,23.07,0.16
    Veneto:ALP322,3.54,0,1.12,0,35.56,30.22,0.15,0,5.64,0,23.77,0
    Veneto:ALP378,5.59,0.04,0.53,0,35.23,29.58,0.40,0,4.93,0,23.71,0
    Veneto:Alp401,5.76,0,0.27,0.72,39.59,27.28,0,0,5.84,0,20.49,0.04
    Veneto:KF1800751,4.56,0,0.81,0,38.52,26.88,0,0.05,7.07,0,22.11,0
    Veneto:KF1800772,5.25,0,1.04,0,38.57,25.21,0.67,0,5.09,0,24.17,0
    Veneto:KF1803105,4.62,0,1.32,0.04,37.25,29.44,0,0.07,5.73,0,21.53,0
    Veneto:KF1803109,4.97,0.48,2.18,0,36.60,25.47,0,0,8.09,0,22.22,0
    Veneto:KF1803151,7.23,0,0,1.06,36.73,29.47,0.05,0,6.47,0,18.99,0
    Portugal:Portugal1,5.41,0.5,5.67,0,43.55,25.18,1.21,0.91,4.74,0,12.03,0.79
    Portugal:Portugal2,5.4,0,7.5,0,38.67,23.2,0,0.97,6.53,1.17,15.67,0.9
    Portugal:Portugal3,4.01,0,6.46,0.79,39.78,24.55,0.17,1.02,6.86,0,16.09,0.26
    Portugal:Portugal6,5.74,0,7.35,0,43.87,26.24,0,0.64,5.19,0.12,10.81,0.04
    Portugal:Portugal7,5.52,0,5.04,0.11,40.96,25.38,0,1.89,7.59,0,13.5,0
    Portugal:Portugal9,4.14,0,4.79,0,42.71,25.35,2.15,1.94,5.72,0,13.1,0.09
    Portugal:Portugal10,4.93,0.46,6.42,0,40.3,25.78,0,0.17,7.42,0,13.84,0.67
    Portugal:Portugal11,6.46,0.27,5.76,0.07,40.11,26.43,0.43,0.67,7.91,0,11.19,0.69
    Portugal:Portugal12,4.44,0,5.39,0,40.08,25.22,0,0.48,6.49,0.66,16.18,1.05
    Portugal:Portugal13,7.01,0,5.76,0,42.81,24.46,0.24,0.49,5.13,0,13.69,0.41
    French_Provence:provance2508,7.26,0,1.78,0,38.31,29.71,0.33,0.1,5.17,0,17.33,0
    French_Provence:provance2708,7.31,0,2.41,0,37.55,24.46,0,0.34,8.19,0,19.64,0.11
    French_Provence:provance4109,6.83,0,2.75,0.62,42.38,29.65,0,0,4.95,0,12.82,0
    French_Provence:provance4409,7.03,0.52,0.82,0,33.84,37.78,0.32,0,3.48,0,15.4,0.81
    French_Provence:provance4509,6.92,0,1.79,0,41.48,32.14,0,0,4.23,0,13.42,0
    Nice Pax. To the data tabulated by you above, I added the K12b coordinates for the existing Iberian samples in 1000 Genomes. My overall result was as follows:

    Code:
    Andalucia_1000Genomes,7.19,0.00,5.09,0.00,52.55,18.08,0.00,0.60,3.20,0.10,12.89,0.30
    Aragon_1000Genomes,6.31,0.10,3.40,0.00,56.16,21.82,0.40,0.00,3.00,0.00,8.81,0.00
    Baleares_1000Genomes,5.50,0.00,3.70,0.00,49.40,22.50,0.20,0.00,4.40,0.00,14.20,0.10
    Canarias_1000Genomes,5.00,0.30,11.80,0.60,46.70,17.60,0.10,2.80,3.70,0.00,11.20,0.20
    Cantabria_1000Genomes,5.70,0.10,3.10,0.00,54.80,23.50,0.30,0.30,3.00,0.00,8.90,0.30
    Castilla_La_Mancha_1000Genomes,6.80,0.40,3.50,0.00,54.30,21.10,0.00,0.60,4.50,0.00,8.80,0.00
    Castilla_Y_Leon_1000Genomes,5.40,0.00,6.10,0.00,51.20,22.30,0.40,0.60,4.00,0.00,10.00,0.00
    Cataluna_1000Genomes,7.30,0.00,2.40,0.00,52.10,25.20,0.30,0.00,3.50,0.00,9.20,0.00
    Extremadura_1000Genomes,6.91,0.00,6.01,0.00,48.25,22.12,0.30,1.00,4.30,0.00,10.71,0.40
    Galicia_1000Genomes,5.09,0.00,5.00,0.00,48.25,23.38,0.70,0.90,5.39,0.00,11.09,0.20
    Murcia_1000Genomes,5.50,0.00,6.00,0.00,50.60,19.60,0.00,0.20,5.90,0.60,11.20,0.40
    Pais_Vasco_1000Genomes,9.10,0.00,0.00,0.00,67.30,22.40,0.00,0.00,1.20,0.00,0.00,0.00
    Valencia_1000Genomes,6.81,0.00,3.00,0.00,55.46,22.22,0.00,0.00,2.40,0.00,9.91,0.20
    Target: Duarte
    Distance: 4.0920% / 4.09196187
    45.5 Canarias_1000Genomes
    27.1 French_Provence-Provance4409
    20.3 Corsica:CorsicaS15608
    7.1 Pais_Vasco_1000Genomes


    Target: Duarte
    Distance: 4.5977% / 4.59773447 | R2P
    81.9 Portugal:Portugal1
    14.5 Corsica:CorsicaS15608
    3.6 Portugal:Portugal2


    Target: Duarte
    Distance: 4.5977% / 4.59773447 | R2P
    85.5 Portugal
    14.5 Corsica

    Distance to: Duarte
    4.60076850 15.60% Corsica:CorsicaS15608 + 84.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.82129406 7.80% Trapani:TP05_LazaridisNat2014 + 92.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.86711957 6.80% W-Sicily:21 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.87056010 70.40% Portugal:Portugal1 + 29.60% Portugal:Portugal2
    4.90901703 6.60% Campania:NaN195ST + 93.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.91149804 6.80% Trapani:TP07_LazaridisNat2014 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.91839320 7.40% Siracusa:SR64_LazaridisNat2014 + 92.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92740166 6.80% C-Sicily:50 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92811240 6.80% Ag-Sicily:8 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92853651 6.40% W-Sicily:5a + 93.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.92910917 6.40% W-Sicily:1 + 93.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.93646529 6.60% Ag-Sicily:5 + 93.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.94175361 6.60% Siracusa:SR60_LazaridisNat2014 + 93.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.94177753 5.60% Calabria:ALP582 + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.94491066 5.80% ITS4 + 94.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.95162790 6.80% Basilicata:PG24 + 93.20% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.95355058 6.00% Basilicata:PG16 + 94.00% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.95958793 5.60% Apulia:Pu8 + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96127189 6.20% W-Sicily:3 + 93.80% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96228047 7.00% Apulia:cera1 + 93.00% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96344921 5.60% Campania:NaN65DFG + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96525743 6.40% Campania:NaN58AC + 93.60% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.96952865 10.00% Corsica:CorsicaS13808 + 90.00% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.97088342 5.60% Piedmont_o:ItalyPiedmont52 + 94.40% Portugal:Portugal1
    4.97220453 6.00% Campania:NaN289RM + 94.00% Portugal:Portugal1

  15. #890
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    13-10-21
    Posts
    10


    Country: Australia



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Pax Augusta View Post
    Duarte, Salento also made modern samples of Portuguese people, you can find them in here.

    Code:
    Portugal:Portugal13,7.01,0,5.76,0,42.81,24.46,0.24,0.49,5.13,0,13.69,0.41
    French_Provence:provance2508,7.26,0,1.78,0,38.31,29.71,0.33,0.1,5.17,0,17.33,0
    French_Provence:provance2708,7.31,0,2.41,0,37.55,24.46,0,0.34,8.19,0,19.64,0.11
    French_Provence:provance4109,6.83,0,2.75,0.62,42.38,29.65,0,0,4.95,0,12.82,0
    French_Provence:provance4409,7.03,0.52,0.82,0,33.84,37.78,0.32,0,3.48,0,15.4,0.81
    French_Provence:provance4509,6.92,0,1.79,0,41.48,32.14,0,0,4.23,0,13.42,0
    These are Dodecad K12B results, right?

    My result as an Epirote


    Distance to: LB
    2.33353809 Piedmont:Piedmont154
    3.24080237 Albanian:AL9
    4.99245431 Albanian:AL17
    5.23295328 Marche:MarACV100D
    5.32491314 Albanian:AL82
    5.33348854 Veneto:ALP209
    5.37910773 Marche:MarADG030D
    5.62443775 Tuscany:Tuscany74
    5.71213620 Albanian:AL29
    5.77704076 Albanian:AL12
    5.83840732 Umbria:PG04
    5.84276476 Marche:MarABU050D
    5.94726828 Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont136
    6.18309793 Albanian:AL98
    6.26989633 Tuscany:Tuscany54
    6.27323680 Marche:MarACW030D
    6.52907344 Tuscany:VO109
    6.57629075 Marche:MarACW080D
    6.64724755 Umbria:PG11
    6.86929400 Tuscany:VO59
    6.92956709 Umbria:PG08
    7.06613048 Marche:MarABG010D
    7.30898762 Marche:MarADC050D
    7.31700759 Tuscany:Tuscany27
    7.34222037 Abruzzo:ALP161



    Target: LB
    Distance: 14.4744% / 0.14474429
    44.2 Basilicata
    38.8 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia
    7.0 Lazio
    3.8 Albanian
    2.8 Trentino-Alto-Adige
    2.8 Umbria
    0.6 Corsica_o

  16. #891
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    13-10-21
    Posts
    10


    Country: Australia



    LB,7.01,0.14,1.36,0,30.07,25.51,0,0,8.21,0,27.71,0
    LBCousin,6.41,0,2.14,0,28.26,26.24,0,0,7.78,0,29.1 6,0

    Distant cousins result, also an Epirote.

    Distance to: LBCousin
    3.21902159 Albanian:AL82
    3.58937320 Albanian:AL9
    3.93614024 Piedmont:Piedmont154
    5.12742625 Albanian:AL98
    5.41446212 Albanian:AL17
    5.55216174 Albanian:AL29
    6.36229518 Umbria:PG04
    6.95629212 Marche:MarADG030D
    6.99678498 Marche:MarACV100D
    7.06611633 Albanian:AL12
    7.31988388 Veneto:ALP209
    7.50139320 Tuscany:Tuscany74
    7.84110962 Tuscany:VO109
    7.89860747 Abruzzo:ALP161
    8.05893293 Marche:MarACW080D
    8.06851907 Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont136
    8.08872672 Marche:MarABU050D
    8.11026510 Tuscany:Tuscany54
    8.13972358 Marche:MarADC050D
    8.14640411 Marche:MarACW030D
    8.27513746 Umbria:PG11
    8.57855466 Marche:MarABG010D
    8.73265710 Marche:MarABY030D
    8.75572384 Umbria:PG08
    8.75888692 Marche:MarABN020D



    Target: LBCousin
    Distance: 18.8508% / 0.18850794
    58.0 Basilicata
    36.0 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia
    3.6 Trentino-Alto-Adige
    1.6 Veneto
    0.4 Albanian
    0.2 Apulia
    0.2 Marche

  17. #892
    Iliria e Madhe Illyria's Avatar
    Join Date
    20-01-22
    Location
    Illyria
    Posts
    84

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2b2-L283>>>J-Z638

    Ethnic group
    Aryan Albanian Catholic Malësor
    Country: Albania



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by enter_tain View Post
    Why would this be the case? Northern Albania was more isolated during the migration age. The south should have higher Slavic/Gothic admixture. There is higher R1a and I2. I1 is more pocketed (Dibra has high % IIRC), but places like Vlore have like 15% I1 if I'm not mistaken.
    Not sure, maybe medieval slavic admixture with montenegrins, or maybe older, the ancient Balkans did have trade with Baltic groups, amber, women, etc, around Pannonia and the Danube IIRC

    The Proto-Illyrian samples plot more northern and western than Albanians, I'm not exactly sure if they had a lot Atlantic and Baltic admix, but that would definitely make someone plot more northern, so maybe they did, but I'm not sure. Then of course by the time they settled more south into the Balkans, they assimilated more Southern plotting groups, which gave the modern admix of Albanians today.

    I'm new to the admix stuff as far as all the new programs (I've only done Eurogenes and other Gedmatch calculators years ago), but I have noticed that especially Malesores from Northern Albania & MNE, and sometimes Kosovars, have slightly higher Baltic and Atlantic than other Albanians. I researched it years ago, reading multiple threads on Albanian samples from specific regions and seeing how they differ in admixture. Threads from here, anthrogenica, and theapricity

    It is true that Malsi has the least foreign haplogroups (i2,R1a,i1, etc) in all of Albania, yet slightly higher Baltic and Atlantic, even though Slavic admixture is rare. It is kind of odd, but I'm assuming since Malsi is the most J2b2 heavy region, maybe this heightened Baltic and Atlantic was "kept" more so here than elsewhere from Early Illyrians. Maybe also from medieval slavic admixture, but who knows the extent to which that happened 700 years ago. I would assume that happened more for royal families, and not much for the majority of Malsi. I myself got 0% Slavic, 4% Irish, 96% Greek/Italian/Balkan, on FTDNA. I've also heard that 23andme and MyAncestryDNA might be better than FTDNA for admixture, I might get another test to see if it detects any Slavic admix

    Also despite Southern Albania having more foreign haplogroups, they do plot more Southern than Northern Albanians. Slightly less Atlantic and Baltic, slightly more Med. By no means is there a huge difference though, Albanians do form a decently tight cluster.

    Here's an old Eurogenes K15 PCA map of Albanian members from theapricity, the extreme North plots more North West, the extreme South plots more South East.

    Attachment 13325

    I plot to the right of Fustan, and just above IceT. All of my known ancestry is from Malsi. I remember that Ylla, Leapfrogger, and Era, were Southern Albanians, they plot more South East. In the middle of the cluster, is usually where Central-Gheg, Central-Tosk Albanians plot. So, it's like the core of Arber are in the middle, the extreme northerners are more North West, and the extreme southerners are more South East
    Attached Images Attached Images

  18. #893
    Regular Member Dibran's Avatar
    Join Date
    25-09-16
    Posts
    1,071

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R-L1029>Y133379
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H11a2b*

    Ethnic group
    Albanian/Gheg/Dibran/Okshtun
    Country: United States



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Illyria View Post
    Not sure, maybe medieval slavic admixture with montenegrins, or maybe older, the ancient Balkans did have trade with Baltic groups, amber, women, etc, around Pannonia and the Danube IIRC
    The Proto-Illyrian samples plot more northern and western than Albanians, I'm not exactly sure if they had a lot Atlantic and Baltic admix, but that would definitely make someone plot more northern, so maybe they did, but I'm not sure. Then of course by the time they settled more south into the Balkans, they assimilated more Southern plotting groups, which gave the modern admix of Albanians today.
    I'm new to the admix stuff as far as all the new programs (I've only done Eurogenes and other Gedmatch calculators years ago), but I have noticed that especially Malesores from Northern Albania & MNE, and sometimes Kosovars, have slightly higher Baltic and Atlantic than other Albanians. I researched it years ago, reading multiple threads on Albanian samples from specific regions and seeing how they differ in admixture. Threads from here, anthrogenica, and theapricity
    It is true that Malsi has the least foreign haplogroups (i2,R1a,i1, etc) in all of Albania, yet slightly higher Baltic and Atlantic, even though Slavic admixture is rare. It is kind of odd, but I'm assuming since Malsi is the most J2b2 heavy region, maybe this heightened Baltic and Atlantic was "kept" more so here than elsewhere from Early Illyrians. Maybe also from medieval slavic admixture, but who knows the extent to which that happened 700 years ago. I would assume that happened more for royal families, and not much for the majority of Malsi. I myself got 0% Slavic, 4% Irish, 96% Greek/Italian/Balkan, on FTDNA. I've also heard that 23andme and MyAncestryDNA might be better than FTDNA for admixture, I might get another test to see if it detects any Slavic admix
    Also despite Southern Albania having more foreign haplogroups, they do plot more Southern than Northern Albanians. Slightly less Atlantic and Baltic, slightly more Med. By no means is there a huge difference though, Albanians do form a decently tight cluster.
    Here's an old Eurogenes K15 PCA map of Albanian members from theapricity, the extreme North plots more North West, the extreme South plots more South East.
    Attachment 13325
    I plot to the right of Fustan, and just above IceT. All of my known ancestry is from Malsi. I remember that Ylla, Leapfrogger, and Era, were Southern Albanians, they plot more South East. In the middle of the cluster, is usually where Central-Gheg, Central-Tosk Albanians plot. So, it's like the core of Arber are in the middle, the extreme northerners are more North West, and the extreme southerners are more South East
    I plot right to the south west if Ylla. A bit mire Tuscan shifted. My father just south east of Ylla. That's a old PCA though.

    There's also too few Albanian samples. My mother for instance is paternally from Malzi, Kukues and maternally from Shkoder highlands through her mother and they plot just as south.

    Im going to see if I can find some pca models from ph2ter. My father is from Okshtun, Diber on all sides for a few generations and he's very Southern shifted. We each get a chunk of Sardinian in top of Albanian, something Italian like l, and Slavic or Baltic like.

  19. #894
    Regular Member italouruguayan's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-04-17
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    353

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1B U106 L44
    MtDNA haplogroup
    A2

    Ethnic group
    Mixed , mostly Italian
    Country: Uruguay



    2 members found this post helpful.
    My results...

    Distance to: italouruguayan

    14.56452883 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP346
    14.61209088 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700960
    14.75188801 Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont63
    15.11099600 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP235
    15.23157904 Piedmont:Piedmont154
    15.33053489 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF1800761
    15.36169262 Albanian:AL9
    15.36592984 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP081
    15.46325968 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:KF2700922
    15.47954780 Trentino-Alto-Adige:ALP200
    15.49061006 Lombardy:ALP288
    15.64385502 Veneto:KF1803109
    15.64774425 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP093
    15.74394804 Veneto:KF1803151
    15.76775190 French_Provencerovance2708
    15.79570511 Veneto:ALP249
    15.81454078 Veneto:ALP022
    15.81561570 Liguria:ALP099
    15.94113547 Veneto:ALP273
    15.97190346 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP233
    15.98958724 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP435
    16.01970974 Veneto:ALP209
    16.05811010 Corsica_o:corsica11908
    16.13327927 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia:ALP354
    16.17407493 Veneto:ALP116
    16.18429177 Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont127
    16.19045398 Portugal:Portugal2
    16.21393228 Tuscany:Tuscany93

  20. #895
    Iliria e Madhe Illyria's Avatar
    Join Date
    20-01-22
    Location
    Illyria
    Posts
    84

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2b2-L283>>>J-Z638

    Ethnic group
    Aryan Albanian Catholic Malësor
    Country: Albania



    Quote Originally Posted by Dibran View Post
    I plot right to the south west if Ylla. A bit mire Tuscan shifted. My father just south east of Ylla. That's a old PCA though.
    There's also too few Albanian samples. My mother for instance is paternally from Malzi, Kukues and maternally from Shkoder highlands through her mother and they plot just as south.
    Im going to see if I can find some pca models from ph2ter. My father is from Okshtun, Diber on all sides for a few generations and he's very Southern shifted. We each get a chunk of Sardinian in top of Albanian, something Italian like l, and Slavic or Baltic like.
    Wow that's very southern plotting for a Northerner. I don't think it's all too common

  21. #896
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,689


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by Illyria View Post
    I plot to the right of Fustan, and just above IceT. All of my known ancestry is from Malsi. I remember that Ylla, Leapfrogger, and Era, were Southern Albanians, they plot more South East. In the middle of the cluster, is usually where Central-Gheg, Central-Tosk Albanians plot. So, it's like the core of Arber are in the middle, the extreme northerners are more North West, and the extreme southerners are more South East
    With private results in each ethnicity you can find individuals who are further north than their corresponding dot in Tolan's tool, including to the west, northern Italians and Tuscans, and to the east, Bulgarians, Romanians, Greeks, and so on. So just as the Albanians have a larger cluster, this applies to everyone else.

    The other problem is Tolan's is not a true PCA. In a PCA all the samples interact. If you insert new samples they end up affecting the position of the existing ones as well, in Tolan's tool they don't, they stay put.

  22. #897
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,689


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by lockdownboredom View Post
    These are Dodecad K12B results, right?

    My result as an Epirote


    Distance to: LB
    2.33353809 Piedmont:Piedmont154
    3.24080237 Albanian:AL9
    4.99245431 Albanian:AL17
    5.23295328 Marche:MarACV100D
    5.32491314 Albanian:AL82
    5.33348854 Veneto:ALP209
    5.37910773 Marche:MarADG030D
    5.62443775 Tuscany:Tuscany74
    5.71213620 Albanian:AL29
    5.77704076 Albanian:AL12
    5.83840732 Umbria:PG04
    5.84276476 Marche:MarABU050D
    5.94726828 Piedmont:ItalyPiedmont136
    6.18309793 Albanian:AL98
    6.26989633 Tuscany:Tuscany54
    6.27323680 Marche:MarACW030D
    6.52907344 Tuscany:VO109
    6.57629075 Marche:MarACW080D
    6.64724755 Umbria:PG11
    6.86929400 Tuscany:VO59
    6.92956709 Umbria:PG08
    7.06613048 Marche:MarABG010D
    7.30898762 Marche:MarADC050D
    7.31700759 Tuscany:Tuscany27
    7.34222037 Abruzzo:ALP161



    Target: LB
    Distance: 14.4744% / 0.14474429
    44.2 Basilicata
    38.8 Friuli-Venezia-Giulia
    7.0 Lazio
    3.8 Albanian
    2.8 Trentino-Alto-Adige
    2.8 Umbria
    0.6 Corsica_o

    yes, that's right. Some are outlying (Piedmont154 might be one of them), try doing a PCA, it is more informative.

    https://vahaduo.github.io/custompca/

  23. #898
    Advisor Jovialis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-17
    Posts
    7,221

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1a1b2a2a
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H6a1b7

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Pax Augusta View Post
    With private results in each ethnicity you can find individuals who are further north than their corresponding dot in Tolan's tool, including to the west, northern Italians and Tuscans, and to the east, Bulgarians, Romanians, Greeks, and so on. So just as the Albanians have a larger cluster, this applies to everyone else.
    The other problem is Tolan's is not a true PCA. In a PCA all the samples interact. If you insert new samples they end up affecting the position of the existing ones as well, in Tolan's tool they don't, they stay put.
    Yeah, thank you for mentioning that, because I thought the plotting looked off too. Albanians are usually within the range that are shown in the academic samples processed by Salento. Also the part about all samples interacting is true, one could observe this by putting in samples peice meal in a Vahaduo PCA, and see it happen.

  24. #899
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,689


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jovialis View Post
    Yeah, thank you for mentioning that, because I thought the plotting looked off too. Albanians are usually within the range that are shown in the academic samples processed by Salento. Also the part about all samples interacting is true, one could observe this by putting in samples peice meal in a Vahaduo PCA, and see it happen.
    I generally don't fully believe in academic samples either, for so many reasons, we use them as a reference to avoid anarchy, and I also have no trouble believing that there are Albanians further north than their academic samples (by the way, Tolan's tool is based on K15 Eurogenes averages, which in turn are based only on some individuals from the academic samples, not on all those released from a specific ethnicity or subethnicity or regional average), however it was worth mentioning that Tolan's is not a PCA, and that the very thing of putting individuals further north than one's hypothetical academic average can also be done with other ethnicities or subethnicities. As you say, in any case we still have to go through a real PCA.

  25. #900
    Advisor Jovialis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-17
    Posts
    7,221

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1a1b2a2a
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H6a1b7

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    Academic samples may not be perfect, but I trust them far more than user submissions. Guess the ethnicity threads are a good example of how people can be fraudulent.

    Not to imply the Albanian submissions are, just speaking generally.

Page 36 of 40 FirstFirst ... 263435363738 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •