Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Page 9 of 33 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 225 of 812

Thread: Population structure in Italy using ancient and modern samples

  1. #201
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,266


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    6 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    As for the Etruscans, we knew for a long time that their mtDna was like that of most of southern Germany/Northern Italy, i.e. predominantly MN like, so predominantly "farmer" like but with some absorbed U5, either from the WHG, or from the steppe people. I wouldn't presume to judge. Some ancient MtDna experts will have to figure that out.
    The data of the Etruscans' mtdna are clear. Only those who are biased do not accept them.


    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    One of the arguments for that very late migration directly from Anatolia has been the "elevated" Caucasus like/Iranian like ancestry in modern Tuscans. What an irony if that came by way of the "Imperial/Classical" Romans, who got it by way of the Greek like people of Southern Italy. :)
    Compared to Parma Beaker like, most modern Northern Italians have more CHG.

    Compared to Tuscans, all the central Italians (Marche, Umbria, Lazio) and southern Italians have more CHG than Tuscans, including the Italic and Greek areas. The difference in CHG between Tuscans and many Ligurians and Emilians are small. Romagnolis seem more similar to Adriatic people from Marche.

    So it is quite clear that the extra input of CHG in Italians is not due to the Etruscans, and anyone who is impartial has already understood this a long time ago.

    The Romanization of Italy increased CHG here and there in Italy. It was likely not (always) a Nordicisation of the Italians as had always been believed. Latins, after all, were very few and they couldn't have completely changed the genetics of the Italians. But it's quite clear that Romans were Latins mixed with something else, and what shifted the Romans further south could not be due to the Etruscans.


  2. #202
    Advisor Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    19,159


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    4 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Pax Augusta View Post
    The data of the Etruscans' mtdna are clear. Only those who are biased do not accept them.




    Compared to Parma Beaker like, most modern Northern Italians have more CHG.

    Compared to Tuscans, all the central Italians (Marche, Umbria, Lazio) and southern Italians have more CHG than Tuscans, including the Italic and Greek areas. The difference in CHG between Tuscans and many Ligurians and Emilians are small. Romagnolis seem more similar to Adriatic people from Marche.

    So it is quite clear that the extra input of CHG in Italians is not due to the Etruscans, and anyone who is impartial has already understood this a long time ago.

    The Romanization of Italy increased CHG here and there in Italy. It was likely not (always) a Nordicisation of the Italians as had always been believed. Latins, after all, were very few and they couldn't have completely changed the genetics of the Italians. But it's quite clear that Romans were Latins mixed with something else, and what shifted the Romans further south could not be due to the Etruscans.

    You're very close to complete vindication here, if these "leaks" are authentic, Pax. :)

    You never wavered and you may be proven completely right.


    Non si fa il proprio dovere perchè qualcuno ci dica grazie, lo si fa per principio, per se stessi, per la propria dignità. Oriana Fallaci

  3. #203
    Regular Member Salento's Avatar
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    4,734

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H12a

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    @Angela
    (if these "leaks" are authentic)

    I deleted my previous post coz of that.

    If real, Jovialis and I are a match for the perfect Roman (o quasi, coz of vicinity and overlap) :)

  4. #204
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    12-03-18
    Posts
    136


    Country: United States



    1 members found this post helpful.
    - Etruscans from Anatolia theory was likely incorrect.
    - If Etruscans are R1b i will start to think that R1b were not the original indo-european speakers at all.

  5. #205
    Regular Member Cato's Avatar
    Join Date
    31-08-12
    Posts
    420


    Country: Italy



    1 members found this post helpful.
    according to Eurogenes comments Picenes, Umbrians and Samnites clustered with Etruscans

    Utilizzando Tapatalk

  6. #206
    Regular Member etrusco's Avatar
    Join Date
    29-01-17
    Location
    lombardy
    Posts
    93


    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by Cato View Post
    according to Eurogenes comments Picenes, Umbrians and Samnites clustered with Etruscans

    Utilizzando Tapatalk
    not according to Eurogenes but according to updated leaks from the authors of the paper on Anthrogenica. But that is quite pretty much obvious that the "etruscans" many are talking about are native umbrians. The proverbial discovery of "hot water".

  7. #207
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    07-08-18
    Posts
    842


    Country: Germany



    Quote Originally Posted by Cpluskx View Post
    - Etruscans from Anatolia theory was likely incorrect.
    - If Etruscans are R1b i will start to think that R1b were not the original indo-european speakers at all.
    Etruscan is unlikely to be related to Basque-Iberian though, so any simplistic equation like R1b = pre-Indo-European doesn't work. If pressed I'd also say R1b groups didn't speak Indo-European, but it's far from conclusive.

  8. #208
    Advisor Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    19,159


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Salento View Post
    @Angela
    (if these "leaks" are authentic)

    I deleted my previous post coz of that.

    If real, Jovialis and I are a match for the perfect Roman (o quasi, coz of vicinity and overlap) :)
    Yes, perfect Imperial Romans of Rome itself. My husband would fit in that cluster too. He'll definitely "crow" about that when I tell him. :) Or maybe I should wait to see if these leaks are legit, although it seems too detailed to be fake, given the PCA etc.

    We'll have to see what the pre-Imperial Era Romans were like. If that Moots paper is correct, perhaps the Republican Era Romans may be closer to Northern Italians. They sure aren't "pure" steppe Aryans, that's for sure. It's like the Mycenaeans redux. :)

    I wonder about the mytrueancestry stuff. On there I'm at 3.416 with "Central Romans", but who knows if that person actually was a native of "Central Rome". They just may be closest to modern northern and north/Central Italians.

    I keep remembering that Moots said some of the ancient samples were Northern Italian like and some were Southern Italian like, but none of the samples landed on Rome itself, which may mean modern central Italians, except perhaps the Tuscans, are just a mixture of those two?

    @Cato,

    The only way they'd know the Etruscans are similar to Umbrians, etc. is if they also have ancient samples from those people. Do they?

  9. #209
    Regular Member Cato's Avatar
    Join Date
    31-08-12
    Posts
    420


    Country: Italy



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    @Cato,

    The only way they'd know the Etruscans are similar to Umbrians, etc. is if they also have ancient samples from those people. Do they?
    judging from what i've read yes they have them


    Utilizzando Tapatalk

  10. #210
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,266


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    You're very close to complete vindication here, if these "leaks" are authentic, Pax. :)

    You never wavered and you may be proven completely right.

    I have nothing to "vindicate".

    It's not the forums that decide what's true or not.


    On the Etruscans there are many agendas, especially of people who have no relationship with the Etruscans. Those who really have a relationship with the Etruscans are generally not passionate about the subject of their origins, based on my personal experience.

    I am serene, whether these leaks are true or false. No one can assure us that these leaks are true. It is enough to have read with sincere interest everything about the Etruscans, to figure out who they were.
    Last edited by Pax Augusta; 19-05-19 at 09:51.

  11. #211
    Moderator Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,266


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cato View Post
    according to Eurogenes comments Picenes, Umbrians and Samnites clustered with Etruscans

    Utilizzando Tapatalk
    It seems unlikely to me.

    But let's take one of the arguments the migrationists are using to demonstrate that the Etruscans were an Anatolian elite who imposed themselves on an Italic population: modern Tuscans are more southern eastern shifted than Etruscans (the other argument that the Etruscan samples analysed are in fact Italic or Umbrians is so simple-minded that it does not deserve further comment). First of all not only the Tuscans but also many North Italians are more southeast than those Etruscan samples.

    And in any case it proves once again to be fallacious, because modern people from Marche (Picenes), Umbria (Umbrians), and Abruzzo, Molise, Campania (Samnites) are more south eastern than Tuscans. So according to their own theory, these regions should have received more migrations from Anatolia, as showed by A. Raveane et al.

    So, once again, whatever moved the Tuscans further southeast, there is no evidence that it could be due to an IA or late BA Anatolian origin of the elite of the Etruscans. I repeat, also considering that the same north Italians are usually more southeast than Parma Bell Beaker and the mtdna analyzed so far of the Etruscan samples is not compatible with this kind of allochthonous origin of the Etruscans.



  12. #212
    Banned
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    82


    Country: USA - New York



    Quote Originally Posted by Cato View Post
    according to the other leak Latium was still EEF in 1700 bc so the Latins arrived in the MBA or more likely in the LBA

    Remedello 3 (2000 bc circa) was still EEF too so the indoeuropeans came in italy likely in the MBA (from Hungary?), i dont think that Parma Bell Beaker had a great impact genetically because the Po Plain was completely repopulated in the early MBA by Poladans and people from Danubian plain

    Utilizzando Tapatalk
    Because there is a chance the Latins and the other Italic peoples were G,I,J2b, and some others (some L and E, maybe T).

    The Romans were a mix of the Etrucans and Italic people, so more R1b.

  13. #213
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    07-08-18
    Posts
    842


    Country: Germany



    Can anyone discern with whom those Etruscans plot? A bit closer to Iberians than to North Italians? One of them looks rather French.

  14. #214
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    23-02-11
    Posts
    207


    Country: France



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Personally, I have never believed in an eastern origin of the Etruscans. I'm glad that we're finally getting to the bottom of this.

  15. #215
    Advisor Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    19,159


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    Quote Originally Posted by markod View Post
    Can anyone discern with whom those Etruscans plot? A bit closer to Iberians than to North Italians? One of them looks French.
    On the PCA someone put up, the poster said the Etruscan plotted near the more steppe admixed Parma Beaker sample, which is closer to Extremadura, which is one of the more "southern" Iberian provinces, being close to Portugal, i.e. "western" Iberia.

    I'm never sure about these PCAs with ancient samples just plopped on a PCA of modern samples, however. I'd like to see real statistical analysis as well, not just two dimensions.

    If we only have "one" autosomal result from an ancient Etruscan I think we should be cautious, however. Look at the differences between the Parma Beaker samples. Even more caution will be warranted if we have only one Y dna as well.

    For what it's worth, I always get them as close matches on "good" calculators, and on today's revised archaeosamples from mytrueancestry I now have tons of ancient samples from Iberia. The whole list has changed. I should post to see the fit compared to actual Iberians.

    As for the actual PCA from the paper, I can't make heads or tails of it. Yellow squares are all over the area and I can't see the difference between the "yellow" Italians, and the "yellow" Iberians.

    Do you by any chance have a link to the modern PCA which forms the background?

  16. #216
    Princess davef's Avatar
    Join Date
    19-06-16
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,239


    Ethnic group
    Italian,Irish,Jewish
    Country: USA - New York



    There are some seriously awful (AWFUL!!!) posts surrounding this topic on a***ro***ica by hateful members with their heavy assumptions. I have no agenda and if a professionally conducted study proves the ancient Romans were anything (South/north Italian, German, Spanish, whatever) I'll live with it.
    mmmmmmmmm dooouuughhhnuuuutz

  17. #217
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    07-08-18
    Posts
    842


    Country: Germany



    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    On the PCA someone put up, the poster said the Etruscan plotted near the more steppe admixed Parma Beaker sample, which is closer to Extremadura, which is one of the more "southern" Iberian provinces, being close to Portugal, i.e. "western" Iberia.

    I'm never sure about these PCAs with ancient samples just plopped on a PCA of modern samples, however. I'd like to see real statistical analysis as well, not just two dimensions.

    If we only have "one" autosomal result from an ancient Etruscan I think we should be cautious, however. Look at the differences between the Parma Beaker samples. Even more caution will be warranted if we have only one Y dna as well.

    For what it's worth, I always get them as close matches on "good" calculators, and on today's revised archaeosamples from mytrueancestry I now have tons of ancient samples from Iberia. The whole list has changed. I should post to see the fit compared to actual Iberians.

    As for the actual PCA from the paper, I can't make heads or tails of it. Yellow squares are all over the area and I can't see the difference between the "yellow" Italians, and the "yellow" Iberians.

    Do you by any chance have a link to the modern PCA which forms the background?
    No, it doesn't seem to be based on the dataset used by Lazaridis and others, so we can only guess. Though the cluster just above the Etruscans I'm pretty sure are Iberians, while one Etruscan is more Italian and another one more within the Central European range.

  18. #218
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    07-08-18
    Posts
    842


    Country: Germany



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by davef View Post
    There are some seriously awful (AWFUL!!!) posts surrounding this topic on a***ro***ica by hateful members with their heavy assumptions. I have no agenda and if a professionally conducted study proves the ancient Romans were anything (South/north Italian, German, Spanish, whatever) I'll live with it.
    What is their explanation for the Roman position in the PCA? Jews, or Syrians this time?

    It's definitely interesting though, why are some of the Romans between South Italians and Cypriotes? It looks like a stabilised cluster so any imperial immigration hypothesis is untenable. Greek settlement doesn't work either. This is Mediterranean Bronze Age ancestry 99% sure.

  19. #219
    Princess davef's Avatar
    Join Date
    19-06-16
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,239


    Ethnic group
    Italian,Irish,Jewish
    Country: USA - New York



    Quote Originally Posted by markod View Post
    What is their explanation for the Roman position in the PCA? Jews, or Syrians this time?

    It's definitely interesting though, why are some of the Romans between South Italians and Cretans? It looks like a stabilised cluster so any imperial immigration hypothesis is untenable. Greek settlement doesn't work either. This is Mediterranean Bronze Age ancestry 99% sure.
    Indeed! You get an upvote

  20. #220
    Regular Member berun's Avatar
    Join Date
    24-11-15
    Posts
    1,085


    Country: Spain - Catalonia



    2 members found this post helpful.
    As far as I know Etruscans incinerated, so no DNA available other than lucky finds or with outliers... I prefer to wait, Reich and co just did that with Ullastret skulls, they were exposed on the streets with their swords, they were like war trophies and are not the usual Iberian incineration, these skulls had some extra CE autosomal, and it could fit Gauls trying to do what they were doing in Italy, the Balkans, or Anatolia, or in France itself the Volci.
    "What I've seen so far after my entire career chasing Indoeuropeans is that our solutions look tissue thin and our problems still look monumental" J.P.Mallory

    "The ultimate homeland of the group [PIE] that also spread Anatolian languages is less clear." D. Reich

  21. #221
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    18-08-15
    Posts
    1,499

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R-L2
    MtDNA haplogroup
    J1c5a

    Ethnic group
    Swiss
    Country: Switzerland



    Quote Originally Posted by davef View Post
    There are some seriously awful (AWFUL!!!) posts surrounding this topic on a***ro***ica by hateful members with their heavy assumptions. I have no agenda and if a professionally conducted study proves the ancient Romans were anything (South/north Italian, German, Spanish, whatever) I'll live with it.
    What does it means?

  22. #222
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    18-08-15
    Posts
    1,499

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R-L2
    MtDNA haplogroup
    J1c5a

    Ethnic group
    Swiss
    Country: Switzerland



    I read the paper and a litte bit of the posts but i'm out of touch with this paper. Can someone make me a little summary of the community conclusions? Especially about Etruscans?

  23. #223
    Regular Member Johane Derite's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-06-17
    Posts
    1,148

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-V13>Z5018>FGC33625
    MtDNA haplogroup
    U1a1a

    Country: Albania



    Quote Originally Posted by markod View Post
    What is their explanation for the Roman position in the PCA? Jews, or Syrians this time?

    It's definitely interesting though, why are some of the Romans between South Italians and Cypriotes? It looks like a stabilised cluster so any imperial immigration hypothesis is untenable. Greek settlement doesn't work either. This is Mediterranean Bronze Age ancestry 99% sure.
    Markod do you think its possible that romans were transylvanian migrants?
    "As we have already stressed, the mass evacuation of the Albanians from their triangle is the only effective course we can take. In order to relocate a whole people, the first prerequisite is the creation of a suitable psychosis. This can be done in various ways." - Vaso Cubrilovic

  24. #224
    Regular Member Johane Derite's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-06-17
    Posts
    1,148

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-V13>Z5018>FGC33625
    MtDNA haplogroup
    U1a1a

    Country: Albania



    This is very exciting, yet at the same time frustrating that we have to wait for results. Is there indiciation that Y dna has been tested in this paper?

  25. #225
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    12-03-18
    Posts
    136


    Country: United States



    To me it looks like both Greeks & Romans were ancient Mycenaean-like people. (Quite early Eastern immigration to Italy) Etruscans are different, probably usual steppe male (R1b? / eef female mix. I do not understand the journey of the Etruscan & Latin languages in this case.

Page 9 of 33 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •