Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 65 of 65

Thread: My origins 3.0 is very soon

  1. #51
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    894

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-s10483>by96055
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    2 members found this post helpful.
    full moroccan berber

    maghreb- egypt - 83%

    mizrahi jewish < 3%
    yemenite jewish < 1%

    malta-sicily -6%
    sardinia -6%
    ireland 3%

    p.s
    except the ireland 3 %
    everything look logic to me
    the person himself didn't like his results
    i think they are fair and logic for a berber
    Sefhardi, aschenazi, mizrahi, bulgarian
    https://www.yfull.com/tree/E-Y62418*/
    https://yfull.com/mtree/H3ap/

  2. #52
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    894

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-s10483>by96055
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    2 members found this post helpful.
    full lithaunian (don't know from where in lithaunia)
    baltic - 73%
    west slavic -27%


    eastern poland
    west slavic -64%
    baltic -27%
    greece balkan - 10%


    full danish ( don't know from where in denmark )
    scandinavia 100% ( there are still some pure people or he matches the scandinavian refrences of ftdna like a glove ....)
    Last edited by kingjohn; 12-10-20 at 20:06.

  3. #53
    Regular Member Duarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    08-01-19
    Location
    Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    1,863

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b-DF27-FGC35133

    Ethnic group
    Portuguese-Brazilian
    Country: Brazil



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Take a look at this, Adam. It is my results of the Vahaduo Dodecad K7b Ancient added from the samples below (samples from ancient Iberians from the study by Olalde et al):

    Code:
    I3575_400–600CE_MontefríoGranadaAndalusia,0.14,9.54,0.2,7.03,34.33,48.26,0.5
    I3578_400–600CE_MontefríoGranadaAndalusia,0,10.93,0,5.76,36.91,46.41,0
    I3583_400–600CE_MontefríoGranadaAndalusia,2.35,8.37,0.62,4.44,38.23,46,0
    I3775_600–700CE_L'EsquerdaRodadeTerBarcelonaCatalonia,0,7.14,0,0.88,23.47,65.44,3.07
    I3776_600–700CE_L'EsquerdaRodadeTerBarcelonaCatalonia,0,13.47,1.63,0,22.18,62.72,0
    I3778_600–700CE_L'EsquerdaRodadeTerBarcelonaCatalonia,4.01,4.41,0,0,23.65,67.93,0
    I3808_1500–1600CE_Mondújar(Lecrín)GranadaAndalusia,2,17.88,0.5,4.35,40.12,35.16,0
    I3866_600–700CE_L'EsquerdaRodadeTerBarcelonaCatalonia,0,11.62,0,1.65,23.66,63.07,0
    I3980_677–866calCE_VentasdeZafarrayaGranadaAndalusia,0,14.43,0,6.6,39.97,39,0
    I4054_200–400CE_PlazaEinsteinGranadaAndalusia,0.26,17.28,0,4.17,34.23,43.72,0.33
    I6490_200–500CE_MasGassolAlcoverTarragonaCatalonia,0,9.63,0,1.64,22.71,64.93,1.09
    I6491_200–500CE_MasGassolAlcoverTarragonaCatalonia,0,28.22,0,0.05,20.06,51.67,0
    I6492_200–500CE_MasGassolAlcoverTarragonaCatalonia,4.87,2.25,0,0,17.23,75.5,0.15
    I7158_200–500CE_MasGassolAlcoverTarragonaCatalonia,0,0,0,0,55.23,44.77,0
    I7423_1500–1600CE_Mondújar(Lecrín)GranadaAndalusia,0,4.36,0,4.57,38.75,51.68,0.63
    I7424_1500–1600CE_Mondújar(Lecrín)GranadaAndalusia,0.07,16.07,0.01,4.01,36.02,43.82,0
    I7426_1500–1600CE_Mondújar(Lecrín)GranadaAndalusia,0,5.57,6.56,2.97,39.98,37.89,7.02
    I7458_1100–1300CE_AlhamadeGranadaGranadaAndalusia,0,28.23,3.86,0,18.49,49.42,0
    I7499_1000–1100CE_HuéscarGranadaAndalusia,0,19.14,0,4.93,39.83,35.51,0.59
    I7500_900–1100CE_TorrenuevaGranadaAndalusia,4.01,17.36,1.56,3.6,38.5,34.96,0
    I7672_785–801CE_L'EsquerdaRodadeTerBarcelonaCatalonia,4.31,0.94,0,0.13,19.05,75.56,0
    I7674_785–801CE_L'EsquerdaRodadeTerBarcelonaCatalonia,6.01,2.74,0,1.51,29.37,60.37,0
    I8145_1300–1500CE_LaZubiaGranadaAndalusia,0.25,9.27,0,7.59,35.53,47.36,0
    I8147_1300–1500CE_LaZubiaGranadaAndalusia,0,13.15,0,5.82,46.76,33.6,0.68
    I10854_973–1150calCE_SantJuliàdRamisGironaCatalonia,0,0,0,0,34.36,51.24,14.4
    I10897_1033–1204calCE_SantJuliàdRamisGironaCatalonia,1.07,8.1,0.81,1.73,20.91,65.34,2.03
    I12029_500–600CE_SarriàdeTerGironaCatalonia,6.88,6.85,0,0,14.6,71.66,0
    I12030_500–600CE_SarriàdeTerGironaCatalonia,4.25,13.57,0.17,2.91,33.05,46.05,0
    I12031_500–600CE_SarriàdeTerGironaCatalonia,0.98,14.06,0.53,0.65,21.59,60.35,1.84
    I12033_500–600CE_SarriàdeTerGironaCatalonia,1.9,16.36,0,0,15.52,65.11,1.12
    I12162_500–600CE_SarriàdeTerGironaCatalonia,0,14.7,0,1.32,16.18,65.65,2.16
    I12646_1100–1300CE_València,0,0,0,5.77,52.4,41.83,0
    I12648_1100–1300CE_València,0,6.65,0,2.5,24.8,64.11,1.93
    I12650_1100–1300CE_València,0,0,0,0.84,28.21,70.95,0
    I2469_910–840calBCE_ElSotilloLaguardiaÁlavaBasqueCountry,0.96,10.39,0,0,26.85,61.8,0
    I2472_1605–1425calBCE_ElSotilloLaguardiaÁlavaBasqueCountry,0,0.47,0,0,28.93,70.01,0.59
    I3238_2500–2200BCE_CuevadelaPalomaSotodelasReguerasAsturias,0,5.7,0,0.99,20.22,72.24,0.84
    I3324_360–193calBCE_OrceGranadaAndalusia,0,6.28,1.26,0.72,22.46,69.06,0.23
    I3576_400–600CE_MontefríoGranadaAndalusia,0,11.2,1.11,5.01,36.86,45.82,0
    I3581_400–600CE_MontefríoGranadaAndalusia,0,10.11,0.1,3.93,36.47,48.03,1.35
    I4055_200–400CE_PlazaEinsteinGranadaAndalusia,0,8.83,2.52,4.38,35.66,48.6,0
    I8209_450–400BCE_EmpúriesGironaCatalonia,0.06,8.75,0,0.48,22.74,67.68,0.29
    I8339_100–200CE_EmpúriesGironaCatalonia,3.12,1.86,0,0.48,24.47,68.78,1.28
    I12032_500–600CE_SarriàdeTerGironaCatalonia,0,12.87,1.37,0.44,17.35,67.97,0
    I12410_515–375calBCE_515–375calBCE_PacsdelPenedèsBarcelonaCatalonia,0,0,0,1.23,28.09,69.69,0.98
    I12561_700–500BCE_AlcaládelRíoSevillaAndalusia,5.63,0,0,0,30.37,64,0
    I12640_696–540BCE_SabadellBarcelonaCatalonia,0,0.87,0,1.51,31.9,65.73,0
    I12878_507–366calBCE_PacsdelPenedèsBarcelonaCatalonia,0,0,0,0.67,28.54,70.79,0
    VAD002_1689–1528calBCE_ValdescusaHervíasLaRioja,0,0,0.85,0,26.34,71.58,1.22
    I1977_1660–1454calBCE_LaguardiaÁlavaBasqueCountry,0,5.9,0,0.36,27.36,66.37,0
    I3243_2500–2200BCE_CuevadelaPalomaAsturias,0,12.31,0,0,13.96,68.84,4.9
    VisigothIberianGirona_I12034,0.02,6.92,0.13,0.33,22.96,67.77,1.86
    CuevadelaPalomaSpain_2350BC_I3239,3.34,4.9,0,0.98,20.83,69.36,0.59
    IberianCordobaCaliphate_I7498,1.24,9.8,1.8,3.76,31.87,51.54,0
    RomanSoldier_FN_2,0,7.73,0.24,3.09,25,62.76,1.19
    EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3584,0,8.47,0.09,2.75,28.54,58.52,1.63
    EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3585,1.09,9.01,0.91,3.16,31.97,53.67,0.21
    EarlyMedievalIberiaGranada_I3981,0,10.91,0,4.28,32.53,51.91,0.37
    RomanVillaGranadaSpain_I3982,0,7.79,0.68,4.87,34.47,52.19,0
    RomanVillaGranadaSpain_I3983,0,12.09,0,5.98,37.14,43.91,0.89
    CarthagoAl-AndalusAlhama_I7457,0,10.19,0,7.01,33.69,49.11,0
    CarolingianSettlementBarcelona_I7673,1.4,8.5,0,0.64,27.68,61.17,0.61
    CarolingianSettlementBarcelona_I7675,0,7.27,0,1.12,27.36,63.47,0.78
    GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10852,1.99,9.12,0,1.69,26.20,61,0
    GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10853,1.36,11.07,0,1.68,29.33,56.56,0
    Roman-EraEmpuries_I10866,0.33,5,0.78,6.23,27.53,60.14,0
    GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10892,0.21,10.18,0.24,1.52,28.53,58.85,0.47
    GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10895,0,8.58,0.17,1.62,29.37,59.86,0.39
    PortugueseCordobaCaliphate_I12514,0,8.58,1.57,3.15,29.37,56.66,0.67
    SpaniardCordobaCaliphate_I12515,0,12.15,0,2.76,32.25,51.62,1.22
    PortugueseCordobaCaliphate_I12516,0,10.12,0.32,2.9,29.76,56.68,0.22
    MedievalTaifaofValencia_I12649,0,14.79,0.71,1.52,29.59,53.39,0
    Post-ReconquistaGranada_I7425,0,12.2,0,8.37,32.89,44.99,1.54
    Hispano-RomanTaifaofValencia_I12647,0,11.44,0.55,4.55,33.56,49.9,0
    MedievalTaifaofValencia_I12645,0.74,17.35,0,0.69,32.11,49.1,0
    Late-RomanEraMontefrioGranada_I3582,2.13,10.54,0,4.58,35.22,47.53,0
    Greco-EraEmporion_425BC_I8341,2.02,0,0.35,0,18.99,74.51,4.14
    LateRoman-EraEmporion_I8343,0,7.71,0,1.57,35.42,55.3,0
    BronzeAgeSpainCogotas_1290BC_I12208,0.44,0.36,0,1.77,30.57,65.52,1.35
    Roman-CarthagoMixEmpuries_I8475,0.57,14.41,0.41,0.83,33.01,50.77,0
    BronzeAgeSpainCogotas_1290BC_I12209,0,0,0,1.04,28.17,69.64,1.15
    Hispano-Roman-MehrebiCordobaCaliphate_I7497,0,8.89,0,4.92,38.16,45.1,2.92
    Post-ReconquistaGranada_I3807,0,13.99,0.81,4.35,33.34,47.5,0
    CarolingianSettlementBarcelona_I7676,1.47,13.47,0,0,21.59,63.48,0
    IberianSettlementCataloniaSpain_I3496,1.67,1.74,0.52,1.1,25.39,69.59,0
    Iberian/SpaniardCordobaCaliphat_I3809,4.39,14.15,0,3.58,28.85,49.02,0
    EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3574,1.04,12.02,0,1.92,32.24,52.77,0
    EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3579,3.02,12.97,0.19,2.04,31.84,49.94,0
    GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10851,2.61,12.48,0,1.53,24.08,59.31,0
    EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3577,0,1.99,0.95,2.13,36.13,58.8,0
    IberianTaifaofValencia_I12644,0,10.18,1.44,4.52,35.72,48.13,0
    TrypillianVertebaCaveUkraine_3500_BC_I1926,0,1.22,0,0.96,38.88,58.94,0
    CopperAgeAlburg-LerchenhaidStraubingBavaria_2225BC_I3590,0,14.44,0.99,1.56,21.37,61.64,0
    LaZubiaGranadaAndaluzia_1300-1500CE_I8146,0,11.3,0,11.9,33.42,43.37,0
    NE_Iberia_Pladel'HortaSarriàdeTerGirona_500CE_I12164,0.66,16.74,0.02,0,17.68,64.9,0
    IlergetesTribeCatalan_600BC_I4566,6.54,21.3,17.59,0.32,0,52.32,1.92
    IlergetesTribeCatalan_200BC_I3320,0.31,3.25,0,1.7,28.19,65.92,0.63
    IlercavonesCatalan_200BC_I3321,0,1.66,0.12,0.87,28.99,68.36,0
    BasquePost-RomanEraBarcelona_650AD_I3777,0.41,10.22,1.61,0.29,22,65.46,0
    BronzeAgeNorthernSpain_1560BC_VAD001,0.95,2.93,0,0.55,26.2,69.26,0.1
    Distance to: Duarte
    4.87655616 PortugueseCordobaCaliphate_I12514
    4.96405077 EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3584
    5.26381991 PortugueseCordobaCaliphate_I12516
    5.82155478 Roman-EraEmpuries_I10866
    6.29609403 GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10892
    6.42997667 GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10853
    6.88409035 GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10895
    7.23286942 EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3585
    7.28958161 GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10852
    7.40809017 C7_Late_Antiquity_European:R110_Crypta_Balbi
    7.64748978 RomanSoldier_FN_2
    7.94598012 C7_Medieval_European:R61_Villa_Magna
    7.95412472 GironaSantJuliadeRamis_I10851
    8.01921443 CarolingianSettlementBarcelona_I7673
    8.11814018 EarlyMedievalIberiaGranada_I3981
    8.12233341 C7_Iron_Age_European:R1016_(Latini)_Castel_di_Deci ma
    8.20206681 IberianCordobaCaliphate_I7498
    8.21397589 France_IA:NOR3-15
    8.34727500 C7_Late_Antiquity_European:R109_Crypta_Balbi
    8.36759822 C7_Late_Antiquity_European:R105_Crypta_Balbi
    8.44770975 C7_Medieval_European:R1289_Cancelleria
    8.61048779 C7_Iron_Age_European:R473_(Etruscan)_Civitavecchia
    8.71397728 C7_Iron_Age_European:R1021_(Latini)_Boville_Ernica
    8.76621355 C7_Medieval_European:R63_Villa_Magna
    8.86159692 Balkans_BronzeAge:I4332__Croatia_EMBA

    Target: Duarte
    Distance: 0.7529% / 0.75292904 | ADC: 0.25x
    46.8 EarlyMedievalAndalusia_I3584
    18.4 Roman-EraEmpuries_I10866
    17.2 Post-ReconquistaGranada_I7425
    9.4 Foggia_MA:VK538
    6.4 Ukraine_Mesolithic:I1763_Ukraine_Mesolithic
    1.8 LaZubiaGranadaAndaluzia_1300-1500CE_I8146


    The results of the Dodecad K7b compared with the more recent results displayed by FTDNAMyOrigins3.0 are quite consistent ,IMO, which makes this calculator an excellent commercial calculator, at least in my case. I notice that there was a small change in my last results of FTDNAMyOrigins3.0 , with the addition of <1% of Myanmar and <1% of South Africa, which did not affect the final result because the last two ethnicities that was added it was computed as background noise (probably a background noise that stayed recorded in my genotype due the old Brazilian Amerindians and the former african slaves that arrived in Brazil with Portuguese the settlers, considering that I am a native of Brazil - more a proof that FTDNA is in the correct line, in my specific case).




  4. #54
    Regular Member italouruguayan's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-04-17
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    235

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1B U106 L44
    MtDNA haplogroup
    A2

    Ethnic group
    Mixed , mostly Italian
    Country: Uruguay



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by italouruguayan View Post
    Europe
    85%
    Southern Europe

    Italian Peninsula
    49%
    Greece & Balkans
    18%
    Iberian Peninsula
    4%

    Western Europe
    Central Europe
    8%

    Eastern Europe
    East Slavic
    7%

    Americas
    12%
    Americas

    Amerindian – Central & South Mexico
    11%
    Amerindian – Andes & Caribbean
    info
    <1%
    Amerindian – Central America
    info
    <1%

    Middle East
    <3%
    North Africa
    Maghreb & Egypt
    info
    <3%

    Africa
    <2%
    Horn of Africa
    Eritrea, Northern Ethiopia & Somalia
    info
    <2%
    Apparently, Version 3 had some changes....20201013_202419.jpeg20201013_202507.jpegScreenshot_20201013-202036_Chrome.jpgScreenshot_20201013-202055_Chrome.jpeg

    Sent from my SM-G9600 using Eupedia Forum mobile app

  5. #55
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    11-06-16
    Posts
    4


    Country: USA - New Jersey



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Results for us are better than with 2.0 and, in fact, arguably the best from any current company. Not that there are not likely some issues, but overall the issues seem less now.

    They now break down Eastern European into more regions so that makes that are much more informative than under version 2.0 or over at 23andme. It now detects Western European for Baltic people while the old 2.0 version struggled to do that. The new 23andm3 v5 also struggles badly with that (it does find it, but wayyyy underplays it). MyHeritage sometimes finds it and sometimes misses it. The old v3 of 23andme was very good at this though, maybe the best any test has done, but they messed that up with the new v5. Also 23andm3 v3 used to give my dad a bit of Finnish and the chromosome painter showed it, for instance on one spot that my dad has a slew of 99-100% Finnish matches and now v5 doesn't give him any.

    FTDNA v2.0:
    me: 99% East Europe, <1% Southeast Europe

    mom: 100% East Europe

    dad: 91% East Europe, 8% Finland
    --------------------
    FTDNA v3.0:
    me: 93% Baltic, 6% Ireland, <1% Magyar, <1% Western Siberian Plains

    mom: 93% Baltic, 5% Scandinavia, 2% Ireland

    dad: 69% Baltic, 19% West Slavic, 7% Finland, 4% Ireland
    ================================================== ================================================== ====
    23andme v5 (seems much worse for us than their old v3):
    me: 95.3% Eastern European, 2.6% Greek & Balkan, 0.6% French & German, 0.8% Broadly Northwestern European, 0.7% Broadly European
    and EE countries: Latvia and Lithuania = Highly Likely; Poland and Russia = Possible
    and Latvian regions: Riga - heavy shading; Gulbene and Nereta - intermediate shading

    mom: 99.8% Eastern European, 0.2% Broadly European (I forget but I think v3 said something like 91% Eastern European and 8% Broadly Northwestern European and 1% unassigned.)
    and EE countries: Latvia and Lithuania = Highly Likely; Russia = Likely; Poland and Ukraine = Possible
    and Latvian regions: Riga - heavy shading; Gulbene - intermediate shading; Nereta, Jelgava, Ludza - light shading

    dad: 98.0% Eastern European, 0.9% French & German, 0.8% Broadly Northwestern European, Broadly Northwestern European 0.3%
    and EE countries: Latvia and Lithuania - Highly Likely; Poland and Russia - Possible
    and Latvian regions: Riga - heavy shading; Liepaja and Ludza - intermediate shading
    ================================================== =========================================
    MyHeritage:
    me: 95.5% Baltic; 1.0% East European; 3.5% Irish, Scottish and Welsh

    mom: 100.0% Baltic

    dad: 85.3% Baltic; 13.3% Irish, Scottish and Welsh; 1.4% North African
    ================================================== ===========
    Geno 2.0:
    I forget the numbers exactly for the ancient world components but they could be parsed to imply:
    mom: might have a lot of Baltic/Eastern European and a bit of Western European and a little bit of Oceanian
    dad: might have a lot of Baltic/Eastern European, a bit of Western European, a bit of some sort of Romanian/western Ukrainian/general Balkan type element and some Finnish and possible a touch of something more exotic
    ================================================== ===========

    now as per what we have managed going by genealogical research:
    mom: 37.5% ethnic Baltic Latvian from Nereta, Latvia; 12.5% unknown father of lateish 1800s ancestor (just over border in Lithuania from Nereta, might well not be entirely Latvian or Lithuanian, could be Polish or Balkan or Baltic German or who knows); 25% ethnic Baltic Latvian from Valmiera, Latvia; 12.5% ethnic Baltic Latvian from Jelgava (also one born in Latvian outpost in Lithuania run by Baltic German barons who had cross ties to Jelgava, quite possible that strictly maternal line eventually leads to something very unusual and interesting, mtDNA is of a type that is Western European so some bit of this 12.5% virtually certainly goes to something not actually ethnic Baltic Latvian; FWIW this person came from a spot in Lithuania where some Lithuanian testers have scored msyterious tiny bits of Oceanian on some DNA tests as did my mom on Geno 2.0 and Eurogenes K13, one of her matches actually got nearly 3% at Eurogenes K13 and some others get traces at 23andme and elsewhere); 12.5% Baltic German (but one person at 3.125% level of one of these branches has a Scottish seeming surname Barclay and at least some bit of that must eventually trace back to the UK with a potential stop in Scandinavia along the way possible as some Barclay went to the Baltics directly, some with first stop in Poland/Prussia and others first through Scandinavia; also at 1.5625% level one person has an odd rare variant Slavic type surname maybe from Slovakia or Poland but there are bizarre record confusions and this person might possibly instead supposed to be someone else who would be ethnic Baltic Latvian instead; 4.6875% of this Baltic German line stuff seems to go to people who likely would eventually trace back to Germany in the early 1700s or 1600s; and finally 3.125% level has someone with a surname that might well trace back to Germany in early 1700s or 1600s or earlier or then again just as likely trace back to ultimate Scandinavian roots; and of course these Baltic German lines can at any point farther back have ties mixed in to who knows what)

    Anyway, so let us note we get from that Latvian regions of: a LOT of Nereta (37.5%-50%), quite a bit of Valmiera (25%) and some Jelgava (around 12.5%) and then the rest a mix of all over Latvia and beyond. Only 23andme tries to pick out such regions (by using DNA matches and various normalizations and weightings of them and so on) and didn't note Valmiera at all and noted possible Jelgava connection. Then it noted a heavy Riga expectation which is not apparent in reality at all, but it's known that any truly major city in a country tends to swamp out and trick the 23andme algorithm so almost everyone gets the major city in country of primary origin marked with super heaviest expectation and one has to always take that with a huge grain of salt. It then added a somewhat strong Gulbene guess, her mother was born there so kinda correct but none of the ancestry is from there and no cross relations to anyone there so it's a bit odd to show up and then the Ludza well hard to say so far zero Latgale ancestry known for my mom (or dad) but she (as well as my dad) do get a decent number of DNA matches there so somehow there is some connection over there maybe some roving Baltic German spread cross ties from there to places of our known ancestry or something?

    Anyway from that as far as countries go we get origin ethnicities of: Latvian for sure tons, possibly a little Lithuanian, likely a little German, a little bit of UK that is probably Scottish, maybe could be a little Scandinavian and Polish/Slovakian and of course unknown hidden stuff. So far only 23andme really gets into countries and they picked Latvia strongly which fits, Lithuania strongly which could well fit, Russia semi-strongly which could fit but so far has not shown up, Poland possibly which could possibly fit and Ukranian which maybe could possibly fit but not shown up so far yet

    Anyway from that as far as the basic ancestry comp breakdown expected:
    Baltic: 75%-89% (maybe to 93% if almost every single thing went Baltic way and some more mixed in a bit farther back again in Baltic German lines)

    UK (probably Scottish): fractional%-3% (depending upon how much mixing they had outside of UK on their ancestral line which has not been traced at all, whatever is not UK is probably either German or

    Scandinavian but could be other stuff too)

    Polish/Slovakian: 0.0%-1.6%

    German: probably 5%-9%

    Scandinavian: 0.0%-5%

    not traced but there is probably around 1%-2% Oceanian based on various external tests and match tests

    some mix of anything from someone who seemed to have one and quite possible more out of wedlock kids in mid to late 1800s in the Baltics which would total to non-Baltic of: 0.0%-12.5% and could add up to 12.% to any category above or to a new category or categories

    so maybe:
    Baltic: 85%-88%
    German: 6%-8%
    Scandinavian: 0%-5%
    Scottish/UK: 1%-3%
    Oceanian: 1%-2%
    Slavic: 0%-3%

    a wild guess of what maybe it could be:
    Baltic: 85%
    German: 6%
    Scandinavian: 3%
    Slavic: 3%
    Scottish: 2%
    Oceanian: 1%

    but some uncertainties, certainly LOTS of Baltic but NOT all Baltic, hard to peg it especially with the one mystery mid to late 1800s out of wedlock with unknown father that could really swing things around

    The traced ancestry seems to overall perfectly fit with the general ancient component projections of Geno 2.0 and with the more modern component type DNA tests the closest matches overall would seem to be 23andm3 v3 (something like 91% Eastern European, 8% Broadly Northwestern European and 1% Unassigned) and MyOrigins 3.0 (93% Baltic, 5% Scandinavia, 2% Ireland) with 23andm3 v5 (99.8% Eastern European and 0.2% Broadly European) and MyHeritage (100% Baltic) results not quite as good.

    And this is long so I will continue with detailed breakdown for my dad tomorrow.

  6. #56
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    894

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-s10483>by96055
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    1 members found this post helpful.
    So a latvian with 93% baltic in my origins 3.0
    Again logic 👍
    from what i see most complains from
    People of british heritage
    Irish read as british- isels or vice versa,
    they score
    Central europe or scandinavia sometimes 🤔

  7. #57
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    894

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-s10483>by96055
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    2 members found this post helpful.
    some small changes in :
    ftdna my origins 3.0 references :


    1. Great Britain is now England, Wales and Scotland ( look like ireland another category)

    2. Malta and Sicily is now Malta

  8. #58
    Regular Member leperrine's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-02-17
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    62

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J-L70

    Country: USA - Alabama



    3 members found this post helpful.
    I'm J-L70

    England, Wales, Scotland: 95%
    West Slavic: 5%

  9. #59
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,594

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by torzio View Post
    mine below and my wife underneath...her line both paternal and maternal and on the Livenza river, which is the border of Veneto and Friuli ( her father , northern part of Livenza and her mother southern part which is venezia province




    Wife's data
    Europe 100%
    Southern Europe
    Italian Peninsula
    39%
    Greece & Balkans
    18%
    Western Europe
    Central Europe
    32%
    Scandinavia
    11%




    In Version 1 , I had no Anatolian ....in version 2 , I had 8% Anatolian and 3% Greek/balkan .......in V3 , I have zero Anatolian and 11% Greek/Balkan



    In regards to UK clusters .................I have 4 x "uk clusters" matches in ftdna with the Hill families of North and South Carolina ....they are Scots and went to USA in 1730

    My Great Britain became Ireland and Scotland in these changes



    .................

    my sister does not have any british isles

    Europe 100%
    Southern Europe
    Italian Peninsula
    51%
    Sardinia
    8%
    Western Europe
    Central Europe
    38%
    Baltic
    Baltic
    3%




    strange ....when we both have 3 to 4 matches with women from Scania Sweden
    Fathers mtdna ... T2b17
    Grandfather mtdna ... T1a1e
    Sons mtdna ... K1a4
    Mum paternal line ... R1b-S8172
    Grandmum paternal side ... I1-Y33791
    Wife paternal line ... R1a-Z282

  10. #60
    Regular Member Duarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    08-01-19
    Location
    Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    1,863

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b-DF27-FGC35133

    Ethnic group
    Portuguese-Brazilian
    Country: Brazil



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by kingjohn View Post
    some small changes in :
    ftdna my origins 3.0 references :


    1. Great Britain is now England, Wales and Scotland ( look like ireland another category)

    2. Malta and Sicily is now Malta
    Yes. Small changes in populations. Below is the complete list with all the available populations.












    Last edited by Duarte; 10-11-20 at 23:15.

  11. #61
    Regular Member mitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    14-10-17
    Location
    England
    Posts
    50

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    (Brother) R-M269
    MtDNA haplogroup
    T2b4

    Ethnic group
    Celto-germanic
    Country: United Kingdom



    2 members found this post helpful.
    My old results were 97% Great Britain and 3% Scandinavia.

    Here are my updated results -

    Europe100%
    Western Europe
    England, Wales, and Scotland
    35%

    Ireland
    34%

    Scandinavia
    30%

    Eastern Europe
    Magyar

    <1%




    Having done extensive research on my family tree going back hundreds of years, I have never found one single forbear from either Ireland or Scandinavia. How they come up with 34% Ireland and 30% Scandinavia is beyond me.

  12. #62
    Junior Member abriekman's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-12-20
    Posts
    5


    Ethnic group
    Polish, Russian, distant Bulgarian and Jewish
    Country: Poland



    1 members found this post helpful.
    71% West Slavic
    11% Baltic
    7% England, Wales and Scotland

    3% Greece and Balkans

    <4% Southern Caucasus
    <3% Druze
    <2% Anatolia, Armenia & Mesopotamia
    <1% Sephardic Jewish

    <1% Northeastern Siberia

  13. #63
    Regular Member Dibran's Avatar
    Join Date
    25-09-16
    Posts
    903

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1a-L1029*
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H11a2*-146+

    Ethnic group
    Albanian/Gheg/Dibran/Okshtun
    Country: United States



    1 members found this post helpful.
    100% Greece and Balkans

    Wish there was more resolution/sub-regionalization.

  14. #64
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    894

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    E-s10483>by96055
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    maybe they used albanians and south bulgarians references for the greece -balkan cluster

  15. #65
    Junior Member abriekman's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-12-20
    Posts
    5


    Ethnic group
    Polish, Russian, distant Bulgarian and Jewish
    Country: Poland



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by kingjohn View Post
    maybe they used albanians and south bulgarians references for the greece -balkan cluster
    yes, they use Southern Bulgarians for sure, I have seen Bulgarians from Thrace scoring 100% of this, I have Bulgarian ancestry from northeast Bulgaria and I have only 3% Greece and Balkans, probably other 3% are read as Slavic, I saw some my Bulgarian matches score 50% West Slavic / Magyar / East Slavic and 50% Greece and Balkans

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •