Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Genetics of Ice Age Europe (Dodecad K7b)

  1. #1
    Advisor Achievements:
    Three FriendsTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Awards:
    Master Tagger
    Jovialis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-17
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    4,008
    Points
    160,014
    Level
    100
    Points: 160,014, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.3%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1a1a2b1 (R-F1794)
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H6a1b

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    4 members found this post helpful.

    Genetics of Ice Age Europe (Dodecad K7b)

    I have the coordinates for 32 of the 39 samples from Fu et al. 2016 in Dodecad K7b format below. The ones that could not process didn't have enough SNPs for the calculator to run:

    Code:
    AfontovaGora3,13.35,20.29,16.2,2.55,0,47.6,0
    BerryAuBac,0.71,0,2.32,3.22,0,93.74,0
    Bockstein,0,0,0,1.8,0,98.2,0
    Brillenhohle,18.42,0,0,13.92,2,62.31,3.34
    Burkhardtshohle,18.05,1.93,6.61,2.04,5.67,59.42,6.26
    Cioclovina1,12.25,0,11.45,13.12,6.73,54.81,1.64
    Continenza,0,0,0,3.99,0,96.01,0
    ElMiron,9.78,0,1.17,3.41,0,79.24,6.41
    Falkenstein,7.32,0,1.43,3.07,0,88.18,0
    GoyetQ56-16,15.68,0,0,0,5.26,78.75,0.32
    HohleFels49,15.84,0,8.28,8.03,0,67.85,0
    HohleFels79,14.57,0,4.95,3.35,0,68.79,8.34
    Iboussieres39,6.22,0,4.5,2,0,87.29,0
    Kostenki12,10.57,9.82,0,5.2,18.15,41.39,14.87
    Kostenki14,19.75,10.27,3.88,7.17,10.81,41.92,6.2
    KremsWA3,21.28,0,5.02,3.92,19.13,46.91,3.75
    LesCloseaux13,0,0,0,8.6,0,84.47,6.93
    Motala12,0,0,0,32.55,0,67.45,0
    Muierii2,14.26,0.51,4.91,6.67,14.6,50.09,8.97
    Ofnet,0,0,0,6.2,0,93.8,0
    Ostuni1,15.31,0,2.34,5.8,11.88,56.36,8.31
    Ostuni2,18.08,0.14,10.48,5.79,0,60.17,5.33
    Paglicci108,0,9.09,16.91,2.56,17.84,36.78,16.84
    Paglicci133,15.04,0,5.36,8.89,17.83,52.54,0.35
    Pavlov1,11.81,0,8.46,7.12,3.82,66.46,2.34
    Ranchot88,0.82,0,0.04,2.65,0,95.57,0.92
    Rigney1,11.34,0,3.11,5.7,2.05,71.6,6.2
    Vestonice13,18.4,2.56,7.96,4.16,7.9,53.43,5.59
    Vestonice15,9.81,0,6.84,10.94,0.08,62.7,9.64
    Vestonice16,16.62,0,6.71,6.85,9.05,55.76,5.02
    Vestonice43,9.58,0,0.13,4.89,13.41,63.56,8.43
    Villabruna,0,0,0,4.03,0,94.59,1.38
    
    There can be no covenants between men and lions

  2. #2
    Advisor Achievements:
    Three FriendsTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Awards:
    Master Tagger
    Jovialis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-17
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    4,008
    Points
    160,014
    Level
    100
    Points: 160,014, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.3%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1a1a2b1 (R-F1794)
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H6a1b

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States






    In my spare time I am going to re-run the others samples from various studies I have in Combine Raw data format for Dodecad K7b

  3. #3
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Three Friends50000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Awards:
    Community Award
    Salento's Avatar
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    4,019
    Points
    71,305
    Level
    82
    Points: 71,305, Level: 82
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 145
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H12a

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    ... thanks Jovialis ... for the Ice Age Europe Dodecad K7




  4. #4
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Three Friends1 year registered50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most Popular
    Duarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    08-01-19
    Location
    Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    1,530
    Points
    50,252
    Level
    69
    Points: 50,252, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 898
    Overall activity: 20.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b-DF27-FGC35133

    Ethnic group
    Portuguese-Brazilian
    Country: Brazil



    Distance to: Duarte
    20.78145086 Paglicci133
    21.21561689 Vestonice43
    23.20405783 Muierii2
    24.17686911 Ostuni1
    24.30084772 Kostenki12
    26.75601428 KremsWA3
    26.87075176 Vestonice16
    28.26028662 Cioclovina1
    28.70871296 Vestonice13
    29.77642020 Kostenki14
    30.18135848 Burkhardtshohle
    30.20938761 Pavlov1
    31.62814253 Paglicci108
    32.42476060 Vestonice15
    32.81681276 Rigney1
    33.38833778 Brillenhohle
    35.18196413 HohleFels79
    35.24552738 HohleFels49
    35.37978943 Ostuni2
    36.45630124 GoyetQ56-16
    37.03402625 AfontovaGora3
    37.99976710 ElMiron
    39.73925012 Motala12
    40.14848191 LesCloseaux13
    42.75168184 Iboussieres39


  5. #5
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsThree Friends1 year registered
    Gabriele Pashaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-11-17
    Posts
    267
    Points
    4,035
    Level
    18
    Points: 4,035, Level: 18
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 215
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2-CTS10228
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H15

    Country: Albania



    F5945EF1-628C-41A9-AF1D-28E3326520A9.jpg

    My results using your coordinates ..

  6. #6
    Advisor Achievements:
    VeteranThree Friends50000 Experience PointsRecommendation Second Class
    Awards:
    Posting Award
    Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    18,065
    Points
    395,624
    Level
    100
    Points: 395,624, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.6%


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    1 members found this post helpful.
    There's something wrong.

    We can't be this close to such ancient samples.

    26.23926066 Kostenki12
    26.96624371 Paglicci133
    28.67532040 Vestonice43
    28.89698427 Muierii2
    30.12086818 KremsWA3
    30.60622159 Ostuni1
    32.38518488 Kostenki14
    32.41532662 Paglicci108
    33.16711474 Vestonice16
    33.65820554 Vestonice13
    35.46176815 Burkhardtshohle
    35.57684640 Cioclovina1
    37.41129108 Pavlov1
    38.28865498 AfontovaGora3
    40.04360373 Rigney1
    40.24132577 Vestonice15
    41.05892717 Brillenhohle
    41.49117135 Ostuni2
    41.70178174 HohleFels79
    42.15438767 HohleFels49
    42.18134540 GoyetQ56-16
    44.79107165 ElMiron
    47.73073224 LesCloseaux13
    49.02541688 Iboussieres39
    49.40637611 Motala12

    Although, old Kostenki is mtDna U2. :)


    Non si fa il proprio dovere perchè qualcuno ci dica grazie, lo si fa per principio, per se stessi, per la propria dignità. Oriana Fallaci

  7. #7
    Advisor Achievements:
    Three FriendsTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Awards:
    Master Tagger
    Jovialis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-17
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    4,008
    Points
    160,014
    Level
    100
    Points: 160,014, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.3%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1a1a2b1 (R-F1794)
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H6a1b

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    1 members found this post helpful.
    ^^K7b probably doesn't have the right modeling for these prehistoric samples. These fall outside of the modern genetic continuums, while K7b tries to analyze them with modern populations.

    In older versions of Admixture Studio, the program would just crash-to-desktop, when trying to run them.

    Basically, it is trying to frame something that exists outside of the frame.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Posts
    678
    Points
    8,155
    Level
    27
    Points: 8,155, Level: 27
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 595
    Overall activity: 54.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I2-M223
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H2A3

    Ethnic group
    Italian-Siicly-South
    Country: United States



    Ice Age Dodecad K7, Plain text format. Thanks Jovialis:

    Distance to: PalermoTrapani


    30.37173522 Kostenki12
    34.04720106 Paglicci108
    37.15540741 Kostenki14
    38.83246322 KremsWA3
    38.93737793 Paglicci133
    39.62980949 Muierii2
    43.75587618 Ostuni1
    43.82855690 AfontovaGora3
    44.85228088 Vestonice43
    44.93691912 Vestonice13
    45.74911365 Vestonice16
    47.41512311 Cioclovina1
    48.73420462 Burkhardtshohle
    52.86207904 Pavlov1
    54.09555065 Vestonice15
    54.39139454 Brillenhohle
    54.39298116 Ostuni2
    56.39929166 Rigney1
    57.03865444 HohleFels79
    57.10440526 HohleFels49
    59.66541880 GoyetQ56-16
    62.07405577 ElMiron
    62.22560486 Motala12
    65.43629803 LesCloseaux13
    67.18006103 Iboussieres39


    Target: PalermoTrapni
    Distance: 30.0131% / 30.01311788 | ADC: 0.25x
    79.2 Kostenki12
    20.8 Paglicci108
    Last edited by Palermo Trapani; 14-06-20 at 00:53. Reason: additional information

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •