Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Low LP levels in Bronze Age

  1. #1
    Advisor Achievements:
    VeteranThree Friends50000 Experience PointsRecommendation First Class
    Awards:
    Posting Award
    Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    18,268
    Points
    407,745
    Level
    100
    Points: 407,745, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.6%


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    2 members found this post helpful.

    Low LP levels in Bronze Age

    More and more evidence that it only began to increase in frequency in the first millennium BC and has continued to the present day. So, all those elaborate theories that were passionately held about it's history were incorrect.

    See:
    Joachim Burger et al

    https://www.cell.com/current-biology...822(20)31187-8


    "Highlights


    • Genomic data from Tollense, the oldest large-scale conflict site north of the Alps
    • Novel method indicates that Bronze Age warriors represent an unstructured population
    • Lactase persistence frequency in Tollense (7.1%) is significantly lower than today
    • Selection coefficient estimate of 6% over the last 3,000 years

    Summary

    Lactase persistence (LP), the continued expression of lactase into adulthood, is the most strongly selected single gene trait over the last 10,000 years in multiple human populations. It has been posited that the primary allele causing LP among Eurasians, rs4988235-A [1
    ], only rose to appreciable frequencies during the Bronze and Iron Ages [2
    , 3
    ], long after humans started consuming milk from domesticated animals. This rapid rise has been attributed to an influx of people from the Pontic-Caspian steppe that began around 5,000 years ago [4
    , 5
    ]. We investigate the spatiotemporal spread of LP through an analysis of 14 warriors from the Tollense Bronze Age battlefield in northern Germany (∼3,200 before present, BP), the oldest large-scale conflict site north of the Alps. Genetic data indicate that these individuals represent a single unstructured Central/Northern European population. We complemented these data with genotypes of 18 individuals from the Bronze Age site Mokrin in Serbia (∼4,100 to ∼3,700 BP) and 37 individuals from Eastern Europe and the Pontic-Caspian Steppe region, predating both Bronze Age sites (∼5,980 to ∼3,980 BP). We infer low LP in all three regions, i.e., in northern Germany and South-eastern and Eastern Europe, suggesting that the surge of rs4988235 in Central and Northern Europe was unlikely caused by Steppe expansions. We estimate a selection coefficient of 0.06 and conclude that the selection was ongoing in various parts of Europe over the last 3,000 years."
    So, I wasn't wrong. It wasn't about steppe herders having high levels of LP from living off their cows and horses, and bringing it to more central and western Europe.

    The question is why did it start to take off in the first millennium.


    Non si fa il proprio dovere perchè qualcuno ci dica grazie, lo si fa per principio, per se stessi, per la propria dignità. Oriana Fallaci

  2. #2
    Banned Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    15-06-20
    Posts
    512
    Points
    1,154
    Level
    9
    Points: 1,154, Level: 9
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 42.0%


    Country: United States



    Maybe milk becoming more important at the expense of cheese. Also did yogurt exist in Neolithic Europe?

  3. #3
    Regular Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    14-06-17
    Posts
    141
    Points
    3,611
    Level
    17
    Points: 3,611, Level: 17
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 239
    Overall activity: 40.0%


    Country: United Kingdom



    it must have already spread in the Neolithic, even if it was only at a low frequency originally. I don't see any evidence that the European LP allele found in sub-Saharan Africa came from Bronze Age steppe-derived people.

  4. #4
    Advisor Achievements:
    VeteranThree Friends50000 Experience PointsRecommendation First Class
    Awards:
    Posting Award
    Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    18,268
    Points
    407,745
    Level
    100
    Points: 407,745, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.6%


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    Quote Originally Posted by Philjames100 View Post
    it must have already spread in the Neolithic, even if it was only at a low frequency originally. I don't see any evidence that the European LP allele found in sub-Saharan Africa came from Bronze Age steppe-derived people.
    I agree. That's one of the reasons I always doubted that was the source.

  5. #5
    Moderator Achievements:
    VeteranThree Friends25000 Experience Points
    Pax Augusta's Avatar
    Join Date
    23-06-14
    Location
    Ara Pacis
    Posts
    1,207
    Points
    34,852
    Level
    57
    Points: 34,852, Level: 57
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 598
    Overall activity: 43.0%


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: Italy



    That's very interesting. Ancient DNA discredits many theories based on ideologies of the past.

  6. #6
    Advisor Achievements:
    VeteranThree Friends50000 Experience PointsRecommendation First Class
    Awards:
    Posting Award
    Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    18,268
    Points
    407,745
    Level
    100
    Points: 407,745, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.6%


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    The one about Pontic Caspian steppe people bringing light pigmentation to Europe also.

    They did bing the plague, unfortunately.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    689
    Points
    10,357
    Level
    30
    Points: 10,357, Level: 30
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 99.0%

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    order E-Y14899 test
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv

    Country: Uruguay



    These are there haplogroups( a mixture of r1b and I-m170 with 1 r1a sample that belonged to z-282 type)...🤔

    Source:
    eurogenes based on pribislav anlaysis

    WEZ15 I2a1b1a1b1a1a

    WEZ24 I2a1b1a2b1a2a1a1a1a3a2~

    WEZ35 R1b1a1b1a1a2

    WEZ39 I2a1b1a1b1~

    WEZ40 R1b1a1b1a1

    WEZ48 I2a1b2a2a3

    WEZ51 I2a1b1a1b1a1a~

    WEZ53 R1b1a1b1a

    WEZ54 R1b1a1b1a1a2

    WEZ56 R1a1a1b1~

    WEZ57 R1b1a1b1a

    WEZ58 I2a2a

    WEZ59 R1b1a1b1a1a2a1a

    WEZ64 I2a1b1a1b1a

    WEZ71 I2a1b1a1b1~

    WEZ83 I2a1b1a1b~
    known ancestery:
    sefhardi / aschenazi/ mizrahi / bulgarian
    direct paternal line back to damascus
    Using 4 populations approximation:
    1 Lebanese_Muslim + Lebanese_Muslim + Serbian + Tuscan @ 1.234402
    ​http://www.ianlogan.co.uk/sequences_by_group/h3aa-av_genbank_sequences.htm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •