Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Searching for famous G2a members

  1. #1
    Satyavrata Maciamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    17-07-02
    Location
    Lothier
    Posts
    9,416


    Ethnic group
    Italo-celto-germanic
    Country: Belgium - Brussels



    1 members found this post helpful.

    Post Searching for famous G2a members

    Thanks to Regio X for the following.

    Richard Stockton (1730-1781),was an American lawyer, jurist, legislator, and a signer of the Declaration of Independence.



    His son, Robert F. Stockton (1795-1866) was a United States Navy commodore, notable in the capture of California during the Mexican–American War. He was a naval innovator and an early advocate for a propeller-driven, steam-powered navy.



    They descend from Richard Stockton (1665-1709) from Princeton, NJ, whose lineage was determined to be G2a-L497 > Z1816 > FGC809 > Z39863 by the Stockton Surname DNA Project.
    Last edited by Maciamo; 31-01-21 at 11:39.
    My book selection---Follow me on Facebook and Twitter --- My profile on Academia.edu and on ResearchGate ----Check Wa-pedia's Japan Guide
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "What is the use of living, if it be not to strive for noble causes and to make this muddled world a better place for those who will live in it after we are gone?", Winston Churchill.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Satyavrata Maciamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    17-07-02
    Location
    Lothier
    Posts
    9,416


    Ethnic group
    Italo-celto-germanic
    Country: Belgium - Brussels



    Quote Originally Posted by toteu View Post
    Between Richard Stockton (October 1, 1730 - February 28, 1781) and Robert F. Stockton (August 20, 1795 - October 7, 1866) there seem to be two generations. The relationship cannot be father-son but probably grandfather-grandson?
    Sorry about that. You are right. Robert's father was also named Richard Stockton (1764-1828), hence the confusion.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Regio X's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-14
    Posts
    1,035


    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by toteu View Post
    Between Richard Stockton (October 1, 1730 - February 28, 1781) and Robert F. Stockton (August 20, 1795 - October 7, 1866) there seem to be two generations. The relationship cannot be father-son but probably grandfather-grandson?
    Indeed. The mistake seems to be in the Wikipedia article regarding Richard Stockton (b. 1730), https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richar...essman)#Family , which mentions Robert Field Stockton as a son, while he was actually a grandson.

    Robert Field Stockton: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_F._Stockton
    The father: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richar...(U.S._senator)
    The grandfather (signer of the Declaration of Independence): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richar...l_Congressman)

  5. #5
    Regular Member Regio X's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-14
    Posts
    1,035


    Country: Italy



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by toteu View Post
    It appears that Alphonse Gabriel Capone was also from the G2a haplogroup. https://www.geni.com/projects/G-P303-Y-DNA/9839
    The only "source" I know for this is a supposed Capone under G-L13 in the G-U1 Project. He informs the following in the MDKA field: "Capone? Castellamare di Stabia, Naples, Italy". I don't know if Al Capone was G-L13, but this info doesn't seem enough for evidencing it. Do you know about another source by any chance?

    One that would supposedly belong to G-Z6552 is Lionel Messi, and someone mentioned Wilfried Dietrich*, but I'm afraid there is not enough evidence either.
    *Shane Hamman, American Olympic weightlifting and powerlifter, does belong to G-M201 (more specifically, to G-Z31842, under G-Z16775 and G-L497). Gold in the Pan American Games of 1999 and 1st in USPF National Powerlifting Championships of 1993, 1995 and 1996.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Regio X's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-14
    Posts
    1,035


    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by toteu View Post
    I read that Knight and Capone practically have their origins in the same area south of Naples. If Knight is on Capone's paternal line, then he could be a grandson probably born in America who changed his last name (maybe... not to have problems because of the name of one of the greatest gangsters of all time :) ? I don't see the group discussions. But those enrolled in the group can ask and find information. It would be interesting.
    He puts a question mark after "Capone", as if he wasn't sure.
    Possibly the info at Geni is based on G-U1 Project's. Who knows! That member is currently labeled by FTDNA as G-P303, which perhaps explains why Geni categorized Al Capone this way too (?).

  7. #7
    Regular Member Rusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-03-18
    Location
    Indiana, U.S.A.
    Posts
    13

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    I1
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H1c

    Ethnic group
    Colonial American, primarily British
    Country: USA - Indiana



    The Byrd family of Virginia in the USA belonged to haplogroup G2a. The Byrd DNA Project at FTDNA shows the family in Haplogroup G - Lineage 1 along with pedigrees of the 2 relatives tested. William Byrd II is famous among students of colonial America for his 'History if the Dividing Line' describing his role in surveying the boundary between North Carolina and Virginia and for his secret personal diary. Prominent 20th century descendants of the family include explorer Richard Evelyn Byrd and his brother, U.S. Senator Harry Byrd.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Regio X's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-14
    Posts
    1,035


    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by Regio X View Post
    The only "source" I know for this is a supposed Capone under G-L13 in the G-U1 Project. He informs the following in the MDKA field: "Capone? Castellamare di Stabia, Naples, Italy". I don't know if Al Capone was G-L13, but this info doesn't seem enough for evidencing it. Do you know about another source by any chance?

    One that would supposedly belong to G-Z6552 is Lionel Messi, and someone mentioned Wilfried Dietrich*, but I'm afraid there is not enough evidence either.
    *Shane Hamman, American Olympic weightlifting and powerlifter, does belong to G-M201 (more specifically, to G-Z31842, under G-Z16775 and G-L497). Gold in the Pan American Games of 1999 and 1st in USPF National Powerlifting Championships of 1993, 1995 and 1996.
    Apparently the source for Dietrich was ysearch, again. He and some others are mentioned in the following thread:
    https://forum.molgen.org/index.php/topic,1693.0.html

  9. #9
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    922

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    Presefardi -BY96055
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Sefhardi, aschenazi, bulgarian
    die Überlebenden
    https://www.yfull.com/live/tree/E-Y62418/
    https://yfull.com/mtree/H3ap/
    k12b ancient
    Closest:
    3.30708331
    R136_Imperial_Era_Marcellino_&_Pietrophenotype: east med with pontic vibe

  10. #10
    Advisor Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    19,174


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Meanwhile, two of the Beauforts, descended from John of Gaunt of a prior generation,have turned out to have two versions of R1b.

    Anyone who has read about Richard's mother Cecily would not have a difficult time believing her capable of almost anything, but the two modern Beauforts carry 2 yDNAs, so the NPE (NPEs) could have happened anywhere along the line.


    Non si fa il proprio dovere perchè qualcuno ci dica grazie, lo si fa per principio, per se stessi, per la propria dignità. Oriana Fallaci

  11. #11
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    922

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    Presefardi -BY96055
    MtDNA haplogroup
    from plovdiv h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    Meanwhile, two of the Beauforts, descended from John of Gaunt of a prior generation,have turned out to have two versions of R1b.

    Anyone who has read about Richard's mother Cecily would not have a difficult time believing her capable of almost anything, but the two modern Beauforts carry 2 yDNAs, so the NPE (NPEs) could have happened anywhere along the line.

    yes
    she wasn't a shy woman for sure

  12. #12
    Regular Member Regio X's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-14
    Posts
    1,035


    Country: Italy



    Indeed. Perhaps it could be clarified by testing descendants in male line of Henry IV of England? As possibly some French Langlée, who would have claimed descent* from John of Clarence - Bastard of Clarence -, son (natural, but illegitimate) of Thomas of Lancaster. Or if some other son of Edward III of England has some known living descendant in male line...

    ED.:
    *If true and if patrilineal...
    Last edited by Regio X; 20-02-21 at 23:27.

  13. #13
    Advisor Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    19,174


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    Quote Originally Posted by Regio X View Post
    Indeed. Perhaps it could be clarified by testing descendants in male line of Henry IV of England? As possibly some French Langlée, who would have claimed descent from John of Clarence - Bastard of Clarence -, son (natural, but illegitimate) of Thomas of Lancaster. Or if some other son of Edward III of England has some known living descendant in male line...
    O.T. Amazing how unstereotypically "English" these Plantagnets look: Edward III, John of Gaunt, Henry IV. They all look like cousins of Francois I of France, which I'm sure they were, to some degree. :)

  14. #14
    Regular Member Regio X's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-14
    Posts
    1,035


    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    O.T. Amazing how unstereotypically "English" these Plantagnets look: Edward III, John of Gaunt, Henry IV. They all look like cousins of Francois I of France, which I'm sure they were, to some degree. :)
    And especially John of Gaunt, I'd say. It did call my attention when I laid my eyes on his portrait. :)

  15. #15
    Regular Member Duarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    08-01-19
    Location
    Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    1,925

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b-DF27-FGC35133

    Ethnic group
    Portuguese-Brazilian
    Country: Brazil



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by kingjohn View Post
    yes
    she wasn't a shy woman for sure
    https://www.nature.com/articles/ncomms6631

  16. #16
    Advisor Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    19,174


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    2 members found this post helpful.
    My apologies: I thought all of the "Beauforts" were R1b of one sort or another.

    "Four of the modern relatives were found to belong to Y-haplogroup R1b-U152 (x L2, Z36, Z56, M160, M126 and Z192)13,14 with STR haplotypes being consistent with them comprising a single patrilinear group. One individual (Somerset 3) was found to belong to haplogroup I-M170 (x M253, M223) and therefore could not be a patrilinear relative of the other four within the time span considered, indicating that a false-paternity event had occurred within the last four generations.


    There's U-152 popping up again, like with the Hapsburgs, and of course there's that blood stained handkerchief supposedly of Louis XVI? which was G2a of some sort.

    If the Royal Family of England really wanted to find out, they could exhume Edward III's remains, I suppose, as he is buried at Westminster Abbey.

    Some pictures show him as a blonde, but others don't. His features are certainly not Anglo-Saxon, of that we can be sure.

    There is no contemporary painting, but this is the funeral effigy of Edward III:


    His third son was John of Gaunt. The portrait Wiki uses was commissioned after his death, but it says it was modeled on his funeral effigy. Some older portraits show him as brown haired, but there must have been a tradition that he was dark. The nose is definitely his father's.



    His son, King Henry IV


    There are more contemporaneous illustrations of Henry V, the Warrior King of Shakespeare...the nose is
    a bit different, but not a lot. That Plantagenet nose is like the Hapsburg chin; clearly a dominant trait.



    Even Henry Tudor, Henry VII of England after Richard IIIs death at Bosworth Field still had a version of it, courtesy of his mother Margaret Beaufort, who was his only claim to the crown.



    His death mask makes him look like an ancient Etruscan or Roman.
    Last edited by Angela; 21-02-21 at 17:57.

  17. #17
    Advisor Angela's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-01-11
    Posts
    19,174


    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: USA - New York



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angela View Post
    My apologies: I thought all of the "Beauforts" were R1b of one sort or another.

    "Four of the modern relatives were found to belong to Y-haplogroup R1b-U152 (x L2, Z36, Z56, M160, M126 and Z192)13,14 with STR haplotypes being consistent with them comprising a single patrilinear group. One individual (Somerset 3) was found to belong to haplogroup I-M170 (x M253, M223) and therefore could not be a patrilinear relative of the other four within the time span considered, indicating that a false-paternity event had occurred within the last four generations.


    There's U-152 popping up again, like with the Hapsburgs, and of course there's that blood stained handkerchief supposedly of Louis XVI? which was G2a of some sort.

    If the Royal Family of England really wanted to find out, they could exhume Edward III's remains, I suppose, as he is buried at Westminster Abbey.

    Some pictures show him as a blonde, but others don't. His features are certainly not Anglo-Saxon, of that we can be sure.

    There is no contemporary painting, but this is the funeral effigy of Edward III:


    His third son was John of Gaunt. The portrait Wiki uses was commissioned after his death, but it says it was modeled on his funeral effigy. Some older portraits show him as brown haired, but there must have been a tradition that he was dark. The nose is definitely his father's.



    His son, King Henry IV


    There are more contemporaneous illustrations of Henry V, the Warrior King of Shakespeare...the nose is
    a bit different, but not a lot. That Plantagenet nose is like the Hapsburg chin; clearly a dominant trait.



    Even Henry Tudor, Henry VII of England after Richard IIIs death at Bosworth Field still had a version of it, courtesy of his mother Margaret Beaufort, who was his only claim to the crown.



    His death mask makes him look like an ancient Etruscan or Roman.
    Here is the proof: Lady Margaret Beaufort, his mother. Even women weren't spared it.

    Poor Margaret; she was treated as a pawn, being married and unmarried by various kings, being sent to her marriage bed at 12 and giving birth to Henry at 13, a birth so difficult, given her age and size according to contemporary accounts that she never gave birth to another child, but she went on to become a king maker. (One is reminded of Cecily Neville Plantagenet.) Poor Margaret, she became almost obsessively religious and lived a virtual nun's existence. Her experiences probably put her off sex for life.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •