Eupedia Forums
Site NavigationEupedia Top > Eupedia Forum & Japan Forum
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Human mobility at Tell Atchana (Alalakh), Hatay, Turkey during the 2nd millennium BC.

  1. #1
    Regular Member real expert's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-09-16
    Posts
    379


    Country: Germany



    4 members found this post helpful.

    Human mobility at Tell Atchana (Alalakh), Hatay, Turkey during the 2nd millennium BC.

    Human mobility at Tell Atchana (Alalakh), Hatay, Turkey during the 2nd millennium BC: Integration of isotopic and genomic evidence


    Tara Ingman ,
    Stefanie Eisenmann , Eirini Skourtanioti, Murat Akar, Jana Ilgner, Guido Alberto Gnecchi Ruscone, Petrus le Roux, Rula Shafiq, Gunnar U. Neumann, Marcel Keller, Cäcilia Freund, Sara Marzo, Mary Lucas, Johannes Krause, Patrick Roberts, K. Aslıhan Yener , Philipp W. Stockhammer

    PLOS

    Published: June 30, 2021
    https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0241883


    Abstract


    The Middle and Late Bronze Age, a period roughly spanning the 2nd millennium BC (ca. 2000–1200 BC) in the Near East, is frequently referred to as the first ‘international age’, characterized by intense and far-reaching contacts between different entities from the eastern Mediterranean to the Near East and beyond. In a large-scale tandem study of stable isotopes and ancient DNA of individuals excavated at Tell Atchana (Alalakh, located in Hatay, Turkey), we explored the role of mobility at the capital of a regional kingdom, named Mukish during the Late Bronze Age, which spanned the Amuq Valley and some areas beyond. We generated strontium and oxygen isotope data from dental enamel for 53 individuals and 77 individuals, respectively, and added ancient DNA data of 10 newly sequenced individuals to a dataset of 27 individuals published in 2020. Additionally, we improved the DNA coverage of one individual from this 2020 dataset. The DNA data revealed a very homogeneous gene pool. This picture of an overwhelmingly local ancestry was consistent with the evidence of local upbringing in most of the individuals indicated by the isotopic data, where only five were found to be non-local. High levels of contact, trade, and exchange of ideas and goods in the Middle and Late Bronze Ages, therefore, seem not to have translated into high levels of individual mobility detectable at Tell Atchana.



    In addition to the analysis of genetic ancestry between individuals within one site and between populations, aDNA analysis allows the detection of biological relationships amongst individuals. In some cases, pedigrees can be reconstructed from these [70, 157], which, from an archaeological point of view, can shed light on particular pedigree-related dynamics and practices at a site.
    The earliest, and to date only, glimpse into the genetic makeup of the inhabitants of the Amuq Valley prior to Alalakh comes from six samples from Tell Kurdu, five of which date to the Early Chalcolithic between 5750–5600 BC and one of which is dated to the Middle Chalcolithic, 5005–4849 cal BC (2σ) [49]. Skourtanioti et al. [49] showed, with three different analyses (PCA, f4-statistics, and qpAdm), that the Chalcolithic samples from Tell Kurdu harbor ancestries related primarily to western Anatolia and secondarily to the Caucasus/Iran and the Southern Levant, suggesting a gradient of ancestries with geographical characteristics already in place during that time in the Amuq Valley [49]. However, the samples from the MBA and LBA from Alalakh draw a genetic picture of the Amuq that is considerably changed: roughly 3000 years after the last individual from Tell Kurdu, the individuals from Alalakh, along with individuals from EBA and MBA Ebla in northwestern Syria, are part of the same PC1-PC2 space with Late Chalcolithic-Bronze Age Anatolians. They are, compared to samples from Barcın in western Anatolia and Tell Kurdu, all shifted upwards on the PC2 towards samples of Caucasus and Zagros/Iranian origin [49]. This shift in ancestry was formally tested with f4-statistics of the format f4(Mbuti, test; Barcın_N/TellKurdu_EC, X), which revealed that all the Late Chalcolithic-LBA populations from Anatolia and the northern Levant (X, i.e. Ebla and Alalakh) are more closely related to Iranian Neolithic individuals and/or Caucasus Hunter Gatherer individuals (test) than are the earlier Tell Kurdu and Barcın individuals [49]. A similar genetic shift towards Iranian/Caucasus-related populations was detected for the contemporary Southern Levant [3739]. This means that in the period between 5000–2000 BC, gene flow from populations harboring Iranian/Caucasus-like ancestries, which also includes populations that are genetically similar to these but have not yet been sampled, and are thus unknown, affected southern Anatolia and the entire Levant, including the Amuq Valley. It is currently neither possible to pinpoint the exact source population(s) that brought about these changes in the local gene pool nor to propose specific migration events.
    Four genetic outlier individuals from Bronze Age Levantine contexts, one of them the so-called Well Lady from Alalakh (ALA019) and three from Megiddo (two of which are siblings), are shifted upwards on the PCA, the former towards individuals from Chalcolithic/Bronze Age Iran and Central Asia [49] and the latter towards the Chalcolithic/Bronze Age Caucasus. Strontium isotope analysis of the two siblings from Megiddo suggests that both grew up locally [37]. These outlier individuals from Megiddo and Alalakh attest that gene flow from the Caucasus/Iran (or genetically similar groups) into the Levant continued throughout the 2nd millennium BC.



    Human mobility at Tell Atchana (Alalakh), Hatay, Turkey during the 2nd millennium BC: Integration of isotopic and genomic evidence (plos.org)

  2. #2
    Regular Member real expert's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-09-16
    Posts
    379


    Country: Germany



    1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    12-11-19
    Posts
    208


    Country: Belgium - Flanders



    there was trade over a vast area
    the trade however seems to have been highly monopolised
    it were the local monarchs who granted the privilige of international trade to a happy few
    most of the trade missions were sent out by the monarchs themselves and some traders were allowed to also trade on their personnal behalf

  4. #4
    Regular Member Archetype0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-06-18
    Posts
    958

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    J2b2-L283/FT29003

    Country: Albania



    Fantastic article. Thanks for sharing.

    A lot to digest here, some very telling information, the rest in line with what we know.

    The E1b, and I2a1, are they in any way connected to the haplos in the Balkans? I am hidered from researching this myself due to being on the phone.
    “Man cannot live without a permanent trust in something indestructible in himself, and at the same time that indestructible something as well as his trust in it may remain permanently concealed from him.”

    Franz Kafka

  5. #5
    Regular Member kingjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    05-09-16
    Posts
    1,284

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    rare E-FGC7391
    MtDNA haplogroup
    h3ap

    Country: Uruguay



    Quote Originally Posted by Archetype0ne View Post
    Fantastic article. Thanks for sharing.
    A lot to digest here, some very telling information, the rest in line with what we know.
    The E1b, and I2a1, are they in any way connected to the haplos in the Balkans? I am hidered from researching this myself due to being on the phone.
    Someone from anthrogenica
    Posted the e1b1b1 individual ala136
    (Probably he looked in his bam file )
    Interesting
    He is e-m78 not e-m123 like the e1b1b1 remains from previews 27 samples
    Who fall on clade e-m84> e-y5427>e-pf6751

    ( ala136 individual likely e-v22 i dont think it is e-v13 the remain is dated to middle late bronze age )

    ALA136:
    E -> E-M5479 -> E-P147 -> E-P177 -> E-M215 -> E-M35 -> E-L539 (ISOGG: E1b1b1a)
    AND POSITIVE:
    FGC2166/M12008+

    p.s
    someone who know look at the calls the individual was e-v12

    L539 is equivalent to M78 and FGC2166 is equivalent to CTS1239, which means this individual belongs to haplotype E-M78>V12>CTS693>>CTS1239.=
    https://www.yfull.com/tree/E-CTS1239/
    So this is proof that E-V12>CTS693, and even E-M78 subclades as a whole, have been present in the Levant since at least the Middle Bronze age.
    Last edited by kingjohn; 02-07-21 at 08:10.
    ancestery :
    mostly western jewish here is the overlapp with south europe
    phenotype
    :
    gracile- med

  6. #6
    Advisor Jovialis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-17
    Posts
    5,782

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1a1b2a2a
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H6a1b7

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    I tried downloading the 10 new samples, but I think something is up with ENA at the moment...

    At any rate, I do have the samples from Skourtanioti et al. 2020, the study that this new one builds off of; with their archeological IDs. When I initially processed them, I only had the sample IDs. But now that the supplementary materials are available, I was able to label them properly:

    Code:
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA001,10.19,0.22,2.99,1.87,12.9,0.41,0,0,27.78,0.13,43.52,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA002,9.01,0,5.22,0.42,15.1,0,0,0,24.29,1.53,44.43,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA004,8.04,0.24,4.78,1.18,12.58,0.06,0,0,25.65,0,47.23,0.23
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA008,7.5,0,3.14,0,11.7,0,1.41,1.27,26.27,0,48.72,0
    not_included_(genetic_outlier-contam.):ALA009,3.45,0,3.72,0,18.47,57.39,1.75,0,3.84,1.06,10.32,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA011,8.18,0,3.81,0,15.45,0,1.08,0.14,22.18,0.94,48.07,0.15
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA013,10.08,0,1.81,0,14.07,0,1.05,0.73,23.54,0,48.56,0.17
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA014,10.36,0.91,1.73,0,13.8,0,0,0.06,23.77,0,48.88,0.5
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA015,10.5,0,3.62,0,9.62,0,0,0.49,27.46,0.62,47.69,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA016,8.36,0,4.55,0,13.73,0,0,0.78,22.5,0,50.08,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA017,8.02,0,3.83,0,15.25,0,0,0.97,26.03,0,45.9,0
    Alalakh_MLBA_outlier:ALA019,46.57,1.95,0,0,0,9.06,10.59,0,4.47,0,26.16,1.2
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA020,17.99,0,2.12,0.12,10.44,0,0,0.68,22.55,0.87,45.22,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA023,9.69,0.48,2.7,0,14.9,0,0,0.45,23.8,0,47.98,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA024,5.82,0,9.85,0.49,10.1,0,0,0,24.28,0,49.46,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA025,11.41,0,1.27,0.06,12.7,0,0,0.58,23.54,0,50.44,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA028,8.64,0,0.67,0,16.12,0,0,0.14,23.81,0,50.46,0.15
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA029,8.91,0,3.54,0,14.76,0,0.4,0.84,22.59,0,48.95,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA030,10.08,0.73,1.41,0,19.23,0,0,0,21.75,0,46.42,0.37
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA035,10.73,0.31,0.93,0.62,11.26,0,0,0.53,29.09,0,46.02,0.5
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA037,10.35,0,1.4,0,12.77,0,0,0,25.05,0,50.09,0.34
    Alalakh_MLBA_rel.of.ALA001-002:ALA038,6.84,0,6.32,0,12.73,0,0,1.33,23.1,0,49.67,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA039,13.75,0.29,3.9,0.1,11.15,2.38,0,1.19,20.25,0,46.99,0
    Alalakh_MLBA:ALA084,20.78,0,7.17,0,0,5.62,0,0.5,20.66,0,45.26,0
    Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_PE,22.41,0,4.23,3.55,14.16,0,0,0.9,20.26,0,34.5,0
    Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_SR,18.97,0,0,0,8.47,2.48,0,0,19.96,0,49.03,1.1
    Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_PE,9.48,0,5.32,0,12.28,0,0,1.09,23.59,0,48.24,0
    Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_SR,7.11,0,2.57,0,14.67,0,0.2,0,23.39,0,51.27,0.79
    Arslantepe_LC:ART004,16.75,0,0,0,8.42,0,0,1.52,21.25,0,52.07,0
    Arslantepe_LC:ART005_PE,5.92,0,1.24,0,23.02,0,0.33,0,22.18,0,47.02,0.29
    Arslantepe_EBA:ART010_PE,10.81,0,2.28,0,13.05,0,0,0.48,15.69,0.45,56.83,0.41
    Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_PE,10.71,0,0.99,0,16.21,0,0,0.39,18.37,0,52.88,0.44
    Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_SR,11.35,0,1.2,0.54,16.26,0,0,0.11,16.95,0,52.85,0.74
    Arslantepe_LC:ART012_PE,5.85,0,2.13,0,19.08,0,0,0.34,21.43,0.41,50.47,0.29
    Arslantepe_LC:ART012_SR,5.5,0,1.4,0,19.49,0,0,0.42,22.39,0,50.27,0.53
    Arslantepe_LC:ART014_PE,5.06,0,4.7,0.63,18.5,1.09,0,0,20.69,0,49.17,0.16
    Arslantepe_LC:ART014_SR,5.73,0,3.58,0.42,19.33,0.14,0,0,20.51,0,49.75,0.54
    Arslantepe_LC:ART015_PE,7.6,0,2.2,0,15.34,0,0,0,23.32,0.22,50.52,0.8
    Arslantepe_LC:ART015_SR,9.79,0,1.32,0,15.82,0,0,0.51,23.3,0,48.8,0.46
    Arslantepe_LC:ART017_PE,14.02,0,3.39,0,16.13,0,1.14,0,17.09,1.1,47.14,0
    Arslantepe_LC:ART017_SR,12.61,0,2.71,0.42,14.71,0,0,0,15.97,0.07,52.35,1.18
    Arslantepe_LC:ART018_PE,16.4,0.15,0,0,11.36,4.82,0,0,14.05,0,52.04,1.18
    Arslantepe_LC:ART018_SR,15.11,0.1,0,0.15,10.32,5.69,0,0,13.84,0,53.41,1.37
    Arslantepe_LC:ART019_PE,10.2,0,1.44,0.62,12.51,0,0.13,0,25.99,0,48.39,0.73
    Arslantepe_LC:ART019_SR,11.55,0,2.1,0.1,13.98,0,0,0,26.09,0,44.53,1.64
    Arslantepe_LC:ART020_PE,11.39,0,0,0.56,15.48,0.96,0,0,18.28,0,52.28,1.04
    Arslantepe_LC:ART022_SR,8.92,0,2.69,0,15.46,0,0,0,19.1,0.22,52.91,0.71
    Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_PE,4.65,0,4.28,0,17.58,1.5,0,0.27,21.41,0.12,50.18,0
    Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_SR,4.48,0,5.3,0,18.37,0,0,0.16,21.2,0.32,50.17,0
    Arslantepe_LC:ART026,9.64,0,1.33,1.1,15.64,0,0,0,18.26,0,53.42,0.62
    Arslantepe_LC:ART027_PE,18.06,0,0.1,0.17,15.39,0,0.66,0,15.05,0,49.76,0.8
    Arslantepe_LC:ART027_SR,15.69,0,2.22,0.46,16.33,0,0,0,13.89,0,51.05,0.36
    Arslantepe_LC:ART038,4.6,0,1.65,0,17.81,0,0,0,19.67,0,56.22,0.05
    Arslantepe_LC:ART039,10.91,0,0.26,0,7.54,3.66,0,1.78,12.03,0,63.83,0
    Arslantepe_LC:ART042,6.57,0,1.42,0,18.79,0,0.1,0,24.6,0.37,47.33,0.83
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT001,4.69,0,1.82,0,23.72,0,0,0,17.18,0,52.39,0.19
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT016:CBT002,8.71,0,2.62,0,19.66,0,0,0,19.26,0,49.61,0.14
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT003,5.97,0,2.02,2.38,27.88,0,0,0,13.42,0,48.34,0
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT004,6.54,0,2.2,0,18.49,0,0,0,19.69,0.51,52.56,0
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT010,5.73,0,1.21,0,18.17,0,0,0,18.43,0.47,55.34,0.64
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT004:CBT013,6.86,0.48,0,0,19.73,0,0.43,0,18.21,0,54.28,0
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT014,7.41,0,0.95,0,21.9,0,0,0,15.99,0,53.47,0.29
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT015,10.37,0,2.1,0,18.76,0,1.69,0,14.39,0.88,51.5,0.33
    ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT016,7.13,0,0,0,20.83,0,0.19,0.06,16.14,0,55.38,0.27
    Büyükkaya_EC:CBT018,3.1,0,2.21,0.18,26.44,0,0,0,15.63,0,51.98,0.44
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM001,6.3,0,1.63,0,12.19,0,0.4,0,27.56,0,51.75,0.17
    not_included:ETM003,45.95,0,0,2.78,0,0,6.59,19.47,25.21,0,0,0
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM004,8.11,0,4.97,0.36,10.78,0,0,0.14,24.69,0,50.96,0
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM006,7.05,0,0.07,0,16.63,0,0,0.2,26.03,0,50.02,0
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM010,11.2,0,3.15,1.62,15.95,0,0.5,2.66,22.41,0,41.25,1.26
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM012,8.05,0,3.59,0,12.51,0,1.66,0.5,30.89,1.13,41.68,0
    not_included:ETM015,0,13.81,0,0,5.04,5.63,0,0,12.12,0,63.4,0
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM016,9.84,0,1.99,0.33,15.43,0,0,0,24,0,47.09,1.32
    not_included:ETM017,29.21,36.6,9.51,0,7.14,10.42,7.12,0,0,0,0,0
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM018,8.16,0,9.21,1.01,5.74,2.19,0,0,31.48,0,42.21,0
    not_included:ETM021,20.64,1.56,10.75,0,46.95,0,0,0,0,7.42,12.69,0
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM023,11.3,0,0.59,0,12.18,0,1.64,1.4,24.93,0,47.96,0
    not_included:ETM025,0,0.94,8.75,0,55.24,18.42,0,16.65,0,0,0,0
    Ebla_EMBA:ETM026,8.93,0,2.65,0,12.92,0,0.75,0,23.42,0.07,51.25,0
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI002,8.39,0,0,0,20.81,3.48,4.65,0,6.05,0,55.92,0.69
    not_included:IKI006,13.87,0,0,0,15.91,0,0,1.25,10.74,0,58.23,0
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI009,6.12,0,5.46,0,21.69,2.71,0,0,17.5,0,46.53,0
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI012,11.65,0,0,0.02,15.31,0,0,0,14.52,0,58.51,0
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI016,11.04,0.14,0,0,21.47,0,0,0,8.7,0.37,57.56,0.72
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI017,1.78,0,0,0,25.4,5.62,2.36,0,7.92,0,56.92,0
    not_included:IKI019,0,7.31,6.96,3.41,7.86,4.12,0,0,14.54,0,55.8,0
    not_included:IKI020,3.98,1.61,0,0,21.48,4.05,0,0,5.52,6.44,56.61,0.29
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI024,5.48,1.16,2.38,0,19.29,5.56,2.53,0,15.22,0.25,48.15,0
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI030,13.21,0.08,0,0,16.65,0,0,0.99,14.9,0,54.16,0
    not_included:IKI032,4.86,0,0,0,26.94,9.16,2.18,0,0,0,56.86,0
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI034,10.51,0,0,0,11.48,0,0,0,15.24,0,62.77,0
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI036,10.78,0,0,0,18.44,2.69,1.18,0.29,12.91,0,52.98,0.74
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI037,7.89,0,0,0,10.96,3,0,0,18.79,0,59.25,0.1
    İkiztepe_LC:IKI038,3.16,0,0,0,21.53,0.98,0,0.44,27.56,0,46.34,0
    TellKurdu_EC:KRD001,0,0,3.03,0,28.32,0,0,0,21.39,0,46.87,0.39
    TellKurdu_MCKRD002,0,0,0.87,0.69,20.15,0,0.68,0,23.85,1.54,52.23,0
    TellKurdu_EC:KRD003,0,0,2.78,0,28.8,0,0,0,24.73,0,43.55,0.14
    TellKurdu_EC:KRD004,0,0,5.67,0,25.39,0,0,0,22.91,0,46.03,0
    TellKurdu_EC:KRD005,0,0,0.83,0,28.28,0,0,0,21.84,0,49.04,0
    TellKurdu_EC:KRD006,0,0,5.36,0,31,0,0,0,21.93,0,41.45,0.25
    Caucasus_lowlands_LN:MTT001_SR,14.33,0,3.2,0,14.32,0,0.83,0.3,14.71,0,52.06,0.24
    Caucasus_lowlands_LN:POT002_PE,17.41,0,1.86,0,12.16,0,0,1.3,16.68,1.66,48.92,0
    Caucasus_lowlands_LN:POT002_SR,13.74,0,2.18,0,11.18,1,2.86,0.62,12.6,0.39,55.41,0
    not_included:TIT003,12.02,0,6.32,0,0.99,13.43,0,4.92,12.42,0,49.9,0
    not_included:TIT012,8.84,3.02,0,1.24,14.3,0,0,2.06,26.58,0,43.97,0
    not_included:TIT014,11.26,6.41,0,0,0,24.77,0,0,1.15,0,56.42,0
    not_included:TIT015,0,0,3.96,0,85.43,0,0,0,0,10.61,0,0
    not_included:TIT019,16.97,0,20.78,0,0,0,0,0,62.24,0,0,0
    TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_PE,6.45,0,1.34,0.1,14.35,0,0.86,0,20.56,0,55.23,1.11
    TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_SR,10.78,0,0,0,12.44,0,0,0.15,20.97,0,54.4,1.26
    not_included:TIT025,11.13,0,0,0,7.84,20.87,0,0,10.8,0,49.36,0

  7. #7
    Advisor Jovialis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-17
    Posts
    5,782

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    R1b1a1b2a2a
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H6a1b7

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Distance to: TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_SR
    6.58732875 Druze


    Distance to: TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_PE
    7.31987022 Druze


    Distance to: TellKurdu_MCKRD002
    10.23900874 Cypriots


    Distance to: TellKurdu_EC:KRD006
    11.66109343 Sephardic_Jews


    Distance to: TellKurdu_EC:KRD005
    11.52853417 Cypriots


    Distance to: TellKurdu_EC:KRD004
    11.33253723 Cypriots


    Distance to: TellKurdu_EC:KRD003
    13.80121009 Sephardic_Jews


    Distance to: TellKurdu_EC:KRD001
    11.63969072 Cypriots


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI038
    11.44212830 Cypriots


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI037
    10.70130366 Armenian


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI036
    8.66316917 Cypriots


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI034
    9.40388218 Armenians


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI030
    8.17901583 Armenian


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI024
    4.28051399 Cypriots


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI017
    14.30504107 Cypriots


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI016
    13.64804015 Armenians


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI012
    8.24693276 Armenian


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI009
    4.89484423 Cypriots


    Distance to: İkiztepe_LC:IKI002
    14.61654200 Cypriots


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM026
    2.29965215 Druze


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM023
    4.33530852 Druze


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM018
    9.78565787 Palestinian


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM016
    4.57478961 Druze


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM012
    6.93828509 Palestinian


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM010
    6.01092339 Lebanese


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM006
    6.26832514 Druze


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM004
    3.84343596 Druze


    Distance to: Ebla_EMBA:ETM001
    5.93311891 Druze


    Distance to: Caucasus_lowlands_LN:POT002_SR
    5.46830870 Armenian


    Distance to: Caucasus_lowlands_LN:POT002_PE
    5.48650162 Azerbaijan_Jews


    Distance to: Caucasus_lowlands_LN:MTT001_SR
    7.56879779 Armenian


    Distance to: Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_SR
    4.07611334 Assyrian


    Distance to: Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_PE
    14.47938880 Uzbekistan_Jews


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT016:CBT002
    5.66822724 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT004:CBT013
    7.16567513 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT016
    8.09125454 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT015
    7.97445923 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT014
    6.78883642 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT010
    7.97406421 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT004
    6.27366719 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT003
    9.98128749 Cypriots


    Distance to: ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT001
    6.43366925 Cypriots


    Distance to: Büyükkaya_EC:CBT018
    8.61182907 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_SR
    7.05635883 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_PE
    6.17526518 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART042
    7.55956348 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART039
    7.33342348 Armenians


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART038
    8.95893967 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART027_SR
    8.65663907 Armenian


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART027_PE
    7.38080619 Azerbaijan_Jews


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART026
    7.43623561 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART022_SR
    6.24701529 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART020_PE
    7.54934434 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART019_SR
    6.95668024 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART019_PE
    4.04949380 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART018_SR
    4.25453875 Armenian


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART018_PE
    4.53874432 Armenian


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART017_SR
    8.43585206 Armenian


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART017_PE
    9.22492276 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART015_SR
    4.06786185 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART015_PE
    3.75823097 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART014_SR
    5.57087067 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART014_PE
    5.68390711 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART012_SR
    6.70891944 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART012_PE
    6.14104226 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART005_PE
    7.26396586 Cypriots


    Distance to: Arslantepe_LC:ART004
    3.53053820 Assyrian


    Distance to: Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_SR
    8.64513158 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_PE
    7.49007343 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_EBA:ART010_PE
    7.88608902 Armenian


    Distance to: Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_SR
    3.69782368 Druze


    Distance to: Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_PE
    3.08566038 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA_rel.of.ALA001-002:ALA038
    4.17700850 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA_outlier:ALA019
    19.65455164 Pathan


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA084
    10.36614200 Uzbekistan_Jews


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA039
    6.62120080 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA037
    3.30867043 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA035
    7.68121084 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA030
    7.95971105 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA029
    2.67031833 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA028
    4.64932253 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA025
    3.39639515 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA024
    8.23483455 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA023
    3.34584817 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA020
    4.07022112 Iraq_Jews


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA017
    5.68525285 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA016
    2.57509223 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA015
    5.98333519 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA014
    3.02235008 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA013
    2.68838241 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA011
    3.98129376 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA008
    3.83486636 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA004
    4.46071743 Druze


    Distance to: Alalakh_MLBA:ALA002
    6.69037368 Druze



  8. #8
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,196

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    2 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by real expert View Post

    ALA128 is ydna L-M22

    ALA138 is ydna T1a1-Y4119

    ALA110 is ydna T1a1-Y4119
    Last edited by torzio; 01-07-21 at 23:16.
    Fathers mtdna ...... T2b17
    Grandfather mtdna ... T1a1e
    Sons mtdna ...... K1a4p
    Mothers line ..... R1b-S8172
    Grandmother paternal side ... I1-CTS6397
    Wife paternal line ..... R1a-Z282

  9. #9
    Regular Member Salento's Avatar
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    5,016

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H12a

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    Quote Originally Posted by torzio View Post
    ALA128 is ydna L-M22

    ALA138 is ydna T1a1-Y4119

    ALA110 is ydna T1a1-Y4119
    ALA110 mtDNA shows as K1a, …and he’s at least y T …
    … same Haplogroups as ALA138.



    🕷️

  10. #10
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,196

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Salento View Post
    ALA110 mtDNA shows as K1a, …and he’s at least y T …
    … same Haplogroups as ALA138.




    they are brothers then

    in the paper it states the same was

    ▪ ALA015 (Square 45.45, Loci 18 and 19, AT 15741) is an adult found in the Area 3 extramural cemetery in a simple pit grave. A shell pendant was found in the grave. Dating of human bone: 2014-1781 BCE (3566 ± 26 BP, MAMS-33683).

    from this paper https://www.sciencedirect.com/scienc...92867420305092

  11. #11
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,196

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    (ALA110, formerly ALA015 in Skourtanioti et al.)

  12. #12
    Regular Member Salento's Avatar
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    5,016

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H12a

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    Quote Originally Posted by torzio View Post
    (ALA110, formerly ALA015 in Skourtanioti et al.)
    I’m getting conflicting mtDNA results with my machines … but WGS 3 says ALA015 is y T1a1a :)


  13. #13
    Regular Member Salento's Avatar
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    5,016

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H12a

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    … I don’t understand why we’re able to predict ALA110 aka ALA015 haplogroups (y T1a1a - mt K1a), but the paper doesn’t assign it.

    … maybe I’m doing it wrong, but I don’t think so :)

  14. #14
    Regular Member Regio X's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-14
    Posts
    1,042


    Country: Italy



    Quote Originally Posted by Salento View Post
    … I don’t understand why we’re able to predict ALA110 aka ALA015 haplogroups (y T1a1a - mt K1a), but the paper doesn’t assign it.

    … maybe I’m doing it wrong, but I don’t think so :)
    Apparently the paper assigns it. Table S9 ->
    https://ars.els-cdn.com/content/imag...5092-mmc6.xlsx

  15. #15
    Regular Member Salento's Avatar
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    5,016

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H12a

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    Quote Originally Posted by Regio X View Post
    Apparently the paper assigns it. Table S9 ->
    https://ars.els-cdn.com/content/imag...5092-mmc6.xlsx
    thanks, but I don’t see a ‘table 9’ in the main paper of the thread. And the samples are different too, though ALA015 is the outdated sample of the newer ALA110.

    … notice the missing ALA110 (aka ALA015) Haplogroups below:


  16. #16
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,196

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    Quote Originally Posted by Salento View Post
    thanks, but I don’t see a ‘table 9’ in the main paper of the thread. And the samples are different too, though ALA015 is the outdated sample of the newer ALA110.

    … notice the missing ALA110 (aka ALA015) Haplogroups below:


    what does it mean ................we add data from a new single stranded library ?


    Table 9 is the video from what I gathered

  17. #17
    Regular Member Salento's Avatar
    Join Date
    30-05-17
    Posts
    5,016

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H12a

    Ethnic group
    Italian
    Country: United States



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by torzio View Post
    what does it mean ................we add data from a new single stranded library ?


    Table 9 is the video from what I gathered
    … in regard to ALA015 from that older table 9, the sample has been restudied and they merged his old data with the new data. They also renamed it to ALA 110, … though no Haplogroup in the new main paper of this thread.

    They say … “we realized that the petrous bones of ALA015 and ALA110 belonged to one and the same context and individual and subsequently merged their data accordingly into ALA110, thus improving its aDNA data” …

  18. #18
    Regular Member torzio's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-05-19
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,196

    Y-DNA haplogroup
    T1a2 - SK1480
    MtDNA haplogroup
    H95a

    Ethnic group
    North Italian
    Country: Australia



    1 members found this post helpful.
    Quote Originally Posted by Salento View Post
    … in regard to ALA015 from that older table 9, the sample has been restudied and they merged his old data with the new data. They also renamed it to ALA 110, … though no Haplogroup in the new main paper of this thread.

    They say … “we realized that the petrous bones of ALA015 and ALA110 belonged to one and the same context and individual and subsequently merged their data accordingly into ALA110, thus improving its aDNA data” …

    ALA110 also belongs to T-Y4119 (xY3843) ...................info from T project team

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •