K7b Dodecad K7b Ancient West Eurasia [By Eupedia Team]

‘cause the “SINGLE” averages, I ran it against my average coordinates:

... "aggregate" capable: (Credit to Jovialis)

jh14KNT.jpg
 
‘cause the “SINGLE” averages, I ran it against my average coordinates:

... "aggregate" capable: (Credit to Jovialis)

jh14KNT.jpg

... even though I ran it with all the Post #6 samples, my results are the same as an older ran, singles included ... could be that the first non “R” (a Mycenaean) is in the yellow zone,

.. and as I was told multiple times a while ago: “after five, the results are not that relevant, (too far)”, ...though I’m not convinced yet, ... there are samples with a strong chromosome presence, but are way down in the list.

... Post #302 @:
https://www.eupedia.com/forum/threa...s-Calculators)?p=612360&viewfull=1#post612360
 
Distance to:Dodecad_k7b_Stuvanè
5.23745167C7_Iron_Age_European:R1_(Protovillanovan)_Martinsicuro
5.43706722C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean:R36_Celio
5.64954865C7_Medieval_European:R55_Villa_Magna
5.68803129C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R1285_Cancelleria
6.05788742C7_Late_Antiquity_European:R33_Mausole_di_Augusto
6.12188696C6_Imperial_Mediterranean:R111_Via_Paisiello_Necropolis
6.26225998C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R1287_Cancelleria
7.14769194C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R1283_Cancelleria
7.17328377C7_Iron_Age_European:R474_(Etruscan)_Civitavecchia
7.67643146C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean:R120_S_Ercolano_Necropolis_Ostia
8.11486291C7_Late_Antiquity_European:R105_Crypta_Balbi
9.77788321C7_Iron_Age_European:R1016_(Latini)_Castel_di_Decima
9.85840758France_IA:ERS88
9.92974823C7_Late_Antiquity_European:R110_Crypta_Balbi
10.41436988C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R970_Tivoli_Palazzo_Cianti
10.48286220C6_Imperial_Mediterranean:R1549_Monterotondo
11.05491293C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean:R118_S_Ercolano_Necropolis_Ostia
11.17449775C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R969_Tivoli_Palazzo_Cianti
11.34662505France_IA:NOR3-15
11.69423790C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean:R121_S_Ercolano_Necropolis_Ostia
11.91298451C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R60_Villa_Magna
12.24158078C7_Iron_Age_European:R1015_(Villanovan)_Veio_Grotta_Gramiccia
12.29461264C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean:R107_Crypta_Balbi
12.44862643C7_Medieval_European:R1221_Cancelleria
12.53066239C7_Late_Antiquity_European:R109_Crypta_Balbi


Target: Dodecad_k7b_Stuvanè
Distance: 0.7288% / 0.72884978 | ADC: 0.5x

34.2C6_Medieval_Mediterranean
28.2C7_Iron_Age_European
22.2C7_Medieval_European
15.4C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean


Target: Dodecad_k7b_Stuvanè
Distance: 0.4637% / 0.46370184 | ADC: 0.25x

27.4C6_Imperial_Mediterranean
21.2C6_Medieval_Mediterranean
19.6C7_Iron_Age_European
17.2C7_Late_Antiquity_European
14.6C7_Medieval_European


Target: Dodecad_k7b_Stuvanè
Distance: 0.0391% / 0.03907505

20.8C6_Imperial_Mediterranean
17.0C5_Imperial_Eastern_Mediterranean
15.2France_BA
13.4France_IA
12.8C7_Iron_Age_European
6.6Minoan_Odigitria
3.8C7_Late_Antiquity_European
3.4C1_Mesolithic
3.4C2_Neolithic
1.8C2_Chalcolithic
1.0C4_Imperial_Near_Eastern
0.6Minoan_Lasithi
0.2C7_Imperial_European
 
Distance to: Dodecad_k7b_Stuvanè
8.13614774 Beaker_N_Italy_BA:I1979
19.52496095 Beaker_N_Italy_BA:I2478
24.32021793 Beaker_N_Italy_BA:I2477
27.10936923 Beaker_Sicily_BA:I4930

Target: Dodecad_k7b_Stuvanè
Distance: 7.6919% / 7.69191332
90.8 Beaker_N_Italy_BA
9.2 Beaker_Sicily_BA
 
Dist col 0.25. Dodecad K7b, data source posts #6 and #14:

bnaoiED.jpg

ZELWVQ1.jpg
 
The mix R475 (Etruscan) - Civitavecchia - data source posts #6 and #14:
Distance to:mix:R475_(Etruscan)_Civitavecchia
7.69886355C2_Neolithic:R16_Ripabianca_di_Monterado
7.96661158C2_Neolithic:R19_Ripabianca_di_Monterado
8.67422043C2_Neolithic:R17_Ripabianca_di_Monterado
10.00198980C2_Neolithic:R8_Grotta_Continenza
11.52711586C2_Neolithic:R18_Ripabianca_di_Monterado
11.91891774Mycenaean:I9010
12.42003221C2_Chalcolithic:R4_Grotta_Continenza
12.48335291Mycenaean:I9033
13.07801590C2_Chalcolithic:R5_Grotta_Continenza
13.27172182Beaker_N_Italy_BA:I2477
13.30145481C2_Late_Antiquity_Sardinian-like:R104_Crypta_Balbi
13.46180523C2_Neolithic:R3_Grotta_Continenza
13.46628011Minoan_Odigitria:I9129
13.49429139C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R1287_Cancelleria
13.58089467C2_Neolithic:R2_Grotta_Continenza
13.69780639C2_Chalcolithic:R1014_(Rinaldone_Gaudo)_Monte_San_Biagio
13.73712852I2937_Greece_Neolithic
14.08346193C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R1285_Cancelleria
14.83983154C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean:R120_S_Ercolano_Necropolis_Ostia
14.91533104Beaker_N_Italy_BA:I1979
15.00413610C6_Medieval_Mediterranean:R1283_Cancelleria
15.14181627C2_Neolithic:R9_Grotta_Continenza
15.29477689C2_Neolithic:R10_Grotta_Continenza
15.42349182Mycenaean:I9041
15.86805911C6_Late_Antiquity_Mediterranean:R107_Crypta_Balbi

OXxaFpW.jpg

TgJoRKl.jpg
 
Main Dodecad K7b (Modern) + Post #6

I’m much closer to the Oldies than the Moderns, ... not that unusual, I guess.
... but I wonder why :)

S_Combined vs S_Average kits:

QnBexuw.jpg


Zhol9A5.jpg
 
Main Dodecad K7b (Modern) + Post #6

I’m much closer to the Oldies than the Moderns, ... not that unusual, I guess.
... but I wonder why :)

S_Combined vs S_Average kits:

QnBexuw.jpg


Zhol9A5.jpg

Sometimes it is better to look like one of our ancient ancestors.
UuqYF6J.jpg


:unsure::grin::LOL::)(y)
 
Sometimes it is better to look like one of our ancient ancestors.

UuqYF6J.jpg


:unsure::grin::LOL::)(y)

LOL :)

I recently read somewhere, that the size of the skull and the head in general, has been slowly shrinking starting about 2000 years ago, ... true!

... that explains my Huge Melon, ... my head is perfect and modern people’s heads are small :grin:

... kind of a similar article:

The Human Brain Has been Getting Smaller Since the Stone Age

https://www.discovermagazine.com/pl...-has-been-getting-smaller-since-the-stone-age
 
LOL :)

I recently read somewhere, that the size of the skull and the head in general, has been slowly shrinking starting about 2000 years ago, ... true!

... that explains my Huge Melon, ... my head is perfect and modern people’s heads are small :grin:

... kind of a similar article:

The Human Brain Has been Getting Smaller Since the Stone Age

https://www.discovermagazine.com/pl...-has-been-getting-smaller-since-the-stone-age

:unsure:
Contemporary man uses less and less of his cranial capacity. So, I think our head will going smaller. Most of our contemporaries have very large bellies and, a few, have big muscles. In common the paunchy and muscular ones have in a smaller head. :shocked:
Philosophy of tavern, :LOL:(y)LOL.
 
LivDna and 23v5 (post #6 Data)
... redundant, (see Post #21) top 10 only:


wq5dh0F.jpg
 
Salento: What I get from your post 32 and 33 in addition to being very, very, very close to the C6 mostly and some C5 Ancient Roman clusters is that your 3 DNA tests all converge closely together. That is pretty good. I may get around to doing another one than what I have done (Ancestry and NATGENO) and I will get around to the Big Y eventually that you and Duarte recommended.
 
Salento: What I get from your post 32 and 33 in addition to being very, very, very close to the C6 mostly and some C5 Ancient Roman clusters is that your 3 DNA tests all converge closely together. That is pretty good. I may get around to doing another one than what I have done (Ancestry and NATGENO) and I will get around to the Big Y eventually that you and Duarte recommended.

although my Posts seem repetitive and confusing,
I thought it was fair to show how the Combined and Average Kits came to be :)

I've been waiting a long time for the price of “Whole Genome Sequencing” raw-data to go down, ...but it keeps getting more expensive instead, lol

Final: all kits (added 23v4) SuperKit:

nCrGhfi.jpg
 
Last edited:
Ancient Rome: A genetic crossroads of Europe and the Mediterranean - Paper free for all at Stanford University:

https://web.stanford.edu/group/pritchardlab/publications/Antonio19.pdf

The following extract of text describes the Iron Age and Roman Republic.

The Iron Age individuals exhibit highly var- iable ancestries, hinting at multiple sources of migration into the region during this period (Figs. 2A and 3B). Although we were able to model eight of the 11 individuals as two-way mixtures of Copper Age central Italians and a Steppe-related population (~24 to 38%) using qpAdm, this model was rejected for the other three individuals (p < 0.001; table S16). Instead, two individuals from Latin sites (R437 and R850) can be modeled as a mixture between local people and an ancient Near Eastern population (best approximated by Bronze Age Armenian or Iron Age Anatolian; tables S17 and S18). An Etruscan individual (R475) carries significant African ancestry identified by f-statistics (|Z-score|>3; fig. S23) and can be modeled with ~53% ancestry from Late Neolithic Moroccan (table S19). Together these results suggest substantial genetic heteroge- neity within the Etruscan (n = 3 individuals) and Latin (n = 6) groups. However, using f-statistics, we did not find significant genetic differentiation between the Etruscans and Latins in allele sharing with any preceding or contemporaneous population (|Z-score|<2), although the power to detect subtle genetic differentiation is limited by the small sam- ple size.
In contrast to prehistoric individuals, the Iron Age individuals genetically resemble modern European and Mediterranean individuals, and display diverse ancestries as central Italy becomes increasingly connected to distant com- munities through new networks of trade, colo- nization, and conflict (3, 6)’.

Md1eG7Y.jpg

m4hdt83.jpg

YOgi1vQ.jpg

xJIy0Oy.jpg

URDqrhZ.jpg

AfnG0Fm.jpg

dL78N3s.jpg

D4mxwyC.jpg
 
Iron Age Latin R437 - data from Post #6

if you’re close to it:

cut R437 from SOURCE and paste it on TARGET,
Add your coordinates on SOURCE,

optional (aggregate) add C_2020: in front of your coordinates.

:unsure: T_2020: would do it too :)

oOlH8TX.jpg
 
Ancient Rome: A genetic crossroads of Europe and the Mediterranean - Paper free for all at Stanford University:


"Instead, two individuals from Latin sites (R437 and R850) can be modeled as a mixture between local people and an ancient Near Eastern population (best approximated by Bronze Age Armenian or Iron Age Anatolian; tables S17 and S18). An Etruscan individual (R475) car- ries significant African ancestry identified by f-statistics (|Z-score|>3; fig. S23) and can be modeled with ~53% ancestry from Late Neolithic Moroccan (table S19)"

Well, African is a too generic a term in genetics, given the difference that exists between North Africa and the rest of Africa, and Late Neolithic Moroccan is quite different from Early Neolithic North Africa. Using Late Neolithic Moroccan to model R475 is just wrong because Late Neolithic Moroccan does have a strong Iberian component (EEF and WHG), therefore ~53% ancestry from Late Neolithic Moroccan doesn't most likely equal 53% ancestry from Iron Age North Africa. The main problem is that the Phoenicians/Punics analyzed so far are from Sardinia and Baleares and are very different from Cananites, and even different from modern North Africans, as if Phoenicians/Punics had massively assimilated both Iberians and Nuragics in their ethnos. Out of curiosity now I check R437 and R850, since I never did it.


"However, Late Neolithic individuals from North Africa are admixed, with a North African and a European component. Our results support the idea that the Neolithization of North Africa involved both the development of Epipaleolithic communities and the migration of people from Europe.(...) Early Neolithic Moroccans are distantly related to Levantine Natufian hunter-gatherers (∼9,000 BCE) and Pre-Pottery Neolithic farmers (∼6,500 BCE). Late Neolithic (∼3,000 BCE) Moroccans, in contrast, share an Iberian component, supporting theories of trans-Gibraltar gene flow and indicating that Neolithization of North Africa involved both the movement of ideas and people. Lastly, the southern Iberian Early Neolithic samples share the same genetic composition as the Cardial Mediterranean Neolithic culture that reached Iberia ∼5,500 BCE. The cultural and genetic similarities between Iberian and North African Neolithic traditions further reinforce the model of an Iberian migration into the Maghreb."

https://www.pnas.org/content/115/26/6774
 
"Instead, two individuals from Latin sites (R437 and R850) can be modeled as a mixture between local people and an ancient Near Eastern population (best approximated by Bronze Age Armenian or Iron Age Anatolian; tables S17 and S18). An Etruscan individual (R475) car- ries significant African ancestry identified by f-statistics (|Z-score|>3; fig. S23) and can be modeled with ~53% ancestry from Late Neolithic Moroccan (table S19)"

Well, African is a too generic a term in genetics, given the difference that exists between North Africa and the rest of Africa, and Late Neolithic Moroccan is quite different from Early Neolithic North Africa. Using Late Neolithic Moroccan to model R475 is just wrong because Late Neolithic Moroccan does have a strong Iberian component (EEF and WHG), therefore ~53% ancestry from Late Neolithic Moroccan doesn't most likely equal 53% ancestry from Iron Age North Africa. The main problem is that the Phoenicians/Punics analyzed so far are from Sardinia and Baleares and are very different from Cananites, and even different from modern North Africans, as if Phoenicians/Punics had massively assimilated both Iberians and Nuragics in their ethnos. Out of curiosity now I check R437 and R850, since I never did it.


"However, Late Neolithic individuals from North Africa are admixed, with a North African and a European component. Our results support the idea that the Neolithization of North Africa involved both the development of Epipaleolithic communities and the migration of people from Europe.(...) Early Neolithic Moroccans are distantly related to Levantine Natufian hunter-gatherers (∼9,000 BCE) and Pre-Pottery Neolithic farmers (∼6,500 BCE). Late Neolithic (∼3,000 BCE) Moroccans, in contrast, share an Iberian component, supporting theories of trans-Gibraltar gene flow and indicating that Neolithization of North Africa involved both the movement of ideas and people. Lastly, the southern Iberian Early Neolithic samples share the same genetic composition as the Cardial Mediterranean Neolithic culture that reached Iberia ∼5,500 BCE. The cultural and genetic similarities between Iberian and North African Neolithic traditions further reinforce the model of an Iberian migration into the Maghreb."

https://www.pnas.org/content/115/26/6774

Thanks for the clarification Pax. Very useful for understanding the facts. Cheers :)
 
@Pax
I can’t tell if you were analyzing R437 and R850 too.

... it says that R437 and R850 are Italics (local people) and are Eastern shifted, ... no Iberia, nor North Africa.
 

This thread has been viewed 96662 times.

Back
Top