How did I2a-Din get to the Balkans?

How did I2a-Din get to the Balkans?


  • Total voters
    230
Go on the internet and find some papers on IBD analysis. Read the Ralph and Coop paper again. Look at the graphs again. Ralph and Coop are not producing data on the total genetic similarity of people in the Balkans versus people in Poland, for example. You have to use programs like ADMIXTURE, f3 stats and even newer methods for that. Until you understand that you're going to continue to draw wrong conclusions. Unless, of course, that's what you want to do.

In my previous post I asked you not to misinterpret my words, and here it is again:

You said: “total genetic similarity of people in the Balkans versus people in Poland”

1. Who on earth mentioned any “TOTAL genetic similarityof people in the Balkans”. Where and when have I said that?

2. Haven’t I said in the previous post that it is NOT about “people in the Balkans versus people in Poland”. It IS about people in Croatia, Serbia, Bosnia and Slovenia versus people in Poland. It is a BIG difference. If you don't want to understand such a simple thing the whole furher conversation is pointless.

Then go back and read the Kovacevic paper again. Look at the admixture runs for goodness sakes'. You'd have to be blind not to see it. The differences between the people of the Balkans are minimal. There was no complete population replacement in the Balkans. Yes, the Croatians are the most "northern" of the Balkan peoples, if that's so important to you, although you have a lot of variation. However, your closest population looks like the Hungarians, a Central European population with a lot of Germanic influence, and a lot of Neolithic ancestry from the LBK all the way to the MN and LN, not Poles or Ukrainians. Propaganda has really done a number on people from the Balkans.

Don’t you understand that we are not talking about the differences in the means of prehistorical genetic components. We are tracing historical migrations! Again:

1. I am not talking about Balkans as whole. I am talking about Croats (and Slovenains, Serbs, Bosnians). The difference is big.

2. I am not talking about “complete population replacement”, I am talking about high level of shared ancestry between Poles and Croats from the times of Roman Empire. Please check the diagrams (3rd row, 1st column):

http://journals.plos.org/plosbiolog...id=info:doi/10.1371/journal.pbio.1001555.g005

and (images C and E):

http://journals.plos.org/plosbiolog...id=info:doi/10.1371/journal.pbio.1001555.g003

No matter what you were taught or what your ideology leads you to want to believe, Croatians are not ethnic Slavs, although you have ancestry from them.

How on earth can someone get to such conclusion from EHG, WHG and EEF combination?!

Let me cite one respectable member of this forum: "IBD doesn't lie, my friend...at least not when done by people of this caliber...". :grin:
 
Last edited:
A medieval I2a-Din (S17250) was found in Russia (Sungir6) not long ago:

https://www.eupedia.com/forum/threa...rs-600-900-AD)?p=521178&viewfull=1#post521178

Some data from the thread:

# Population (source) Distance
1 Ukrainian 3.62
2 Polish 4.33
3 Estonian_Polish 4.6
4 Russian_Smolensk 4.72
5 Southwest_Russian 4.9
6 Ukrainian_Lviv 5.39
7 Belorussian 5.9
8 Ukrainian_Belgorod 5.92
9 South_Polish 5.99
10 Kargopol_Russian 8.67
11 Lithuanian 8.82
12 Estonian 9.47
13 Croatian 10.93
14 Erzya 11.03
15 Finnish 12.01
16 East_Finnish 12.5
17 Southwest_Finnish 12.82
18 Moldavian 13.9
19 Hungarian 15.11
20 East_German 16.04
 
Another medieval sample from Silesia (Poland):

NA_13, Niemcza, (900-1000 AD), I2a1b2-L621

That one could be easily I2a-Din as well.
 
No matter what you were taught or what your ideology leads you to want to believe, Croatians are not ethnic Slavs, although you have ancestry from them.
I agree with most things you write,but i have question for you here.
What is ethnic Slav for you? in your perception,what define a Slav? How genetically Slav look like,since you are talking about genetics here.

Then please tell me what genetic Italian is?


I am interested in ethnic "genetic" Slav and ethnic "genetic" Italian?

Because you are Italian and i am South Slav,that's why i brought up Italians.
 
Last edited:
There is something strange going on! I got some negative points but I can't identify their source and reason:

10-11-17 20:00 Wonomyro has lost -20 Points for User points

11-11-17 17:30 Wonomyro has lost -38 Points for User points

It is quite a lot. No warning, no explanation. It happened during my debate with @Angela about the origin of South-Slavic people but I don't want to believe that @Angela, as moderator, would misuse her power in such a way.
 
There is something strange going on! I got some negative points but I can't identify their source and reason:

10-11-17 20:00 Wonomyro has lost -20 Points for User points

11-11-17 17:30 Wonomyro has lost -38 Points for User points

It is quite a lot. No warning, no explanation. It happened during my debate with @Angela about the origin of South-Slavic people but I don't want to believe that @Angela, as moderator, would misuse her power in such a way.
I had the same for simply disagreeing with Angela that Anthrogenica is not such a bad forum. Imagine the irony. The only explanation is that she's got freedom to do what she wants from Maciamo as in the end "it's just an internet forum, right?". Take your daily anger and insecurity on people online.

I've been warned already for "provocation", so I guess this will be my last post in here lol
 
11th century Moravia! "Genomic and isotopes Study shed light into mobility of medieval individuals from Central Europe":

https://www.academia.edu/35123252/G...y_of_medieval_individuals_from_Central_Europe

From the poster:

Dětkovice was thought to be situated near the old amber route that led from the South of Europe to the North. It awas also relatively close to Olomouc - important centre of Přemyslid colonization of Moravia and important node on the trade route between Bohemia and Kiev.

There is a PCA plot in there. The 11th century Moravians plot near present day Hungarians and Croatians.


Olomouc: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olomouc

Dětkovice: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C4%9Btkovice_(Prost%C4%9Bjov_District)

Přemyslid: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Přemyslid_dynasty

Charváty: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charváty

(thanks to user Waldemar from the "bad" forum who let us know about the poster)
 
It is no serious, in any case, to clasify I2a as a Illyrian. It is just bosniak-croatian ill pride to be 'autochthonous' everyway

I2a is present among Slavic people like belorrusians, who nobody can link to illyrians. Also it is present among moldavians who in comparison with romanians are more slavic in race and origins, and were romanized, moldavs ara neodanubian anthropological type. So even those fanatics who doesnt accept illyrian origins of albanians, there is facts against illyrians theory of haplogroup I2a

But for those who have open eyes and mind, there is plenty of fact in albanian language, culture, which is derived from ilyrians mostly, and than with many elements from thracians and dacians, who were dislocated in albanian lands fleeing from teh barbaric-slavic invasion.

Simply I2a came together with people who brought it in Balkans: Serbs and Croats, and other slavs as well.

Albanians are the sole inheritors of neolithic population, while others cannot be considered as such:
- Vlachs are remnants of melting pot of Roman Empire
- today greeks were hellenized albanians, slavs, vlachs and reinforced by Karamanlides ande Pontic greeks, with no greek genetics
- Slavs are newcomers in the 7th century (the same time arabs occupied Israel)

Albanians are inheritors of Paleobalkanic people (Illyrians, Thracians, Dacians, Epirotes, Macedonians).

We can say for sure the were three consequences for paleobalkanic people during slavic invasion:
- masacre, genocide, ("roads were filled with piles of killed people", "Slavs seized Asbadus, flayed his backs skin, and roasted him in fire" Procopie)
- fleeing for example, creation of diocese of Dacia for dacian & illyrian newcomers from dacia after 274 when Goths occupied dacia, yes there were illyrian miners in dacia which return in albanian lands (Dalmatians, Sardeates, Pirustes etc)
- assimilation - disimilarity between slavs and albanians, tell us that there was little assimilation, it is more pronounced in Montenegrins, less in serbs, and far less in croatians and bosniaks who pretend to be 'illyrians'

Even, that autosomal "Balkanic" genetic were borrowed through the mothers line, because there is no the same spread of masculine haplogroups and ausotosmal dna, they have different percentages fro example: Croatians have 60-70% Balkanic admixture very simmilar to albanians with more than 80%, but they are far different from albanians in masculine haplogroups: in albanian people dominate neolithic haplogroups Ev13 and J2b, while in croatians dominate slavic haplogroups I2a and R1a.

That means that Slavs were inveding generation after generation a new region begining from Slavic Uhreimat and finishing in todays yugoslavic lands. After each generation slavic admixture was dimidiated (that means 50% less) because of mixing with paleobalkanic women kidnaped during the invasion, but newcomers masculine haplogroups remained high in these newcomers populations, while is very low in autochthonous remnants (Albanians)

I think that time hes come for the main contributors of this forum to unterstand reality which is seen with simple eye, even from the airplane.

This reality is, that I2a cannot be linked with illyrians, not even in small percentages, there is no I2a in Balkans before the slavic invasion. This haplogroup in albanians is from slavs assimilated in albanian language who forgot their identity and mixed with albanians.
 
The main difference between north Slavs and south Slavs is the percentage of I2a... unless the south Slavs got the I2a from Amazon.com (they have EVERYTHING) [emoji16], they have mixed with the people that lived in the Danube area already and were I2a... so I2a is not original Slavic but it did spread with the growing Slavic presence in the Balkans.
BTY, Vlachs are Daco-Romans and not just remnants of melting pot of Roman Empire... also Moldovan people are the same as Vlachs; language is the same as proof. Moldovan tend to have more percentage of I2a BECAUSE of the Dacian substrate (after Romans took over Dacia, there were free Dacians right where Present Moldova is now).


Sent from my iPad using Eupedia Forum
 
No matter what you were taught or what your ideology leads you to want to believe, Croatians are not ethnic Slavs, although you have ancestry from them.

Are you serious ?

:embarassed:
 
Are you serious ?

:embarassed:

Yes, I'm serious, are you? What scientific evidence do you have to back up the nonsense propaganda that you were fed?

That was a rhetorical question, so don't bother answering. The answer is none.

Don't you think your time would be better spent trying to get rid of the vestiges of being part of the Iron Curtain countries for decades, and making amends for behavior during the war instead of trying to find non-existent proof for the toxic identity myths that you all were fed?
 
Just as I thought: no answer.

You and Milan and the Croatian can keep on down voting my posts forever. Do you think I'm childish enough to care? God, where are the adults interested in these topics? I'm surrounded by 20 somethings, which in this day and age is like being surrounded by middle school students. Grow up.

Since you obviously do care about this nonsense, however, mine are worth ten times yours. Contemplate that as you dream of your minority "Slavic" ancestry.
 
Yes, I'm serious, are you? What scientific evidence do you have to back up the nonsense propaganda that you were fed?

That was a rhetorical question, so don't bother answering. The answer is none.

Don't you think your time would be better spent trying to get rid of the vestiges of being part of the Iron Curtain countries for decades, and making amends for behavior during the war instead of trying to find non-existent proof for the toxic identity myths that you all were fed?

In 2010 has Ken Nordtvedt argued that I-L69.2 is too young not to have been a result of a sudden expansion. According to him I2a1b1 arose not earlier than 2500 years ago in Eastern Europe. He has presumed this to be a consequence from the Slavic invasion of the Balkans, from the area north-east of the Carpathians since 500 CE. In 2011 Nordtvedt has confirmed I-L69.2 is not older than 2,800 years. In his last comments about Haplogroup I tree and the conjectured spread map, he locates the start of the I-L69.2 lineage around the middle course of the Vistula..

http://www.waughfamily.ca/Ancient/Tree and Map for Hg I.pdf

So far, most or all of those who are negative for S17250 have patrilineage
originating near the Carpathians, particularly southeastern Poland and
extreme western Ukraine. That pattern may change with more sampling, of
course Date: 20 May 2014.

May 4, 2017
In fact there is still only one known man who is CTS10228+ S17250- Y4460- Z17855- A2512-, he has paternal ancestry from southeastern Poland.

http://i2aproject.blogspot.hr/2017/05/may-2017-draft-trees-for-i-l621-and-i.html

European lineage was probably the Slavic migrations from the 6th to the 9th century CE. Most modern Eastern Europeans belonging to I2a1b fit into the L147.2 (aka CTS10228, CTS2180 or Y3111) subclade,

The I2a1b-L147.2 subclade seems to have expanded very fast from 1900 years ago, which is concordant with the timing of the Slavic ethnogenesis,

https://www.eupedia.com/europe/Haplogroup_I2_Y-DNA.shtml

The Croatian R1a-Y2608 also expanded from Poland during the same period, but via Czechia, Slovakia, Austria and Slovenia.

https://www.eupedia.com/europe/Haplogroup_R1a_Y-DNA.shtml

Stiljsko, southwestern Ukraine ..From VI. until the 9th century
of this micro-region in intercourse
rivers Barvinka, Ilovac, Kolodnica and
The tooth, which is left by Dnjistra,
gave insight into existence in IX. one
of the largest in East Timor
a region with a strong fortified Croatian
city. Its fortified area
it is almost 250 ha long and the length of the defenses
the line reaches 10 km. Around
on a site of 200 km2
.
there were numerous Croatian sites
VI.-XI. (naseobine, gradina, grobi-
what, cult centers). Found rich
Archaeological material proves that it was old
Croatian township functioned in
time from the middle of the IX. to the beginning of XI.

https://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=17599

From the Polish territories called Lingonia seven or eight tribal clans arrived under Totilo. When they saw that the Croatian land would be suitable for habitation because in it there were few Roman colonies, they sought and obtained for their duke...The people called Croats...Many call them Goths, and likewise Slavs, according to the particular name of those who arrived from Poland and Bohemia.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historia_Salonitana

Russian geneticist I. Rozhansky says:

2013/10/18 translation from Russian ...
Croats haplogroup R1a is represented almost exclusively by the Central Eurasian subcommittee Z280 (as in Eastern Slavs and Carpathians). And Croats, Slovenians, and as, most likely, Serbs dominate several branches of affiliates that have the common denominator of the Sneap CTS3402. the geography of these branches is such that it is possible to trace its path from the Carpathian side to the Adriatic. The same can be said about the "Dinarides" subsidiary subclades I2a1b. Obviously, White Croats and Croats from the Carpathians to the Adriatic are really close peoples. You can not say about Lužičani Serbs and Danubian Serbs - they are too different in the line

http://pereformat.ru/2013/10/kolybel-evropejskoj-civilizacii/

Toponyms and hydronyms that Croats brought from Carpatian to Croatia, it would take more than 17 pages of the book to bring them all up

http://www.kapitaltrade.hr/wp-content/uploads/Toponimi-s-Karpata.jpg

Czech Tribes and Prince's Territories

Charvati, Charvatci ie. Croats

http://labphys.tf.czu.cz/czechtribes.htm

Here is also present one toponym Zahvozd (Czech) and in Croatia exist Zagvozd and Gvozd..

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zagvozd

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gvozd

Chlum (Czech)

Croatian...Hum,

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hum_(Buzet)

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hum

Vranik (Czech)

Croatia, Vranik

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vranik

etc..




John the Deacon (Italian: Giovanni Diacono or Giovanni da Venezia;. (940- 1018)
"Qui (Petrus) dum Chroatorum fines rediens transire vellet, a Michahele Sclavorum duce fraude deceptus...
[While he (Peter) was returning from Croatian territory he was deceived through fraud by Michael, duke of the Slavs...]
Michael of Zahumlje(913 – 926), also known as Michael Višević...



etc...

In most of the population and the male line Croats are undeniable Slavic origin, ie. White Croatian origin.


Greetings from Croatia, happy new year and all the best everyone !!!
 
FYI your country was under a communist dictatorship for decades. I know all about Tito, as I know all about the history of Croatian Nazism, and as I know about the atrocities committed barely a generation ago.

Angela, what does "communist dictatorship", Tito and "Croatian Nazism" have to do with genetics and the early medieval history?

This is one of my favourite websites. We wouldn't like to see it becoming a polygon for spreading political stereotypes about Croats. How would you react if I mention Italian Fascism and Mafia each time I disagree with some Italian? When you already mentioned "Croatian Nazism" (what is that anyway?) you should have also mention that the protagonists of what you called "Croatian Nazism" were financed and trained in the Italian camps before WWII and installed in Croatia right after the occupation of Yugoslavia. A member of an Italian royal dynasty was their king... should I stop with politics now?

"ETHNIC Croats is a slavic language speaker, with slavic mother tongue."

So, does that mean everyone in the U.S. whose mother tongue is English is ETHNIC English? Have you ever looked at a PCA? German speakers plot with one another. You think you plot with Russians and Poles?

The parallels with America don't work here. It is Europe and processes were different.

Technically speaking you are right when saying that Croats are not ethnic Slavs, because Slavs nowadays are not an ethnic group. They are only a language group. But neither Poles and Russians, whom you use for comparison, are ethnic Slavs in that regard. They are also members of a language group. However, that does not mean that such ethnic group or groups didn’t exist in 9th century or earlier. Historical sources recognized them under a name Slavs although the latter used other names for themselves e. g. Croats, Czechs....

Croats have been Slavs at least since the times when they were first mentioned under their ethnic name. All subsequent genetic contributions, that surely existed, haven't changed that fact. The continuity of a language, ethnic name and the external perception remained throughout the centuries. Now we also see that genetics is proving what linguists and most of historians already know, the Croats are of the Slavic stock, in spite of some dubious forum interpretations.

And please stop patronizing (or should I say matronizing) people from certain countries. We didn't lived in the trees before we met Angela. Happy new year!
 
Angela, what does "communist dictatorship", Tito and "Croatian Nazism" have to do with genetics and the early medieval history?

Croats do have a substantial amount of genetic influence from a polish/russian like source. Croats from all balkan slavs still have a massive amount of polish type dna, probably around 50%. Croats do not cluster with albanians and greeks who most people would consider as more unmixed balkan natives. Pca plots are not the best representation of genetic relatedness. Me and my american grandmother are light years away from each other on a PCA plot yet are more closely related than anyone besides my immediate family. Its already been proven that eastern europeans share more IBD strands with eachother than western europeans do so again we cant take pca plots at point blank. Croatians have significant slavic ancestry whatever definition people use, it would be totally incorrect to say they arent slavs genetically.

Sent from my KIW-L21 using Tapatalk
 
^^NO ONE EVER SAID OTHERWISE!

Stop with the straw man arguments. You know better, Srdceleva.
 
^^NO ONE EVER SAID OTHERWISE!

Stop with the straw man arguments. You know better, Srdceleva.
I wasnt arguing with you Angela, he said technically croats arent ethnic slavs and I was just pointing out thats not correct, at least not completely.

Sent from my KIW-L21 using Tapatalk
 
I wasnt arguing with you Angela, he said technically croats arent ethnic slavs and I was just pointing out thats not correct, at least not completely.

@srdceleva, the ethnic Slavs from 9th century split into several nations over time: Croats, Poles, Slovaks etc. so the original ethnic Slavs do not exists any more. That is what I mean. This is why I said that Croats “technically” can’t be Slavs, only linguistically. However that does not negate the common ethnic and genetic origin of these nations, what @Angela unsuccessfully is trying to do in regard to my nation for the reasons to me unknown.
 
I am going to say this as simply as possible. If you can't get this then there is no point holding intellectual discussions with you.

I have never said, nor would I ever say, that Croats don't have ancestry from the people who brought the Slavic languages to the Balkans. I think that 50% figure is about right.

The point is that there is another 50% to be accounted for...which comes from people who inhabited those lands before the migrations of the Slavic tribes in the Early Middle Ages.

Do you get it now?????

Why is this so difficult for you to comprehend when it is so blindingly obvious to anyone who has studied population genetics for fifteen minutes?
 

This thread has been viewed 1075452 times.

Back
Top