How to determine basic Y-DNA haplo from Ancestry.com data

I1a3_Young

Regular Member
Messages
550
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Location
FL
Ethnic group
Basically British
Y-DNA haplogroup
I1 Z63*
mtDNA haplogroup
H5b1
Credit to the GeneticGeneologist:

http://www.geneticgenealogist.net/2016/01/how-to-get-ydna-haplogroup-from.html

The Ancestry.com raw data file (which will be emailed to you after you log in and request it) contains 1691 lines of Y-DNA data.

1. Open the text file in Excel and edit it to match the 23andMe raw data output. Remove all the language at the top, delete "allele 2" column, rename "allele 1" to "genotype", find and replace all "24" with "Y". You only need the 1691 rows with Y data, not all the rest from the raw data file.

2. Download and run 23andMe To YSNPs.exe (from link above) which will create a text file of SNP matches. You can manually do it someplace like the ISOGG Y-browser but it would take forever. I recalculated a few to satisfy my curiosity.

3. Use the Morley Y-DNA Haplogroup predictor (copy/paste the results from the created SNP text file) https://ytree.morleydna.com/

You get visual trees of positive and negative matches and a "most likely" suggestion. You should be able to see the many green matches in your tree, for example I show many "green" indicators in C, F, IJ, I, and I1. Then one match for I1a3 and red for the other I1a branches. I got a single positive for a "J3a something" but since no branches "above" in the J line are matches, I can ignore it.

I have sent off my LivingDNA kit so I will compare the results when they arrive. Does anyone have an Ancestry test to compare to another Y-DNA test so we can test the accuracy?
 
This is a view of how the results go down the haplogroup chain:
View attachment 8685

This is lower so you can see the positive and negatives downstream of I1.
Morley2.jpg

Here is false positive J, note the absence of any green above it in the J line.
Morley3.jpg

Note that the Morley site uses SNP data from ~2014. This mostly matches the testing locations of the Ancestry test, with at least one exception I found. The SNP location for I - S2078 mutation is in the Ancestry data but doesn't show up on Morley, which should be the most common Z63 downstream mutation.
 
I have the ancestry raw DNA data.
 
What do all those red and green squares/numbers mean
I don't get this...
 
Showing a lot of green ones in F, then IJK then IJ then I then I1 but no green below I1, m253 isn't green neither is I1a3/Z63. So something ain't right.
And I got one green in G2, O3a1, R1, R1a and BT, no green I2 or J. With ISOGG no O3a1 but it shows R1b.

And it says BT "most likely" lol that's gotta be off.

Yours says I1 most likely right?

The BT matches:

BT
L413/PF1409/V31, L418, L438, L440, L604/PF1243, L957, L962, L969, L970/PF1065, L971, L977, L1060/PF1021, L1061/PF1101, L1062/PF302, M42, M91, M94/PF1081, M139, M299, P97, PK1, PAGE65/SRY1532/SRY10831R, PF1407/V29, PF1411/V59, PF1412/V64, PF1406/V102, V187, PF1403, V202, PF1410/V235

F to I1

F L132R, M89/PF2746, M213/P137/PAGE38, M235/PAGE80/PF2665, PF2704/P14, P133, P134, PF2741/P135, PF2762/P136, PF2655/P138, P139, P140, PF2602/P141, P142, PF2617/P145, PF2623/P146, PF2734/P148, P149, PF2625/P151, P157, PF2706/P158, PF2717/P159, PF2618/P160, P161, P163, PF2702/P166, PF2632/P187, P316

IJK
M523/L15/PF3492/S137, M522/L16/PF3493/S138, L69/S163


IJ
M429/P125, PF3554/P123, PF3553/P124, PF3558/P126, PF3526/P127, P129,
PF3525/P130/S22, S2

I
L41/PF3787, M170/PF3715, M258, P19R, P38, P212, U179


I1
L64, L75, L80, L81, L118, L121/S62, L123, L124/S64, L125/S65, L157R, L186, L187, L840, M253, M307/P203R, M450/S109, P30, P40, S63, S66,
S107, S108, S110, S111
I1a DF29/S438
I1a1 Z2326, Z2336/CTS6364
I1a2 Z58/S244
I1a3 Z63/S243
I1b Z131


The G2
G2 L79, L142R,L156/PF3002, PF3140/P287

The R1, R1a

R1 M173/P241/PAGE29,
M306/S1, PF6128/P225, P231, PF6142/P233, P234,PF6137/P236,PF6115/P328,PF6113/P242, PF6117/P245, PF6136/P286, P294
R1a M513/L62/PF6200, M511/L63/PF6203,
M449/L145/PF6175, M420/L146/PF6229

The R1b
R1b1a2a1a1c2b1a1a L45/S353, L164/S502, L237, L477,
L493

And when I run it on experimental instead of ISOGG
The O3a1
O3a1 F672, F110, CTS5687, CTS11839, CTS11981, CTS1558, CTS2483, CTS3663, CTS4414, CTS5822, CTS5879, CTS7638, F105, F108, F117, F119, F133, F145, F159, F164, F17, F170, F18, F188, F189, F197, F240, F243, F247, F253, F272, F30, F300, F302, F304, F305, F309, F357, F412, F434, F460, F463, F498, F51, F514, F526, F529, F530, F550, F562, F573, F58, F60, F601, F61, F620, F632, F642, F646, F664, F676, F68, F685, F691, F95, F99, L127R,
L465/KL1, L467/KL2

All the highlighted green is suppose some kind of match? It's confusing. Probably like you got that J1a3 it's some kind of nonsense.















36
 
Last edited:
You mentioned that might be partial results being copy/pasted into Morley. Can you post the Red/Green matches updated with the full results?
 
Yeah I ran it quite a few times made sure I inserted that full text, I just suspected for a moment that I might've done it wrong but that above is the result it gives every time. I'll try to search for that number in excel that you mentioned earlier when I come home from work and can use my laptop.
 
I don't know enough about genetic testing to interpret what this stuff means.
Can you post your results showing all the green yours has?
 
A1: V241, L989, L1002, L1005, L1013, L1053, P305, V168, L986
BT: M42, M94/PF1081, L440, PK1, PF1407/V29, V187, L413/PF1409/V31, L418, L438, L60/PF1243, L962, L969, L970/PF1065
CT: M294, M168/PF1416
CF: P143
F: F3111, CTS12632, CTS3654, CTS4443, F1209, F1329, F1704, F1714, F1753, F2155, F2402, F2837, F3136, F719, PF2608, PF2624, PF2747, PF2748, V205, L132, M89/PF2746, PF2704/P14 + 16 others
IJK: M523/L15/PF3492?S137, M522/L16/PF3493/S138
IJ: F1460, PF3562, PF3554/P123, PF3553/P124, PF3558/P126, PF3526/P127, PF3525/P130/S22, M429/P125, S2
I: CTS2514, CTS674, PF3807, PF3815, M170/PF3715, M258
I1: CTS11042, CTS2524, L75, L80, L121/S62, L125/S65, M253, M307/P203, P30, L81, L123, L840, P40, S66 ---- S107, S108, S111
I1a1: Z2336/CTS6364
I1a1a: M227
I1a1a1: M72
I1a1b: L22/S142
I1a1b1: P109
I1a1b4: L300/S241
I1a1b~1: Z74
I1a2a: Z59/S246
I1a2b: Z138/S296, Z139
I1a3: Z63/S243
 
Yeah I ran it quite a few times made sure I inserted that full text, I just suspected for a moment that I might've done it wrong but that above is the result it gives every time. I'll try to search for that number in excel that you mentioned earlier when I come home from work and can use my laptop.

Surely I-M253 should be either green or red! That is something even the old Ancestry tests would show. Now I'm wondering if European-based Ancestry.com tests are different in some way.

Although about 2% of the tested locations will have a "0" value instead of A, T, C, G. If a defining mutation branch is at a "0" value then no result or a red result will show. On the previous generation Ancestry.com tests, about 6% of the locations had "0" values. They raised their accuracy in the newer version.
 
Yeah my results are quite different than yours and they shouldn't be. They look half-assed and bizarre. I don't live in Europe I live in the States and I just checked to see when I got the ancestry results it was Sept 15, 2015.
Maybe I could get my Geno2 data and try with that?
 
Yeah my results are quite different than yours and they shouldn't be. They look half-assed and bizarre. I don't live in Europe I live in the States and I just checked to see when I got the ancestry results it was Sept 15, 2015.
Maybe I could get my Geno2 data and try with that?

My father's was done around then and he had the "old" test. His raw data was able to narrow it down to "most likely I-1." My brother's and mine were able to derive the Z63. The old Ancestry test has 885 lines of Y chromosome locations but the new one has 1691. The old one had about a 6% rate of "0" and the new one is only 2%.

But of the available Ancestry data, it does seem to point to "I1" which is consistent, but not as detailed, as the result from your other test.
 
I tried searching for that number it didn't find it.
 
An easier method is to upload your raw data file to WeGenes and they will tell you after a couple days of processing. Their ethnicity estimate is complete crap though but their yDNA haplo seems correct. This only works with newer Ancestry tests.

https://www.wegene.com/en/
 
Well it really sucks if my ancestry.com test is so outdated that it's almost useless, it's like I wasted my money. And the Geno 2 test I did the specific one I did the helix dna dAta isnt even available for dowbload. And I'm not paying hundreds of dollars again to do another test, I just don't want to out of principle.
I'll try to do this wegenes thing you mentioned when I'm not busy.
 
Well it really sucks if my ancestry.com test is so outdated that it's almost useless, it's like I wasted my money. And the Geno 2 test I did the specific one I did the helix dna dAta isnt even available for dowbload. And I'm not paying hundreds of dollars again to do another test, I just don't want to out of principle.
I'll try to do this wegenes thing you mentioned when I'm not busy.

Ancestry.com is all about family tree research, not ancient stuff. That is why they quit giving haplogroup info out.

Ancestry is run by Mormons who have a belief of praying for the ancestors, so they must find out who they are. Individual people are important to them but theoretical groups of ancient humans are not. Their efforts have been good for preservation of documents in the US. For this reason, Ancestry is a great tool for Americans, and especially Americans of mainly British ancestry.
 

This thread has been viewed 11367 times.

Back
Top