Human mobility at Tell Atchana (Alalakh), Hatay, Turkey during the 2nd millennium BC.

real expert

Regular Member
Messages
795
Reaction score
455
Points
63
Human mobility at Tell Atchana (Alalakh), Hatay, Turkey during the 2nd millennium BC: Integration of isotopic and genomic evidence


Tara Ingman ,
Stefanie Eisenmann , Eirini Skourtanioti, Murat Akar, Jana Ilgner, Guido Alberto Gnecchi Ruscone, Petrus le Roux, Rula Shafiq, Gunnar U. Neumann, Marcel Keller, Cäcilia Freund, Sara Marzo, Mary Lucas, Johannes Krause, Patrick Roberts, K. Aslıhan Yener , Philipp W. Stockhammer

PLOS

Published: June 30, 2021
https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0241883


Abstract


The Middle and Late Bronze Age, a period roughly spanning the 2nd millennium BC (ca. 2000–1200 BC) in the Near East, is frequently referred to as the first ‘international age’, characterized by intense and far-reaching contacts between different entities from the eastern Mediterranean to the Near East and beyond. In a large-scale tandem study of stable isotopes and ancient DNA of individuals excavated at Tell Atchana (Alalakh, located in Hatay, Turkey), we explored the role of mobility at the capital of a regional kingdom, named Mukish during the Late Bronze Age, which spanned the Amuq Valley and some areas beyond. We generated strontium and oxygen isotope data from dental enamel for 53 individuals and 77 individuals, respectively, and added ancient DNA data of 10 newly sequenced individuals to a dataset of 27 individuals published in 2020. Additionally, we improved the DNA coverage of one individual from this 2020 dataset. The DNA data revealed a very homogeneous gene pool. This picture of an overwhelmingly local ancestry was consistent with the evidence of local upbringing in most of the individuals indicated by the isotopic data, where only five were found to be non-local. High levels of contact, trade, and exchange of ideas and goods in the Middle and Late Bronze Ages, therefore, seem not to have translated into high levels of individual mobility detectable at Tell Atchana.



In addition to the analysis of genetic ancestry between individuals within one site and between populations, aDNA analysis allows the detection of biological relationships amongst individuals. In some cases, pedigrees can be reconstructed from these [70, 157], which, from an archaeological point of view, can shed light on particular pedigree-related dynamics and practices at a site.
The earliest, and to date only, glimpse into the genetic makeup of the inhabitants of the Amuq Valley prior to Alalakh comes from six samples from Tell Kurdu, five of which date to the Early Chalcolithic between 5750–5600 BC and one of which is dated to the Middle Chalcolithic, 5005–4849 cal BC (2σ) [49]. Skourtanioti et al. [49] showed, with three different analyses (PCA, f4-statistics, and qpAdm), that the Chalcolithic samples from Tell Kurdu harbor ancestries related primarily to western Anatolia and secondarily to the Caucasus/Iran and the Southern Levant, suggesting a gradient of ancestries with geographical characteristics already in place during that time in the Amuq Valley [49]. However, the samples from the MBA and LBA from Alalakh draw a genetic picture of the Amuq that is considerably changed: roughly 3000 years after the last individual from Tell Kurdu, the individuals from Alalakh, along with individuals from EBA and MBA Ebla in northwestern Syria, are part of the same PC1-PC2 space with Late Chalcolithic-Bronze Age Anatolians. They are, compared to samples from Barcın in western Anatolia and Tell Kurdu, all shifted upwards on the PC2 towards samples of Caucasus and Zagros/Iranian origin [49]. This shift in ancestry was formally tested with f4-statistics of the format f4(Mbuti, test; Barcın_N/TellKurdu_EC, X), which revealed that all the Late Chalcolithic-LBA populations from Anatolia and the northern Levant (X, i.e. Ebla and Alalakh) are more closely related to Iranian Neolithic individuals and/or Caucasus Hunter Gatherer individuals (test) than are the earlier Tell Kurdu and Barcın individuals [49]. A similar genetic shift towards Iranian/Caucasus-related populations was detected for the contemporary Southern Levant [3739]. This means that in the period between 5000–2000 BC, gene flow from populations harboring Iranian/Caucasus-like ancestries, which also includes populations that are genetically similar to these but have not yet been sampled, and are thus unknown, affected southern Anatolia and the entire Levant, including the Amuq Valley. It is currently neither possible to pinpoint the exact source population(s) that brought about these changes in the local gene pool nor to propose specific migration events.
Four genetic outlier individuals from Bronze Age Levantine contexts, one of them the so-called Well Lady from Alalakh (ALA019) and three from Megiddo (two of which are siblings), are shifted upwards on the PCA, the former towards individuals from Chalcolithic/Bronze Age Iran and Central Asia [49] and the latter towards the Chalcolithic/Bronze Age Caucasus. Strontium isotope analysis of the two siblings from Megiddo suggests that both grew up locally [37]. These outlier individuals from Megiddo and Alalakh attest that gene flow from the Caucasus/Iran (or genetically similar groups) into the Levant continued throughout the 2nd millennium BC.


Human mobility at Tell Atchana (Alalakh), Hatay, Turkey during the 2nd millennium BC: Integration of isotopic and genomic evidence (plos.org)
 
file
 
there was trade over a vast area
the trade however seems to have been highly monopolised
it were the local monarchs who granted the privilige of international trade to a happy few
most of the trade missions were sent out by the monarchs themselves and some traders were allowed to also trade on their personnal behalf
 
Fantastic article. Thanks for sharing.

A lot to digest here, some very telling information, the rest in line with what we know.

The E1b, and I2a1, are they in any way connected to the haplos in the Balkans? I am hidered from researching this myself due to being on the phone.
 
Fantastic article. Thanks for sharing.
A lot to digest here, some very telling information, the rest in line with what we know.
The E1b, and I2a1, are they in any way connected to the haplos in the Balkans? I am hidered from researching this myself due to being on the phone.

Someone from anthrogenica
Posted the e1b1b1 individual ala136:cool-v:
(Probably he looked in his bam file )
Interesting:unsure:
He is e-m78 not e-m123 like the e1b1b1 remains from previews 27 samples
Who fall on clade e-m84> e-y5427>e-pf6751

( ala136 individual likely e-v22 i dont think it is e-v13 the remain is dated to middle late bronze age )

ALA136:
E -> E-M5479 -> E-P147 -> E-P177 -> E-M215 -> E-M35 -> E-L539 (ISOGG: E1b1b1a)
AND POSITIVE:
FGC2166/M12008+

p.s
someone who know look at the calls the individual was e-v12
:cool-v:
L539 is equivalent to M78 and FGC2166 is equivalent to CTS1239, which means this individual belongs to haplotype E-M78>V12>CTS693>>CTS1239.=
https://www.yfull.com/tree/E-CTS1239/
So this is proof that E-V12>CTS693, and even E-M78 subclades as a whole, have been present in the Levant since at least the Middle Bronze age.
:cool-v:
 
Last edited:
I tried downloading the 10 new samples, but I think something is up with ENA at the moment...

At any rate, I do have the samples from Skourtanioti et al. 2020, the study that this new one builds off of; with their archeological IDs. When I initially processed them, I only had the sample IDs. But now that the supplementary materials are available, I was able to label them properly:

Code:
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA001,10.19,0.22,2.99,1.87,12.9,0.41,0,0,27.78,0.13,43.52,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA002,9.01,0,5.22,0.42,15.1,0,0,0,24.29,1.53,44.43,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA004,8.04,0.24,4.78,1.18,12.58,0.06,0,0,25.65,0,47.23,0.23
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA008,7.5,0,3.14,0,11.7,0,1.41,1.27,26.27,0,48.72,0
not_included_(genetic_outlier-contam.):ALA009,3.45,0,3.72,0,18.47,57.39,1.75,0,3.84,1.06,10.32,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA011,8.18,0,3.81,0,15.45,0,1.08,0.14,22.18,0.94,48.07,0.15
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA013,10.08,0,1.81,0,14.07,0,1.05,0.73,23.54,0,48.56,0.17
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA014,10.36,0.91,1.73,0,13.8,0,0,0.06,23.77,0,48.88,0.5
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA015,10.5,0,3.62,0,9.62,0,0,0.49,27.46,0.62,47.69,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA016,8.36,0,4.55,0,13.73,0,0,0.78,22.5,0,50.08,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA017,8.02,0,3.83,0,15.25,0,0,0.97,26.03,0,45.9,0
Alalakh_MLBA_outlier:ALA019,46.57,1.95,0,0,0,9.06,10.59,0,4.47,0,26.16,1.2
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA020,17.99,0,2.12,0.12,10.44,0,0,0.68,22.55,0.87,45.22,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA023,9.69,0.48,2.7,0,14.9,0,0,0.45,23.8,0,47.98,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA024,5.82,0,9.85,0.49,10.1,0,0,0,24.28,0,49.46,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA025,11.41,0,1.27,0.06,12.7,0,0,0.58,23.54,0,50.44,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA028,8.64,0,0.67,0,16.12,0,0,0.14,23.81,0,50.46,0.15
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA029,8.91,0,3.54,0,14.76,0,0.4,0.84,22.59,0,48.95,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA030,10.08,0.73,1.41,0,19.23,0,0,0,21.75,0,46.42,0.37
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA035,10.73,0.31,0.93,0.62,11.26,0,0,0.53,29.09,0,46.02,0.5
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA037,10.35,0,1.4,0,12.77,0,0,0,25.05,0,50.09,0.34
Alalakh_MLBA_rel.of.ALA001-002:ALA038,6.84,0,6.32,0,12.73,0,0,1.33,23.1,0,49.67,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA039,13.75,0.29,3.9,0.1,11.15,2.38,0,1.19,20.25,0,46.99,0
Alalakh_MLBA:ALA084,20.78,0,7.17,0,0,5.62,0,0.5,20.66,0,45.26,0
Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_PE,22.41,0,4.23,3.55,14.16,0,0,0.9,20.26,0,34.5,0
Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_SR,18.97,0,0,0,8.47,2.48,0,0,19.96,0,49.03,1.1
Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_PE,9.48,0,5.32,0,12.28,0,0,1.09,23.59,0,48.24,0
Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_SR,7.11,0,2.57,0,14.67,0,0.2,0,23.39,0,51.27,0.79
Arslantepe_LC:ART004,16.75,0,0,0,8.42,0,0,1.52,21.25,0,52.07,0
Arslantepe_LC:ART005_PE,5.92,0,1.24,0,23.02,0,0.33,0,22.18,0,47.02,0.29
Arslantepe_EBA:ART010_PE,10.81,0,2.28,0,13.05,0,0,0.48,15.69,0.45,56.83,0.41
Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_PE,10.71,0,0.99,0,16.21,0,0,0.39,18.37,0,52.88,0.44
Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_SR,11.35,0,1.2,0.54,16.26,0,0,0.11,16.95,0,52.85,0.74
Arslantepe_LC:ART012_PE,5.85,0,2.13,0,19.08,0,0,0.34,21.43,0.41,50.47,0.29
Arslantepe_LC:ART012_SR,5.5,0,1.4,0,19.49,0,0,0.42,22.39,0,50.27,0.53
Arslantepe_LC:ART014_PE,5.06,0,4.7,0.63,18.5,1.09,0,0,20.69,0,49.17,0.16
Arslantepe_LC:ART014_SR,5.73,0,3.58,0.42,19.33,0.14,0,0,20.51,0,49.75,0.54
Arslantepe_LC:ART015_PE,7.6,0,2.2,0,15.34,0,0,0,23.32,0.22,50.52,0.8
Arslantepe_LC:ART015_SR,9.79,0,1.32,0,15.82,0,0,0.51,23.3,0,48.8,0.46
Arslantepe_LC:ART017_PE,14.02,0,3.39,0,16.13,0,1.14,0,17.09,1.1,47.14,0
Arslantepe_LC:ART017_SR,12.61,0,2.71,0.42,14.71,0,0,0,15.97,0.07,52.35,1.18
Arslantepe_LC:ART018_PE,16.4,0.15,0,0,11.36,4.82,0,0,14.05,0,52.04,1.18
Arslantepe_LC:ART018_SR,15.11,0.1,0,0.15,10.32,5.69,0,0,13.84,0,53.41,1.37
Arslantepe_LC:ART019_PE,10.2,0,1.44,0.62,12.51,0,0.13,0,25.99,0,48.39,0.73
Arslantepe_LC:ART019_SR,11.55,0,2.1,0.1,13.98,0,0,0,26.09,0,44.53,1.64
Arslantepe_LC:ART020_PE,11.39,0,0,0.56,15.48,0.96,0,0,18.28,0,52.28,1.04
Arslantepe_LC:ART022_SR,8.92,0,2.69,0,15.46,0,0,0,19.1,0.22,52.91,0.71
Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_PE,4.65,0,4.28,0,17.58,1.5,0,0.27,21.41,0.12,50.18,0
Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_SR,4.48,0,5.3,0,18.37,0,0,0.16,21.2,0.32,50.17,0
Arslantepe_LC:ART026,9.64,0,1.33,1.1,15.64,0,0,0,18.26,0,53.42,0.62
Arslantepe_LC:ART027_PE,18.06,0,0.1,0.17,15.39,0,0.66,0,15.05,0,49.76,0.8
Arslantepe_LC:ART027_SR,15.69,0,2.22,0.46,16.33,0,0,0,13.89,0,51.05,0.36
Arslantepe_LC:ART038,4.6,0,1.65,0,17.81,0,0,0,19.67,0,56.22,0.05
Arslantepe_LC:ART039,10.91,0,0.26,0,7.54,3.66,0,1.78,12.03,0,63.83,0
Arslantepe_LC:ART042,6.57,0,1.42,0,18.79,0,0.1,0,24.6,0.37,47.33,0.83
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT001,4.69,0,1.82,0,23.72,0,0,0,17.18,0,52.39,0.19
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT016:CBT002,8.71,0,2.62,0,19.66,0,0,0,19.26,0,49.61,0.14
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT003,5.97,0,2.02,2.38,27.88,0,0,0,13.42,0,48.34,0
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT004,6.54,0,2.2,0,18.49,0,0,0,19.69,0.51,52.56,0
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT010,5.73,0,1.21,0,18.17,0,0,0,18.43,0.47,55.34,0.64
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT004:CBT013,6.86,0.48,0,0,19.73,0,0.43,0,18.21,0,54.28,0
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT014,7.41,0,0.95,0,21.9,0,0,0,15.99,0,53.47,0.29
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT015,10.37,0,2.1,0,18.76,0,1.69,0,14.39,0.88,51.5,0.33
ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT016,7.13,0,0,0,20.83,0,0.19,0.06,16.14,0,55.38,0.27
Büyükkaya_EC:CBT018,3.1,0,2.21,0.18,26.44,0,0,0,15.63,0,51.98,0.44
Ebla_EMBA:ETM001,6.3,0,1.63,0,12.19,0,0.4,0,27.56,0,51.75,0.17
not_included:ETM003,45.95,0,0,2.78,0,0,6.59,19.47,25.21,0,0,0
Ebla_EMBA:ETM004,8.11,0,4.97,0.36,10.78,0,0,0.14,24.69,0,50.96,0
Ebla_EMBA:ETM006,7.05,0,0.07,0,16.63,0,0,0.2,26.03,0,50.02,0
Ebla_EMBA:ETM010,11.2,0,3.15,1.62,15.95,0,0.5,2.66,22.41,0,41.25,1.26
Ebla_EMBA:ETM012,8.05,0,3.59,0,12.51,0,1.66,0.5,30.89,1.13,41.68,0
not_included:ETM015,0,13.81,0,0,5.04,5.63,0,0,12.12,0,63.4,0
Ebla_EMBA:ETM016,9.84,0,1.99,0.33,15.43,0,0,0,24,0,47.09,1.32
not_included:ETM017,29.21,36.6,9.51,0,7.14,10.42,7.12,0,0,0,0,0
Ebla_EMBA:ETM018,8.16,0,9.21,1.01,5.74,2.19,0,0,31.48,0,42.21,0
not_included:ETM021,20.64,1.56,10.75,0,46.95,0,0,0,0,7.42,12.69,0
Ebla_EMBA:ETM023,11.3,0,0.59,0,12.18,0,1.64,1.4,24.93,0,47.96,0
not_included:ETM025,0,0.94,8.75,0,55.24,18.42,0,16.65,0,0,0,0
Ebla_EMBA:ETM026,8.93,0,2.65,0,12.92,0,0.75,0,23.42,0.07,51.25,0
İkiztepe_LC:IKI002,8.39,0,0,0,20.81,3.48,4.65,0,6.05,0,55.92,0.69
not_included:IKI006,13.87,0,0,0,15.91,0,0,1.25,10.74,0,58.23,0
İkiztepe_LC:IKI009,6.12,0,5.46,0,21.69,2.71,0,0,17.5,0,46.53,0
İkiztepe_LC:IKI012,11.65,0,0,0.02,15.31,0,0,0,14.52,0,58.51,0
İkiztepe_LC:IKI016,11.04,0.14,0,0,21.47,0,0,0,8.7,0.37,57.56,0.72
İkiztepe_LC:IKI017,1.78,0,0,0,25.4,5.62,2.36,0,7.92,0,56.92,0
not_included:IKI019,0,7.31,6.96,3.41,7.86,4.12,0,0,14.54,0,55.8,0
not_included:IKI020,3.98,1.61,0,0,21.48,4.05,0,0,5.52,6.44,56.61,0.29
İkiztepe_LC:IKI024,5.48,1.16,2.38,0,19.29,5.56,2.53,0,15.22,0.25,48.15,0
İkiztepe_LC:IKI030,13.21,0.08,0,0,16.65,0,0,0.99,14.9,0,54.16,0
not_included:IKI032,4.86,0,0,0,26.94,9.16,2.18,0,0,0,56.86,0
İkiztepe_LC:IKI034,10.51,0,0,0,11.48,0,0,0,15.24,0,62.77,0
İkiztepe_LC:IKI036,10.78,0,0,0,18.44,2.69,1.18,0.29,12.91,0,52.98,0.74
İkiztepe_LC:IKI037,7.89,0,0,0,10.96,3,0,0,18.79,0,59.25,0.1
İkiztepe_LC:IKI038,3.16,0,0,0,21.53,0.98,0,0.44,27.56,0,46.34,0
TellKurdu_EC:KRD001,0,0,3.03,0,28.32,0,0,0,21.39,0,46.87,0.39
TellKurdu_MCKRD002,0,0,0.87,0.69,20.15,0,0.68,0,23.85,1.54,52.23,0
TellKurdu_EC:KRD003,0,0,2.78,0,28.8,0,0,0,24.73,0,43.55,0.14
TellKurdu_EC:KRD004,0,0,5.67,0,25.39,0,0,0,22.91,0,46.03,0
TellKurdu_EC:KRD005,0,0,0.83,0,28.28,0,0,0,21.84,0,49.04,0
TellKurdu_EC:KRD006,0,0,5.36,0,31,0,0,0,21.93,0,41.45,0.25
Caucasus_lowlands_LN:MTT001_SR,14.33,0,3.2,0,14.32,0,0.83,0.3,14.71,0,52.06,0.24
Caucasus_lowlands_LN:POT002_PE,17.41,0,1.86,0,12.16,0,0,1.3,16.68,1.66,48.92,0
Caucasus_lowlands_LN:POT002_SR,13.74,0,2.18,0,11.18,1,2.86,0.62,12.6,0.39,55.41,0
not_included:TIT003,12.02,0,6.32,0,0.99,13.43,0,4.92,12.42,0,49.9,0
not_included:TIT012,8.84,3.02,0,1.24,14.3,0,0,2.06,26.58,0,43.97,0
not_included:TIT014,11.26,6.41,0,0,0,24.77,0,0,1.15,0,56.42,0
not_included:TIT015,0,0,3.96,0,85.43,0,0,0,0,10.61,0,0
not_included:TIT019,16.97,0,20.78,0,0,0,0,0,62.24,0,0,0
TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_PE,6.45,0,1.34,0.1,14.35,0,0.86,0,20.56,0,55.23,1.11
TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_SR,10.78,0,0,0,12.44,0,0,0.15,20.97,0,54.4,1.26
not_included:TIT025,11.13,0,0,0,7.84,20.87,0,0,10.8,0,49.36,0
 
Distance to:TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_SR
6.58732875Druze


Distance to:TitrişHöyük_EBA:TIT021_PE
7.31987022Druze


Distance to:TellKurdu_MCKRD002
10.23900874Cypriots


Distance to:TellKurdu_EC:KRD006
11.66109343Sephardic_Jews


Distance to:TellKurdu_EC:KRD005
11.52853417Cypriots


Distance to:TellKurdu_EC:KRD004
11.33253723Cypriots


Distance to:TellKurdu_EC:KRD003
13.80121009Sephardic_Jews


Distance to:TellKurdu_EC:KRD001
11.63969072Cypriots


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI038
11.44212830Cypriots


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI037
10.70130366Armenian


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI036
8.66316917Cypriots


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI034
9.40388218Armenians


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI030
8.17901583Armenian


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI024
4.28051399Cypriots


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI017
14.30504107Cypriots


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI016
13.64804015Armenians


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI012
8.24693276Armenian


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI009
4.89484423Cypriots


Distance to:İkiztepe_LC:IKI002
14.61654200Cypriots


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM026
2.29965215Druze


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM023
4.33530852Druze


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM018
9.78565787Palestinian


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM016
4.57478961Druze


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM012
6.93828509Palestinian


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM010
6.01092339Lebanese


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM006
6.26832514Druze


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM004
3.84343596Druze


Distance to:Ebla_EMBA:ETM001
5.93311891Druze


Distance to:Caucasus_lowlands_LN:pOT002_SR
5.46830870Armenian


Distance to:Caucasus_lowlands_LN:pOT002_PE
5.48650162Azerbaijan_Jews


Distance to:Caucasus_lowlands_LN:MTT001_SR
7.56879779Armenian


Distance to:Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_SR
4.07611334Assyrian


Distance to:Caucasus_lowlands_LC:ALX002_PE
14.47938880Uzbekistan_Jews


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT016:CBT002
5.66822724Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC_rel.of.CBT004:CBT013
7.16567513Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT016
8.09125454Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT015
7.97445923Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT014
6.78883642Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT010
7.97406421Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT004
6.27366719Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT003
9.98128749Cypriots


Distance to:ÇamlıbelTarlası_LC:CBT001
6.43366925Cypriots


Distance to:Büyükkaya_EC:CBT018
8.61182907Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_SR
7.05635883Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC_rel.of.ART014:ART024_PE
6.17526518Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART042
7.55956348Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART039
7.33342348Armenians


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART038
8.95893967Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART027_SR
8.65663907Armenian


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART027_PE
7.38080619Azerbaijan_Jews


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART026
7.43623561Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART022_SR
6.24701529Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART020_PE
7.54934434Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART019_SR
6.95668024Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART019_PE
4.04949380Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART018_SR
4.25453875Armenian


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART018_PE
4.53874432Armenian


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART017_SR
8.43585206Armenian


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART017_PE
9.22492276Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART015_SR
4.06786185Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART015_PE
3.75823097Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART014_SR
5.57087067Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART014_PE
5.68390711Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART012_SR
6.70891944Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART012_PE
6.14104226Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART005_PE
7.26396586Cypriots


Distance to:Arslantepe_LC:ART004
3.53053820Assyrian


Distance to:Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_SR
8.64513158Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_EBA:ART011_PE
7.49007343Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_EBA:ART010_PE
7.88608902Armenian


Distance to:Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_SR
3.69782368Druze


Distance to:Arslantepe_EBA:ART001_PE
3.08566038Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA_rel.of.ALA001-002:ALA038
4.17700850Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA_outlier:ALA019
19.65455164Pathan


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA084
10.36614200Uzbekistan_Jews


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA039
6.62120080Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA037
3.30867043Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA035
7.68121084Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA030
7.95971105Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA029
2.67031833Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA028
4.64932253Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA025
3.39639515Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA024
8.23483455Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA023
3.34584817Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA020
4.07022112Iraq_Jews


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA017
5.68525285Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA016
2.57509223Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA015
5.98333519Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA014
3.02235008Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA013
2.68838241Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA011
3.98129376Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA008
3.83486636Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA004
4.46071743Druze


Distance to:Alalakh_MLBA:ALA002
6.69037368Druze


 
Last edited:
ALA128 is ydna L-M22

ALA138 is ydna T1a1-Y4119

ALA110 is ydna T1a1-Y4119

ALA110 mtDNA shows as K1a, …and he’s at least y T …
… same Haplogroups as ALA138.

sxlQpQr.gif


FP1jyO1.gif
 
ALA110 mtDNA shows as K1a, …and he’s at least y T …
… same Haplogroups as ALA138.

sxlQpQr.gif


FP1jyO1.gif


they are brothers then

in the paper it states the same was

▪ ALA015 (Square 45.45, Loci 18 and 19, AT 15741) is an adult found in the Area 3 extramural cemetery in a simple pit grave. A shell pendant was found in the grave. Dating of human bone: 2014-1781 BCE (3566 ± 26 BP, MAMS-33683).

from this paper https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0092867420305092
 
(ALA110, formerly ALA015 in Skourtanioti et al.)
 
(ALA110, formerly ALA015 in Skourtanioti et al.)

I’m getting conflicting mtDNA results with my machines :grin: … but WGS 3 says ALA015 is y T1a1a :)

iAS1V95.gif
 
… I don’t understand why we’re able to predict ALA110 aka ALA015 haplogroups (y T1a1a - mt K1a), but the paper doesn’t assign it.

… maybe I’m doing it wrong, but I don’t think so :)
 
thanks, but I don’t see a ‘table 9’ in the main paper of the thread. And the samples are different too, though ALA015 is the outdated sample of the newer ALA110.

… notice the missing ALA110 (aka ALA015) Haplogroups below:

file


what does it mean ................we add data from a new single stranded library ?


Table 9 is the video from what I gathered
 
what does it mean ................we add data from a new single stranded library ?


Table 9 is the video from what I gathered

… in regard to ALA015 from that older table 9, the sample has been restudied and they merged his old data with the new data. They also renamed it to ALA 110, … though no Haplogroup in the new main paper of this thread.

They say … “we realized that the petrous bones of ALA015 and ALA110 belonged to one and the same context and individual and subsequently merged their data accordingly into ALA110, thus improving its aDNA data” …
 
… in regard to ALA015 from that older table 9, the sample has been restudied and they merged his old data with the new data. They also renamed it to ALA 110, … though no Haplogroup in the new main paper of this thread.

They say … “we realized that the petrous bones of ALA015 and ALA110 belonged to one and the same context and individual and subsequently merged their data accordingly into ALA110, thus improving its aDNA data” …


ALA110 also belongs to T-Y4119 (xY3843) ...................info from T project team
 

This thread has been viewed 5725 times.

Back
Top