Results through Eurogenes K13 - Distance from actual population(s)

Pan

Regular Member
Messages
46
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Athens, Greece
Ethnic group
Greek
Y-DNA haplogroup
I-M223 (I-L701)
mtDNA haplogroup
U3 (U3b)
My father comes from Thessaly (Greece) and my mother from Central Greece.

In Eurogenes K13 Single Population Sharing, Greek_Thessaly comes 1st, while Central_Greek comes 4th, behind Bulgarian and Romanian.

1 Greek_Thessaly 5.45
2 Bulgarian 7.08
3 Romanian 9.63
4 Central_Greek 10.44

I thought I compare my admixture with those for the average Greek from Thessaly and the average Central Greek (as per Eurogenes K13 "Spreadsheet") and it goes like this:

#PopulationMe (%)Greek_Thessaly (%)diff (%)Central_Greek (%)diff (%)
1East_Med26.1325.40+0.7329.25-3.12
2Baltic19.8016.32+3.4810.36+9.44
3North_Atlantic19.5019.12+0.3816.86+2.64
4West_Med17.7120.63-2.9221.47-3.76
5West_Asian13.9811.87+2.1115.44-1.46
6Oceanian1.310.32+0.990.56+0.75
7Red_Sea1.273.83-2.565.03-3.76
8Sub-Saharan0.250.03+0.220.01+0.24
9Amerindian0.060.70-0.640.32-0.26

Hence, distinctly more "Baltic" than the average populations of these areas (~+6.5%), while, on the other hand, being clearly ~3% lower each in West Mediterranean and Red Sea heritage.

One could say I am:
  • As Eastern Mediterranean as a Mozabite Berber from Algeria (26.10% vs 26.45%)
  • As Baltic as a ... Southwest English (19.80% vs 22.10%)
  • As North Atlantic as a Greek from Thessaly (makes sense) (19.50% vs 19.12%)
  • As West Mediterranean as a ... Bulgarian (17.71% vs 17.91%)
  • As West Asian as an East Sicilian (13.98% vs 13.83%)

and, more exotically...:

  • As Oceanian as a member of the Velama caste in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana (1.31% vs 1.27%)
  • As Red Sea as a ... Polish (1.27% vs 1.24%)
  • As Sub-Saharan as a member of the Kol people in India (0.25%)
  • As Amerindian as a Catalan (0.06%)
  • As South Asian as the La Brana 1 caveman or a Sardinian (0)
  • As East Asian as MA1 of the Mal'ta–Buret' culture or a Sardinian (0)
  • As Siberian as a Spanish from Extremadura (0)
  • As Northeast African as the La Brana 1 caveman or a Ukrainian from Lvil (0)
 

This thread has been viewed 4490 times.

Back
Top