Sustainability Sustainability ratings of major food and drink corporations

Maciamo

Veteran member
Admin
Messages
10,065
Reaction score
3,462
Points
113
Location
Lothier
Ethnic group
Italo-celto-germanic
The companies ranked here include food and drink manufacturers, international supermarket chains (also selling their own food products) as well as restaurant and café chains. Most of these companies have a global presence, or are at least operating in Europe and North America (for some supermarkets). Almost all are rated for overall sustainability (S&P Global, CSRHub, CDP & Newsweek), Forest management and sustainable palm oil. Some companies were also rated on their commitment to reduce plastic pollution (As You Sow report) and eliminate toxic chemicals from food packagings (Mind the Store report). Even though not all ratings are available for each company, the overall score should give you a good idea of those that are the most sustainable and eco-friendly.

CompanyWasteForest 500Palm OilToxic ChemsSustain.Sustain.ClimateWaterForestGreen RankingTOTAL
As You SowRankingWWF PalmMind the StoreS&P GlobalCSRHubCDPCDPCDPNewsweek
Nestlé657077.38195100959557.181.71
Danone5373.2759510010096.653.480.78
Unilever755767.3909510010098.342.980.61
Mars6478.664958083.7577.56
General Mills6252.372951001006077.33
Carrefour4658.273951008077.575.67
Marks & Spencer5585.441958077.572.32
Pepsico455167.7368795959545.768.60
Coca-Cola653595809525.465.90
Kellog Co455659.1749165.02
Target Corporation453840.9102.54194807567.536.362.02
Walmart453960.498.252883100606040.261.39
AB Inbev553176951007.960.82
Aldi Süd2983.262.756860.74
Aldi Nord2970.462.756857.54
Yum! Brands (KFC, Pizza Hut, Taco Bell)37.53955.906465808087.556.54
Mondelez International404357.37775604059.356.45
Ahold Delhaize3554.539.25698860406055.72
Hershey's0347593606053.7553.68
McDonald's604762.711288760604044.350.00
Starbucks55250478660604059.348.03
Kraft Heinz352349.148554060603.641.52
Costco352759.146.518724017.739.41
Wendy's451812.74329.68


It is scary that Yum! Brands (owner of KFC, Pizza Hut and Taco Bell) and Starbucks got the lowest score possible (F, here indicated as 0%) for their commitment to eliminate dangerous chemicals from food and drink packagings.
 

This thread has been viewed 3072 times.

Back
Top