Which countries have the strongest red vMeme (Spiral Dynamics)?

Maciamo

Veteran member
Admin
Messages
9,802
Reaction score
3,066
Points
113
Location
Lothier
Ethnic group
Italo-celto-germanic
After evaluating the strength of the green vMeme and blue vMeme values by country, here are now the red vMeme values.

For those who aren't familiar with the concept of Spiral Dynamics, please read the introduction.

The Red vMeme is associated with dominance, power and egocentric behaviour. It is expressed men people try to fulfil their desires to the detriment of others. Individuals with that level of consciousness are driven by instant gratification, impulse, adventure, bravery, honour, glory, etc. It is the most violent of the levels on the spiral. It is associated with wars, conquests, despotism, slavery, honour killings, gangs, abuse of human rights...

I have used five measurable variables to attempt to assess the prevalence of the Red vMeme worldview in a given country.


  1. Homicide rate : Murder has a particularly strong association with the red vMeme (egocentrism, impulsivity)
  2. Incarceration rate : This is to account for other types of crimes than homicide too.
  3. Killings by law enforcement officers (per 10 million people) : Not all violent criminals end up in jail. Many are killed in action, especially in very violent societies.
  4. Modern Slavery Index : Slavery is much more associated with the red vMeme than with any other vMeme.
  5. Human Rights Violations Index : This includes human trafficking, torture, executions, religious persecutions, etc.

I have tried to equalise each of the five scores on 100 to calculate the overall score. For this, I have multiplied the homicide rate by 2, divided the incarceration rate by 10, divided the killings by law enforcement by 10, and multiplied the Modern Slavery and Human Rights Violations score by 10. The total was divided by 5 (or 4 for countries missing data on killings by law enforcement) to get an overall score roughly on 100.

I included the small countries of El Salvador and Lesotho because they have exceptionally high homicide rates.

It is not surprising that Afghanistan and Pakistan should score so high considering the endemic violence linked to tribal warfare in the region.

What I found surprising was the high score of Thailand. The country scores very poorly for modern slavery and human rights and has one of the world's highest incarceration rates.

In Europe, Russia, Ukraine and Albania come on top among the countries listed. Greece has the worst score for modern slavery in Europe.


CountryHomicide rateIncarceration rateKillings by law enforcementModern slaveryHuman Rights ViolationsOVERALL SCORE
Afghanistan6.6687170.522.28.368.81
El Salvador52.025909542.55.868.29
Pakistan3.883816.88.666.39
Iran2.4729436.616.29.358.60
Thailand3.245318.97.455.65
Congo13.552947.813.71054.36
Myanmar2.2717111852.91
Syria0.8860831.67.39.952.58
Russia8.213635.58.748.68
Lesotho41.25924.25.146.18
Ethiopia7.561276.1842.21
Malaysia2.112306.96.841.06
Turkey2.593246.55.940.40
Nigeria9.8536447.78.738.34
Brazil27.383482761.85.638.23
Ukraine6.21486.46.138.05
Albania2.291776.95.536.57
South Africa36.427576.92.84.335.80
Colombia25.3424634.12.77.135.34
Yemen6.66533.1934.91
Iraq9.8512645.14.88.734.36
Egypt2.5111621.25.59.734.15
Israel1.362343.97.134.03
China0.531202.89.133.02
Mexico29.07163302.7632.89
Saudi Arabia1.31971.98.832.33
Kenya4.9310243.56.96.832.28
Tunisia3.051952.28.132.15
Greece0.94957.93.731.85
Peru7.72782.64.829.30
Lithuania4.572215.82.729.06
Senegal7.38682.96.528.89
Morocco1.422372.46.528.89
Croatia0.587964.428.27
Mali10.93332.33.66.826.47
Lebanon2.491441.76.826.10
Bangladesh2.375228.33.7825.95
Singapore0.161993.44.925.81
Serbia1.231563.35.225.77
India3.083412.546.15.625.56
United States4.9665534.81.33.525.38
Hungary2.51733.74.125.08
Latvia4.361833.93.324.76
Romania1.281074.34.224.57
Indonesia0.499294.76.224.52
Bulgaria1.31254.53.724.28
United Arab Emirates0.51041.76.523.35
Estonia2.121873.62.520.99
Slovakia1.371952.9320.31
Argentina5.3223021.61.34.418.56
Czechia0.61972.92.418.48
Poland0.731950.53.42.816.60
Italy0.571012.42.815.81
South Korea0.61091.92.915.03
Spain0.621242.32.214.66
Slovenia0.48692.22.313.22
Portugal0.7912512.52.613.04
Austria0.97981.7212.19
United Kingdom1.21420.52.12.111.73
France1.21053.822.211.06
Japan0.26390.33.310.11
Ireland0.87791.71.29.66
Belgium1.7951.721.59.61
Australia0.891701.70.62.39.59
Germany0.95771.321.89.55
Finland1.63531.71.29.39
Sweden1.08611.61.39.32
Switzerland0.598101.71.78.66
Canada1.761079.70.52.18.24
Norway0.47601.91.81.68.23
Iceland0.893702.11.48.10
Denmark1.016301.61.68.06
New Zealand0.72012.10.61.17.74
Netherlands0.59612.31.81.27.50
 
Last edited:
Nice overviews Maciamo, but Spiral Dynamic is somehow itchy for me, it has something New Age/ Ken Wilber like, all 'epigones' have one thing in common: they find themselves, without exception, fully into the turquoise state...of course....#enlightenment
 
Nice overviews Maciamo, but Spiral Dynamic is somehow itchy for me, it has something New Age/ Ken Wilber like, all 'epigones' have one thing in common: they find themselves, without exception, fully into the turquoise state...of course....#enlightenment

Ken Wilber didn't come up with the idea of Spiral Dynamics. He just used it for his own purposes. I agree that the guy went really overboard and his books are mostly BS. I also have reservations about the values presumably associated with the turquoise vMeme. Writers like Wilber like to think of a new kind of spirituality, but IMO this is nonsense.
 
It seem that spaniards are like quiet and peacefull, in spite of the fact of how some people had tought the oposite, as warlike, etc.
 

This thread has been viewed 3114 times.

Back
Top