Y DNA from Hun, Avar and Hungarian nomadic conquerors of the Carpathian Basin

The Data is also available, but I cannot post links yet. I can't wait to see where the samples plot on PCA and their modern similarities!
 
From: Y-chromosome haplogroups from Hun, Avar and conquering Hungarian period nomadic people of the Carpathian Basin


41598_2019_53105_Fig1_HTML.png


Y-Hg-s determined from 46 males grouped according to sample age, cemetery and Hg. Hg designations are given according to ISOGG Tree 2019. Grey shading designate distinguished individuals with rich grave goods, color shadings denote supposed geographic origin of Hg-s according to Fig. 2. For samples K3/1 and K3/3 the innermost Hg defining marker U106* was not covered, but had been determined previously12
 
Interesting, lots of Ns, some Scythian R1a-Z94, Slavic CTS1211, and western R1b clades.
 
Interesting, lots of Ns, some Scythian R1a-Z94, Slavic CTS1211, and western R1b clades.
Surprisingly, even two G2a.

"The PSZ/1 Avar leader belongs to Hg G2a-P15, while K2/33 to the G2a2b-L30 subbranch."

Early Avar period:
PSZ/1 (630-660 AD): G-P15 (xL1259) -> G-L293 (G2a1 - "Caucasian").

Conqueror period:
K2/33 (895-950 AD): G-L30 (G2a2b).
 
Phenotypes and genetic predict origin of Hun period, early Avar period, midle and late Avar period, Conqueror period:

JAkJ0VX.png
 
The Data is also available, but I cannot post links yet. I can't wait to see where the samples plot on PCA and their modern similarities!

YzI0AkV.png


jWiqze9.png

pIFCLnq.png
 
Supplementary Table S5: Modern population N1a database used for population genetic analysis. This dataset was taken from Ilumäe et al. 2016 with the following modifications: Russians Kostroma, Russians Orjol, Russians Kursk, Russians Voronez, Russians Belgorod and Russians Smolensk groups were merged as Russian (RUS) as they mapped very close to each-other. Mordva and Mordva 1 groups were also merged for the same reason. Subclades were grouped according to the markers tested in this study.

codeN1a2 - L666 N1a1a - M178 xB187 xB211 xB197 xM2019 xVL29 xZ1936N1a1a2 - B187N1a1a1a2- B211N1a1a1a1a1a - VL29N1a1a1a1a2 - Z1936 N1a1a1a1a3 - B197N1a1a1a1a4 - M2019N1 ratio in popn total
Northeastern EuropeLinguistic affiliation
Saami (Sweden)Uralic, Finno-SaamiSAA0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%46,15%53,85%0,00%0,00%100,00%13
FinnsUralic, Finno-SaamiFIN0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%12,82%41,03%0,00%0,00%53,85%39
KareliansUralic, Finno-SaamiKAR0,72%0,72%0,00%0,72%15,11%20,14%0,00%0,00%37,41%139
VepsaUralic, Finno-SaamiVEP17,50%2,50%0,00%0,00%2,50%32,50%0,00%0,00%55,00%40
Russians ArhangelskIndo-European, Balto-SlavicRUSA6,60%0,94%0,00%0,94%13,21%22,64%0,00%0,00%44,34%106
Russians Pinega Indo-European, Balto-SlavicRUSP16,50%0,97%0,00%0,00%3,88%19,42%0,00%0,00%40,78%103
Eastern Europe
EstoniansUralic, Finno-SaamiEST0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%27,66%2,98%0,00%0,00%30,64%235
AvarsTest_populationAVAR0,00%14,29%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%35,71%0,00%50,00%14
Hungarian_ConquerorsTest_populationCONQ0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%10,34%0,00%6,90%17,24%29
LatviansIndo-European, Balto-SlavicLVA0,00%3,49%0,00%0,00%38,37%1,16%0,00%0,00%43,02%86
LithuaniansIndo-Europen, Balto-SlavicLTU0,00%0,90%0,00%0,00%39,64%0,00%0,00%0,00%40,54%111
BelarusiansIndo-European, Balto-SlavicBLR0,75%0,00%0,00%1,12%7,87%0,00%0,00%0,00%9,74%267
PolishIndo-European, Balto-SlavicPOL0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%4,30%0,00%0,00%0,00%4,30%93
Russians PskovIndo-European, Balto-SlavicRUSPS0,76%0,00%0,00%0,00%18,18%3,79%0,00%0,00%22,73%132
RussiansIndo-European, Balto-SlavicRUS0,37%0,37%0,00%0,18%5,69%2,20%0,00%0,00%8,81%545
Crimean TatarsAltaic,TurkicTATC0,00%0,36%0,00%0,00%2,89%0,00%1,08%0,00%4,33%277
UkrainiansIndo-European, SlavicUKR0,53%0,18%0,00%0,00%6,89%1,06%0,18%0,18%9,01%566
Volga-Uralic region
UdmurtsUralic, Finno-PermicUDM11,11%0,00%0,00%66,67%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%77,78%54
MarisUralic, Finno-VolgaicMAR15,69%0,00%0,00%13,73%11,76%0,00%0,00%0,00%41,18%51
Komi PermiansUralic, Finno-PermicKOMP6,67%5,00%0,00%11,67%1,67%5,00%0,00%0,00%30,00%60
Komi (Syktyk distr.)Uralic, Finno-PermicKOMS35,29%0,00%0,00%17,65%11,76%5,88%0,00%0,00%70,59%17
Komi (Izhemsky distr.)Uralic, Finno PermicKOMI16,67%0,00%0,00%43,33%0,00%10,00%0,00%0,00%70,00%30
MordvaUralic, Finno-VolgaicMRD0,00%0,00%0,00%9,13%0,76%2,66%0,00%0,00%12,55%263
ChuvashesAltaic, TurkicCHV9,65%0,00%0,00%20,18%2,63%3,51%0,00%0,00%35,96%114
Volga TatarsAltaic, TurkicTAT9,77%0,75%0,75%0,00%3,76%12,78%0,00%0,00%27,82%133
BashkirsAltaic, TurkicBSH0,88%0,00%0,00%0,70%0,70%14,96%0,00%0,00%17,25%568
Western Siberia
Khanty and MansiUralic, Ob-UgricKHT26,98%11,11%0,00%19,05%0,00%7,94%0,00%12,70%77,78%63
NenetsUralic, SamoyedicNEN69,05%0,00%0,00%0,00%14,29%9,52%0,00%0,00%92,86%42
NganasansUralic, SamoyedicNGA54,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%4,00%0,00%0,00%58,00%50
SelkupsUralic, SamoyedicSEL6,98%0,00%0,00%0,00%2,33%0,00%0,00%0,00%9,30%43
Siberian TatarsAltaic, TurkicTATS17,19%0,45%0,00%0,00%1,36%5,43%2,26%0,90%27,60%221
Dolgans from TaymyrAltaic, TurkicDLGT24,07%5,56%0,00%0,00%3,70%7,41%0,00%3,70%44,44%54
Central Siberia
Central YakutsAltaic, TurkicYAKC2,17%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%85,87%88,04%92
Vilyuy YakutsAltaic, TurkicYAKV0,00%1,69%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%89,83%91,53%59
Northern YakutsAltaic, TurkicYAKN10,77%1,54%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%69,23%81,54%65
EvenksAltaic, TungusicEVK5,26%1,75%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%1,75%47,37%56,14%57
EvensAltaic, TungusicEVN8,33%8,33%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%29,17%45,83%24
YukaghirsIsolateYUK0,00%27,27%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%27,27%11
Dolgans from YakutiaAltaic, TurkicDLGY0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%50,00%50,00%10
Eastern Siberia
Asian EskimosEskimo-AleutESK11,76%11,76%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%23,53%0,00%47,06%17
ChukchiChukotko-KamtchatkanCHK0,00%6,52%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%47,83%0,00%54,35%46
KoryaksChukotko-KamtchatkanKORY0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%22,22%0,00%22,22%9
NanaisAltaic, TungusicNAN0,00%0,77%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%43,85%44,62%130
Southern Siberia
AltaiansAltaic, TurkicALT8,20%0,00%9,84%6,56%0,00%0,00%3,28%0,00%27,87%61
TuvansAltaic, TurkicTUV20,00%0,00%6,32%0,00%0,00%0,00%6,32%1,05%33,68%95
KhakassisAltaic,TurkicKHK16,67%0,57%23,56%0,57%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%41,38%174
ShoriansAltaic,TurkicSHR8,70%0,00%26,09%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%4,35%39,13%23
Mongolia & Transbaikal
Mongols Altaic, MongolicMNG5,77%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%6,30%0,26%12,34%381
Buryats Altaic, MongolicBUR2,70%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%41,44%0,00%44,14%111
Central Asia & Caucasus
KazakhsAltaic, TurkicKZH1,08%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%2,16%0,54%3,78%185
UzbeksAltaic, TurkicUZB0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,47%0,47%0,93%215
Karanogays Altaic,TurkicKNO0,00%0,00%0,00%0,84%1,68%0,84%6,72%2,52%12,61%119
KarakalpaksAltaic,TurkicKARA0,00%1,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%0,00%1,00%2,00%4,00%100
 
So G2a were warrior hunts and not farmers?
Not sure what you mean. Observe timeframes. Before ~10k years ago, humans were all HGs. After ~4k years ago, almost all Europeans were also "farmers". G2a was indeed the most common haplogroup among ANF/EEF in Neolithic though.

These Avars lived a bit more than 1k years ago.
 
Y DNA from Hun Avar and Hungarian nomadic conquerors of the Carpathian Basin

How can you discover a place already inhabited by an indiginous people?Thats because western and eastern civilzations never knew there was a new world to conqure. Except for the Vikings which they were the first to discover, but their knowlege lost to history.
 

This thread has been viewed 8170 times.

Back
Top