Early Medieval Slavic DNA (years 600-900 AD)

Tomenable

Well-known member
Messages
5,429
Reaction score
1,339
Points
113
Location
Poland
Ethnic group
Polish
Y-DNA haplogroup
R1b-L617
mtDNA haplogroup
W6a
From Eurogenes:

http://eurogenes.blogspot.com/2017/05/two-early-slavs-from-bohemia.html

"Two Bohemian Bell Beaker genomes from Allentoft et al. 2015 - RISE568 and RISE569 - are labeled as early Czech Slavs in the new Mathieson et al. 2017 preprint (see rows 148 and 149 in the spreadsheet here).

Obviously these samples were initially wrongly dated to the Bronze Age and misidentified. They really date to 600-900 CE and 660-770 calCE, respectively. It's an unfortunate mistake, but also an interesting situation, because they've been analyzed in great detail in several papers and on this blog, and no one suspected that anything was wrong.

So the fact that these two Medieval Slavs from East Central Europe passed so convincingly for eastern Bell Beakers is a hint of very strong genetic continuity in the region since the Bronze Age. Indeed, they're very similar to present-day Czechs, western Poles (from Poznan), and eastern Germans, except perhaps with lower excess Western Hunter-Gatherer (WHG) ancestry and higher Yamnaya-related ancestry.

This is where RISE569, the higher coverage of the two genomes, clusters in my Principal Component Analysis (PCA) of West Eurasian populations:

Czech_early_Slav_RISE569.png


Unfortunately, both are females, so there's no Y-DNA data. But I suspect that if there was, we'd probably know something was wrong, because their Y-chromosome haplogroups may have turned out to be relatively young Slavic-specific subclades of R1a-M548 and/or R1a-Z280."
 
Great find. What are their GedMatch kit numbers?
 
So the fact that these two Medieval Slavs from East Central Europe passed so convincingly for eastern Bell Beakers is a hint of very strong genetic continuity in the region since the Bronze Age. Indeed, they're very similar to present-day Czechs, western Poles (from Poznan), and eastern Germans, except perhaps with lower excess Western Hunter-Gatherer (WHG) ancestry and higher Yamnaya-related ancestry.
."
Half a Europe passed convincingly as Bell Beakers, because it was a cultural phenomenon over huge area, and not one genetically coherent group. Having said that, these showen BB are mostly from Northern Europe (Not Spain) and are already mixed with EEF farmers the most of all the Steppe invaders. As much as today's Northern Europeans or Medieval Slavs for that matter. On other hand CW and Unetice cultures were different from Medieval Slavs, or today's Poles and Czechs, who have more EEF, Hungarian BA and Caucasian.
 
Last edited:
From Eurogenes:

http://eurogenes.blogspot.com/2017/05/two-early-slavs-from-bohemia.html

"Two Bohemian Bell Beaker genomes from Allentoft et al. 2015 - RISE568 and RISE569 - are labeled as early Czech Slavs in the new Mathieson et al. 2017 preprint (see rows 148 and 149 in the spreadsheet here).

Obviously these samples were initially wrongly dated to the Bronze Age and misidentified. They really date to 600-900 CE and 660-770 calCE, respectively. It's an unfortunate mistake, but also an interesting situation, because they've been analyzed in great detail in several papers and on this blog, and no one suspected that anything was wrong.

So the fact that these two Medieval Slavs from East Central Europe passed so convincingly for eastern Bell Beakers is a hint of very strong genetic continuity in the region since the Bronze Age. Indeed, they're very similar to present-day Czechs, western Poles (from Poznan), and eastern Germans, except perhaps with lower excess Western Hunter-Gatherer (WHG) ancestry and higher Yamnaya-related ancestry.

This is where RISE569, the higher coverage of the two genomes, clusters in my Principal Component Analysis (PCA) of West Eurasian populations:

Czech_early_Slav_RISE569.png


Unfortunately, both are females, so there's no Y-DNA data. But I suspect that if there was, we'd probably know something was wrong, because their Y-chromosome haplogroups may have turned out to be relatively young Slavic-specific subclades of R1a-M548 and/or R1a-Z280."

And what he admitted is that he cannot separate a person that became a slav via learning the slav language or an ethnic slav , clearly these czechs cannot be ethnic slavs in this point in history.
 
Interesting how progressively, with every new culture and few hundred years passing by, Yamnaya genome moves constantly and unidirectionally South, towards European Late Neolithic Farmers, and a little bit towards WHG. Yamnaya->CW->Unetice->BB (I'm sure, only Northern BB). I think in case of NW Europe there were enough local farmers to do instant trick turning CW into BB. However in case of Eastern Europe (like Poland and Czechs) I'm expecting some farmer migration from BA Hungary (or alike) pulling genetics towards EEF and BA Hungary.

Hungarian Bronze is very interesting, and too bad bronze and iron age of South Europe is missing. This is where we start seeing the Caucasian/Anatolian Chalcolithic coming in effect. Hungarian BA is stretched toward today's Near East, and Anatolia, but also BA Jordan, but not as much yet as today's Balkans. The right time and the confirmation, as some of us could see the Caucasian influence over SE Europe in BA samples.
It is also stretched towards WHG, on the other end. What was the fresh source of it?
 
I found those Czechs, Rise577 (F999951) looks exactly like Nordic/German Late Neolithic - Rise71. When farmers where already heavily mixed with first wave from Steppe. I don't think it is Slavic, more like Slavicized local, if anything.
Rise569 (F999954) is very close to my genome, Polish genome. I wish I had modern Czech gedmatch run to compare. This could be Slavic.
 
RISE569 is kit F999954. RISE568 is not on GEDmatch yet, but I will upload it.
 
RISE569, Early Czech Slav (660-700 AD). Eurogenes K13:

Admix Results (sorted):

# Population Percent
1 Baltic 41.29
2 North_Atlantic 38.59
3 West_Med 16.76
4 West_Asian 3.36

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 East_German 10.43
2 South_Polish 10.59
3 Southwest_Finnish 10.64
4 Polish 10.66
5 North_Swedish 11.56
6 Ukrainian 12.01
7 Ukrainian_Lviv 12.35
8 Austrian 13.07
9 Estonian 13.82
10 Russian_Smolensk 13.97
11 Estonian_Polish 14.31
12 Hungarian 14.37
13 Belorussian 14.39
14 Croatian 14.39
15 Swedish 14.45
16 Finnish 14.84
17 Southwest_Russian 15.87
18 Ukrainian_Belgorod 16.25
19 North_German 16.36
20 Lithuanian 16.62

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

# Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
1 69.9% Lithuanian + 30.1% French_Basque @ 3.68
2 74.3% Estonian + 25.7% French_Basque @ 4.62
3 69.2% Estonian + 30.8% Southwest_French @ 5.77
4 80.8% Polish + 19.2% French_Basque @ 5.93
5 74.1% Belorussian + 25.9% French_Basque @ 5.99
6 64.6% Lithuanian + 35.4% Southwest_French @ 6.13
7 74.9% Russian_Smolensk + 25.1% French_Basque @ 6.2
8 56.4% Lithuanian + 43.6% Southwest_English @ 6.2
9 74.3% Estonian_Polish + 25.7% French_Basque @ 6.25
10 70.7% Estonian + 29.3% Spanish_Cantabria @ 6.29
11 73% Estonian + 27% Spanish_Aragon @ 6.51
12 70.1% Polish + 29.9% Southwest_English @ 6.52
13 66% Lithuanian + 34% Spanish_Cantabria @ 6.78
14 55% Lithuanian + 45% Southeast_English @ 6.79
15 61% Estonian_Polish + 39% Southwest_English @ 6.81
16 68.6% Polish + 31.4% Orcadian @ 6.82
17 72.4% Estonian + 27.6% Spanish_Castilla_La_Mancha @ 6.85
18 68.5% Lithuanian + 31.5% Spanish_Aragon @ 6.85
19 70.8% Polish + 29.2% West_Scottish @ 6.86
20 69.7% Polish + 30.3% Irish @ 6.86
 
It still has more of "Baltic" than of "North_Atlantic", so this sample doesn't really look Celtic.

I think that Davidski is wrong when claiming that it shows continuity since the Bronze Age.
 
Here is the other individual (RISE568), also from Brandysek.

RISE568 Early Czech Slav (600-900 AD). Eurogenes K13:

Admix Results (sorted):

# Population Percent
1 Baltic 53.69
2 North_Atlantic 31.67
3 West_Med 11.82
4 East_Med 2.82

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 Lithuanian 6.33
2 Belorussian 7.23
3 Estonian_Polish 7.33
4 Estonian 7.39
5 Russian_Smolensk 8.34
6 Polish 9.03
7 Southwest_Russian 10.88
8 Ukrainian 11.41
9 Finnish 11.51
10 Ukrainian_Belgorod 11.71
11 East_Finnish 12.13
12 South_Polish 12.26
13 Kargopol_Russian 12.32
14 Southwest_Finnish 13
15 Ukrainian_Lviv 13.17
16 Erzya 14.78
17 Croatian 18.6
18 La_Brana-1 19.4
19 North_Swedish 20.01
20 East_German 20.81

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

# Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
1 93.7% Lithuanian + 6.3% French_Basque @ 5.36
2 92.7% Lithuanian + 7.3% Southwest_French @ 5.46
3 95.2% Lithuanian + 4.8% Sardinian @ 5.53
4 93.8% Lithuanian + 6.2% Spanish_Aragon @ 5.58
5 93.3% Lithuanian + 6.7% Spanish_Cantabria @ 5.58
6 93.7% Lithuanian + 6.3% Spanish_Valencia @ 5.65
7 94% Lithuanian + 6% Spanish_Castilla_La_Mancha @ 5.69
8 93.6% Lithuanian + 6.4% Spanish_Cataluna @ 5.7
9 93.8% Lithuanian + 6.2% Spanish_Castilla_Y_Leon @ 5.7
10 93.8% Lithuanian + 6.2% Spanish_Galicia @ 5.75
11 94.4% Lithuanian + 5.6% Spanish_Andalucia @ 5.75
12 94.2% Lithuanian + 5.8% Spanish_Murcia @ 5.75
13 94% Lithuanian + 6% Portuguese @ 5.78
14 94.4% Lithuanian + 5.6% Spanish_Extremadura @ 5.8
15 93.3% Lithuanian + 6.7% Southwest_English @ 5.87
16 93% Lithuanian + 7% Southeast_English @ 5.87
17 93.6% Lithuanian + 6.4% French @ 5.87
18 90% Lithuanian + 10% East_German @ 5.93
19 93.3% Lithuanian + 6.7% South_Dutch @ 5.94
20 93.4% Lithuanian + 6.6% Orcadian @ 5.95
 
From the Comments section:


http://eurogenes.blogspot.com/2017/05/two-early-slavs-from-bohemia.html


Szkx said...
Here is a PCA based on Eurogenes K15 results with merged northeastern and northwestern components with my 28 Czech samples from GEDMatch plus some Slovaks and Rusyns. Not very scientific, but informative enough. Note RISE577, Czech sample from Unetice culture and RISE569, Czech Slav.
http://jpeg.cz/images/2017/05/19/NPeg5.png


RISE577 = Unetice culture Czech Rep.
RISE569 = Early Slavic Czech Rep.


http://i.imgur.com/xasWt29.png


xasWt29.png
 
From the Comments section:


http://eurogenes.blogspot.com/2017/05/two-early-slavs-from-bohemia.html





RISE577 = Unetice culture Czech Rep.
RISE569 = Early Slavic Czech Rep.


http://i.imgur.com/xasWt29.png


xasWt29.png
His results resemble mine and it's why we cluster together ( me as the Slovak American) I am most definitely a mixed Slav and I guess he is too, that's what it most likely seems like any ways. He's far too Baltic to be Celtic and saying he is Germanic.. I don't know, he looks like a slav mix, his Baltic is quite high.
 
Last edited:
K36 genetic similarity of RISE569 to modern populations:

N0hI0dw.png


RISE569 according to DNA.Land:

50% North Slavic
41% Northwest Euro
3.6% Balkan
1.9% South/Central Euro
2.4% Sardinian
1% Ambiguous

yxqTtx7.png
 
It still has more of "Baltic" than of "North_Atlantic", so this sample doesn't really look Celtic.

I think that Davidski is wrong when claiming that it shows continuity since the Bronze Age.

I think he is closer to Swedes, so in fact is more Germanic than Celtic. This would be more consistent with historical facts that there were Celts (Boii and others), than mixed with or replaced by Germanics (Marcomanni, Lombards, Thuringii, Vandals and others) and then West Slavs, who probably mixed with local peoples.
 
I think he is closer to Swedes

But Northern Swedes? They have higher "Baltic" due to being mixed with Finns / Saami.

I think he is closer to Swedes, so in fact is more Germanic than Celtic. This would be more consistent with historical facts that there were Celts (Boii and others), than mixed with or replaced by Germanics (Marcomanni, Lombards, Thuringii, Vandals and others) and then West Slavs, who probably mixed with local peoples.

I did K36 nMonte for RISE569, with ancient and modern samples. Here are the results:

1) With modern populations (322 populations included):

RISE569

Poland_North 47.55
Dutch_Frisian 35.50
GR_Thrace 6.55
Albania_South 6.35
South_Holland 2.50
Poland_Sudovia 0.70
Kosovo 0.60
Holland 0.20
IT_Marche 0.05

(...)

2) With ancient samples (23 ancient samples included):

RISE569

RISE586 (Czech Unetice) 39.30
PLN17 (Iwno or Trzciniec) 29.40
RISE568 (Early Slavic Czech) 12.85
BR1 (Bronze Age Hungary) 8.85
RISE374 (Bronze Age Hungary) 7.85
IR1 (Iron Age Hungary) 1.75

RISE598 0.00
RISE150 0.00
RISE577 0.00
RISE154 0.00
RISE174 0.00
RISE276 0.00
I0803 0.00
I0099 0.00
I0247 0.00
I1955 0.00
BR2 0.00
RISE373 0.00
RISE397 0.00
RISE412 0.00
I0047 0.00
I0116 0.00
I0164 0.00

So RISE569 seems like a mix between Celto-Germanic and Balto-Slavic. Bronze Age (BR1 & BR2) / Iron Age (IR1) Hungary was likely something ancestral to Slavs. For example here is what modern Polish regional averages get in this ancient nMonte (the same samples included in comparison, except for RISE568):

RISE598 = Late Bronze Age Sudovia
BR2 = Bronze Age Hungary
IR1 = Iron Age Hungary
RISE150 = Polish Unetice
I0116 = East German Unetice
RISE174 = Iron Age Sweden
PLN17 = Iwno or Trzciniec
I0247 = Iron Age Scythian

MDmd9Cf.png
 
But Northern Swedes? They have higher "Baltic" due to being mixed with Finns / Saami.



I did K36 nMonte for RISE569, with ancient and modern samples. Here are the results:

1) With modern populations (322 populations included):

RISE569

Poland_North 47.55
Dutch_Frisian 35.50
GR_Thrace 6.55
Albania_South 6.35
South_Holland 2.50
Poland_Sudovia 0.70
Kosovo 0.60
Holland 0.20
IT_Marche 0.05

(...)

2) With ancient samples (23 ancient samples included):

RISE569

RISE586 (Czech Unetice) 39.30
PLN17 (Iwno or Trzciniec) 29.40
RISE568 (Early Slavic Czech) 12.85
BR1 (Bronze Age Hungary) 8.85
RISE374 (Bronze Age Hungary) 7.85
IR1 (Iron Age Hungary) 1.75

RISE598 0.00
RISE150 0.00
RISE577 0.00
RISE154 0.00
RISE174 0.00
RISE276 0.00
I0803 0.00
I0099 0.00
I0247 0.00
I1955 0.00
BR2 0.00
RISE373 0.00
RISE397 0.00
RISE412 0.00
I0047 0.00
I0116 0.00
I0164 0.00

So RISE569 seems like a mix between Celto-Germanic and Balto-Slavic. Bronze Age (BR1 & BR2) / Iron Age (IR1) Hungary was likely something ancestral to Slavs. For example here is what modern Polish regional averages get in this ancient nMonte (the same samples included in comparison, except for RISE568):

RISE598 = Late Bronze Age Sudovia
BR2 = Bronze Age Hungary
IR1 = Iron Age Hungary
RISE150 = Polish Unetice
I0116 = East German Unetice
RISE174 = Iron Age Sweden
PLN17 = Iwno or Trzciniec
I0247 = Iron Age Scythian

MDmd9Cf.png

Wow, very good work. Here is K13 PCA with new Slovak and Hungarian samples, only Northern Europeans. I think it is better than K15.
lsaCU.png
 

This thread has been viewed 31126 times.

Back
Top