G25 G25 - Ancient and Medieval World

Target: Luso_scaled
Distance: 1.4747% / 0.01474710
26.0Celtiberian
18.4Germanic_Medieval
15.4Picentini
15.2Etruscan
12.6Numidian
9.2Iberian
2.0Ancient_North_Caucasus
0.8Oxus_civilisation
0.2Bengal
0.2Finland_Ia


Target: Luso_dad_scaled
Distance: 1.1466% / 0.01146574
27.2Celtiberian
24.6Celtic_Islanders
11.2Numidian
10.0Baltic
6.6Thracian
6.4Etruscan
5.8Latin
3.4Germanic_Medieval
3.2Iberian
1.6Picentini


Target: Luso_mom_scaled
Distance: 1.2288% / 0.01228831
26.6Celtiberian
24.4Germanic_Medieval
23.8Etruscan
10.8Numidian
7.0Picentini
3.8Ancient_North_Caucasus
1.4Bengal
0.8Ethiopian_Highlands
0.8Gaul
0.2Beringian
0.2Pontic_Late_Antiquity
0.2Siculi
 
Target: Luso_scaled
Distance: 1.4747% / 0.01474710
26.0Celtiberian
18.4Germanic_Medieval
15.4Picentini
15.2Etruscan
12.6Numidian
9.2Iberian
2.0Ancient_North_Caucasus
0.8Oxus_civilisation
0.2Bengal
0.2Finland_Ia


Target: Luso_dad_scaled
Distance: 1.1466% / 0.01146574
27.2Celtiberian
24.6Celtic_Islanders
11.2Numidian
10.0Baltic
6.6Thracian
6.4Etruscan
5.8Latin
3.4Germanic_Medieval
3.2Iberian
1.6Picentini


Target: Luso_mom_scaled
Distance: 1.2288% / 0.01228831
26.6Celtiberian
24.4Germanic_Medieval
23.8Etruscan
10.8Numidian
7.0Picentini
3.8Ancient_North_Caucasus
1.4Bengal
0.8Ethiopian_Highlands
0.8Gaul
0.2Beringian
0.2Pontic_Late_Antiquity
0.2Siculi
Luso do you really have this Germanic medieval in your ancient ancestors?
 
Luso do you really have this Germanic medieval in your ancient ancestors?
Many of the samples overlap so I don't necessarily have that specific ancestry... it could be mistaking it for some other more northern ancient sample that us Portuguese have affinity to.
 
Many of the samples overlap so I don't necessarily have that specific ancestry... it could be mistaking it for some other more northern ancient sample that us Portuguese have affinity to.
luso i did edit this calc , https://www.theapricity.com/forum/showthread.php?371583-Final-(V4-0)-Ancestry-DNA-G25-Calculator-XD

i did edit this calc to only people with west iberian ethnicity , not east iberian and basque , is good only with west and i got this result with your coords i found discord

Target: Luso
Distance: 1.8632% / 0.01863226
98.2 Portuguese
1.4 Bantu-South
0.4 Northern_Asia



what you thought?
 
luso i did edit this calc , https://www.theapricity.com/forum/showthread.php?371583-Final-(V4-0)-Ancestry-DNA-G25-Calculator-XD

i did edit this calc to only people with west iberian ethnicity , not east iberian and basque , is good only with west and i got this result with your coords i found discord

Target: Luso
Distance: 1.8632% / 0.01863226
98.2 Portuguese
1.4 Bantu-South
0.4 Northern_Asia



what you thought?

Northern Asia doesn't make any sence for the portuguese people,it propably came indirectly with the steppe immigrations
 
Distance to:italouruguayan
0.10415441Thracian:Scythian_IA_Moldova_o1
0.13079691Sarmatian:Sarmatian_IA_Cimislia
0.13459577Thracian:Scythian_IA_Moldova
0.13496212Picentini:Italy_Proto-Villanovan_Abruzzo
0.13540310Sarmatian:Sarmatian_IA_Chebotarev
0.13562113Turkic_medieval:Kazakhstan_Medieval_Turk_o
0.13617158Portugal_MonteDaNora_LateRoman.SG
0.13617319Sarmatian:Sarmatian_IA_Chumarovo
0.13827673Crimean:Crimea_Late_Antiquity_ACD
0.13914076Illyrian:Croatia_MBA
0.13919590Sogdiane:KAZ_Otyrar_Antiquity
0.13921276Helladic_culture:Greece_MBA_Helladic_Logkas
0.13998244Portugal_Miroico_LateRoman.SG
0.14023070Celtic_Islanders:England_LBA_o
0.14045185Gaul:France_IA1_Hallstatt_Grand_Est
0.14102333Slavic:Czechia_Early_Medieval_Pohansko_Early_Slav_o
0.14134298Ancient_South_Levant:Israel_MLBA_Megiddo_o2
0.14162692Germanic_Medieval:Germany_Medieval_Burgweinting_ACD
0.14250719Germanic_Medieval:Germany_Medieval_Altheim_Baiuvaric
0.14280129Germanic_Medieval:Italy_Medieval_Villa_Magna_(German_Profile)
0.14319248Sarmatian:Sarmatian_IA_Nesvetay
0.14371644Germanic_Medieval:Italy_Medieval_Rome_(German_Profile)
 
Distance to:italouruguayan
0.0311527780.40% Portugal_MonteDaNora_LateRoman.SG + 19.60% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0314076380.40% Portugal_MonteDaNora_LateRoman.SG + 19.60% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0323815180.20% Helladic_culture:Greece_MBA_Helladic_Logkas + 19.80% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0345997480.80% Thracian:Scythian_IA_Moldova + 19.20% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0347240680.20% Helladic_culture:Greece_MBA_Helladic_Logkas + 19.80% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0348375980.20% Portugal_Miroico_LateRoman.SG + 19.80% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0349363679.60% Illyrian:Croatia_EIA + 20.40% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0358064880.80% Thracian:Scythian_IA_Moldova + 19.20% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0358351880.80% Picentini:Italy_Proto-Villanovan_Abruzzo + 19.20% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0370852480.20% Illyrian:Croatia_MBA + 19.80% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0371237780.20% Portugal_Miroico_LateRoman.SG + 19.80% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0381981779.80% Illyrian:Croatia_EIA + 20.20% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0383170779.00% Etruscan:Italy_IA_Etruscan_Civitavecchia + 21.00% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0384885080.80% Picentini:Italy_Proto-Villanovan_Abruzzo + 19.20% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0393741679.20% Daunian:Italy_IA_Messapic_Daunian_Ordona + 20.80% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0404231580.40% Illyrian:Croatia_MBA + 19.60% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0408394679.40% Daunian:Italy_IA_Messapic_Daunian_Ordona + 20.60% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0409164780.20% Germanic_Medieval:Germany_Medieval_Burgweinting_ACD + 19.80% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0412845979.00% Etruscan:Italy_IA_Etruscan_Civitavecchia + 21.00% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0422685379.20% Etruscan:Italy_IA_Etruscan_Casenovole + 20.80% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0425705880.20% Germanic_Medieval:Germany_Medieval_Burgweinting_ACD + 19.80% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0451388379.20% Etruscan:Italy_IA_Etruscan_Casenovole + 20.80% Belize_4600BP:I5455
0.0458300977.80% Etruscan:Italy_IA_Etruscan_Vetulonia + 22.20% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0468142978.40% Latin:Italy_IA_Italic_Lazio + 21.60% Belize_3600BP:I24540
0.0471556278.60% Gaul:Czechia_EIA_Hallstatt_Bylany_o1 + 21.40% Belize_3600BP:I24540
 
Target: KirgonixPereira_scaled
Distance: 1.8005% / 0.01800547
45.4Portugal
28.6France
23.4Northern_Italy
1.4Nigeria-East_Central
0.6Northern_Asia
0.4Northern_Africa
0.2Bengal
 
Target: KirgonixPereira_scaled
Distance: 1.8005% / 0.01800547
45.4Portugal
28.6France
23.4Northern_Italy
1.4Nigeria-East_Central
0.6Northern_Asia
0.4Northern_Africa
0.2Bengal
Try to erase north italy because there s too similarity between west iberia and north italy
 
try put on the source these two good averages to iberians

Spain&Portugal:A,0.1071838,0.1461951,0.0372635,-0.0025708,0.0426659,-0.0021857,-0.0033692,0.0022915,0.0256269,0.0302746,-0.0017288,0.0066637,-0.0122503,-0.011819,0.0107518,-0.001248,-0.0041344,-0.0018346,-0.0052,-0.0010522,0.0014705,-0.0024839,-0.0003285,-0.0030979,0.0003532
Spain&Portugal:B,0.1213984,0.1474236,0.0472685,0.003526,0.0488319,-0.0012538,-0.0012468,0.0009432,0.0252244,0.0360865,-0.0053859,0.0098206,-0.0176049,-0.0150589,0.0124104,0.0022994,-0.0051303,0.0008226,-0.0029851,-0.0024845,0.0054828,0.0003058,-0.0053878,-0.00312,0.001259

Target: KirgonixPereira_scaled
Distance: 1.6571% / 0.01657142
43.8Spain&Portugal
29.8Northern_Italy
19.2France
4.2Northern_Africa
1.8Nigeria-East_Central
0.6Northern_Asia
0.6Northern_India
 
Try to erase north italy because there s too similarity between west iberia and north italy

Target: KirgonixPereira_scaled
Distance: 1.6806% / 0.01680568
49.0Spain&Portugal
26.0France
18.8Southern_Italy
3.2Northern_Africa
2.0Nigeria-East_Central
0.6Northern_Asia
0.4Southern_India
 
Target: KirgonixPereira_scaled
Distance: 1.6806% / 0.01680568
49.0Spain&Portugal
26.0France
18.8Southern_Italy
3.2Northern_Africa
2.0Nigeria-East_Central
0.6Northern_Asia
0.4Southern_India
By your results we can know probably your ancient tribes is a mix of ancient iberian tribes , celts/germanic , italics , moors , nice results
 
By your results we can know probably your ancient tribes is a mix of ancient iberian tribes , celts/germanic , italics , moors , nice results

It makes sense, on myheritage my results were:
- Iberian 60.6%
- Balkan 12.0%
- Scandinavian 9.6%
- Italian 6.8%
- North African 11.0%

In FTDNA:
Iberian Peninsula - 53%
Sardinia - 14%
Central Europe - 33%

My results on MyTrueAncestry are:
- Gallo-Roman + Illyrian (4.78)
- Thracian + Illyrian (6.094)
- Etruscan + Illyrian (6.293)
- Gallo-Roman + Etruscan (6.765)
- Gallo-Roman (7.393)
- Gallo-Roman + Thracian (7.424)
- Illyrian (7.465)

 
Here's my result's with G25 coords produced (from IllustrativeDNA) by merging my raw dna files from Ancestry, 23&Mev4, 23&v5, and MyHeritage:

1716765407483.png

1716765930898.png

1716765601004.png

1716765651285.png
 
How accurate is MTA ...............I changed my upload and got this

MTA upgraded my results after I changed my upload from 23andme v3 to ftdna BigY



1. Illyrian Jazinka Cave Croatia
700 BC - Genetic Distance: 5.711 - I26742
Top 99 % match vs all user

2. Illyrian Smiljan Croatia
530 BC - Genetic Distance: 5.836 - I24639
Top 99 % match vs all users


Gaul + Gallo-Roman (3.88)
Gaul + Illyrian (4.188)
Illyrian (4.711)
Gaul + Pannonian (5.915)
Gaul + Scordisci (6.03)
Scordisci (6.203)
Pannonian (7.103)
Gaul (8.09)
Gallo-Roman (8.607)



Illyrian 50.2% ...............................................was 42.2%
Pannonian 16.3% ........................................was 11.1%
the others are less than 7%
 
How accurate is MTA ...............I changed my upload and got this

MTA upgraded my results after I changed my upload from 23andme v3 to ftdna BigY



1. Illyrian Jazinka Cave Croatia
700 BC - Genetic Distance: 5.711 - I26742
Top 99 % match vs all user

2. Illyrian Smiljan Croatia
530 BC - Genetic Distance: 5.836 - I24639
Top 99 % match vs all users


Gaul + Gallo-Roman (3.88)
Gaul + Illyrian (4.188)
Illyrian (4.711)
Gaul + Pannonian (5.915)
Gaul + Scordisci (6.03)
Scordisci (6.203)
Pannonian (7.103)
Gaul (8.09)
Gallo-Roman (8.607)



Illyrian 50.2% ...............................................was 42.2%
Pannonian 16.3% ........................................was 11.1%
the others are less than 7%
mine results changed a little bit aswell but as is 2-Way i can't get a better fit , but basically now shows celtics , germanics , moors , roma+iberia but before was only moors , roma+iberia and germanics

Gaul + Al-Andalus (17.64)
Gaul + Moor (17.64)
Thuringii + Al-Andalus (18.05)
Thuringii + Moor (18.05)
Al-Andalus + Roman Hispania (19.64)
 
How accurate is MTA ...............I changed my upload and got this

MTA upgraded my results after I changed my upload from 23andme v3 to ftdna BigY



1. Illyrian Jazinka Cave Croatia
700 BC - Genetic Distance: 5.711 - I26742
Top 99 % match vs all user

2. Illyrian Smiljan Croatia
530 BC - Genetic Distance: 5.836 - I24639
Top 99 % match vs all users


Gaul + Gallo-Roman (3.88)
Gaul + Illyrian (4.188)
Illyrian (4.711)
Gaul + Pannonian (5.915)
Gaul + Scordisci (6.03)
Scordisci (6.203)
Pannonian (7.103)
Gaul (8.09)
Gallo-Roman (8.607)



Illyrian 50.2% ...............................................was 42.2%
Pannonian 16.3% ........................................was 11.1%
the others are less than 7%
as your from northeast italy , algorithm from them is trying to put a average between populations with similarity between italics and celts , you came from a region had a lot cisalpine gauls and proto-italics , illyrians aswell but iberians also receive illyrians probably because north italy have too similarity with iberia mainly west iberia so algorithm put to iberians illyrians aswell , but yours results is showing more similarity with celts tribes than italics
 

This thread has been viewed 4584 times.

Back
Top