Genomic sequence data from Neolithic and Epipaleolithic individuals from NW Africa.

real expert

Regular Member
Messages
796
Reaction score
456
Points
63
Abstract.


In northwestern Africa, lifestyle transitioned from foraging to food-production ~7,400 years ago, but what sparked that change remains unclear. Archaeological data supports conflicting views: that migrant European Neolithic farmers brought the new way of life to North Africa, or that local hunter-gatherers adopted technological innovations. The latter is also supported by archaeogenetic data. Here, we fill key chronological and archaeogenetic gaps for the Maghreb, from Epipalaeolithic to Middle Neolithic, by sequencing the genomes of nine individuals (to between 45.8 and 0.2× genome coverage). Remarkably, we trace 8,000 years of population continuity and isolation from the Upper Palaeolithic via the Epipaleolithic, to some Maghrebi Neolithic farming groups. However, remains from the earliest Neolithic contexts showed mostly European Neolithic ancestry. We suggest that farming was introduced by European migrants and then it was rapidly adopted by local groups. During the Middle Neolithic, a new ancestry from the Levant appears in the Maghreb, coinciding with the arrival of pastoralism in the region and all three ancestries blend together during the Late Neolithic. Our results reveal ancestry shifts in the Neolithization of northwestern Africa that likely mirrored a heterogeneous economic and cultural landscape, in a more multifaceted process than observed in other regions.

https://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/browser/view/PRJEB59008
 
posted by someone in twitter :(y)

Y-DNA of the new samples:
iam004 no result
oub2 R1b1a1b1a1
ktg001 no result
ktg004 G2a2b2a1a1c1a
ktg005 R1b1a1b1a1
ktg006 G2a2b2a1a1c1a
skh001 R1b1a1b1a1a2b1a
skh002 T1a1a
skh003 T1a1

Not a single E-M81.
 
posted by someone in twitter :(y)

Y-DNA of the new samples:
iam004 no result
oub2 R1b1a1b1a1
ktg001 no result
ktg004 G2a2b2a1a1c1a
ktg005 R1b1a1b1a1
ktg006 G2a2b2a1a1c1a
skh001 R1b1a1b1a1a2b1a
skh002 T1a1a
skh003 T1a1

Not a single E-M81.


Not a single E-M81 is indeed surprising, as is the R1b.
 
Not a single E-M81 is indeed surprising, as is the R1b.

Well, if foragers are represented by E-M78 Taforalt;

G2a, R1b, T1a represent Early Neolithic(i assume these results are from Early Neolitic European derived?!);

Then my bet is E-M81 represent those Middle Neolithic pastoralists from Sinai/Levant.
 
Wait...
ydna R1b1a1b1a1a2b1a was in northwest Africa in the early Neolithic? Wouldn't that be 5400B.C.?

I hope the paper provides an explanation.
 
Wait...
ydna R1b1a1b1a1a2b1a was in northwest Africa in the early Neolithic? Wouldn't that be 5400B.C.?

I hope the paper provides an explanation.

The sample has to be contaminated. It’s very unlikely that there was any R1b in North Africa that early.
 
Not a single E-M81 is indeed surprising, as is the R1b.

I didn't expect for e-m81
but for his ancestor
E-L19 i did
The T, G might be movement from the levant
The r1b could be also or more likely some migration from iberia to northwest africa

P.s
I think pribislav should have a look at them
Maybe some of the results were contaminated
 
Last edited:
I didn't expect for e-m81
but for his ancestor
E-L19 i did
The T, G might be movement from the levant
The r1b could be also or more likely some migration from iberia to northwest africa

P.s
I think pribislav should have a look at them
Maybe some of the results were contaminated

Could the R1b be R-V88, and thus incorrectly labelled some other subclade of R1b. R-V88 which would have moved from Asia-Minor into Egypt probably during the Neolithic and from there moved into NW Africa and into areas in what is modern Chad as well. Just offering it as a plausible alternative.

Anyway, these are really interesting results for a whole lot of reasons that relate to the modern woke-neo marxist ideology rampant in large US cities and Universities.
 
Last edited:
I didn't expect for e-m81
but for his ancestor
E-L19 i did
The T, G might be movement from the levant
The r1b could be also or more likely some migration from iberia to northwest africa
P.s
I think pribislav should have a look at them
Maybe some of the results were contaminated


Is there G in NW Africa ?....I cannot recall

I know R1b-V88 was from Tunisia to Morocco and T1a2-Pages00113 was in Cyrene Libya and T1a1-CTS2214 was also found in Algiers and Morocco
 
R1b1a1b1a1 is R-P312.

R1b1a1b1a1a2b1a is S255/Z367, which is downstream of R-P312.
 
There's three of them, though.

Not saying it's impossible, but 3/3? Maybe the dating?

Oh… yes, you’re right, three contaminated samples seem unrealistic. I agree, it could be the dating.
 
thats theytree site analysis of there bam files (some of them according to the ytree are females)
https://www.theytree.com/sample/8a8b989cecda4aa61933d444299a4c2e.html

https://www.theytree.com/sample/7ccebc72ce2f7da277b50d67d2e1d238.html

https://www.theytree.com/sample/a281805613db724225c13e23a5543acd.html

https://www.theytree.com/sample/906d01d9a01b54f3b50748faf55a7038.html

https://www.theytree.com/usersample/994ff51b3bceda0a4b2ed3a8e54f0d99.html

https://www.theytree.com/sample/75206a23c9766c0f4561181880707d67.html

https://www.theytree.com/sample/534da9f5d92bad97b138dfc29e8f6fa7.html

https://www.theytree.com/sample/11028fd917149b5e619177feba662d33.html

https://www.theytree.com/sample/cb93760921bd76a85ce81d7351af8e39.html

p.s
i will add here:
what i know from twitter as to
A)the geographical region of the 9 samples
B)the period of each of the 9 samples
oub002- Epipaleolithic/ ifri N'Ouberrid
iam004 - Early Neolithic/ ifri n'Amr Ou Moussa (yes from the same site were 2 E-L19 derived males were found in previews research )
ktg001 -Early Neolithic / Khaf Taht Al Ghar
ktg004-Early Neolithic / Khaf Taht Al Ghar
ktg005-Early Neolithic / Khaf Taht Al Ghar
ktg006- Early Neolithic / Khaf Taht Al Ghar
skh001-Middle Neolithic/ Skhirat
skh002-Middle Neolithic/ Skhirat
skh003-Middle Neolithic/ Skhirat
 
Last edited:
It's likely that R1b-V88 arrived in North Africa that early.

Yeah, R1b-V88 would be possible but not branches way downstream of R1b-M269 which is the case of these three samples, if I am not mistaken.
 
Is there G in NW Africa ?....I cannot recall
I know R1b-V88 was from Tunisia to Morocco and T1a2-Pages00113 was in Cyrene Libya and T1a1-CTS2214 was also found in Algiers and Morocco



low 1-2% ( in morocco it is present significantly in moroccan jews though)

[h=3]Algeria[edit][/h]In 46 samples taken in Algeria in a 2008 study, 2% were found to be G. SNP testing was not done, but this one sample was predicted G based on haplotype. When originally tested for SNPs, G was not an available test.[1] In a 2011 study, none of 20 samples from Berber Mozabites in Algeria were G.[2]



[h=3]Morocco[edit][/h]In 147 samples taken in Morocco, 1% were found to be G.[1]
In another study 1% of 312 samples in Morocco were G.[10]
Another study gathered samples only from hamlets in Morocco's Azgour Valley, where none of 33 samples were determined G.[11] These hamlets were selected because they were felt to be typically Berber in composition.
A study of 20 Moroccan Jews found 30% were G.[9] The tested men were then apparently living in Israel. Another study of Jewish men found 19.3% of 83 Jewish men from Morocco belonged to haplogroup G.[12]





source:


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_G_(Y-DNA)_by_country





 
The sample has to be contaminated. It’s very unlikely that there was any R1b in North Africa that early.


The autosomal readings are normal, that does not mean the dates are correct. I threw the scaled coordinates into a neolithic model I made for southern half of Europe and the reads clean, the fit is not great. Whoever these R1b people are, whether modern or ancient, they are autosomally locals.

dxqwQx5.png
 
The autosomal readings are normal, that does not mean the dates are correct. I threw the scaled coordinates into a neolithic model I made for southern half of Europe and the reads clean, the fit is not great. Whoever these R1b people are, whether modern or ancient, they are autosomally locals.

dxqwQx5.png

So if I have it correctly, you were able to estimate coordinates on these samples? IS this Dodecad12B, Euro K13, G25, etc?


Thanks for the work.
 

This thread has been viewed 6288 times.

Back
Top