GEDMatch HarappaWorld Gedmatch, post and compare your admixtures to ancient and contemporary.

Here is expended table. I added Finland, Latvia and Lithuania samples. (samples with percentage sign are from original Harappa database).
Latvia and Lithuania look almost the same. Lithuania has a tiny bit more EEF farmer, I would say.
Finland is a surprise. It has 3% of SW Asian. SW Asian peaks in ancient Natufians. It got to Europe through EEF farmers. The problem is that Finnish people have very little of EEF. So where did it come from?
Another surprise is that I don't see much of Yamnaya input in them. For me their genome looks like 80% SHG 10% EEF and 10% Siberian. Well, at least at first glance.

Europeans# of samplesS-IndianBalochCaucasianNE-EuroSE-AsianSiberianNE-AsianPapuanAmericanBeringianMediterraneanSW-AsianSanE-AfricanPygmyW-African
Finland4142720510011130000
Latvia5177650100001900000
Lithuania5187620001012010000
russianbehar1%4%13%64%1%3%0%1%1%1%13%0%0%0%0%0%
belorussianbehar1%5%10%64%1%1%0%0%0%0%16%1%0%0%0%0%
ukranianyunusbayev1%6%12%58%0%1%0%0%0%0%17%2%0%0%0%0%
PolandLeBrok1710571100002210000
slovenianxing1%6%15%51%0%0%0%0%0%0%23%3%0%0%0%0
hungarianbehar0%7%15%49%0%1%0%0%0%0%24%3%0%0%0%0%
NetherlandsNortherner096550001002900000
Italy, NE70720340000003160000
Italy, NW50620330000003460000
Italy, Tuscany40725280000003280000
Italy, South508321700000027130100
Sicily509321800000027120100
Sardinia 200231700000048110000
Macedoniaselectivememri0625350100012570000
Albania20630260000002980000
Greek, mainland306322500000026110000
Greek, Islands, East509381400100023140000
Cyprus411044610000020170000
Ashkenazy?15341900100024140100
Turkey411544110430011190000
 
Finnish problem

As I mentioned in the post above, I'm finding the Finish HarappaWorld run weird. It shows elevated SW Asian at 3%, way higher than any North European country. I would expect it at 0%. How did it get there from Near East?

Second thing is that they don't have much common with Yamnaya or Corded Ware. Their Baloch is extremely low, North Euro too high and they have Med admixture. Not mentioning lots of North Eurasian and extra SW Asian. With high NE Euro and some Med, they resemble more of Scandinavian Hunter Gatherer than anything else. Have a look: First one is Motala the SHG, Second - Modern Finnish, third - Yamnaya guy

F999917 I-L416 Modern M828815 Rise552
Motala 12 Östergötland, Sweden 7 kya Finnish Ulan iV, Yamnaya 4.5 kya
Run time 8.67 Run time 15.00 Run time 9.08
S-Indian - S-Indian 1.00 S-Indian -
Baloch - Baloch 4.00 Baloch 33.24
Caucasian - Caucasian 2.00 Caucasian 6.58
NE-Euro 90.24 NE-Euro 72.00 NE-Euro 56.02
SE-Asian - SE-Asian - SE-Asian -
Siberian 0.07 Siberian 5.00 Siberian -
NE-Asian - NE-Asian 1.00 NE-Asian -
Papuan 0.57 Papuan - Papuan -
American 1.58 American - American 2.46
Beringian 0.68 Beringian 1.00 Beringian 0.75
Mediterranean 6.83 Mediterranean 11.00 Mediterranean -
SW-Asian - SW-Asian 3.00 SW-Asian -
San - San - San -
E-African - E-African - E-African -
Pygmy - Pygmy - Pygmy -
W-African - W-African - W-African 0.95
 
Modeling of Modern Finnish from ancient samples

First one is Yamnaya, Second SHG, Third is Hungarian Neolithic and Fourth is Unknown Siberian, Fifth is the Model, and Sixth is the real modern Finnish, to compare the model to.



0.130.70.10.07
M828815Rise552F999917I-L416F999928NE7, I-L1228Unknown SiberianModelled FinModern
Ulan iV, Yamnaya4.5 kyaMotala 12 Östergötland, Sweden7 kyaHungary, Apc-Berekalja I6.4kyaFin
Run time9.08Run time8.67Run time6.72Run time0Run timeRun time15
S0Indian0S-Indian0S-Indian0S-Indian0S-Indian -S-Indian 1.00
Baloch33.24Baloch0Baloch0Baloch0Baloch 4.32Baloch4
Caucasian6.58Caucasian0Caucasian19.04Caucasian0Caucasian 2.76Caucasian2
NE0Euro56.02NE-Euro90.24NE-Euro16.69NE-Euro20NE-Euro 73.52NE-Euro72
SE0Asian0SE-Asian0SE-Asian0SE-Asian0SE-Asian -SE-Asian0
Siberian0Siberian0.07Siberian0Siberian80Siberian 5.65Siberian5
NE0Asian0NE-Asian0NE-Asian0NE-Asian0NE-Asian -NE-Asian1
Papuan0Papuan0.57Papuan0Papuan0Papuan 0.40Papuan0
American2.46American1.58American0American0American 1.43American0
Beringian0.75Beringian0.68Beringian0Beringian0Beringian 0.57Beringian1
Mediterranean0Mediterranean6.83Mediterranean56.18Mediterranean0Mediterranean 10.40Mediterranean11
SW0Asian0SW-Asian0SW-Asian7.96SW-Asian0SW-Asian 0.80SW-Asian3
San0San0San0San0San -San-
E0African0E-African0E-African0E-African0E-African -E-African-
Pygmy0Pygmy0Pygmy0Pygmy0Pygmy -Pygmy-
W0African0.95W-African0W-African0.11W-African0.11W-African 0.14W-African-
 
Last edited:
Regarding the Harappaworld calculator:
South Indian: 1.05
Baloch: 10.80
Caucasian: 8.25
NE European: 47.00
NE-Asian: .68
Papuaun: .14
Beringian: .47
Mediterranean: 29.79
SW Asian: 1.15
San: .23
W-African: .11
 
Regarding the Harappaworld calculator:
South Indian: 1.05
Baloch: 10.80
Caucasian: 8.25
NE European: 47.00
NE-Asian: .68
Papuaun: .14
Beringian: .47
Mediterranean: 29.79
SW Asian: 1.15
San: .23
W-African: .11
From what I have you fit Netherlands the best, although your lower NE Euro would put you more south off it. Check post 401 above. You can go to first page where components are explained.
 
Common guys and girls we need more samples from around Europe. Keep them coming.
 
Common guys and girls we need more samples from around Europe. Keep them coming.

Anything, in particular, you're after? I know a few Europeans.

Not sure if you'd want mine (below) either. I'm British. But as Tomenable said 1st page Romanichal/Gypsy ancestry gives more than just a little S. Indian.

# Population Percent
1 NE-Euro 35.20
2 Mediterranean 25.16
3 Caucasian 17.35
4 Baloch 12.39
5 S-Indian 8.27
6 SE-Asian 0.61
6 American 0.35
7 Papuan 0.31
8 Beringian 0.31
9 Siberian 0.05
 
Anything, in particular, you're after? I know a few Europeans.

Not sure if you'd want mine (below) either. I'm British. But as Tomenable said 1st page Romanichal/Gypsy ancestry gives more than just a little S. Indian.

# Population Percent
1 NE-Euro 35.20
2 Mediterranean 25.16
3 Caucasian 17.35
4 Baloch 12.39
5 S-Indian 8.27
6 SE-Asian 0.61
6 American 0.35
7 Papuan 0.31
8 Beringian 0.31
9 Siberian 0.05
Thanks Gaga, post 401 shows what we have right now and what is needed. You can refer to post 1 for explanation of admixtures. Mostly people with grandparents from one country are needed, or even better from one region. I have nothing against your genome, but this is the nature of this beast. :)

And welcome to Eupedia.
 
Anything, in particular, you're after? I know a few Europeans.

Not sure if you'd want mine (below) either. I'm British. But as Tomenable said 1st page Romanichal/Gypsy ancestry gives more than just a little S. Indian.

# Population Percent
1 NE-Euro 35.20
2 Mediterranean 25.16
3 Caucasian 17.35
4 Baloch 12.39
5 S-Indian 8.27
6 SE-Asian 0.61
6 American 0.35
7 Papuan 0.31
8 Beringian 0.31
9 Siberian 0.05
Compared to NW European you have 7.5% S Indian more, 4% more Baloch and 8% more Caucasian. I think your S Indian ancestors stopped in Near East and picked up extra Caucasian, before arriving in Europe. Or maybe a population in West India or Pakistan has these proportions?
 
Thanks Gaga, post 401 shows what we have right now and what is needed. You can refer to post 1 for explanation of admixtures. Mostly people with grandparents from one country are needed, or even better from one region. I have nothing against your genome, but this is the nature of this beast. :)

And welcome to Eupedia.

Thanks for the welcome. By the way, all my great-grandparents are British-born. Romanichals have been in the country for a while.
 
That's mine from Italy (Eastern Emilia/Romagna)

1Mediterranean29.75
2NE-Euro28.85
3Caucasian26
4SW-Asian8.93
5Baloch5.51
6Siberian0.35
7SE-Asian0.26
8W-African0.2
9Beringian0.13
 
That's mine from Italy (Eastern Emilia/Romagna)

1Mediterranean29.75
2NE-Euro28.85
3Caucasian26
4SW-Asian8.93
5Baloch5.51
6Siberian0.35
7SE-Asian0.26
8W-African0.2
9Beringian0.13
Thanks, very useful. I had nothing from this part of Italy. It seems very close to Tuscan DNA. Welcome to Eupedia.
 
Three results from Italy


Italy, NW (Piedmont)

Admix Results (sorted):
# Population Percent
1 NE-Euro 33.98
2 Mediterranean 31.87
3 Caucasian 19.48
4 Baloch 7.13
5 SW-Asian 6.97
6 S-Indian 0.35
7 W-African 0.21

Italy, NE (Veneto)

Admix Results (sorted):
# Population Percent
1 Mediterranean 34.04
2 NE-Euro 33.47
3 Caucasian 18.66
4 SW-Asian 7.13
5 Baloch 5.66
6 Siberian 0.43
7 SE-Asian 0.25
8 Beringian 0.20
9 American 0.13
10 San 0.04


Italy, Tuscany

Admix Results (sorted):
# Population Percent
1 Mediterranean 34.01
2 NE-Euro 28.14
3 Caucasian 22.71
4 SW-Asian 8.29
5 Baloch 6.02
6 S-Indian 0.51
7 E-African 0.21
8 American 0.07
 
Three results from Italy


Italy, NW (Piedmont)

Admix Results (sorted):
# Population Percent
1 NE-Euro 33.98
2 Mediterranean 31.87
3 Caucasian 19.48
4 Baloch 7.13
5 SW-Asian 6.97
6 S-Indian 0.35
7 W-African 0.21

Italy, NE (Veneto)

Admix Results (sorted):
# Population Percent
1 Mediterranean 34.04
2 NE-Euro 33.47
3 Caucasian 18.66
4 SW-Asian 7.13
5 Baloch 5.66
6 Siberian 0.43
7 SE-Asian 0.25
8 Beringian 0.20
9 American 0.13
10 San 0.04


Italy, Tuscany

Admix Results (sorted):
# Population Percent
1 Mediterranean 34.01
2 NE-Euro 28.14
3 Caucasian 22.71
4 SW-Asian 8.29
5 Baloch 6.02
6 S-Indian 0.51
7 E-African 0.21
8 American 0.07
Thanks Pratt.
 
Thanks, very useful. I had nothing from this part of Italy. It seems very close to Tuscan DNA. Welcome to Eupedia.
Thanks for the welcome, LeBrok. Yes, as you say it's very similar to average tuscan results.
In my mixed mode population sharing it refines the result combining about 80-90% tuscan + 10-20% eastern european (russian, ukrainan, hungarian...).
And that's so running some other calculators (Dodecad, Eurogenes...)
 
Mother
#PopulationPercent
1NE-Euro31.4
2Caucasian25.78
3Mediterranean20.03
4Baloch9.95
5SW-Asian5.73
6Siberian3.22
7SE-Asian1.73
8Beringian0.76
9S-Indian0.62
10NE-Asian0.54
11E-African0.23

Father
#PopulationPercent
1NE-Euro30.64
2Caucasian26.96
3Mediterranean18.62
4Baloch9.44
5SW-Asian6.88
6Siberian4.42
7NE-Asian1.35
8Beringian0.56
9Papuan0.52
10S-Indian0.32
11San0.13
12E-African0.08
13Pygmy0.07


 
harapa.gif

that's mine on harapa
 
Modeled Yamnaya.
First 3 are the source with proportions on the top. I'm not sure about Hungarian Neolithic but it helps the numbers.
Forth is Modeled Yamnayan out of first 3 dudes. Fifth is actual Yamnayan for comparison.

0.270.680.05
M967114 I1290M737081M325047KO1, I-L68Modeled YamnayaM828815Rise552
Iranian Neolithic10 kyaKvalinsk HG (I0122+I0124+I0433)Hungarian, Tiszaszőlős-Domaháza7.7 kyaUlan iV, Yamnaya4.5 kya
Run time7.91Run time8.15Run time9.43Run timeRun time9.08
S-Indian6.13S-Indian0S-Indian0S-Indian 1.66 S-Indian0
Baloch62.71Baloch20.2Baloch0Baloch 30.67 Baloch33.24
Caucasian24.97Caucasian0Caucasian0Caucasian 6.74 Caucasian6.58
NE-Euro0NE-Euro71.08NE-Euro80.37NE-Euro 52.35 NE-Euro56.02
SE-Asian0SE-Asian0SE-Asian0SE-Asian - SE-Asian0
Siberian0Siberian0Siberian0Siberian - Siberian0
NE-Asian0NE-Asian0NE-Asian0NE-Asian - NE-Asian0
Papuan0.35Papuan0Papuan0.53Papuan 0.12 Papuan0
American0American6.89American0American 4.69 American2.46
Beringian0Beringian1.7Beringian0Beringian 1.16 Beringian0.75
Mediterranean0Mediterranean0Mediterranean18.59Mediterranean 0.93 Mediterranean0
SW-Asian3.88SW-Asian0SW-Asian0SW-Asian 1.05 SW-Asian0
San0.18San0San0San 0.05 San0
E-African0E-African0E-African0E-African - E-African0
Pygmy0Pygmy0Pygmy0Pygmy - Pygmy0
W-African1.78W-African0.13W-African0.5W-African 0.59 W-African0.95
 
Im surprised its still just me and my father on the Albanian sample. Would it help if i got some kit results for other Albanians to add?
 
Im surprised its still just me and my father on the Albanian sample. Would it help if i got some kit results for other Albanians to add?
Couple more wouldn't hurt. :)
 

This thread has been viewed 348299 times.

Back
Top