Balkan Branches of E-V13 possibly Dardano-Brygian?

You guys are seriously arguing about myths? They found extremely few spear and arrow heads in and outside Troy in the layer corresponding to the "Trojan war". The citadel was rather compact. Maybe there was no Trojan War? Maybe just a small raid by a few Ionian pirates?
 
You guys are seriously arguing about myths? They found extremely few spear and arrow heads in and outside Troy in the layer corresponding to the "Trojan war". The citadel was rather compact. Maybe there was no Trojan War? Maybe just a small raid by a few Ionian pirates?

Bigsnake for being a Greek this claim comes as a surprise,.::::..anyway myths are a reference to be proven by evidence, archeological and genetics.


Sent from my iPhone using Eupedia Forum
 
Bigsnake for being a Greek this claim comes as a surprise,.::::..anyway myths are a reference to be proven by evidence, archeological and genetics.


Sent from my iPhone using Eupedia Forum

I love the Iliad and the Odyssey, wonderful epic poems but they are fictional stories and they are not history like we understand history now. Neither are Herodotus stories. His are travelogues and stories told to him by traders. Not what I consider history either. Neither are Thucydides's migration stories 700 years after the fact. Or later "histories" from Strabo or Pliny or any of the Roman historians unless they're writing about contemporary events. Take all of that with a grain of salt or maybe the whole salt shaker. Read them to get an idea but do it critically.

Poor Romans, they based their ethnogenesis on being descendants of the Trojans.
 
Hammond is incorrect in the assumption that Phrygians were newcomers. Phrygians are one of the best candidates for Armenchori culture and linguistically they are related to Greeks. The invasions/impulse from the north correspond to Belegis II, in location and timeline. These impulses pushed out other people as well, such as Brnjica and ultimately the Phrygians, but the Phrygians themselves were the Greeks northern neighbor.

Oldest IE haplogroup so far in Albania is R1b-PF762, found in far northern Albania(dated around 2,400 BCE). The antonym of Shkodra in it's similarity with Phrygian toponyms more reasonably can be explained as EBA Phrygian toponym. These early Phrygians lost this territory to the incoming early Illyrians (Cetina people), the toponym stayed.
 
Hammond is incorrect in the assumption that Phrygians were newcomers. Phrygians are one of the best candidates for Armenchori culture and linguistically they are related to Greeks. The invasions/impulse from the north correspond to Belegis II, in location and timeline. These impulses pushed out other people as well, such as Brnjica and ultimately the Phrygians, but the Phrygians themselves were the Greeks northern neighbor.

Oldest IE haplogroup so far in Albania is R1b-PF762, found in far northern Albania(dated around 2,400 BCE). The antonym of Shkodra in it's similarity with Phrygian toponyms more reasonably can be explained as EBA Phrygian toponym. These early Phrygians lost this territory to the incoming early Illyrians (Cetina people), the toponym stayed.

Yes, its not feasible that bryges come from that north
 

This thread has been viewed 16268 times.

Back
Top