Share Your IllustrativeDNA results Ancient and Modern

Fit: 0.905 (Very Good)

Germanic (AD 100–630) 42.6%

Baltic (AD 900–1050) 24.2%

Insular Celt (AD 100–1000) 14.4%

Saami (AD 300–800) 9.6%

France (AD 130–1400) 9.2%
What does your results look like when you reduce to 4 and 3 populations?
 
With 3 pop:

Fit: 1.104 (Good)

Germanic (AD 100–630) 70.4%

Baltic (AD 900–1050) 19.6%

Saami (AD 300–800) 10.0%


With 4 pop:

Fit: 1.007 (Good)

Germanic (AD 100–630) 41.6%

Insular Celt (AD 100–1000) 25.4%

Baltic (AD 900–1050) 23.8%

Saami (AD 300–800) 9.2%
 
With 3 pop:

Fit: 1.104 (Good)

Germanic (AD 100–630) 70.4%

Baltic (AD 900–1050) 19.6%

Saami (AD 300–800) 10.0%


With 4 pop:

Fit: 1.007 (Good)

Germanic (AD 100–630) 41.6%

Insular Celt (AD 100–1000) 25.4%

Baltic (AD 900–1050) 23.8%

Saami (AD 300–800) 9.2%
3 pop seems to represent your ancestry pretty well. What do you think?
 
3 pop seems to represent your ancestry pretty well. What do you think?
I would say it probably does. How France ended up in the 4 pop I have no idea.

On familytree I have these results:

Europe 100%

Finnish
Finland
47%

Western Europe
Scandinavia
28%

Central Europe
6%
Eastern Europe
West Slavic
13%

Baltic
Baltic
7%
 
Captura de pantalla (50)_LI.jpg
 

Attachments

  • Captura de pantalla (52).png
    Captura de pantalla (52).png
    45.2 KB · Views: 95
  • Captura de pantalla (49).png
    Captura de pantalla (49).png
    96.2 KB · Views: 110
The Medieval Period section of periodical ancestry is finally available. I'm not sure if anyone else had their medieval breakdown unavailable like me. For the last few months, it had been saying "they're working on it" or something like that.

5 population breakdown:

MyHeritage

Fit: 1.319 (Good)

Insular Celt (AD 100–1000)76.8%

Italian (AD 650–1450)9.8%

Germanic (AD 700–1000)9.6%

Sardinian (AD 770–1000)2.6%

France (AD 130–1400)1.2%

Ancestrydna

Fit: 1.211 (Good)

Insular Celt (AD 100–1000)77.2%

Germanic (AD 700–1000)10.6%

Sardinian (AD 770–1000)6.8%

Levantine (AD 300–1300)2.8%

Arabian Peninsula2.6%

3 population breakdown:

MyHeritage

Fit: 1.335 (Good)

Insular Celt (AD 100–1000)80.2%

Italian (AD 650–1450)12.0%

Germanic (AD 700–1000)7.8%

Ancestrydna

Fit: 1.259 (Good)

Insular Celt (AD 100–1000)89.2%

Levantine (AD 300–1300)5.6%

Sardinian (AD 770–1000)5.2%
 
A simple spread, but I do like the presentation of the website. I always seem to come out with weird fits on these things... it is not the test quality, and I am not "mixed" with anything. Just unique, I suppose.

Modern Calculator (Unlimited)
Fit:
3.072 (Moderate)
Levant 63.2%
|-->
Samaritan 63.2%
Anatolian Greek 30.2%
|-->
Greek (Konya) 26.8%
|-->
Greek (Kayseri) 3.4%
Sardinian 6.6%

Ancient Calculator (3 pop)
Fit:
2.618 (Good)
Phoenician (1000–330 BC) 51.4%
Byzantine Anatolia (AD 500–1100) 41.0%
Levantine (AD 300–1300) 7.6%

Closest Modern Populations

1 Lebanese Christian (Greek Orthodox) 3.810
2 Lebanese Christian (Maronite) 3.902
3 Samaritan 4.216
4 Cypriot Greek 4.300
5 Druze (Israel) 4.552

Closest Ancient Populations

1 Phoenician (Achaemenid Period) 539–330 BC 3.627
2 Amorite (Alalakh) 2000–1400 BC 3.747
3 Byzantine Levantine (Chhim) AD 500–705 4.069
4 Israelite (Abel Beth Maacah) 1011–846 BC 4.094
5 Byzantine Levantine (Ej-Jaouze) AD 488–620 4.121
 
A simple spread, but I do like the presentation of the website. I always seem to come out with weird fits on these things... it is not the test quality, and I am not "mixed" with anything. Just unique, I suppose.

Modern Calculator (Unlimited)
Fit:
3.072 (Moderate)
Levant 63.2%
|-->
Samaritan 63.2%
Anatolian Greek 30.2%
|-->
Greek (Konya) 26.8%
|-->
Greek (Kayseri) 3.4%
Sardinian 6.6%

Ancient Calculator (3 pop)
Fit:
2.618 (Good)
Phoenician (1000–330 BC) 51.4%
Byzantine Anatolia (AD 500–1100) 41.0%
Levantine (AD 300–1300) 7.6%

Closest Modern Populations

1 Lebanese Christian (Greek Orthodox) 3.810
2 Lebanese Christian (Maronite) 3.902
3 Samaritan 4.216
4 Cypriot Greek 4.300
5 Druze (Israel) 4.552

Closest Ancient Populations

1 Phoenician (Achaemenid Period) 539–330 BC 3.627
2 Amorite (Alalakh) 2000–1400 BC 3.747
3 Byzantine Levantine (Chhim) AD 500–705 4.069
4 Israelite (Abel Beth Maacah) 1011–846 BC 4.094
5 Byzantine Levantine (Ej-Jaouze) AD 488–620 4.121
Thanks for sharing! Could you post your Bronze, Iron, Migration, and Medieval Breakdown?
 
Thanks for sharing! Could you post your Bronze, Iron, Migration, and Medieval Breakdown?
Sure, here is both West Asia & Caucasuses mode and Global model. Pretty typical Levant slop, I think the Global over-represents my Anatolian and Arab honestly, scaling my mid-Levant components into more Arab + Anatolian than I have… but honestly I have no idea lmao. I guess I could see the Anatolian being true because it is the Maronite homeland, but it weird be weird to have that kind of consistent Peninsular admixture as an ethnic Maronite.

West Asia & The Caucuses - Levant

Bronze Age
Fit: 3.487 (Moderate)
Canaanite (1800–1100 BC) 49.4%
Bronze Age Anatolian (3400–1500 BC) 45.2%
Central Steppe (2100–1800 BC) 4.6%
Northwest African (5200–4900 BC) 0.8%

Iron Age
Fit: 3.678 (Moderate)
Phoenician (1000–330 BC) 83.4%
Urartian (850–750 BC) 16.6%

Migration Period
Fit: 3.449 (Moderate)
Roman Levant (BC 50–AD 700) 99.8%
Arabian Peninsula 0.2%

Middle Ages
Fit: 3.423 (Moderate)
Levantine (AD 300–1300) 100.0%

Global (5 pop)


Bronze Age
Fit: 3.365 (Moderate)
Bronze Age Anatolian (3400–1500 BC) 49.2%
Canaanite (1800–1100 BC) 27.6%
Arabian Peninsula 13.4%
European Farmer (6300–2800 BC) 5.6%
Central Steppe (2100–1800 BC) 4.2%

Iron Age
Fit: 2.996 (Good)
Phoenician (1000–330 BC) 50.8%
Anatolian (780–30 BC) 40.2%
Sicani (900–400 BC) 6.6%
Egyptian (780–400 BC) 2.4%

Migration Period
Fit: 2.954 (Good)
Roman Anatolia (100 BC–AD 700) 72.6%
Arabian Peninsula 16.6%
Roman Levant (BC 50–AD 700) 10.8%

Middle Ages
Fit: 2.797 (Good)
Byzantine Anatolia (AD 500–1100) 64.2%
Levantine (AD 300–1300) 21.2%
Arabian Peninsula 14.6%
 
Sure, here is both West Asia & Caucasuses mode and Global model. Pretty typical Levant slop, I think the Global over-represents my Anatolian and Arab honestly, scaling my mid-Levant components into more Arab + Anatolian than I have… but honestly I have no idea lmao. I guess I could see the Anatolian being true because it is the Maronite homeland, but it weird be weird to have that kind of consistent Peninsular admixture as an ethnic Maronite.

West Asia & The Caucuses - Levant

Bronze Age
Fit: 3.487 (Moderate)
Canaanite (1800–1100 BC) 49.4%
Bronze Age Anatolian (3400–1500 BC) 45.2%
Central Steppe (2100–1800 BC) 4.6%
Northwest African (5200–4900 BC) 0.8%

Iron Age
Fit: 3.678 (Moderate)
Phoenician (1000–330 BC) 83.4%
Urartian (850–750 BC) 16.6%

Migration Period
Fit: 3.449 (Moderate)
Roman Levant (BC 50–AD 700) 99.8%
Arabian Peninsula 0.2%

Middle Ages
Fit: 3.423 (Moderate)
Levantine (AD 300–1300) 100.0%

Global (5 pop)


Bronze Age
Fit: 3.365 (Moderate)
Bronze Age Anatolian (3400–1500 BC) 49.2%
Canaanite (1800–1100 BC) 27.6%
Arabian Peninsula 13.4%
European Farmer (6300–2800 BC) 5.6%
Central Steppe (2100–1800 BC) 4.2%

Iron Age
Fit: 2.996 (Good)
Phoenician (1000–330 BC) 50.8%
Anatolian (780–30 BC) 40.2%
Sicani (900–400 BC) 6.6%
Egyptian (780–400 BC) 2.4%

Migration Period
Fit: 2.954 (Good)
Roman Anatolia (100 BC–AD 700) 72.6%
Arabian Peninsula 16.6%
Roman Levant (BC 50–AD 700) 10.8%

Middle Ages
Fit: 2.797 (Good)
Byzantine Anatolia (AD 500–1100) 64.2%
Levantine (AD 300–1300) 21.2%
Arabian Peninsula 14.6%
Strange how your fitness rate is so low. I think any distance higher than 2.0 - 2.5 is telling that there is something else in the mix, which is not accounted by the ancient samples in their database.
 
The Medieval Period section of periodical ancestry is finally available. I'm not sure if anyone else had their medieval breakdown unavailable like me. For the last few months, it had been saying "they're working on it" or something like that.
Still waiting for this feature.

Sent them a PM.
 
Strange how your fitness rate is so low. I think any distance higher than 2.0 - 2.5 is telling that there is something else in the mix, which is not accounted by the ancient samples in their database.
Yes, it is bizarre to me! On tests like 23andMe I am put as 100% Levant, but I know that this is a "recent ancestry" test and that is probably because of my Maronite ethno-religious markers.

My family has been in the same area of the Tartus coast for the last 1500+ years according to our records. We have a few disjointed attempts at family trees from various ancestors throughout our history that I have put together, they all show this same conclusion of early adoption of Christianity and settlement in this region, though some of them have some... interesting takes about more ancient origins and claim to be of a Lost Tribe of Israel.

I also have a European-dominated mtDNA group that has its earliest example in Spain, and on every PCA (example of my Illustrative ones) I plot as some kind of West Eurasian alien sea creature between Levantine native populations and Sardinian, which I believe is weird even as a symptom of possible mixture... Maybe I am just from Atlantis.

I have considered and subsequently rejected the following:

Crusader LARP
There was a lot of Crusader influence in our area; there are a few examples of Crusader/Near Eastern DNA mixtures, though it was uncommon. But this would not help explain the mtDNA group, nor would it be a good explanation for my odd modern placement because there was not a significant enough mixture with my people anyway. People have tried to tell me that this could be a source for my green/brown hazel eyes, fair skin and the prevalence of light hair in my family, but these aren't features exclusive to Europe... they're prevalent amongst endogamous groups in Western Syria and exist in a fair amount of the Sunni majority as well, which you can see more on the coast because of more carriers of the recessive genes.

Ottoman Slaves
Ottomans imported slaves from Eastern Europe. This one is pretty easy to eliminate because while it is true, people from my region were also enslaved, and because I have no recorded Muslim ancestry if there was ever a person of Eastern European descent in my tree evidence of them would essentially be wiped out because of this. Also, this mixture wouldn't make sense anyway, even if it was baked-in. Same thing with people telling me "Bro this is it!!" as the Crusader thing based off of phenotype.

There's a lot more I have looked into as well, but those are the funnier ones. I caved during Black Friday and finally purchased kits for my parents... if they show similar weirdness to me, then it may just be a Syrian Maronite Mediterranean-slop ancestry thing. If not, then I suppose I will have to do some more research. I am interested in finding out my Y-DNA haplogroup regardless, since it would help narrow some things down.

I know MyTrueAncestry is basically a meme, but it does give me three "top match" trophy results that align with Anatolia/the Levantine coast in general. I wish there was better research on my group, everything is centered around Mont Liban Maronites, but I think we are quite a bit divergent with more Anatolian/antiquity Greek influence whereas they center on Phoenician because they had many Canaanite pagan converts back in Ye Olde Days.

My Illustrative-sourced coordinates:
Code:
yanassini_scaled,0.100164,0.156392,-0.036581,-0.09367,-0.016926,-0.023148,0.000705,-0.001846,0.005522,0.019499,0.007957,0.001948,0.019772,0.008395,-0.018322,-0.005967,-0.01017,0.002154,-0.003142,-0.006128,-0.004617,0.003586,-0.005053,-0.006748,0.005628

yanassini,0.0088,0.0154,-0.0097,-0.029,-0.0055,-0.0083,0.0003,-0.0008,0.0027,0.0107,0.0049,0.0013,0.0133,0.0061,-0.0135,-0.0045,-0.0078,0.0017,-0.0025,-0.0049,-0.0037,0.0029,-0.0041,-0.0056,0.0047
 
Last edited:
Yes, it is bizarre to me! On tests like 23andMe I am put as 100% Levant, but I know that this is a "recent ancestry" test and that is probably because of my Maronite ethno-religious markers.

My family has been in the same area of the Tartus coast for the last 1500+ years according to our records. We have a few disjointed attempts at family trees from various ancestors throughout our history that I have put together, they all show this same conclusion of early adoption of Christianity and settlement in this region, though some of them have some... interesting takes about more ancient origins and claim to be of a Lost Tribe of Israel.

I also have a European-dominated mtDNA group that has its earliest example in Spain, and on every PCA (example of my Illustrative ones) I plot as some kind of West Eurasian alien sea creature between Levantine native populations and Sardinian, which I believe is weird even as a symptom of possible mixture... Maybe I am just from Atlantis.

I have considered and subsequently rejected the following:

Crusader LARP
There was a lot of Crusader influence in our area; there are a few examples of Crusader/Near Eastern DNA mixtures, though it was uncommon. But this would not help explain the mtDNA group, nor would it be a good explanation for my odd modern placement because there was not a significant enough mixture with my people anyway. People have tried to tell me that this could be a source for my green/brown hazel eyes, fair skin and the prevalence of light hair in my family, but these aren't features exclusive to Europe... they're prevalent amongst endogamous groups in Western Syria and exist in a fair amount of the Sunni majority as well, which you can see more on the coast because of more carriers of the recessive genes.

Ottoman Slaves
Ottomans imported slaves from Eastern Europe. This one is pretty easy to eliminate because while it is true, people from my region were also enslaved, and because I have no recorded Muslim ancestry if there was ever a person of Eastern European descent in my tree evidence of them would essentially be wiped out because of this. Also, this mixture wouldn't make sense anyway, even if it was baked-in. Same thing with people telling me "Bro this is it!!" as the Crusader thing based off of phenotype.

There's a lot more I have looked into as well, but those are the funnier ones. I caved during Black Friday and finally purchased kits for my parents... if they show similar weirdness to me, then it may just be a Syrian Maronite Mediterranean-slop ancestry thing. If not, then I suppose I will have to do some more research. I am interested in finding out my Y-DNA haplogroup regardless, since it would help narrow some things down.

I know MyTrueAncestry is basically a meme, but it does give me three "top match" trophy results that align with Anatolia/the Levantine coast in general. I wish there was better research on my group, everything is centered around Mont Liban Maronites, but I think we are quite a bit divergent with more Anatolian/antiquity Greek influence whereas they center on Phoenician because they had many Canaanite pagan converts back in Ye Olde Days.

My Illustrative-sourced coordinates:
Code:
yanassini_scaled,0.100164,0.156392,-0.036581,-0.09367,-0.016926,-0.023148,0.000705,-0.001846,0.005522,0.019499,0.007957,0.001948,0.019772,0.008395,-0.018322,-0.005967,-0.01017,0.002154,-0.003142,-0.006128,-0.004617,0.003586,-0.005053,-0.006748,0.005628

yanassini,0.0088,0.0154,-0.0097,-0.029,-0.0055,-0.0083,0.0003,-0.0008,0.0027,0.0107,0.0049,0.0013,0.0133,0.0061,-0.0135,-0.0045,-0.0078,0.0017,-0.0025,-0.0049,-0.0037,0.0029,-0.0041,-0.0056,0.0047

Its funny because I get between 2-7% Levant in plenty of those ancient samples calculators. Mostly Bronze Age related samples from Sidon or Megiddo. An outliers actually because they were 2nd generation immigrants probably, as they had R1a haplogroup and the subclades that are now present among Europeans.

However, FamilyTreeDNA and MyHeritage gives me 100% European, but more southwestern than where I should be.
 
Bronze age 5 pop Global:

Fit: 3.752 (Moderate)

Central Steppe (2100–1800 BC) 71.6%

European Farmer (6300–2800 BC) 13.8%

Baltic Hunter-Gatherer (5200–4200 BC) 13.0%

East Siberian (1000–900 BC) 1.6%

Iron age:

Fit:
1.734 (Good)

Germanic (AD 100–600) 50.2%

Insular Celt (600 BC–AD 100) 24.2%

Balto-Slavic (900–350 BC) 21.2%

Central Siberian (2400–2000 BC) 2.6%

Italic and Etruscan (900–200 BC) 1.8%

Migration period:

Fit:
1.070 (Good)

Germanic (AD 100–630) 47.8%

Baltic (AD 260–540) 19.2%

Roman Britain (AD 100–400) 17.0%

Saami (AD 300–800) 9.4%

Pict (AD 300–500) 6.6%

Middle ages:

Fit:
1.070 (Good)

Germanic (AD 100–630) 47.8%

Baltic (AD 260–540) 19.2%

Roman Britain (AD 100–400) 17.0%

Saami (AD 300–800) 9.4%

Pict (AD 300–500) 6.6%
 
Strange how your fitness rate is so low. I think any distance higher than 2.0 - 2.5 is telling that there is something else in the mix, which is not accounted by the ancient samples in their database.
Are you talking about with 2-way, 3-way, 4-way plus mix fits or single?
 
some kind of West Eurasian alien sea creature between Levantine native populations and Sardinian,
I think that the calculators are assigning you Sardinian because they are close genetically to neolithic Anatolians.
 
Are you talking about with 2-way, 3-way, 4-way plus mix fits or single?
Single. Also Illustrative DNA explicitly said its decreasing accuracy of your test if you have mixed origins. Its on their FAQ, recommending you test your parents or grandparents that are unmixed.
 
I think that the calculators are assigning you Sardinian because they are close genetically to neolithic Anatolians.
Yes, I can certainly see the "vision" with how it was trying to split me, but it got a little lost along the way lol. Ignore my unscaled, I did not mean to put him here but I am too lazy to re-arrange everything again on this five-second PCA. It does make sense just to say I am an Anatolian-shifted Maronite, but because it is "divergent" from that Mont Liban Lebanese Maronite sample it thinks "omg mix!1!" and seperate out my "Levant" into Samaritan while it takes out the "Greek Anatolian" and pushes the rest into whatever is closest.
newplot(2).png
 
Its funny because I get between 2-7% Levant in plenty of those ancient samples calculators. Mostly Bronze Age related samples from Sidon or Megiddo. An outliers actually because they were 2nd generation immigrants probably, as they had R1a haplogroup and the subclades that are now present among Europeans.

However, FamilyTreeDNA and MyHeritage gives me 100% European, but more southwestern than where I should be.
Hmm... some people just do not pay attention when making calculators and include funny samples, Whenever I get odd results on silly ancient calculators I run that thing through Vahaduo and wow, what do you know, that's a wayward Phoenician/Canaanite/just some guy from the East Med who somehow meandered about into Europe/Africa/India etc. Re: R1a + subclades I do have the sneaking suspicion that more subclades either originated in or passed through the Levant to get to their final destination than we think. I have no proof for this and decided it based on a very robust sample size of me, myself and I, so it is really just a bit of superstitious pseudoscience.

I think the reason that 'Levant' is such a common misread on both modern and ancient calculators is because a lot of people came stomping through here, a lot of the non-Peninsular mixed individuals from the North Levant especially fit snugly in that little gap between Europeans and West Asians... considering that the majority of people on Earth plot decently far away from the "Western Eurasian" corner, on models like this a European with really very little external influence can see Levant pop up, same with non-Europeans with more European influence or just people are geographically on either sides and from populations involved in any sort of trade. Pretty kewl.
 
Hmm... some people just do not pay attention when making calculators and include funny samples, Whenever I get odd results on silly ancient calculators I run that thing through Vahaduo and wow, what do you know, that's a wayward Phoenician/Canaanite/just some guy from the East Med who somehow meandered about into Europe/Africa/India etc. Re: R1a + subclades I do have the sneaking suspicion that more subclades either originated in or passed through the Levant to get to their final destination than we think. I have no proof for this and decided it based on a very robust sample size of me, myself and I, so it is really just a bit of superstitious pseudoscience.

I think the reason that 'Levant' is such a common misread on both modern and ancient calculators is because a lot of people came stomping through here, a lot of the non-Peninsular mixed individuals from the North Levant especially fit snugly in that little gap between Europeans and West Asians... considering that the majority of people on Earth plot decently far away from the "Western Eurasian" corner, on models like this a European with really very little external influence can see Levant pop up, same with non-Europeans with more European influence or just people are geographically on either sides and from populations involved in any sort of trade. Pretty kewl.
Yes, one does have to be mindful of the samples used due to how they are labeled. I've come across a sample that is labeled "Lebanon Medieval" and after running it through other tests it looks like it is an Iberian individual. Sometimes the samples are better labeled and mention outlier etc.
 

This thread has been viewed 14027 times.

Back
Top