Veneti / Venedi / Wends (OFFTOPIC Y-DNA Haplogroups R1b-U152/S28)

MOESAN

Elite member
Messages
5,926
Reaction score
1,323
Points
113
Location
Brittany
Ethnic group
more celtic
Y-DNA haplogroup
R1b - L21/S145*
mtDNA haplogroup
H3c
Sorry, I meant U152 present in Poland, as per map. It will be interesting getting subclades for Venice area and Poland to see if there are matching ones. When you look at Normandy, second map, there is also a Celtic tribe called Veneti. We might had same celtic/sea fairing tribe in 3 places: Venice, Normandy, and Poland; all by the sea. If we can find same subclade of U152 in 3 of them, then bingo!
error - Veneti in gauls was settledin the present day department of Morbihan , in Brittany - they was part of the Armoric federation of tribes - AND Armoric was a very big region including Brittany and the coastal regions of Normandy until the Seine river mouth or even further BUT VENETI HAD NEVER BEEN IN NORMANDY... AND LINGUISTS ARE NOT SURE AT ALL OF A RECENT LINK BETWEEN THE 3 VENETI REGIONS OF ANCIENT EUROPE,apart a ancient indo-european one (but this last conclusion could be matter to discussion, I agree)
 
error - Veneti in gauls was settledin the present day department of Morbihan , in Brittany - they was part of the Armoric federation of tribes - AND Armoric was a very big region including Brittany and the coastal regions of Normandy until the Seine river mouth or even further BUT VENETI HAD NEVER BEEN IN NORMANDY... AND LINGUISTS ARE NOT SURE AT ALL OF A RECENT LINK BETWEEN THE 3 VENETI REGIONS OF ANCIENT EUROPE,apart a ancient indo-european one (but this last conclusion could be matter to discussion, I agree)

while knowing more on the adriatic and baltic veneti, I do know a little about the armoric veneti.
some say that they also where from the cherbourg peninsula of Normandy , they where called Veneli

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unelli

Caesar and some roman historians said they where associated with the armorica veneti next door.

my guess is the veneti where called veneti by Romans because (a) they came from the sea , as in Roman word Venetus and (b) because Romans did not understand the language they spoke.
so, adriatic veneti = from illyria
baltic veneti = from letts and balts
armorica veneti = some scolars say early norse - related to the videli of scandinavia ( lombards)

My only knowledge apart from Roman text is that the phoenicians of southern Spain traded with these 'gallic" veneti for tin, which the veneti got from trade with cornwall and wales

http://books.google.com.au/books?id...CA&ved=0CEMQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=unelli&f=false

there is a lot written about them
 
while knowing more on the adriatic and baltic veneti, I do know a little about the armoric veneti.
some say that they also where from the cherbourg peninsula of Normandy , they where called Veneli

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unelli

Caesar and some roman historians said they where associated with the armorica veneti next door.

my guess is the veneti where called veneti by Romans because (a) they came from the sea , as in Roman word Venetus and (b) because Romans did not understand the language they spoke.
so, adriatic veneti = from illyria
baltic veneti = from letts and balts
armorica veneti = some scolars say early norse - related to the videli of scandinavia ( lombards)

My only knowledge apart from Roman text is that the phoenicians of southern Spain traded with these 'gallic" veneti for tin, which the veneti got from trade with cornwall and wales

http://books.google.com.au/books?id...CA&ved=0CEMQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=unelli&f=false

there is a lot written about them


I heard too of this link made by someones linking Veneti and Venelli - somemones know more than me about that - you could go to the BRETAGNE BERTAEYN BRITTANY / ACADEMIA CELTICA forum: there are some people of big knowledge and some interesting topics on ancient Celts -
what I think is that the name Veneti was genuine to this people that gave its name to the present day town of Vannes, Gwened in breton (it is very common that the name of a gaulish tribe became the name of the big town of the region settled by it, in place of the name of the previous historical 'capitale' of the tribe -
 
Armoric was a very big region including Brittany and the coastal regions of Normandy until the Seine river mouth or even further )

Armoric included all the people located in the shores of the English chanel (French side) from present day Britanny to present day French Flanders
 
my guess is the veneti where called veneti by Romans because (a) they came from the sea , as in Roman word Venetus and (b) because Romans did not understand the language they spoke.
so, adriatic veneti = from illyria
baltic veneti = from letts and balts
armorica veneti = some scolars say early norse - related to the videli of scandinavia ( lombards)

Veneti, Vandali, Weneds, Vyatechi and so on are IE people that settled on rivers (people related to water).
 
quote_icon.png
Originally Posted by zanipolo
my guess is the veneti where called veneti by Romans because (a) they came from the sea , as in Roman word Venetus and (b) because Romans did not understand the language they spoke.
so, adriatic veneti = from illyria
baltic veneti = from letts and balts
armorica veneti = some scolars say early norse - related to the videli of scandinavia ( lombards)



Veneti, Vandali, Weneds, Vyatechi and so on are IE people that settled on rivers (people related to water).

Taken together, I think these two posts are among the more interesting on Eupedia recently. Too bad they are, relatively speaking, hidden away in a corner of the forum. This discussion is about more, and deeper, subject matter than one SNP under R1b, even if U-152 is an old SNP that proved to have had excellent adaptations for survival and growth.
 
Veneti, Vandali, Weneds, Vyatechi and so on are IE people that settled on rivers (people related to water).

Taken together, I think these two posts are among the more interesting on Eupedia recently. Too bad they are, relatively speaking, hidden away in a corner of the forum. This discussion is about more, and deeper, subject matter than one SNP under R1b, even if U-152 is an old SNP that proved to have had excellent adaptations for survival and growth.

You may call me a sceptic, but I think there's really no connection between these. You just take superficially similar-sounding names out of context and assume a connection:

Veneti (Armorican tribe)
Veneti (Adriatic tribe/ethnic group)
Vandali (East Germanic tribe)
Venedi (Germanic exonym for Baltic? tribes)
Wends (German exonym for West Slavic tribes)
Vyatichi (Slavic tribe)

The last name is not even superficially similar. I'm not blaming either of your for this, particular because people suggested this before, but I think the similarity is really superficial.

Especially if you think about etymologies:

In regard for Armorican Veneti, you can draw a probable link with the Celtic root *wen- meaning "freeman", "compatriot", found for example in the British tribal name "Venicones" or the Old Irish term "Féni" ("Irishmen", "compatriots").

The term "Vandali" may be related with the English term "to wander". It should be pointed out that the difference between "wand-" and "wend-" is a big one, especially because both words occur in the Germanic context, and because the term "Venedi"/"Wends" is clearly applied as an exonym (on Baltic peoples in Antiquity, on West Slavs in the Medieval Ages).

I mean, it's really tempting to assume a connection when you see similar sounding names, there's no point in denying that, but, how can you prove there's a connection?
 
I agree with Taranis -
too often people elaborate complicated theories about origins of ancient populations relying on some phonetical similarity (sometimes comparing different periods of time which is a nonsense) in PARTS of names - similarity is a first step to search further on - not to take immediate conclusions without more proofs... I red somepart a hteory about Brittany as a Phoencician foundation with the name evolution PHENICI <> FENISI <> FENITI <> VENETIx!!! my God! I do not tell here that it goes so far on this topic, it is just to show how it can evolve sometimes
 
I agree with Taranis -
too often people elaborate complicated theories about origins of ancient populations relying on some phonetical similarity (sometimes comparing different periods of time which is a nonsense) in PARTS of names - similarity is a first step to search further on - not to take immediate conclusions without more proofs... I red somepart a hteory about Brittany as a Phoencician foundation with the name evolution PHENICI <> FENISI <> FENITI <> VENETIx!!! my God! I do not tell here that it goes so far on this topic, it is just to show how it can evolve sometimes

That is a very entertaining and educative example, Moesan. (y) This is because it is wrong on multiple levels. starts out the term "Phoenicians" is a Greek exonym. Apart from absolutely unconceivable sound changes, the initial premise is completely wrong: the Phoenicians refered to themselves as something akin to "Kana'anim" (ie, "Canaanites", after their homeland of Canaan)!
 
I suppose I should have said, potentially the more interesting, &c. -- if true. And your objections on etymological grounds include a couple of "probable" and "may be" hedges. So, objection sustained -- if true. I really wouldn't presume to know; and I have no ambition whatever to arbitrate linguistic arguments among Germanic, Baltic, Slavic, Celtic, Italic or other specialists, in something or other.

What interests me about the theoretical concept is that a variety of cultures, many of which spoke some IE language, may have had cognate terms for "those foreigners who arrive now and then in boats." Because I think that must have happened; and it seems kind of logical for lots of distantly related groups to have had a word for it. Occasionally, perhaps, pretty much the same word.
 
Ich can say you why in corsica and sardinia were so much R1b-U152. Because when corsica would a part of france, many french people come to corsica.

The demography of the native-corsican is very bad, so the genes of the french (with most R1b-U152) are dominant of corsica. Its fact.
A friend of my parents is a real corsican (with french ancestors) and his wife a austrian. So many corsican with french ancestors, live on corsica.
The statistics about the haplogroup distribution are from the new-time.
So do you understand what i want so say?

How exact it is on sardinia, i dont know. But i think we must include modern migrations, because all the haplogroup statistics, dont exclude this migrations f.e. since the 18. century.

sorry but it is naive:
if modern Corsicans have a lot of French or other foreign genes, it almost exclusively byt the mother's lines - they keep even today their italian surnames and Corsicans are most patrilienar than the contrary and very patriarcal too - If ancestral origins are taken in account in DNA surveys and I think they are, so the Y-DNA of the island is as a whole a genuine enough corsican one -
and metrics surveys about the 1930-1940's proved that the corsican population ot these times was very original: dolichocephalic (IC-76 from 73 tà 78 depending on regions) when France was 83 as a mean with maxima about 87-88..., minimals being in french Roussillon-Rossilyô (Catalunia): 78-80, and Perigord-Dordogne 78-80 -
the high frequence of very brown eyes (uncommon enough among Frenchies) and true black hair is to be linked to this dolichocephaly ('mediterranean' influence), even if light and middle hues (dark blond: 4-5%, dark brown principally, blue eyes 8-9% and dark green-brownish eyes principally) are not uncommon, the principal dark componant is different from the dominant dark one on the continent, France or in some way Italy -
 
I suppose I should have said, potentially the more interesting, &c. -- if true. And your objections on etymological grounds include a couple of "probable" and "may be" hedges. So, objection sustained -- if true. I really wouldn't presume to know; and I have no ambition whatever to arbitrate linguistic arguments among Germanic, Baltic, Slavic, Celtic, Italic or other specialists, in something or other.

To be honest, I have raised those personal objections only because I cannot provide you (offhand, anyways) with quotable sources. For instance, you can look up the term "Fení" in literature (or in a dictionary of Old Irish) and I can also provide you with a paper on the etymology of "Venicones" (Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies 29, 1982, p. 87), but I couldn't offhand think of a quotable source that endorses my etymologies. I can get back to that, however.

What interests me about the theoretical concept is that a variety of cultures, many of which spoke some IE language, may have had cognate terms for "those foreigners who arrive now and then in boats." Because I think that must have happened; and it seems kind of logical for lots of distantly related groups to have had a word for it. Occasionally, perhaps, pretty much the same word.

As I have demonstrated, there's no particular reason to assume it really is the same word. Especially, to pick up the example, the Baltic Venedi of Antiquity and the Wends of the Medieval ages were clearly two different people. Also the connection as "foreigners who arrived by sea" clearly isn't the case with the West Slavic Wends.
 
That is a very entertaining and educative example, Moesan. (y) This is because it is wrong on multiple levels. starts out the term "Phoenicians" is a Greek exonym. Apart from absolutely unconceivable sound changes, the initial premise is completely wrong: the Phoenicians refered to themselves as something akin to "Kana'anim" (ie, "Canaanites", after their homeland of Canaan)!

thanks to have precised what I had omitted: the very first premice of this chain of hazardous comparisons was based on an external naming (exonyme) that never was employed by true Phoenicians! (error at 2 different logical levels)
 
the connection as "foreigners who arrived by sea" clearly isn't the case with the West Slavic Wends.

I said "in boats," not "by sea," so I don't know what your quotation marks have to do with this. (Another guy said something earlier about the sea, but not this.) Anyway, y'all enjoy arguing with each other, and I wouldn't dream of interfering. Even that is interesting, in a pedantic sort of way.
 
I think that if one wants to have a look at gallic genes in Veneto.. one has to look at Carni http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carni
Venetic people were for sure not gallic..

The Carni are the ancestors of Slovenes and some southern Austrians

As for the Triveneto, they populated all Friuli and the eastern part of modern veneto:
"They received then the permission to populate and colonize the plain between the Julian pre-Alps and the Livenza river they had already tried to occupy previously in conflict with both the Romans and Veneti."
 
You may call me a sceptic, but I think there's really no connection between these. You just take superficially similar-sounding names out of context and assume a connection:

Veneti (Armorican tribe)
Veneti (Adriatic tribe/ethnic group)
Vandali (East Germanic tribe)
Venedi (Germanic exonym for Baltic? tribes)
Wends (German exonym for West Slavic tribes)
Vyatichi (Slavic tribe)

The last name is not even superficially similar.

"Vyatichi" is actually the East Slavic denazalized rendition of something like VENT-ICHI. There are many examples of such. Off the top of my head I can remember Porphyrogenitos' "Sventostlabos" (the historical /later history/ "Svyatoslav" et sim. Acc. to the old Kyivan chronicle, these VYATICHI/VENTICHI were migrants "from the Lyakhs" (=Poland by most interpreters). Baltic Venedi? Who knows? Belorusan archaeologist Nosevych might be sympathetic to such a view, but it's a tricky thing indeed. There is a river Venta in Latvia. Is there also one in Poland?
 
You may call me a sceptic, but I think there's really no connection between these. You just take superficially similar-sounding names out of context and assume a connection:

Veneti (Armorican tribe)
Veneti (Adriatic tribe/ethnic group)
Vandali (East Germanic tribe)
Venedi (Germanic exonym for Baltic? tribes)
Wends (German exonym for West Slavic tribes)
Vyatichi (Slavic tribe)

The last name is not even superficially similar. I'm not blaming either of your for this, particular because people suggested this before, but I think the similarity is really superficial.

Especially if you think about etymologies:

In regard for Armorican Veneti, you can draw a probable link with the Celtic root *wen- meaning "freeman", "compatriot", found for example in the British tribal name "Venicones" or the Old Irish term "Féni" ("Irishmen", "compatriots").

The term "Vandali" may be related with the English term "to wander". It should be pointed out that the difference between "wand-" and "wend-" is a big one, especially because both words occur in the Germanic context, and because the term "Venedi"/"Wends" is clearly applied as an exonym (on Baltic peoples in Antiquity, on West Slavs in the Medieval Ages).

I mean, it's really tempting to assume a connection when you see similar sounding names, there's no point in denying that, but, how can you prove there's a connection?

you forgot Venetae which if you read the lithuanian history going backwards from the middle ages, reads that they comprised of the
livs = livonians
ests = estonians
kars = curonians
lats = latvians
sambians = prussians
samogitians = prussians
and others
all these are named as Venetae from only 600AD
 
I said "in boats," not "by sea," so I don't know what your quotation marks have to do with this. (Another guy said something earlier about the sea, but not this.) Anyway, y'all enjoy arguing with each other, and I wouldn't dream of interfering. Even that is interesting, in a pedantic sort of way.

I stated that Venetus is Roman for blue and green sea colour, and also Roman word of Venire which mean to come or have come from.
So veneti in Roman documents would mean , having come from the sea.

There is also Lacus Venetus ( Lake Constance), either named due to its size and roman thinking it was the sea, OR as recently stated, the lake of the Veneti
 
I think that if one wants to have a look at gallic genes in Veneto.. one has to look at Carni http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carni
Venetic people were for sure not gallic..

The Carni are the ancestors of Slovenes and some southern Austrians

As for the Triveneto, they populated all Friuli and the eastern part of modern veneto:
"They received then the permission to populate and colonize the plain between the Julian pre-Alps and the Livenza river they had already tried to occupy previously in conflict with both the Romans and Veneti."

Recent Italian studies ( and I am waiting for written report) is that the Vindelica, raeti and veneti where one major Alpine group , who was divided by the invasion of the Carni and Taurisci from modern Switzerland. The taurisci ended up in Noricum ( near Vienna) and the carni went down the Alps dividing italy from Slovenia ( old name - Montes Venetus, later called julian alps in Roman times).
The Carni as you say settled in friuli and western slovenia.
The taurini another name for taurisci invaded piemont at the same time ( this is prior the celtic invasion)
 
dna, IIRC the Armonica veneti and adriatic veneti share M253, unsure on the baltic venedi

In regards to Vandals, I keep reading they where originally scandinavian people who settled in east germany and created a confederation called Vindili, these comprised of goths, burgundians, heruli, rugii, lombards, gepids, lugii, cotini

germanic tribes.jpg


Norse name was Venr as a tribal people, there is talk about early norse wanderings into Armorica
 

This thread has been viewed 145541 times.

Back
Top