The diverse genetic origins of a Classical period Greek army

LRfOfG2.jpg



StF142K.jpg
 
... Edit: Finalized … OK

Dodecad K12b

Code:
Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe:I10943,6.79,0.37,0,0.92,21.19,57.66,0.62,0.33,0,0,9.61,2.53
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Eurasian_Steppe:I10944,19.43,8.86,0,0,13.55,39.47,3.66,0,0,2.79,10.41,1.84
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10945,3.57,0.02,3.49,0,34.37,8.7,1.25,0,9.75,0.51,37.33,1
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946,4.41,1.02,1.4,0,37.29,25.51,0,0.03,5.81,0,22.6,1.93
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Eurasian-Steppe:I10947,20.89,7.77,0,0,16.02,36.06,2.87,0,0.21,3.75,10.03,2.41
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10948,2.23,0,3.8,0.53,38.48,7.24,0.06,0,12.5,0.59,33.38,1.19
Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe_lc:I10949,6.52,0.96,0.67,1.11,21.44,58.70,1.06,0,0,0,8.60,0.94
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10950,0.64,0.2,0.03,0,35.51,26.68,0.18,0,6.23,1.88,27.3,1.35
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Caucasus:I10951,23.6,0.29,0,1.13,6.78,17.16,0.89,0,0.67,0,47.35,2.14
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10952,0.81,0,3.09,0.31,35.29,10.84,0,0,10.74,0,37.6,1.32
Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med:I13125,0,0.35,5.27,0,41.8,7.79,0.1,0,9.96,1.44,32.71,0.59
Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_lc:I13128,0,0,1.38,1.47,45.65,10.33,0,0,11.78,0,27.13,2.26
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13376,0,0,4.21,0.09,44.55,12.46,0,0,9,0.26,28.89,0.54
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13377,0,0,1.74,0.21,46.73,7.54,0,0.76,9.69,0,32.49,0.84
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13378,0,0,2.81,0.38,48.36,6.93,0,0,8.92,0,31.58,1.02
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13379,0,0,2.29,0,47.24,10.3,0,0,9.39,0,30.2,0.59
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13380,0.21,0,3.79,0.12,48.45,7.89,0.25,0.04,7.68,0.47,30.78,0.32
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13381,0,0,4.87,0,49.38,9.59,0,0,7.7,0.15,28.29,0.02
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13382,0.25,0,3.63,0,46.84,8.92,0,0.18,12.01,0.34,27.82,0
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13383,0,0.03,3.17,0,47.7,7.93,0,0,8.73,0.36,31.3,0.79
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13384,0,0.3,3.55,0,46.81,8.32,0,0,8.6,0,31.64,0.78
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13385,0,0,2.48,0.94,47.58,7.08,0,0,10.14,0,30.75,1.02
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13386,0,0,1.94,0.27,47.25,8,0.59,0,9.24,0.05,31.89,0.78
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13387,0,0.07,2.21,0.53,48.19,10.15,0,0,10.31,0,27.84,0.69
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13389,0,0,3.04,0,49.6,8.53,0,0,8.09,0.09,29.15,1.5
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13390,0,0,4.1,0.29,46.91,9.39,0,0,9.39,0,29.1,0.82
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391,0,0,2.63,0.13,47,11.62,0,0.36,8.09,0,29.31,0.86
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13392,0,0,4.24,0.3,47.8,10.68,0.42,0,8.82,0,27.18,0.56
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13393,0,0,4.23,0.2,48.3,7.96,0,0,6.4,0.02,31.83,1.04
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13394,0,0,3.23,0.41,47.06,8.15,0.36,0,12.49,0,27.55,0.76
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13395,0,0,2.79,0.15,47.82,9.07,0,0.02,10.26,0,28.98,0.9
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I17432,0,0.13,3.96,1.03,47.81,6.96,0,0,8.93,0.32,29.64,1.22
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I17866,1.68,0,1.94,0,32.63,9.06,0,0,13.94,0.50,39.80,0.44
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870,4.02,0,0,0,36.81,31.61,0,0,7.69,0,19.87,0
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Caucasus_lc:I17872,35.97,3.24,0,0,5.40,10.51,0,1.79,8.09,0,35,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17878,7.68,0,2.45,0.39,42.04,4.78,0,0,15.54,0,27.11,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17879,10.6,0.42,0,0,33.53,0,12.83,0,18.24,0,24.39,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17881,8.56,0,10.82,1.79,35.00,0,0,0,8.36,6.78,28.69,0
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I17884,13.72,0,5.57,0,31.10,5.86,0,0,12.13,0,31.61,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17887,6.04,0,2.01,0,48,1.93,0,0.5,0,0,41.51,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20160,0,3.56,0,0,48.09,6.29,0,0,0,0,40.21,1.85
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20161,8.17,0,0,0,48.11,0.15,0,0,18.81,5.19,19.56,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20162,0.54,4.57,4.04,0,38.38,6.06,1.58,1.42,12.16,0,31.24,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20163,0,0,1.01,0,44.03,15.69,0,0,9.47,0,25.85,3.95
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20166,1.3,0,2.27,0,24.86,17.92,0,0,13.05,0,40.39,0.21
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20167,25.91,2.37,0,0,32.61,10.08,0,0,2.47,0,26.56,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20168,3.15,0,5.53,0,27.61,10.89,1.03,0,8.76,5.28,37.74,0
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7217,3.47,0,3.7,1.5,36.68,8.46,0,0,10.54,0,34.73,0.93
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7218,1.53,0.56,1.25,0,38.25,9.27,0,0.74,13.01,0.56,33.99,0.85
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7219,0,0,2.62,0,34.85,9.15,0,0,11.07,0.18,40.95,1.18
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7221,3.06,0.08,1.62,0.41,29.82,7.16,0,0,11.3,0.78,44.15,1.62
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7223,0.26,0.14,2.97,0.87,41.92,13.23,0.2,0,10.42,0,28.22,1.77
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7224,0.86,0,2.28,0.62,37.93,12.11,1.09,0,9.92,0,33.83,1.36
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7225,0.92,0,2.71,0.52,43.93,8.64,0,0,7.8,0.99,33.38,1.1
 
Last edited:
Distance to:Jovialis
12.32108761Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20166
12.50396337Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10945
12.90444110Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7224
13.01454187Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7217
13.05506798Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10952
14.55223351Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7218
15.32930527Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10948
15.36259093Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10950
15.91800867Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7219
15.93287168Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med_lc:I17884
16.05853044Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946
16.10676255Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7223
16.87358883Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I17866
17.05533934Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7221
17.36352787Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20162
17.62341057Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_lc:I13128
18.02332655Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med:I13125
18.38128940Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13376
18.63211206Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20163
18.86786951Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7225
20.38236738Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20168
20.69728968Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391
21.14022469Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13379
21.29575075Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13390
21.48756850Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13384

 
Look at the orange mark I made.
I said they are not radically different not necessarily very similar. But some of them are pretty similar though. I am not sure if those individuals in the orange mark are simply similar or have mixed ancestry. Because some Ancient Greeks themselves were more Anatolian Neolithic admixed than the rest.

HTYLjSX_d.webp

Clearly Himera is a mixed population. The ones who are suspected to be Greek and Mycenaean-like are pulled towards the local Sicilians. As such, it is difficult to pinpoint where exactly the Classical Greeks plot. However, like in the yet unpublished paper which included mainland Greeks, some Classical Greeks seem to plot around Myceneans and some a little bit more Northern, yet still more Med than the modern Greeks.

Let's also not forget that Himera was a colony which was rather isolated from the Greek world. Unlike Greek colonies in Eastern Sicily.
 
Last edited:
... to be considered Experimental until ENA release the data to the public, if they make changes we will act accordingly.
... if you like, edit the labels :)

Thanks for sharing!

Dodecad K12b PCA (btw I think there are 2 duplicate samples (Himera_480_BC_Battle_Eurasian_Steppe:I10944 and Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe:I10949).

SsoItiz.png
 
Thanks for sharing!

….. I think there are 2 duplicate samples (Himera_480_BC_Battle_Eurasian_Steppe:I10944 and Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe:I10949).
… I10944 and I10949 bams are duplicates, they’ve been the same for a month, … see the size of the bams below:

9VESihy.gif


rGpgkCX.gif
 
Salento: Thanks for your work again. My single distances and model fit. Great job as usual.

Distance to:PalermoTrapani_ANCESTRY
9.64552746Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7217
9.83110370Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10945
10.57527777Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10952
10.61669911Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7224
11.03165445Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7218
11.42522210Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10948
12.60282111Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med_lc:I17884
12.89675541Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20166
13.51231660Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7219
13.54179456Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20162
13.83795144Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I17866
13.92263265Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7223
14.91557575Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med:I13125
15.10788205Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7221
15.91496466Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_lc:I13128
16.33677753Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13376
16.46980267Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7225
17.33148868Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20163
17.79559777Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10950
18.05277541Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17881
18.23352681Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946
18.59288036Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13382
18.73240241Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13390
18.73920756Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391
18.79671248Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13379




nflc0q0.jpg
 
I think the natives of Calabria will be high in G too and form a tail from Sicilians to Italic Campanians and Duanians which are more Latin-like compared to Sicanians. I believe most G in Italy is native but some clades are Greek.

Modern Sicilians have higher R1b than G and they identical with mainland Italians so probably lots of geneflow from mainland Italic people.

The Calabrians "are" pretty high in G, as studies have shown. My husband, as one example, some of whose paternal ancestors come from the coast near ancient Kaulonia in Calabria, is G-M406.

I don't know if this has been found in any ancient samples so far, as uniparental research isn't my thing. Perhaps you know?

I do know, however, that it has been found in the isolated mountain plateau of Sardinia, indicating an ancient, probably Neolithic origin there. It's also present in modern Greeks and men from western Turkey. In one study I found half of the Greek men with G are G-M406.

So, whether his line has been there since the Neolithic or arrived with Greeks or in some other way I don't know, but it certainly wouldn't surprise me if it came with the Greeks, given his male ancestors lived within a stone's throw of the polis.

I've always believed that the modern people closest to the ancient Greeks, including the Classical Greeks of Magna Graecia, would turn out to be in Southern Italy, but specifically in mainland Southern Italy, and even more specifically, in Calabria. Sicily has had too many other genetic influences, from the Moors to the Lombards from Northern Italy, and even Campania and Apulia are not as isolated as most of Calabria. Mountainous terrain preserves ancient dna best.
 
The Calabrians "are" pretty high in G, as studies have shown. My husband, as one example, some of whose paternal ancestors come from the coast near ancient Kaulonia in Calabria, is G-M406.

There are plenty of ancient DNA samples, but the haplogroup is very old and nearly all of them date back to earlier time periods, but being clearly concentrated in all periods in West Asia/Anatolia.

In Italy they appear later and with specific subclades. So the question is which subclade he would have.

You can check many samples on the FTDNA site:
https://discover.familytreedna.com/y-dna/G-M406/tree
 
Thanks for sharing!

Dodecad K12b PCA (btw I think there are 2 duplicate samples (Himera_480_BC_Battle_Eurasian_Steppe:I10944 and Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe:I10949).

SsoItiz.png

Where would Deep Mani plot?

Also, I don't see the Odigitria Minoans on the plot.

Were all of the military samples included?

Perhaps putting the Empuries sample in the equation might also prove illuminating?
 
There are plenty of ancient DNA samples, but the haplogroup is very old and nearly all of them date back to earlier time periods, but being clearly concentrated in all periods in West Asia/Anatolia.

In Italy they appear later and with specific subclades. So the question is which subclade he would have.

You can check many samples on the FTDNA site:
https://discover.familytreedna.com/y-dna/G-M406/tree

Thanks for the link. Now if I could just get him to further test it.

I'm aware of the line from Anatolia Neolithic, Bronze and Iron west. I just wondered if any had been found in the ancient Greek samples. Don't see any in the link. Guess I'll just have to wait and see.
 
The Calabrians "are" pretty high in G, as studies have shown. My husband, as one example, some of whose paternal ancestors come from the coast near ancient Kaulonia in Calabria, is G-M406.

I don't know if this has been found in any ancient samples so far, as uniparental research isn't my thing. Perhaps you know?

I do know, however, that it has been found in the isolated mountain plateau of Sardinia, indicating an ancient, probably Neolithic origin there. It's also present in modern Greeks and men from western Turkey. In one study I found half of the Greek men with G are G-M406.

So, whether his line has been there since the Neolithic or arrived with Greeks or in some other way I don't know, but it certainly wouldn't surprise me if it came with the Greeks, given his male ancestors lived within a stone's throw of the polis.

I've always believed that the modern people closest to the ancient Greeks, including the Classical Greeks of Magna Graecia, would turn out to be in Southern Italy, but specifically in mainland Southern Italy, and even more specifically, in Calabria. Sicily has had too many other genetic influences, from the Moors to the Lombards from Northern Italy, and even Campania and Apulia are not as isolated as most of Calabria. Mountainous terrain preserves ancient dna best.

I think that's right, I would like to see a more wholistic view of Magna Graecia, once samples from other areas are made available.

In addition to the "typical" Mycenaean range, I think we will see even more Ancient Greeks samples plotting right on top of modern Southern Italians. Like the two from this paper, as well as the EIA Palace of Nestor sample.
 
Calabrians and East Sicilians are deeply interconnected since the Bronze Age and the area of Calabria below Catanzaro speaks a Sicilian dialect. May have no bearing on genetics of course.
 
My results from the Himera sample:

Distance to:Angela
8.72768010Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946
8.84477247Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20163
9.24968108Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7223
9.61541471Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_lc:I13128
10.07039225Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13376
10.64036654Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10950
11.48748885Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391
11.96608541Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7224
12.54354814Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13392
13.02239225Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13379
13.37797444Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13390
13.51600903Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13387
13.66643699Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7225
14.01006424Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870
14.18050070Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13381
14.19401634Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13395
14.32944870Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13382
14.54101097Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13384
14.75138977Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med:I13125
14.99513588Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7218
15.02451663Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7217
15.09980132Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13389
15.11542590Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13383
15.12952412Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13386
15.13336050Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13380
15.22054204Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13394
15.35309741Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13393
15.63564517Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13377
15.77139816Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10948
15.90871145Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13385
16.16957637Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10952
16.28912521Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13378
16.79834218Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20162
16.81956301Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10945
18.57782549Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I17866
19.77844787Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7219
20.44258301Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med_lc:I17884
21.84456912Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20160
22.55855492Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20166
22.83734223Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17881
24.53851055Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17887
24.62798408Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7221
24.89996386Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I20167
26.15365940Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20161
27.64459260Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17879
28.28553340Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I17432
29.71149104Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17878
30.91633711Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20168
39.45401754Himera_480_BC_Battle_Eurasian-Steppe:I10947
39.65591759Himera_480_BC_Battle_Caucasus_lc:I17872



Going by this, the Sicani were quite different from the inhabitants of the Greek colony of Himera.

I wish I could cross check the first six relatively close samples with the isotopic study, but I think the sample numbers are different. I'm not denying that they could all be from somewhere further north than Greece in the Balkans, ike MKD or MNE, since my matches with Bronze and Iron Age samples from there are quite good, but given we don't have very many samples of a similar age from Northern and Central Italy, I wonder if that's also a possibility?


Target: Angela
Distance: 0.3543% / 0.35434401

39.2Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc
27.6Polizzello_Sicani_Med
21.9Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med
8.0Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe
3.3Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc

Distance to:Angela
2.6466525374.60% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 25.40% Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc:I17887
2.8680510964.60% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 35.40% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13393
2.9079721064.40% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 35.60% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13380
2.9108645161.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 38.20% Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7225
2.9430100346.20% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10952 + 53.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870
3.0082459558.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870 + 41.20% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7219
3.0496380863.40% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 36.60% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13384
3.1072070164.40% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 35.60% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13383
3.1400834064.60% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 35.40% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13386
3.1607154666.20% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 33.80% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13378
3.2505470465.40% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 34.60% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13377
3.3138174120.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Eurasian_Steppe_dup_of_I10949:I10944 + 79.20% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391
3.3138174120.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe_dup_of_I10944:I10949 + 79.20% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391
3.3248836645.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870 + 54.20% Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7224
3.3707318045.20% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10945 + 54.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870
3.4252948157.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 42.20% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391
3.4253165161.00% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 39.00% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13379
3.4620908866.00% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 34.00% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13385
3.5184701561.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 38.20% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13390
3.5241927563.20% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 36.80% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13381
3.5308393032.60% Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I17432 + 67.40% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870
3.5328952054.20% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 45.80% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13376
3.5712176064.20% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc:I17870 + 35.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7221
3.5721767623.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe:I10943 + 76.20% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13380
3.6034611764.80% Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946 + 35.20% Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13389

Again, the Sicani are quite different from the Greek colonists.

Target: Angela
Distance: 0.3543% / 0.35434401

39.2Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_lc
27.6Polizzello_Sicani_Med
21.9Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med
8.0Himera_480_BC_Battle_NE-Europe
3.3Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_lc
 
Sicanians are not radically different from Classical Greeks. And some Classical Greeks were naturally more Minoan-like/Anatolia Neolithic than the rest. So it's hard to tell if those samples that are shifted towards IA Sicily if they actually have some Sician admixture if they are just a part of genetic variation which existed back then.

We'd need a comparison through an Admixture run to determine that, or qpAdm, or plotting on a PCA that includes the Empuries sample, the latter of which I asked ER Monezza to do.

You might want to take a look at my results in the prior post, as well, My distances to the Sicani are not bad, the ones to the Greek colonists of Himera are much worse.
 
This is my closest match, a soldier described by the authors as a mixture of central and Balkan ancestry.
Distance to:Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946
2.93308711Italian_Veneto
3.07253967Italian_Piedmont
3.26599143Italian_Lombardy
4.01203190Italian_Liguria
4.52730604Italian_Emilia
5.03992187Swiss_Italian
5.26428533Italian_Friuli_VG
5.57457622Italian_Trentino
5.90759680Italian_Tuscany
8.14992025Italian_Romagna
8.46255871Italian_Aosta_Valley
9.60735656French_Corsica
9.83466827Italian_Umbria
10.21314349Macedonian_Vardar
10.31406806Spanish_Baleares
10.58307139Albanian_Kosovo
10.72228054Macedonian_South
10.87933362Macedonian_East
11.30645391Macedonian_Polog
11.36434336Italian_Lazio
11.42829821Portuguese
11.50418463Italian_Marche
11.63881867Spanish_Canarias
11.68290632Greek_Macedonia
11.83536227Austrian_Tyrol

Closest ancient match for it from Southern Arc samples:
Distance to:Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946
2.78644935HRV_BA:I18712
2.98871210MNE_LBA:I14498
3.23542887MNE_LBA:I13172
3.42943144HRV_Cetina_BA:I18088
3.47201671ALB_Çinamak_Anc:I16253
3.64773903MNE_LBA:I13775
3.69039293SRB_BA:I16803
3.77361895HRV_BA:I5074
4.03637213MNE_LBA:I13168
4.12242647MNE_LBA:I13169
4.12408778SRB_BA:I17913
4.51106418MKD_Anc:I8112
4.98124482MKD_Anc:I10384
4.99731928HRV_Cetina_BA:I19027
5.04593896HRV_Anc_brother.I18831:I18830
5.07790311HRV_Cetina_BA:I18745
5.10918780MNE_LBA_brother.I13169_son.or.brother.I13776:I13777
5.12647052HRV_BA:I5080
5.17966215MKD_Anc:I10377
5.31776269HRV_IA:I5729
5.42506221SRB_BA:I17912
5.44027573HRV_Cetina_BA:I18752
5.54583628MKD_Anc:I10383
5.57596628MNE_LBA:I13171
5.60107133MNE_LBA:I14501
Another mercenary probably from outside Greece or even the Greek world:
Distance to:Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7223
7.64100124French_Corsica
12.37324937Italian_Tuscany
12.42813679Italian_Marche
12.43657509Italian_Romagna
12.95873836Italian_Umbria
13.19374094Italian_Liguria
13.25838225Italian_Emilia
13.94157452Italian_Lazio
14.84614765Italian_Lombardy
15.66525135Italian_Molise
15.78862249Italian_Abruzzo
16.13977075Italian_Campania
16.67125970Italian_Piedmont
16.85838664Sardinian
17.26569431Italian_Sicily
17.39979885Italian_Veneto
18.01935071Italian_Basilicata
18.02502427Albanian
18.39592890Italian_Calabria
18.47916293Swiss_Italian
18.50314568Greek_Athens
18.54495349Italian_Apulia
18.66551901Ashkenazi_Jew
18.74542611Greek_Central
19.42878792Greek_Thrace

His closest ancient match:Bulgarian Early Bronze. Don't have time to look up their Admixture. I would think CHL would still be very Neolithic farmer like but some steppe might be in the EBA ones.
Distance to:Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7223
4.70157420BGR_ChL:I2428
4.99663887BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19456
5.20632308BGR_Stambolovo_IA:I15844
6.26763113BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19455
6.92255733GRC_Mycenaean_Kastrouli_BA:I13580
6.95267574BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I19494
7.17226603BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20183
7.24458418ROU_Bodrogkeresztur_ChL:I18154
7.29233159BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20181
7.56946497GRC_Mycenaean_Palace_of_Nestor_BA_father.or.son.I13518:I13506_d
7.65461952BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20185
7.67619046MKD_Anc:I7233
7.91715858ROU_Bodrogkeresztur_ChL:I18115
8.02812556BGR_MalakPreslavets_N:I1295
8.05314845BGR_Dzhulyunitsa_N:I17981
8.12438305GRC_Mycenaean_Kastrouli_BA:I13428
8.85305597MKD_Anc:I10387
8.91196948MKD_Anc:I10390
9.03008306BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19451
9.16228138BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20186
9.24948107BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19452
9.32417289BGR_Smyadovo_EBA_contam:I2176
9.48526225ROU_Bodrogkeresztur_Chl_possible.dup.I18154_1d.rel.I7137:I18117_d
9.77989264MKD_Anc:I10391
9.79789773GRC_Mycenaean_Kastrouli_BA:I13579

If he's a local hoplite, some pretty good Mycenaean like matches.

My closest Sicani match, far from Himera, so unlikely to be admixed with Greek colonists. Not really close, though, which makes sense given my maybe 25% steppe.
Distance to:Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_lc:I13128
8.87078914French_Corsica
13.22172833Italian_Tuscany
13.64501374Italian_Romagna
13.89294872Italian_Marche
13.90777121Italian_Emilia
13.95357302Italian_Liguria
14.25368373Italian_Umbria
15.13331094Italian_Lombardy
15.40216543Italian_Lazio
16.52666331Sardinian
17.14383563Italian_Piedmont
17.28939270Italian_Molise
17.40661943Italian_Abruzzo
17.80526888Italian_Veneto
17.81488703Italian_Campania
18.64958612Swiss_Italian
18.97385570Italian_Sicily
19.04572655Albanian
19.64594106Italian_Basilicata
19.78599505Greek_Athens
20.00009500Greek_Central
20.05098751Italian_Apulia
20.17194091Italian_Calabria
20.21205333Italian_Trentino
20.30590308Spanish_Canarias

Closest ancient match:Bulgaria early Bronze. Again, given the modern matches, probably some steppe in there, but we should check.
Distance to:Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_lc:I13128
5.54622394BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19456
6.33971608BGR_Stambolovo_IA:I15844
7.34815623BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19455
7.53493198BGR_MalakPreslavets_N:I1295
7.61467005ROU_Bodrogkeresztur_ChL:I18154
7.71061606BGR_ChL:I2428
7.91028444GRC_Mycenaean_Kastrouli_BA:I13580
8.07687440BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I19494
8.16639455ROU_Bodrogkeresztur_ChL:I18115
8.43653365BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20181
8.92420305BGR_Dzhulyunitsa_N:I17981
8.96887953BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20183
9.23262693BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20185
9.26365479MKD_Anc:I7233
9.34211967MKD_Anc:I10387
9.85924946GRC_Mycenaean_Palace_of_Nestor_BA_father.or.son.I13518:I13506_d
9.94509930MKD_Anc:I10390
10.00169986BGR_Smyadovo_EBA_contam:I2176
10.02298359BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19451
10.08827537BGR_TellKran_EBA:I19452
10.31731554GRC_Mycenaean_Kastrouli_BA:I13428
10.47995229ROU_Bodrogkeresztur_Chl_possible.dup.I18154_1d.rel.I7137:I18117_d
10.63376697BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I20186
10.80608162ROU_N_outlier1:I7126
11.12893077MKD_Anc:I10391

Himera Civilian Population:
Distance to:Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20166
7.00146413Greek_Izmir
7.53941642Greek_Foca
8.16654150Greek_Fournoi
8.36376112Greek_Icaria
8.52355560Ashkenazi_Jew
8.68658161Moldovan_Jewish
8.76209450Greek_Crete
9.00281067Greek_Athens
9.62135645Italian_Apulia
9.82482061Greek_Lemnos
10.11706973Italian_Molise
10.17894887Greek_Central
10.23899409Italian_Campania
10.38479658Italian_Calabria
10.73117887Greek_Kos
11.00641631Italian_Sicily
11.28183939Greek_Rhodes
11.28560145Italian_Abruzzo
11.44035402Greek_Peloponnese
11.69727319Italian_Basilicata
12.68192809Italian_Jew
12.96513401Albanian
13.13688319Greek_Thessaloniki
13.89746020Sephardic_Jew
13.95732782Greek_Thrace

The above sample compared to ancient samples from the Southern Arc:

Distance to:Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I20166
6.52941039TUR_Marmara_Balıkesir_Byz:I14831
7.76007088GRC_Palace_of_Nestor_EIA:I19368
8.39931545TUR_Marmara_Balıkesir_Byz:I14820
8.50581566TUR_Marmara_İznik_Y.kapı_Byz:I14840
8.57726646TUR_BlackSea_Samsun_Anc_A:I5249
8.79564097TUR_Aegean_Muğla_Stratonikeia_Byz:I20187
9.27222196BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I19490
9.64222485BGR_Anc:I19500
9.64535121MKD_Anc_outlier2:I10167
9.71665580TUR_Aegean_Muğla_Stratonikeia_Byz:I20147
9.75084099TUR_Marmara_Balıkesir_PostMdv:I14823
10.20658611ALB_PostMdv:I14686
10.60652629TUR_Marmara_Balıkesir_Byz:I14832
10.75888935HRV_Trogir_Byz:I15462
10.88683609GRC_Mycenaean_Kastrouli_BA:I13577
11.48303531GRC_Mycenaean_Palace_of_Nestor_BA:I13517_d
11.58518019HRV_Cetina_BA_1d.rel.I19027.possible.1d.rel.I19020:I19022
11.81717394MKD_Anc:I10389
11.84901262TUR_Aegean_Muğla_Samantaş_Byz:I20265
11.92806774ALB_Mdv:I14622
11.94731351GRC_Mycenaean_Palace_of_Nestor_BA:I19366
11.99140943BGR_KapitanAndreevo_IA:I19495
12.01849824TUR_Aegean_Muğla_Samantaş_Byz:I20266
12.27979234TUR_Aegean_Muğla_Samantaş_Byz_brother.I20265:I20264
12.33088805TUR_Aegean_Muğla_Samantaş_Byz:I20259

So, even the inhabitants of the Greek colony who might have been admixed a bit with the quite different Sicani are relatively close to an EIA Greek in the Palace of Nestor.

I'm always slightly amazed how such an old calculator can come so close to modern qpAdm and Admixture analyses of ancient samples.
 
Last edited:
Where would Deep Mani plot?

Around Greeks but slightly more shifted toward Italy, I guess? If you have an average give it to me so I can add it.

Also, I don't see the Odigitria Minoans on the plot.

They were not included because they are low coverage samples.

Were all of the military samples included?

Yes, all samples are included. I realize the PCA can be a little confusing, but if you zoom in you can find them.

Perhaps putting the Empuries sample in the equation might also prove illuminating?

Why should it? XD

In this PCA I have included all new samples (excluding Caucasian, Eurasian, and Northeast European for better visualization) plus Minoans, Mycenaeans and Empuries.

Samples used

Code:
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7223,0.26,0.14,2.97,0.87,41.92,13.23,0.2,0,10.42,0,28.22,1.77
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7224,0.86,0,2.28,0.62,37.93,12.11,1.09,0,9.92,0,33.83,1.36
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I7225,0.92,0,2.71,0.52,43.93,8.64,0,0,7.8,0.99,33.38,1.1
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med:I17866,3.37,0,4.41,0,38.1,5.54,0,0.97,9.43,0,38.18,0
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10946,4.41,1.02,1.4,0,37.29,25.51,0,0.03,5.81,0,22.6,1.93
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_Cent-Europe:I10950,0.64,0.2,0.03,0,35.51,26.68,0.18,0,6.23,1.88,27.3,1.35
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7217,3.47,0,3.7,1.5,36.68,8.46,0,0,10.54,0,34.73,0.93
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7218,1.53,0.56,1.25,0,38.25,9.27,0,0.74,13.01,0.56,33.99,0.85
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7219,0,0,2.62,0,34.85,9.15,0,0,11.07,0.18,40.95,1.18
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I7221,3.06,0.08,1.62,0.41,29.82,7.16,0,0,11.3,0.78,44.15,1.62
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10945,3.57,0.02,3.49,0,34.37,8.7,1.25,0,9.75,0.51,37.33,1
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10948,2.23,0,3.8,0.53,38.48,7.24,0.06,0,12.5,0.59,33.38,1.19
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Med:I10952,0.81,0,3.09,0.31,35.29,10.84,0,0,10.74,0,37.6,1.32
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med:I17432,0,0,0,0,31.87,12.55,0,0,3.49,0,52.09,0
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13376,0,0,4.21,0.09,44.55,12.46,0,0,9,0.26,28.89,0.54
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13377,0,0,1.74,0.21,46.73,7.54,0,0.76,9.69,0,32.49,0.84
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13378,0,0,2.81,0.38,48.36,6.93,0,0,8.92,0,31.58,1.02
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13379,0,0,2.29,0,47.24,10.3,0,0,9.39,0,30.2,0.59
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13380,0.21,0,3.79,0.12,48.45,7.89,0.25,0.04,7.68,0.47,30.78,0.32
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13381,0,0,4.87,0,49.38,9.59,0,0,7.7,0.15,28.29,0.02
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13382,0.25,0,3.63,0,46.84,8.92,0,0.18,12.01,0.34,27.82,0
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13383,0,0.03,3.17,0,47.7,7.93,0,0,8.73,0.36,31.3,0.79
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13384,0,0.3,3.55,0,46.81,8.32,0,0,8.6,0,31.64,0.78
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13385,0,0,2.48,0.94,47.58,7.08,0,0,10.14,0,30.75,1.02
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13386,0,0,1.94,0.27,47.25,8,0.59,0,9.24,0.05,31.89,0.78
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13387,0,0.07,2.21,0.53,48.19,10.15,0,0,10.31,0,27.84,0.69
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13389,0,0,3.04,0,49.6,8.53,0,0,8.09,0.09,29.15,1.5
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13390,0,0,4.1,0.29,46.91,9.39,0,0,9.39,0,29.1,0.82
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13391,0,0,2.63,0.13,47,11.62,0,0.36,8.09,0,29.31,0.86
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13392,0,0,4.24,0.3,47.8,10.68,0.42,0,8.82,0,27.18,0.56
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13393,0,0,4.23,0.2,48.3,7.96,0,0,6.4,0.02,31.83,1.04
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13394,0,0,3.23,0.41,47.06,8.15,0.36,0,12.49,0,27.55,0.76
Polizzello_Sicani_Med:I13395,0,0,2.79,0.15,47.82,9.07,0,0.02,10.26,0,28.98,0.9
Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_low_res:I13125,0,0.35,5.27,0,41.8,7.79,0.1,0,9.96,1.44,32.71,0.59
Baucina_MtFalcone_Sicani_Med_low_res:I13128,0,3.73,1.33,0,42.88,13.06,0.43,0,8.57,0,28.11,1.89
Himera_409_BC_Battle_Med_low_res:I17884,11.8,0,5.69,0,35.05,3.23,0,0,11.32,0,32.91,0
Himera_480_BC_Battle_Balkans_W-Europe_low_res:I17870,8.61,0,0,0,46.45,24.05,0,0,5.00,0,15.88,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I17878,3.45,0,14.99,8.62,35.19,0,0,0,17.86,2.9,16.98,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I17879,10.6,0.42,0,0,33.53,0,12.83,0,18.24,0,24.39,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I17881,0,0,5.63,8.03,36.95,1.25,1.63,0,9.82,1.55,35.14,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I17887,6.04,0,2.01,0,48,1.93,0,0.5,0,0,41.51,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I20160,0,3.56,0,0,48.09,6.29,0,0,0,0,40.21,1.85
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I20161,8.17,0,0,0,48.11,0.15,0,0,18.81,5.19,19.56,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I20162,0.54,4.57,4.04,0,38.38,6.06,1.58,1.42,12.16,0,31.24,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I20163,0,0,1.01,0,44.03,15.69,0,0,9.47,0,25.85,3.95
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I20166,1.3,0,2.27,0,24.86,17.92,0,0,13.05,0,40.39,0.21
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I20167,25.91,2.37,0,0,32.61,10.08,0,0,2.47,0,26.56,0
Himera_Civilian_Pop_Med_low_res:I20168,4.14,1.38,8.34,0,19.22,8.05,6.2,0,8.81,0,43.87,0
Cycladic:Koufonisi01,0.13,0,2.62,0,36.59,0.3,0,0,13.35,0.53,45.02,1.45
Cycladic:Koufonisi03,4.64,0,2.77,0,32.51,1.12,0,0,11.34,0.32,45.28,2.02
Empuries2:I8208,0.47,0,4.06,0,36.68,5.45,0,0,12.64,0,40.71,0
Empuries2:I8215,0.92,0,4.63,0.72,33.55,8.14,0,0,13.71,0.17,38.08,0.09
Minoan:Lasithi_I0070,0,0,0.62,0.55,37.53,0,0,0,15.52,0,45.7,0.09
Minoan:Lasithi_I0071,1.16,0,2.96,0,37.9,0.23,0,0,13.01,0,44.59,0.15
Minoan:Lasithi_I0073,0,0.05,2.92,0.4,36.38,0,0,0,13.48,0,46.7,0.07
Minoan:Lasithi_I0074,0.58,0,4.33,0,39.44,0,0,0,12.45,0,43.19,0
Minoan:Lasithi_I9005,1.52,0,5.68,0,37.33,0,0,0,16.14,0,39.25,0.08
Minoan:Petras_EBA_Pta08,0,0,3.85,0.33,34.73,0.38,0.14,0.05,14.68,0.48,43.65,1.72
Mycenaean:Attica_BA_I15571,0,0,1.64,0,35.27,6.83,0.7,0.15,13.84,0,41.49,0.07
Mycenaean:Attica_BA_I15582,4.53,0,0.92,0,37.27,7.66,0,0,14.58,0,33.89,1.15
Mycenaean:I9006,3.38,0,1.25,0,36.32,5.47,0,0,7.73,1.07,44.26,0.51
Mycenaean:I9041,3.15,0,2.41,0,37.19,8.87,0,0,10.69,0,37.17,0.52
Mycenaean:Kastrouli_BA_I13577,2.53,0,2.04,0,33.85,13.18,0,0,9.85,0,38.55,0
Mycenaean:Lokris_BA_I6420,9.95,0,0,0,25.98,2.98,8.46,0,10.77,0,41.85,0
Mycenaean:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I13514,0.95,0.27,1.01,0,36.38,9.69,0,0,14.02,0.44,36.97,0.28
Mycenaean:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I13517,5.93,0,1.29,0,29.47,8.9,0,1.56,11.07,0.47,40.66,0.66
Mycenaean:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I13518,1.94,0,3.13,0,34.67,11.03,0,0.24,10.94,0,37.88,0.17
Mycenaean:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I19366,3.12,0,1.75,1.41,30.86,7.95,0,0,14.35,0,40.57,0
Minoan_low_res:Odigitria_I9127,0,0,0,0,40.33,0,0,1.41,8.2,0,50.06,0
Minoan_low_res:Odigitria_I9128,6.38,2.36,3.13,0,48.96,0,0,0,14.8,1.02,23.34,0
Minoan_low_res:Odigitria_I9129,0,0,4.55,0,44.82,0,0,0,13.21,0,37.43,0
Minoan_low_res:Odigitria_I9130,1.38,0,0.19,0,41.77,0,0,0.28,17.61,0,38.77,0
Minoan_low_res:Odigitria_I9131,5.16,0,0,0,36.32,0,0,0,19.19,0,39.01,0.33
Minoan_low_res:Zakros_BA_I14916,0,0,3.51,0,31.15,0,2.37,0,12.57,0,49.61,0.8
Mycenaean_low_res:Attica_BA_I14872,0,0,0,0,47.61,16.94,0,0,20.45,0,15,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Attica_BA_I16709,0.19,0,0.01,0,37.3,9.73,0,0.7,10.32,0,41.76,0
Mycenaean_low_res:I9010,0,0,3.66,1.15,38.24,6.6,0.59,0.65,13.92,0,35.19,0
Mycenaean_low_res:I9033,1.55,1.33,2.36,0,39.11,8.61,2.19,0,7.76,0,34.35,2.74
Mycenaean_low_res:I13513,31.26,0,7.84,0,37.36,0,0,0,0,0,16.51,7.03
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13428,0,0,1.84,1.71,36.38,12.43,0,0,12.93,0,33.33,1.38
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13433,13.68,0,9,0,44.13,3.91,0,0,3.36,0,25.92,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13531,1.13,0,0,0,41.42,8.5,0,0,24.65,0,24.31,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13532,12.5,3.41,0,0,44.31,10.13,0,0,15.75,0.83,13.08,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13536,20.92,0.52,0,0,58.77,0,0,5.31,6.03,0.33,8.13,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13578,0,0,0.53,1.29,36.65,11.19,0,0,13.64,0,36.7,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13579,0,0,6.05,0,39.89,8.35,0,0,9.11,0.68,35.54,0.38
Mycenaean_low_res:Kastrouli_BA_I13580,0,0,0,1.88,39.34,13.06,3.84,0.49,9.46,0,31.93,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I13506,0.42,0,4.22,0,37.3,10.96,0,0,12.06,0,33.29,1.75
Mycenaean_low_res:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I13510,1.92,0,2.31,0,25.3,4.43,0,0.75,13.83,0,50.95,0.51
Mycenaean_low_res:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I13516,0,0,0.29,0,36.62,7.11,0,0,10.35,0,45.62,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I13519,4.35,0,0.06,0,21.58,9.83,0,0,9.52,0,54.65,0
Mycenaean_low_res:Palace_of_Nestor_BA_I19364,1.47,0.43,0,0,43.97,3.16,2.4,1.03,9.64,0,37.9,0
Albanian,4.88,0.29,1.26,0.06,28.96,23.97,0.21,0,8.54,0.29,31.43,0.12
Albanian_Kosovo,5.18,0.14,0.62,0.17,29.47,27.1,0.23,0.01,8.13,0.26,28.69,0
Ashkenazi_Jew,5.09,0.63,3.84,0.35,25.79,13.20,0.38,0.58,14.25,0.80,34.95,0.14
Austrian_Tyrol,5.65,0.27,0.89,0.11,35.12,35.70,0.15,0,3.63,0.37,18.07,0
Bulgarian_Central,5.47,0.62,0.91,0.26,25.87,32.70,0.40,0.04,7.00,0.29,26.44,0.01
Bulgarian_East,6.08,0.71,1.13,0.22,25.37,30.91,0.30,0.03,7.68,0.26,27.29,0.01
Bulgarian_Thrace,6.59,0.41,1.68,0,25.45,26.47,0.61,0,8.53,0.25,29.92,0
Bulgarian_West,5.18,0.64,0.76,0.33,26.50,33.89,0.30,0.02,6.66,0.29,25.42,0.03
Crimean_Tatar_Mountain,11.39,4.28,0.41,1.2,16.94,20.86,0.72,0.08,7.08,3.75,33.27,0.03
French_Corsica,4.81,0,3.00,0,39.95,17.76,0.09,0,8.31,0.06,25.99,0.02
French_North,7.75,0.19,1.29,0.60,38.56,37.37,0.36,0.36,2.56,0.19,10.33,0.42
French_Northeast,7.49,0.34,1.30,0.10,38.30,37.06,0.11,0.13,3.53,0.20,11.19,0.25
French_Southwest,5.56,0.16,2.00,0.21,53.12,27.50,0.69,0.12,2.61,0.43,7.54,0.06
German_Bavaria,6.87,0.32,0.56,0.11,35.71,39.06,0.15,0,2.40,0.06,14.77,0
Greek_Athens,5.40,0.38,1.46,0.27,26.85,20.60,0.16,0.13,10.50,0.34,33.64,0.25
Greek_Cappadocia,11.66,0.41,0.6,0,18.85,6.27,0.13,0,14.23,0.1,47.73,0.02
Greek_Central,6.57,0.30,1.39,0.15,26.97,20.86,0.01,0.23,10.20,0.24,33.07,0.01
Greek_Crete,8.29,0.25,2.44,0.02,22.84,13.54,0.36,0.30,13.40,0.07,38.34,0.12
Greek_Cypriot,8.86,0.14,3.25,0.13,20.88,3.81,0.33,0.37,18.23,0.26,43.72,0
Greek_Foca,6.56,0.19,1.76,0.18,25.37,18.93,0.21,0.02,10.90,0.32,35.62,0
Greek_Fournoi,7.48,0,3.19,0,23.67,13.76,0.26,0,13.04,0.99,37.59,0
Greek_Icaria,5.33,0.76,1.77,0.25,25.46,10.78,0.77,0,13.57,0.11,41.15,0.04
Greek_Izmir,7.35,0.18,2.22,0.08,24.16,15.48,0.15,0.10,12.00,0.04,38.21,0
Greek_Kos,8.51,0.10,2.81,0.29,23.06,10.34,0.16,0.07,14.40,0.22,39.98,0.06
Greek_Lemnos,8.61,0.03,2.25,0,24.94,17.12,0.93,0.09,11.15,0.91,34.30,0
Greek_Macedonia,5.32,0.31,0.60,0.15,28.27,29.61,0.20,0.00,7.24,0.21,28.12,0.00
Greek_Peloponnese,6.05,0.17,1.59,0.11,26.09,22.67,1.02,0.06,10.20,0.23,31.76,0
Greek_Rhodes,8.41,0.16,2.72,0.36,23.32,9.44,0.16,0.12,14.41,0.1,40.77,0
Greek_Thessaloniki,5.04,0.36,1.51,0.19,26.71,25.24,0.48,0.05,8.95,0.21,31.24,0.03
Greek_Thessaly,5.71,0.39,1.56,0.05,27.83,25.09,0.47,0,8.96,0.13,29.67,0.01
Greek_Thrace,5.98,0.37,1.30,0.04,27.71,24.67,0.29,0,9.26,0.14,30.21,0.01
Italian_Abruzzo,7.59,0.03,3.23,0.04,29.12,16.1,0,0.08,10.91,0.32,32.6,0
Italian_Aosta_Valley,5.82,0.06,1.62,0.14,40.65,29.99,0.25,0.05,4.3,0.03,16.98,0.1
Italian_Apulia,7.38,0.32,2.81,0.34,26.2,17.19,0.27,0.27,11.31,0.41,33.36,0.15
Italian_Basilicata,8.9,0,3.92,0.1,27.08,14.41,0.67,0.62,11.23,0.05,32.98,0.04
Italian_Calabria,7,0.13,4.18,0.08,27,11.44,0.26,0.6,13.52,0.22,35.45,0.1
Italian_Campania,7.07,0.09,2.82,0.09,28.91,13.73,0.1,0.33,12.32,0.02,34.34,0.1
Italian_Emilia,6.13,0,1.15,0.18,37.61,22.76,0.14,0.11,7.4,0.25,24.22,0.06
Italian_Friuli_VG,5.44,0.28,1.17,0.01,34.92,29.32,0.08,0,7.03,0,21.72,0.02
Italian_Jew,5.91,0.27,5.61,0.28,26.04,8.53,0.36,1.02,16.51,0.14,35.34,0
Italian_Lazio,6.73,0,2.67,0.05,31.7,19.82,0.26,0.07,9.79,0.17,28.75,0
Italian_Liguria,5.1,0.05,2.01,0.09,37.89,23.23,0.25,0.05,7.89,0.05,23.39,0
Italian_Lombardy,4.75,0.12,1.12,0.04,39.63,25.08,0.17,0.01,6.41,0.03,22.62,0.03
Italian_Marche,6.42,0.08,2.38,0.05,32.91,18.72,0.29,0.27,9.80,0,29.042,0.03
Italian_Molise,6.89,0.1,2.32,0,29.31,15.22,0.03,0.11,12.03,0.10,33.84,0.02
Italian_Piedmont,5.92,0.13,1.73,0.09,37.82,26.02,0.04,0.04,6.73,0.02,21.37,0.1
Italian_Romagna,6.08,0,1.87,0.13,34.66,20.98,0.1,0,8.99,0,27.19,0
Italian_Sicily,7.31,0.48,4.59,0.10,27.22,13.45,0.25,0.65,12.1,0.05,33.16,0.64
Italian_Trentino,4.79,0.22,0.73,0.04,38.71,29.79,0,0,5.47,0.02,20.22,0
Italian_Tuscany,6.12,0.05,1.21,0.14,36.89,21.81,0.16,0.06,8.21,0,25.36,0
Italian_Umbria,5.96,0.10,1.99,0.19,33.10,20.43,0.17,0.09,9.25,0.15,28.46,0.06
Italian_Veneto,5.44,0.04,1.43,0.18,36.93,27.16,0.06,0,5.73,0.15,22.83,0.03
Macedonian_East,4.65,0.39,0.52,0.23,29.07,30.58,0.09,0,7.26,0.40,26.82,0
Macedonian_Northeast&Skopje,4.54,0.36,0.68,0.21,27.65,31.03,0.08,0.02,7.28,0.21,27.89,0.05
Macedonian_Polog,5.61,0.27,1.13,0.11,28.51,30.98,0.20,0.02,6.57,0.18,26.39,0
Macedonian_South,5.06,0.27,1.23,0.11,28.81,28.50,0.23,0.02,8.19,0.17,27.46,0
Macedonian_Vardar,5.62,0.48,1.26,0.10,29.18,29.02,0.29,0,6.83,0.21,27.02,0
Moldovan_Gagauz,6.83,0.88,1.53,0.42,25.12,30.38,0.77,0.04,6.51,0.36,27.10,0.06
Moldovan_Jewish,5.42,0.53,4.82,0.79,24.63,13.88,0.12,0.49,14.32,0.28,34.67,0.02
Moldovan_South,5.28,0.78,1.21,0.58,25.58,36.57,0.21,0.05,5.98,0.45,23.21,0.11
Montenegrin,4.84,0.61,0.57,0.09,27.95,35.96,0.21,0.02,5.98,0.15,23.62,0.01
Morocco_Jew,5.41,0.00,9.51,0.00,27.33,4.30,0.50,1.10,17.02,0.00,34.03,0.80
Nusayri_Turkey,12.48,0.49,3.15,0.39,16.16,2.82,0.58,1.16,19.46,0.1,42.95,0.25
Pomak_Bulgaria,5.24,0.47,0.66,0.16,25.26,33.51,0.29,0.01,7.28,0.56,26.51,0.05
Pomak_Greece,5.70,1.07,1.21,0.19,23.00,32.93,0.23,0.08,7.28,0.40,27.99,0.06
Portuguese,4.73,0.15,6.25,0.11,41.65,25.58,0.29,0.83,5.78,0.19,13.34,1.10
Romanian_Banat,5.52,0.86,1.09,0.24,27.14,35.66,0.40,0.04,5.46,0.20,23.39,0.01
Romanian_Crișana,4.71,0.88,1.19,0.21,26.98,38.35,0.63,0.02,4.71,0.46,21.85,0.01
Romanian_Dobrogea,4.88,0.62,0.54,0.40,25.83,34.90,0.35,0.09,6.34,0.26,25.76,0.04
Romanian_Maramureș,5.10,0.95,0.57,0.38,26.85,38.59,0.54,0.01,4.89,0.50,21.58,0.03
Romanian_Muntenia,5.90,1.01,0.62,0.08,26.65,33.68,0.54,0.08,5.59,0.66,25.15,0.02
Romanian_Oltenia,5.11,0.72,0.98,0.35,27.07,34.25,0.36,0.04,6.36,0.48,24.26,0.01
Romanian_South_Moldavia,5.08,1.32,1.04,0.49,26.76,36.88,0.53,0.02,5.41,0.28,22.17,0.02
Romanian_Transylvania,5.15,0.96,0.94,0.34,27.28,36.39,0.34,0.03,5.55,0.54,22.47,0.01
Sardinian,0,0,4.61,0,56.43,7.79,0,0,8.75,0.04,22.34,0
Sephardic_Jew,5.69,0.20,6.19,0.00,26.47,6.09,0.40,0.70,16.18,0.00,38.06,0.00
Serb,4.73,0.79,0.53,0.24,27.31,39.08,0.38,0.04,5.13,0.20,21.57,0.01
Spanish_Andalusia,5.70,0.22,4.38,0.16,47.02,24.67,0.40,0.17,4.99,0.10,11.79,0.39
Spanish_Aragon,5.86,0.08,3.39,0,48.45,25.57,0.34,0.17,3.80,0.08,12.21,0.15
Spanish_Asturias,6.23,0.04,5.04,0.39,48.59,23.26,0.34,0.66,4.45,0.00,10.52,0.50
Spanish_Baleares,6.00,0.10,2.70,0.40,43.77,27.09,0.24,0.10,4.74,0.22,15.33,0.33
Spanish_Canarias,4.50,0.25,7.93,0.18,39.36,23.46,0.22,1.50,6.70,0.15,13.62,2.12
Spanish_Cantabria,5.07,0.39,3.00,0.04,48.31,27.20,0,0.53,3.31,0.20,11.75,0.22
Spanish_Castilla-Leon,5.43,0,4.31,0.20,45.13,25.39,0.22,0.24,5.29,0.13,13.30,0.35
Spanish_Catalonia,5.43,0.09,2.60,0.10,46.39,27.16,0.46,0.26,4.23,0.09,12.99,0.18
Spanish_Galicia,5.16,0.29,5.08,0.51,45.34,26.31,0.73,0.54,4.38,0,11.30,0.39
Spanish_La_Rioja,5.26,0.10,2.62,0,51.23,26.02,0.46,0.11,3.42,0.10,10.5,0.18
Spanish_Valencia,5.43,0.14,3.66,0.16,46.01,25.63,0.24,0.19,4.93,0.18,13.21,0.23
Swiss_French,6.95,0.19,0.73,0,36.6,35.81,0,0.12,3.72,0,15.83,0
Swiss_German,6.87,0.09,0.88,0.05,37.93,37.67,0,0,3.26,0,13.21,0
Swiss_Italian,3.9175,0.0825,1.1025,0,39.8525,28.55,0.185,0.0625,5.7975,0,20.45,0
Turk_Cyprus,8.76,0.58,3.06,0.28,18.92,7.35,0.47,1.77,15.8,1.12,40.51,1.23
Turk_Deliorman,8.07,3.08,0.62,0.69,21.58,28.74,0.94,0.07,7.05,2.60,26.53,0.06
Turk_Makedonya,6.76,1.79,1.02,0.50,24.44,26.63,0.53,0.26,8.13,1.01,28.81,0.11
Turk_Trakya,8.48,3.85,1.04,0.37,21.03,25.64,0.86,0.08,7.83,3.00,27.75,0.03
Turk_West_Black_Sea,13.21,4.61,0.72,0.81,14.4,12.92,1.24,0.06,10.47,4.49,36.98,0.03

qK6dIJN.png


Without low coverage samples

Vg04ueO.png
 

This thread has been viewed 50410 times.

Back
Top